President's Secretariat
President of India addresses the special session of Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly
Citizens expect from people's representatives that they would always strive for the development of the state and public welfare: President Murmu
21 FEB 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the special session of Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly at Itaganar today (February 21, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that discipline and decorum are the hallmarks of the parliamentary system. We must ensure that the content and quality of the debate is of the highest standard. At the same time, we need to build a consensus on the issues of development and public welfare. She was happy to note that Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly has maintained the highest standards of parliamentary democracy. She appreciated the present and former members of the Assembly for maintaining the utmost regard for a healthy democracy.
The President said that in today's era, environment pollution and climate change are critical issues. We have to find solutions to these concerns quickly. These matters become more important for a geographically sensitive state like Arunachal Pradesh. She was happy to note that the policymakers of this state have taken care of this issue. Arunachal Pradesh has resolved to show commitment to climate change through the Pakke Declaration. She expressed hope that other states would also move towards adopting this model to tackle the issue of climate change.
The President appreciated the Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly for implementing the 'e-Vidhan' - paperless digital journey - under the 'Digital India' program. She noted that the State Government has declared the year 2022 as the 'Year of E-Governance' and has launched several E-Governance projects. She expressed confidence that these projects would not only help in administrative reforms but also contribute in making life easier for the common citizen.
The President was happy to note that the access to the Assembly Library is available free of cost to the students of schools, colleges and universities. She also noted that under the 'Know Your Assembly' initiative, this Assembly invites students from time to time to acquaint them with the legislative functioning. She expressed confidence that the young generation would take advantage of these facilities and contribute to the progress of the country and the state.
The President said that a vibrant system of self-governance and grassroots democracy has existed on the land of Arunachal Pradesh for centuries. The people of this state have actively participated in the modern democratic process as well, which reflect their political consciousness and faith in democracy. She said that citizens expect from people's representatives that they would always strive for the development of the state and public welfare. As the apex policymakers of the state, the members of Assembly have a vital role in the development of the state.
The President said that for the overall and inclusive development of our country, there should be more participation of women in every field of work. The participation of women should increase in all the state assemblies including the Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly as well as in other institutions of people's representation.
The President said that Arunachal Pradesh is an important part of India and a major stakeholder in India's Act East Policy. The North-Eastern Region has long been deprived of the benefits of economic development due to lack of road, rail and air connectivity. But the Union Government is giving top priority to the connectivity and development in the North-East. She was happy to note that the sun of development is shining in Arunachal Pradesh. She said that with rich natural resources and quality human resources, Arunachal Pradesh has full potential to become an attractive investment destination and a hub of trade and business.
The President said that to ensure that the people of this region keep moving forward on the path of development without being cut off from their roots, we need to lay emphasis on preserving and promoting the tradition, culture and values ​​of the region. As the people's representative of Arunachal Pradesh, members of this Assembly have a critical role to play in promoting social change while preserving the richness of the state's cultural values and traditions.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech –

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতির অরুণাচল প্রদেশ বিধানসভার বিশেষ অধিবেশনে ভাষণ
