Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to observe a month long Intensive Safety Drive
19 FEB 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
A month long Intensive Safety Drive has been launched by Indian Railways starting from today to prevent derailments, Signal Passing at Danger (SPAD) and other types of accidents. Senior officers from Railway Board, Zonal Railways and Divisions have been instructed to go to various sections, lobbies, maintenance centers, work sites, etc. and carry out thorough review of working practices to check and enforce safe operational and maintenance practices prescribed to prevent accidents/unusual incidents. Emphasis has been given on observance of signaling aspects and braking practices by Assistant Loco Pilots/ Loco Pilots; Observance of Speed Restrictions; Counselling of operators of Track Machines/Tower Wagons; Work Site protection; prevention of short-cuts etc. Officers have been instructed to spend sufficient time in the Section/Lobby/Maintenance Center/ worksite to observe the operational/ maintenance/ working practices, and interact with staff on the right and wrong practices to understand the problems being faced by field staff and provide solutions.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے ایک ماہ طویل سیکورٹی مہم چلائے گی
19 FEB 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
ٹرین کے پٹری سے اترنے، سگنل پاسنگ ایٹ ڈینجر (ایس پی اے ڈی) اور دیگر قسم کے حادثات کو روکنے کے لیے، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے آج سے ایک ماہ طویل حفاظتی مہم شروع کی ہے۔ ریلوے بورڈ، زونل ریلوے اور ڈویژنوں کے سینئر افسران کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ مختلف سیکشنوں ، لابیوں ، رکھ رکھاؤ مراکز ، کام کی جگہوں کا دورہ کریں اور حادثات/غیر معمولی واقعات کو روکنے کے لیے وضع کردہ حفاظتی آپریشنز اور دیکھ بھال کے طریقہ کار کو چیک کریں اور ان پر عمل درآمد کریں۔ اسسٹنٹ لوکو پائلٹس/لوکو پائلٹس کے ذریعے سگنلنگ کے پہلوؤں اور بریک لگانے کے طریقہ کار پر عمل کیا جائے اور رفتار کی پابندیوں، ٹریک مشینوں/ٹاور ویگنوں کے آپریٹرز کی کاؤنسلنگ ؛ کام کی جگہ کی حفاظت؛ شارٹ کٹ وغیرہ کی روک تھام پر بھی عمل کیا جائے۔ فیلڈ میں کام کرنے والے عملے کو درپیش مسائل کو سمجھنے اور ان کا حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے اچھے اور برے طریقوں کے بارے میں عملے کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے اور آپریشنز/منٹیننس/کام کرنے کے طریقہ کار کا معائنہ کرنے کے لئے سیکشن/لابی/کام کی جگہ پر خاطر خواہ وقت گذارنے کی ہدایت بھی دی گئی ہے۔