President's Secretariat
President of India addresses the special session of Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly
Citizens expect from people's representatives that they would always strive for the development of the state and public welfare: President Murmu
21 FEB 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the special session of Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly at Itaganar today (February 21, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that discipline and decorum are the hallmarks of the parliamentary system. We must ensure that the content and quality of the debate is of the highest standard. At the same time, we need to build a consensus on the issues of development and public welfare. She was happy to note that Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly has maintained the highest standards of parliamentary democracy. She appreciated the present and former members of the Assembly for maintaining the utmost regard for a healthy democracy.
The President said that in today's era, environment pollution and climate change are critical issues. We have to find solutions to these concerns quickly. These matters become more important for a geographically sensitive state like Arunachal Pradesh. She was happy to note that the policymakers of this state have taken care of this issue. Arunachal Pradesh has resolved to show commitment to climate change through the Pakke Declaration. She expressed hope that other states would also move towards adopting this model to tackle the issue of climate change.
The President appreciated the Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly for implementing the 'e-Vidhan' - paperless digital journey - under the 'Digital India' program. She noted that the State Government has declared the year 2022 as the 'Year of E-Governance' and has launched several E-Governance projects. She expressed confidence that these projects would not only help in administrative reforms but also contribute in making life easier for the common citizen.
The President was happy to note that the access to the Assembly Library is available free of cost to the students of schools, colleges and universities. She also noted that under the 'Know Your Assembly' initiative, this Assembly invites students from time to time to acquaint them with the legislative functioning. She expressed confidence that the young generation would take advantage of these facilities and contribute to the progress of the country and the state.
The President said that a vibrant system of self-governance and grassroots democracy has existed on the land of Arunachal Pradesh for centuries. The people of this state have actively participated in the modern democratic process as well, which reflect their political consciousness and faith in democracy. She said that citizens expect from people's representatives that they would always strive for the development of the state and public welfare. As the apex policymakers of the state, the members of Assembly have a vital role in the development of the state.
The President said that for the overall and inclusive development of our country, there should be more participation of women in every field of work. The participation of women should increase in all the state assemblies including the Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly as well as in other institutions of people's representation.
The President said that Arunachal Pradesh is an important part of India and a major stakeholder in India's Act East Policy. The North-Eastern Region has long been deprived of the benefits of economic development due to lack of road, rail and air connectivity. But the Union Government is giving top priority to the connectivity and development in the North-East. She was happy to note that the sun of development is shining in Arunachal Pradesh. She said that with rich natural resources and quality human resources, Arunachal Pradesh has full potential to become an attractive investment destination and a hub of trade and business.
The President said that to ensure that the people of this region keep moving forward on the path of development without being cut off from their roots, we need to lay emphasis on preserving and promoting the tradition, culture and values ​​of the region. As the people's representative of Arunachal Pradesh, members of this Assembly have a critical role to play in promoting social change while preserving the richness of the state's cultural values and traditions.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech –

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے اروناچل پردیش قانون ساز اسمبلی کے خصوصی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
شہری عوامی نمائندوں سے توقع کرتے ہیں کہ وہ ریاست کی ترقی اور عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ہمیشہ کوشاں رہیں گے: صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
