Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry organises “Cycle for Health” rally at Lady Hardinge Medical College
Mega Cycling events along with other activities being conducted at all 1.56 lakh Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) across the country today
Initiatives being undertaken as part of “Swastha Mann, Swastha Ghar”, a year-long campaign aiming to promote and enhance awareness surrounding healthy living
14 FEB 2023 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare organises a Cyclathon with the theme, ‘Cycle for Health’ at Lady Hardinge Medical College (LHMC) today. Faculty, staff and students participated with great fervour and in huge numbers. Such rallies are being organised to promote physical and mental well-being and inform our citizens about environment friendly conveyance.
Mega cycling events in the form of Cyclathon, Cycle Rally or Cycle for Health are being undertaken at all 1.56 lakh Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) today. These activities are being done as part of the ongoing “Swastha Mann, Swastha Ghar” year-long campaign launched in November last year which aims to promote and enhance awareness surrounding healthy living. In accordance to this, Health Melas will also be organized on 14th of every month at all AB-HWCs across the country where activities such Yoga, Zumba, Teleconsultation, Nikshay Poshan Abhiyan, Non-Communicable Diseases screening and Drug Distribution, Sickle Cell Disease screening will be conducted.
Taking this initiative forward, Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya who is also known as a “Green MP” for his enthusiasm for cycling, have been urging people to use bicycle to promote health and fitness. Participants at LHMC including younger generation were also encouraged to inculcate healthy practices in their lives to ensure physical and mental benefits. Physical activities help in keeping away many of the non-communicable and life-style diseases.
In a tweet posted by the Union Health Minister yesterday, he encouraged everyone to take part in the initiative.
Glimpses of the mega cycling event from different parts of the country, can be seen below.
As the country celebrates ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ (AKAM), Government of India is taking various steps to fulfil the vision of ensuring Health and Wellness of all citizens and making it an integral part of our daily lives.
Shri Vishal Chauhan, JS, Dr. (Prof). Atul Goel, DGHS, Dr. Subhash Giri, Director (LHMC), other senior officials of Ministry along with faculty, staff and students of LHMC participated in the mega cycling event.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਲੇਡੀ ਹਾਰਡਿੰਗ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਵਿੱਚ “ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਸਾਈਕਲ” ਰੈਲੀ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 1.56 ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਏਬੀ-ਐੱਚਡਬਲਿਊਸੀਐੱਸ) ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਗਾ ਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ “ਸਵਸਥ ਮਨ, ਸਵਸਥ ਘਰ” ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
14 FEB 2023 10:58AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਲੇਡੀ ਹਾਰਡਿੰਗ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ (ਐੱਲਐੱਚਐੱਮਸੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਸਾਈਕਲ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਈਕਲੋਥੌਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ, ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਬੜੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੈਲੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪੱਖੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਾਰੇ 1.56 ਲੱਖ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਏਬੀ-ਐੱਚਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਈਕਲੋਥਨ, ਸਾਈਕਲ ਰੈਲੀ ਜਾਂ ਸਾਈਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਹੈਲਥ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਗਾ ਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ “ ਸਵਸਥ ਮਨ, ਸਵਸਥ ਘਰ” ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। “ਸਵਸਥ ਮਨ,ਸਵਸਥ ਘਰ” ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਮਿਆਦ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ(ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2023 ਤੱਕ) ਹੈ। ਇਸਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਏਬੀ-ਐੱਚਡਬਲਿਊਸੀਐੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ 14 ਤਰੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਯੋਗਾ, ਜ਼ੁੰਬਾ, ਟੈਲੀ-ਕਾਊਂਸਲਿੰਗ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ, ਗੈਰ-ਸੰਚਾਰੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਕਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ, ਦਾਤਰੀ ਸੈੱਲ ਰੋਗ ਦੇ ਟੈਸਟ ਵਰਗੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਈਕਲ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਕਰਕੇ “ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐੱਮਪੀ” ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਈਕਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਐੱਲਐੱਚਐੱਮਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਲਾਭ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸਰੀਰਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਗੈਰ-ਸੰਚਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਗਾ ਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ
ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ‘ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ’ (ਏਕੇਏਐਮ) ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵਾਂ ਅੰਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੈਗਾ ਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਚੌਹਾਨ, ਡੀਜੀਐੱਚਐੱਸ ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਅਤੁਲ ਗੋਇਲ, ਐੱਲਐੱਚਐੱਮਸੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਗਿਰੀ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਐੱਲਐੱਚਐੱਮਸੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ, ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।