Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate the national Aadi Mahotsav on 16th February at Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi: Shri Arjun Munda
1000 tribal artisans and artists from 28 States/UTs will take part in the festival
Organic products produced by tribal communities can play a big role in combating the challenge of global warming: Shri Arjun Munda
39 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras from 17 States/UTs are expected to participate in this Mahotsav
13 FEB 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the national Aadi Mahotsav on 16th February, 2023 at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi. This was announced at a media briefing by the Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda in New Delhi today. Ministers of State for Tribal Affairs, Ms Renuka Saruta was also present on the occasion.
Shri Arjun Munda also informed that the Prime Minister will be given an overview of the products which will be on display at various stalls and will engage with the artisans and the craftsmen from the tribal communities.
The Minister further said that the Tribal Affairs Ministry is making all out efforts to ensure full participation and involvement of the tribal communities in realising Prime Minister’s vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat. He also said that the emphasis on the organic production of products by the tribal communities can play a big role in combating the challenge of global warming. Giving more details, the Minister said that an effort has been made to draw more and more artisans from remote areas producing lesser known and unique items to come and take part in Aadi Mahotsavs being organised across the country. He also added that the Aadi Mahotsav is a major platform to catapult the tribal products into national and international markets. TRIFED is engaging with top designers to ensure quality and contemporary designs in tribal products, at the same time maintaining their originality, the Minister added.
The present edition of the flagship event of TRIFED has the theme of “A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Crafts, Culture, Cuisine and Commerce”, which represents the basic ethos of tribal life. The festival, will feature exhibition-cum-sale of tribal handicrafts, handloom, paintings, jewellery, cane & bamboo, pottery, food & natural products, gifts & assortment, tribal cuisine and much more through 200 stalls to showcase this.
More than 1000 tribal artisans and artists from 28 States/UTs will be participating in the festival. This includes tribal cooks from 19 States/UTs for which 20 food stalls are being set up. Millets have been an integral part of diet of tribal communities. Further, United Nations, at the behest of Government of India, has declared 2023 the International Year Millets. To commemorate this and create awareness and increase production & consumption of tribal millets, tribal artisans from across the country are invited to display & sell millet (Shree Anna) products and cuisines.
An exclusive pavilion for the sale and display of Van Dhan products is proposed to be put up. About 39 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras from 17 States/UTs are expected to participate in this Mahotsav. The other highlights in this festival will include:
Tribal Freedom Fighters Gallery
Stories of Tribal Freedom fighters through National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) and narration of their Stories twice a day through NCZCC.
EMRS
Dissemination of information on the Educational & Technology driven interventions by National Educational Society about high achievers’ alumni in different fields and at EMRS schools. The Republic Day Tableau of Ministry of Tribal Affairs which was awarded the 1st prize during Republic Day 2023 celebration shall also be put on display.
NSTFDC
Dissemination of information by NSTFDC on various schemes and financial support being provided for Scheduled Tribes including Tribal Entrepreneurs & Tribal Startups, if any.
Department of Posts
Showcasing their scheme in remote areas including display of tribal philately.
The event will be marked by tribal cultural performances by approx. 500 tribal artists based on the tribal rituals, harvest, festivals, martial art forms etc., from about 20 States of the country. The performances from different States shall be showcasing rich tribal cultural diversity during the course of the event.
The concept of organising Aadi Mahotsav in major cities has proved to be a boon for tribal artisans by eliminating the middle men and providing direct access to large markets.
TRIFED, an organisation of Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India has been organsing “Aadi Mahotsav – National Tribal Festival” to provide direct market access to the tribal master-craftsmen and women in large metros and State capitals.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆதி மகோத்சவ் எனும் தேசிய பழங்குடியினர் விழாவை பிப்ரவரி 16 அன்று புதுதில்லி தியான்சந்த் தேசிய விளையாட்டு அரங்கில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கிவைக்கிறார்: திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா
13 FEB 2023 6:54PM by PIB Chennai
ஆதி மகோத்சவ் எனும் தேசிய பழங்குடியினர் விழாவை பிப்ரவரி 16 அன்று புதுதில்லி தியான்சந்த் தேசிய விளையாட்டு அரங்கில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கிவைக்க உள்ளார். இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா, புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற செய்தியாளர்கள் சந்திப்பில் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த விழாவின்போது, பல்வேறு அரங்கங்களைக் கொண்ட கண்காட்சிகள் நடைபெறவுள்ளது எனவும், இதில் பழங்குடியின சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் கைவினைஞர்கள் உருவாக்கிய பொருட்கள் இடம்பெறும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இதனைப் பார்வையிட உள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இயற்கை முறையிலான உற்பத்தியின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், இதில் பழங்குடியின சமூகங்கள் முக்கியப் பங்காற்ற முடியும் என்றும் கூறினார். இந்த ஆதி மகோத்சவ், பழங்குடியினரின் உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களை தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச சந்தைகளுக்கு கொண்டுசெல்லும் முக்கியத் தளமாக அமையும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பழங்குடியினர் கூட்டுறவு சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் கூட்டமைப்பான ட்ரைஃபெட், இந்த ஆண்டு ஆதி மகோத்சவை, “பழங்குடியினக் கைவினைப் பொருட்கள், கலாச்சாரம், உணவு மற்றும் வணிகத்தின் கொண்டாட்டம்” என்ற கருப்பொருளில் நடத்துகிறது. இது பழங்குடியினரின் வாழ்க்கை நெறிமுறைகளை பிரதிபலிப்பதாக அமையும். 200-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அரங்குகளில் பழங்குடியினரின் கைவினைப் பொருட்கள், கைத்தறிப் பொருட்கள், ஓவியங்கள், ஆபரணங்கள், மண்பாண்டப் பொருட்கள், உணவு வகைகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல வகையான பொருட்கள் காட்சி மற்றும் விற்பனைக்கு வைக்கப்படும். 28 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் கைவினைஞர்கள் இந்த விழாவில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
சிறுதானியங்கள் பழங்குடியினரின் முக்கிய உணவாக உள்ள நிலையில், இந்த ஆண்டு சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டாகவும் கடைபிடிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதையொட்டி, அதிக விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும் பழங்குடியின மக்களின் சிறுதானிய உற்பத்தி மற்றும் நுகர்வை அதிகரிக்கும் நோக்குடன் நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து பல்வேறு பழங்குடியினர் உணவு தொடர்பான கண்காட்சியில் பங்கேற்க அழைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
வன்தன் உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களை காட்சிப்படுத்தி விற்பனை செய்வதற்கான பிரத்யேக அரங்குகளும் கண்காட்சியில் இடம்பெறவுள்ளன. 17 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 39 வன்தன் மையங்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
பழங்குடியின விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் வரலாற்றை விளக்கும் வகையிலான அரங்கத்திற்கு தேசிய பழங்குடியினர் ஆணையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.