21 FEB 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہندمحترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (21 فروری 2023) کوایٹانگر میں اروناچل پردیش قانون ساز اسمبلی کے خصوصی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ نظم و ضبط،مہذب برتاؤ اورآداب مجلس، پارلیمانی نظام کی خصوصیات ہیں۔ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ بحث کا مواد اور معیار، اعلیٰ ترین معیار کا ہو۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمیں ترقی اور عوامی فلاح و بہبودسے متعلق معاملات پر اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اروناچل پردیش قانون ساز اسمبلی نے پارلیمانی جمہوریت کے اعلیٰ ترین معیار کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔ انہوں نے صحت مند جمہوریت کے تئیں انتہائی احترام برتنے پر موجودہ اور سابق اراکین اسمبلی کی ستائش کی۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج کے دور میں ،ماحولیاتی آلودگی اورآب و ہوا کی تبدیلی بہت اہم مسائل ہیں۔ہمیں ان تشاویش کا حل بہت جلد تلاش کرنا ہوگا۔ اروناچل پردیش جیسی جغرافیائی طور پر حساس ریاست کے لیے یہ معاملات زیادہ اہمیت اختیار کرجاتے ہیں۔ محترمہ مرمو کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اس ریاست کے پالیسی سازوں نے اس مسئلے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے ۔ اروناچل پردیش نے پکّے اعلامیہ کے ذریعے آب و ہواکی تبدیلی کے تئیں اپنے عزم کااظہار کیا ہے۔انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ دیگر ریاستیں بھی آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کی غرض سے اس ماڈل کواختیار کریں گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ مرمونے ’ڈیجیٹل انڈیا‘ پروگرام کے تحت ’ای ودھان‘ - پیپر لیس یعنی کاغذ کےکسی بھی طرح کے استعمال کے بغیر ڈیجیٹل سفر - کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے اروناچل پردیش قانون ساز اسمبلی کی تعریف کی۔انہوں نے اس بات کو نمایاں کیا کہ ریاستی حکومت نے سال 2022 کو ’ای - حکمرانی کا سال‘ قرار دیا ہے اور ای - حکمرانی سے متعلق کئی پروجیکٹ شروع کیے ہیں۔انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ منصوبے نہ صرف انتظامی اصلاحات میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے بلکہ عام شہری کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے میں بھی معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔
صدرجمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اسکولوں، کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے طلباء کو اسمبلی لائبریری تک رسائی مفت حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی نمایاں کیا کہ ’اپنی اسمبلی کو جانیں‘ پہل کے تحت، یہ اسمبلی،طلباء کو وقتاً فوقتاً مدعو کرتی ہے تاکہ انہیں قانون سازی کے کام کاج سے واقف کرایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ نوجوان نسل ان سہولیات سے فائدہ اٹھا کر ملک اور ریاست کی ترقی میں اپنا کردار ادا کرے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اروناچل پردیش کی سرزمین پر صدیوں سے خود کی حکمرانی ،سیلف گورننس اور بنیادی سطح پر جمہوریت کا ایک متحرک نظام موجودرہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاست کے لوگوں نے جدید جمہوری عمل میں بھی بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا ہے، جو ان کے سیاسی شعور اور جمہوریت پراعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شہری ،عوامی نمائندوں سے توقع رکھتے ہیں کہ وہ ریاست کی ترقی اور عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ہمیشہ کوشاں رہیں گے۔ کیونکہ ریاست کے اعلیٰ ترین پالیسی سازوں کی حیثیت سے اراکین اسمبلی کا ریاست کی ترقی میں بہت اہم کردار ہوتا ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کی جامع اورمبنی بر شمولیت ترقی کے لیے ،کام کاج کےہر شعبے میں خواتین کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت ہونی چاہیے۔اروناچل پردیش قانون ساز اسمبلی کے ساتھ ساتھ عوامی نمائندگی کے دیگر اداروں سمیت سبھی ریاستی اسمبلیوں میں خواتین کی شرکت میں اضافہ ہونا چاہئے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اروناچل پردیش ،ہندوستان کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے اور ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی یعنی مشرق نواز پالیسی میں ایک اہم متعلقہ فریق ہے۔سڑک، ریل اور ہوائی رابطہ کی کمی کی وجہ سے شمال مشرقی خطہ ،طویل عرصے سے اقتصادی ترقی کے ثمرات سے محروم رہا ہے۔ لیکن مرکزی حکومت، شمال مشرق میں کنکٹی وٹی، روابط اور ترقی کو اولین ترجیح دے رہی ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اروناچل پردیش میں ترقی کا سورج چمک رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مالا مال قدرتی وسائل اور معیاری انسانی وسائل کے ساتھ اروناچل پردیش کے سرمایہ کاری کے ایک پرکشش مقام بننے اور تجارت اور کاروبار کا مرکز بننے کی پوری صلاحیت اور گنجائش موجود ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سےکہ اس خطے کے لوگ اپنی جڑوں سے کٹے بغیر ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن رہیں، ہمیں خطے کی روایات، ثقافت اور اقدار کے تحفظ اور فروغ پر زور دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔اروناچل پردیش کے عوامی نمائندوں کی حیثیت سے ، اس اسمبلی کے اراکین کو، ریاست کی ثقافتی اقدار اور روایات کی دولت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے سماجی تبدیلی کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہے۔
صدر کی تقریرملاحظہ فرمانے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں-