Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education directs State/UT to align their age of admission for Grade-I to 6+ years
States/UTs also requested to initiate process of designing and running a two years Diploma in Preschool Education (DPSE) course
22 FEB 2023 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy 2020 recommends strengthening of learning of children at the ‘foundational stage’ as a national priority for the country. The foundational stage consists of 5 years of learning opportunities for all children (between 3 to 8 years) that includes 3 years of pre-school education and 2 years of early primary Grade-I and Grade-II. The policy thus promotes seamless learning and development of children from pre-school to Grade- II. This can only be done by ensuring accessibility to three years of quality preschool education for all children studying in Anganwadis or Government/Government-aided, private and NGO run preschool centers. Besides, the most important factor at the foundational stage is the availability of qualified teachers who are specially trained in the age and developmentally appropriate curriculum and pedagogy. The National Curriculum Framework for Foundational Stage(NCF-FS) has also been launched recently on 20.10.2022.
To fulfill this vision, the Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education through D.O. letter 22-7/2021-EE.19/IS.13 dated 09.02.2023, has reiterated directions to all the State Governments and UT administrations to align their age to admission with the policy and provide admission to Grade-I at the age of 6+ years.
The States have also been advised to initiate the process of designing and running a two years Diploma in Preschool Education (DPSE) course in their State and UT. The course is expected to be designed by the State Council of Educational Research and Training (SCERT) and run/ implemented through District Institute of Education & Training (DIETs) under supervision and hold of SCERTs.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பள்ளிக் கல்வியில் நிலை-I க்கான மாணவர் சேர்க்கை வயதை 6 ஆக மாற்றி அமைக்குமாறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு கல்வி அமைச்சகம் அறிவுறுத்தல்
22 FEB 2023 12:28PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020, அடிப்படை கல்வி நிலையில் குழந்தைகளின் கற்றலை பரிந்துரைக்க முன்னுரிமை அளித்து பரிந்துரைகளை வழங்கியுள்ளது. அடிப்படை நிலை அனைத்து குழந்தைகளுக்கும் 5 ஆண்டு கற்றலை உள்ளடக்கியதாக அமைந்துள்ளது. 3 வயதுக்கும் 8 வயதுக்கும் இடையே இந்த நிலை பரிந்துரை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் 3 ஆண்டுகள் பள்ளிக்கு முந்தைய கல்வியும் 2 ஆண்டுகள் அடிப்படை நிலை I மற்றும் நிலை II கல்வியும் அடங்கும். அங்கன்வாடிகள், அரசு, அரசு உதவி பெறும் மையங்கள், தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள் நடத்தும் மழலையர் மையங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் படிக்கும் அனைத்து குழந்தைகளுக்கும் தரமான மழலையர் கல்வியை 3 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்வதன் மூலமாக மட்டுமே இதை மேற்கொள்ள முடியும். இது தவிர அடிப்படைக் கல்வி கட்டத்தின் பாடத்திட்டம் மற்றும் கற்பித்தல் சிறப்பாக அமைய, பயிற்சி பெற்ற தகுதி வாய்ந்த ஆசிரியர்களின் தேவை முக்கியமானதாகும். அடித்தள நிலைக்கான பாடத்திட்ட கட்டமைப்பு 20.10.2022 அன்று அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டது.
இந்த தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை எட்ட கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத்துறை 09.02.2023 அன்று அனைத்து மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் கடிதம் எழுதியுள்ளது. அதில் பள்ளிக் கல்வியில் நிலை-Iக்கான மாணவர் சேர்க்கை வயதை 6 க்கு மேல் மாற்றியமைக்குமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பள்ளிக் கல்விக்கு முந்தைய மழலையர் கல்வியில் 2 ஆண்டு பட்டயப் படிப்பை வடிவமைத்து நடத்துமாறும் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தப் பாடத்திட்டம், மாநிலக் கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சி கவுன்சிலால் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு மாவட்ட கல்வி மற்றும் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.