21 FEB 2023 12:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি ইটানগরে অরুণাচল প্রদেশ বিধানসভার বিশেষ অধিবেশনে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে বলেছেন, যে কোনও সংসদীয় ব্যবস্থাপনায় শৃঙ্খলাবোধ ও নিয়মানুবর্তিতা দুটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ। যে কোনও বিতর্কের বিষয়বস্তু যাতে সর্বোচ্চ গুণমানের হয়, তা আমাদের নিশ্চিত করতে হবে। একই সঙ্গে, উন্নয়ন ও জনকল্যাণমূলক বিষয়গুলিতে সহমত গড়ে তোলার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। অরুণাচল প্রদেশ বিধানসভায় সংসদীয় গণতন্ত্রের সর্বোচ্চ মান বজায় থাকায় রাষ্ট্রপতি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। এর জন্য তিনি বর্তমান ও প্রাক্তন সদস্যদের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বর্তমানে যুগে পরিবেশ দূষণ ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন দুটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়। এই সমস্যাগুলির দ্রুত সমাধানের প্রয়োজন। অরুণাচল প্রদেশের মতো ভৌগোলিক দিক থেকে সংবেদনশীল রাজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে যা অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজনীয়। রাজ্যের নীতি-নির্ধারকরা এই বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে ভাবনাচিন্তা করায় রাষ্ট্রপতি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, পাক্কে ঘোষণার মাধ্যমে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সমস্যার সমাধানের জন্য তার অঙ্গীকার ব্যক্ত করেছে। এই বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি আশা প্রকাশ করেন, অন্যান্য রাজ্যগুলিও এই পথ অনুসরণ করবে। অরুণাচল প্রদেশ বিধানসভা ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগের আওতায় কাগজ বিহীন কর্মসূচি ই-বিধান বাস্তবায়িত করায় রাষ্ট্রপতি তার প্রশংসা করেছেন। ২০২২ সালকে রাজ্য সরকার ই-গভর্ন্যান্স বর্ষ হিসাবে ঘোষণা করে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে নানা উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। এই উদ্যোগগুলি শুধুমাত্র প্রশাসনিক সংস্কারকেই নিশ্চিত করবে না, সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনযাত্রাকেও আরও সহজতর করে তুলবে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি আশা করেন।
স্কুল, কলেজ ও বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্রছাত্রীরা বিনামূল্যে বিধানসভার গ্রন্থাগারটি ব্যবহার করতে পারেন। এই তথ্যে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ‘নো ইয়োর অ্যাসেম্বলি’ (আপনার বিধানসভাকে জানুন) কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ছাত্রছাত্রীরা সংসদীয় রীতি-নীতির বিষয়ে জানতে পারেন। আগামী প্রজন্ম এই উদ্যোগের সুফল পাবে বলে তাঁর আশা।
শ্রীমতী মুর্মু বলেন, বহু যুগ ধরে অরুণাচল প্রদেশে স্বশাসন ও তৃণমূল স্তরে গণতন্ত্র লালিত হয়ে আসছে। রাজ্যের মানুষ আধুনিক গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থাতেও সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করেন। এর মধ্য দিয়ে রাজ্যবাসীর রাজনৈতিক সচেতনতা ও গণতন্ত্রের প্রতি আস্থার দিকটি প্রতিফলিত। রাজ্যের সর্বোচ্চ নীতি-নির্ধারকরা উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে আসছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে নারীদের আরও অংশগ্রহণের মধ্য দিয়ে আমাদের দেশের সার্বিক ও অন্তর্বর্তীমূলক উন্নয়ন নিশ্চিত হবে। অরুণাচল প্রদেশ সহ প্রত্যেক বিধানসভায় এবং যেসব সংস্থা জনপ্রতিনিধিদের দ্বারা গঠিত, সেখানে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ আরও বাড়াতে হবে। শ্রীমতী মুর্মু বলেন, ভারতের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশ অরুণাচল প্রদেশ ‘অ্যাক্ট ইস্ট’ নীতির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার। সড়ক, রেলপথ ও বিমান পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থার অপ্রতুলতার কারণে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল দীর্ঘদিন আর্থিক উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মসূচি থেকে বঞ্চিত ছিল। কিন্তু, বর্তমান সরকার উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন ও যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে। অরুণাচল প্রদেশের উন্নয়নের সূর্য এখন মধ্য গগনে। এই রাজ্য প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ এবং দক্ষ মানবসম্পদে সমৃদ্ধ। তাই, বিনিয়োগের আকর্ষণীয় গন্তব্য হয়ে উঠতে পারে অরুণাচল প্রদেশ। ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কেন্দ্র হয়ে ওঠার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে এই রাজ্যের।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এই অঞ্চলের মানুষকে উন্নয়নের পথ ধরে এগিয়ে যেতে হবে। কিন্তু, তাঁরা যাতে নিজেদের শিকড় ভুলে না যান – সেটি নিশ্চিত করা প্রয়োজন। সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের রীতি-নীতি, সংস্কৃতি ও মূল্যবোধকে রক্ষা করতে হবে। রাজ্যে সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক মূল্যবোধ ও ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণের পাশাপাশি, সামাজিক পরিবর্তনকে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য জনপ্রতিনিধি হিসাবে এই বিধানসভার সদস্যদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতির মূল ভাষণটি পড়তে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন - https://cms.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/PIB%20Delhi/President%20Speech%20dated%2021.02.2023.pdf