President's Secretariat
President of India addresses the special session of Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly
Citizens expect from people's representatives that they would always strive for the development of the state and public welfare: President Murmu
21 FEB 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the special session of Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly at Itaganar today (February 21, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that discipline and decorum are the hallmarks of the parliamentary system. We must ensure that the content and quality of the debate is of the highest standard. At the same time, we need to build a consensus on the issues of development and public welfare. She was happy to note that Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly has maintained the highest standards of parliamentary democracy. She appreciated the present and former members of the Assembly for maintaining the utmost regard for a healthy democracy.
The President said that in today's era, environment pollution and climate change are critical issues. We have to find solutions to these concerns quickly. These matters become more important for a geographically sensitive state like Arunachal Pradesh. She was happy to note that the policymakers of this state have taken care of this issue. Arunachal Pradesh has resolved to show commitment to climate change through the Pakke Declaration. She expressed hope that other states would also move towards adopting this model to tackle the issue of climate change.
The President appreciated the Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly for implementing the 'e-Vidhan' - paperless digital journey - under the 'Digital India' program. She noted that the State Government has declared the year 2022 as the 'Year of E-Governance' and has launched several E-Governance projects. She expressed confidence that these projects would not only help in administrative reforms but also contribute in making life easier for the common citizen.
The President was happy to note that the access to the Assembly Library is available free of cost to the students of schools, colleges and universities. She also noted that under the 'Know Your Assembly' initiative, this Assembly invites students from time to time to acquaint them with the legislative functioning. She expressed confidence that the young generation would take advantage of these facilities and contribute to the progress of the country and the state.
The President said that a vibrant system of self-governance and grassroots democracy has existed on the land of Arunachal Pradesh for centuries. The people of this state have actively participated in the modern democratic process as well, which reflect their political consciousness and faith in democracy. She said that citizens expect from people's representatives that they would always strive for the development of the state and public welfare. As the apex policymakers of the state, the members of Assembly have a vital role in the development of the state.
The President said that for the overall and inclusive development of our country, there should be more participation of women in every field of work. The participation of women should increase in all the state assemblies including the Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly as well as in other institutions of people's representation.
The President said that Arunachal Pradesh is an important part of India and a major stakeholder in India's Act East Policy. The North-Eastern Region has long been deprived of the benefits of economic development due to lack of road, rail and air connectivity. But the Union Government is giving top priority to the connectivity and development in the North-East. She was happy to note that the sun of development is shining in Arunachal Pradesh. She said that with rich natural resources and quality human resources, Arunachal Pradesh has full potential to become an attractive investment destination and a hub of trade and business.
The President said that to ensure that the people of this region keep moving forward on the path of development without being cut off from their roots, we need to lay emphasis on preserving and promoting the tradition, culture and values ​​of the region. As the people's representative of Arunachal Pradesh, members of this Assembly have a critical role to play in promoting social change while preserving the richness of the state's cultural values and traditions.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech –

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश विधानसभा के विशेष सत्र को संबोधित किया
जनप्रतिनिधियों से नागरिक अपेक्षा करते हैं कि वे प्रदेश के विकास व जनकल्याण के लिए हमेशा प्रयासरत रहेंगे : राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
21 FEB 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज (21 फरवरी, 2023) ईटानगर में अरुणाचल प्रदेश विधान सभा के विशेष सत्र को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अनुशासन और मर्यादा संसदीय प्रणाली की पहचान है। हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि वाद-विवाद की सामग्री और गुणवत्ता उच्चतम स्तर की हो। साथ ही हमें विकास और जन कल्याण के मुद्दों पर आम सहमति बनाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने इस पर अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि अरुणाचल प्रदेश विधानसभा ने संसदीय लोकतंत्र के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखा है। राष्ट्रपति ने स्वस्थ लोकतंत्र के लिए सर्वोच्च सम्मान बनाए रखने को लेकर विधानसभा के मौजूदा और पूर्व सदस्यों की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज के युग में पर्यावरण प्रदूषण और जलवायु परिवर्तन एक विकट समस्या है। हमें इन चिंताओं का समाधान जल्द खोजना होगा। अरुणाचल प्रदेश जैसे भौगोलिक रूप से संवेदनशील राज्यों के लिए ये मुद्दे और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाते हैं। उन्होंने इस पर अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि इस राज्य के नीति-निर्माताओं ने इस मुद्दे पर अपना ध्यान रखा है। अरुणाचल प्रदेश ने पक्के घोषणा के माध्यम से जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए प्रतिबद्धता दिखाने का संकल्प लिया है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि अन्य राज्य भी जलवायु परिवर्तन के मुद्दे से निपटने के लिए इस मॉडल को अपनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने 'डिजिटल इंडिया' कार्यक्रम के तहत 'ई-विधान'- कागज रहित डिजिटल यात्रा को लागू करने के लिए अरुणाचल प्रदेश विधानसभा की सराहना की। उन्होंने बताया कि राज्य सरकार ने साल 2022 को 'ई-शासन का वर्ष' घोषित किया है और कई ई-शासन परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ये परियोजनाएं न केवल प्रशासनिक सुधारों में सहायता करेंगी बल्कि, आम नागरिक के जीवन को आसान बनाने में भी योगदान देंगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस पर अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि विद्यालयों, कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों के छात्रों के लिए विधानसभा पुस्तकालय की सुविधा निःशुल्क उपलब्ध है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने इसका भी उल्लेख किया कि 'अपनी विधानसभा को जानें' पहल के तहत यह समय-समय पर छात्रों को विधायी कामकाज से परिचित कराने के लिए आमंत्रित करती है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि युवा पीढ़ी इन सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाएगी और देश व प्रदेश की प्रगति में योगदान देगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अरुणाचल प्रदेश की इस धरती पर सदियों से स्वशासन और जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र की एक जीवंत प्रणाली मौजूद है। इस राज्य के लोगों ने आधुनिक लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में भी बढ़-चढ़कर हिस्सा लिया है, जो उनकी राजनीतिक चेतना और लोकतंत्र में विश्वास को उजागर करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि नागरिक जनप्रतिनिधियों से अपेक्षा करते हैं कि वे प्रदेश के विकास और जन कल्याण के लिए हमेशा प्रयासरत रहेंगे। राज्य के शीर्ष नीति निर्माताओं के रूप में विधानसभा के सदस्यों की राज्य के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे देश के समग्र और समावेशी विकास के लिए हर कार्यक्षेत्र में महिलाओं की अधिक भागीदारी होनी चाहिए। अरुणाचल प्रदेश विधानसभा सहित सभी राज्य विधानसभाओं के साथ-साथ जनप्रतिनिधित्व की अन्य संस्थाओं में भी महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़नी चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अरुणाचल प्रदेश भारत का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है और भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति में एक प्रमुख हितधारक भी है। उत्तर- पूर्वी क्षेत्र लंबे समय से सड़क, रेल और हवाई संपर्क की कमी के कारण आर्थिक विकास के लाभों से वंचित रहा था। लेकिन केंद्र सरकार उत्तर- पूर्व में संपर्क और विकास को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दे रही है। उन्होंने इस पर अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि विकास का सूर्य अरुणाचल प्रदेश को प्रकाशित कर रहा है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि समृद्ध प्राकृतिक संसाधन और गुणवत्तापूर्ण मानव संसाधनों के साथ, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के पास एक आकर्षक निवेश गंतव्य और व्यापारिक केंद्र बनने की पूरी क्षमता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि इस क्षेत्र के लोग अपनी जड़ों से कटे बिना विकास के रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ते रहें, हमें इस क्षेत्र की परंपरा, संस्कृति और मूल्यों को संरक्षित करने व बढ़ावा देने पर जोर देने की जरूरत है। अरुणाचल प्रदेश के जनप्रतिनिधि के रूप में इस विधानसभा के सदस्यों को राज्य के सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों और परंपराओं की समृद्धि को बनाए रखते हुए सामाजिक परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी है।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें