சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
லேடி ஹார்டிங் மருத்துவக்கல்லூரியில் ஆரோக்கியத்துக்கான சைக்கிள் பேரணிக்கு மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு
14 FEB 2023 10:58AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் ஆரோக்கியத்துக்கு சைக்கிள் என்னும் கருப்பொருளுடன் லேடி ஹார்டிங் மருத்துவக்கல்லூரியில் சைக்களோத்தான் பேரணிக்கு இன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. ஆசிரியர்கள், பணியாளர்கள், மாணவர்கள் உட்பட ஏராளமானோர் மிகுந்த ஆர்வத்துடன் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். மனநலம் மற்றும் உடல்நலத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் இதுபோன்ற பேரணிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த போக்குவரத்து வாகனம் என்பதை மக்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தும் வகையில் இந்தப் பேரணிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது.
சைக்கிள் பேரணி நிகழ்ச்சிகள், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 1.56 லட்சம் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் – சுகாதார மற்றும் நலவாழ்வு மையங்களில் இன்று நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்க்கை குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கமாக கொண்டு கடந்த நவம்பர் மாதம் முதல் இத்தகைய நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. அனைத்து நலவாழ்வு மையங்களிலும் ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் 14-ந் தேதி ஆரோக்கிய மேளாக்களும் நடத்தப்படும். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் யோகா, தொலை மருத்துவ ஆலோசனை, ஊட்டச்சத்து ஆலோசனை, காய்ச்சல் போன்ற நோய்கள் கண்டறிதல் உள்ளிட்ட நிகழ்ச்சிகளும் நடத்தப்படும்.
சைக்கிள் பேரணி உள்ளிட்ட இத்தகைய பல்வேறு முன் முயற்சிகளை, “பசுமை எம்பி” என அறியப்படும் மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறார். இந்த முன் முயற்சியில் அனைவரும் கலந்துகொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1899011

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry organises “Cycle for Health” rally at Lady Hardinge Medical College
Mega Cycling events along with other activities being conducted at all 1.56 lakh Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) across the country today
Initiatives being undertaken as part of “Swastha Mann, Swastha Ghar”, a year-long campaign aiming to promote and enhance awareness surrounding healthy living
14 FEB 2023 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare organises a Cyclathon with the theme, ‘Cycle for Health’ at Lady Hardinge Medical College (LHMC) today. Faculty, staff and students participated with great fervour and in huge numbers. Such rallies are being organised to promote physical and mental well-being and inform our citizens about environment friendly conveyance.
Mega cycling events in the form of Cyclathon, Cycle Rally or Cycle for Health are being undertaken at all 1.56 lakh Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) today. These activities are being done as part of the ongoing “Swastha Mann, Swastha Ghar” year-long campaign launched in November last year which aims to promote and enhance awareness surrounding healthy living. In accordance to this, Health Melas will also be organized on 14th of every month at all AB-HWCs across the country where activities such Yoga, Zumba, Teleconsultation, Nikshay Poshan Abhiyan, Non-Communicable Diseases screening and Drug Distribution, Sickle Cell Disease screening will be conducted.
Taking this initiative forward, Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya who is also known as a “Green MP” for his enthusiasm for cycling, have been urging people to use bicycle to promote health and fitness. Participants at LHMC including younger generation were also encouraged to inculcate healthy practices in their lives to ensure physical and mental benefits. Physical activities help in keeping away many of the non-communicable and life-style diseases.
In a tweet posted by the Union Health Minister yesterday, he encouraged everyone to take part in the initiative.
Glimpses of the mega cycling event from different parts of the country, can be seen below.
As the country celebrates ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ (AKAM), Government of India is taking various steps to fulfil the vision of ensuring Health and Wellness of all citizens and making it an integral part of our daily lives.
Shri Vishal Chauhan, JS, Dr. (Prof). Atul Goel, DGHS, Dr. Subhash Giri, Director (LHMC), other senior officials of Ministry along with faculty, staff and students of LHMC participated in the mega cycling event.