Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate the national Aadi Mahotsav on 16th February at Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi: Shri Arjun Munda
1000 tribal artisans and artists from 28 States/UTs will take part in the festival
Organic products produced by tribal communities can play a big role in combating the challenge of global warming: Shri Arjun Munda
39 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras from 17 States/UTs are expected to participate in this Mahotsav
13 FEB 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the national Aadi Mahotsav on 16th February, 2023 at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi. This was announced at a media briefing by the Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda in New Delhi today. Ministers of State for Tribal Affairs, Ms Renuka Saruta was also present on the occasion.
Shri Arjun Munda also informed that the Prime Minister will be given an overview of the products which will be on display at various stalls and will engage with the artisans and the craftsmen from the tribal communities.
The Minister further said that the Tribal Affairs Ministry is making all out efforts to ensure full participation and involvement of the tribal communities in realising Prime Minister’s vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat. He also said that the emphasis on the organic production of products by the tribal communities can play a big role in combating the challenge of global warming. Giving more details, the Minister said that an effort has been made to draw more and more artisans from remote areas producing lesser known and unique items to come and take part in Aadi Mahotsavs being organised across the country. He also added that the Aadi Mahotsav is a major platform to catapult the tribal products into national and international markets. TRIFED is engaging with top designers to ensure quality and contemporary designs in tribal products, at the same time maintaining their originality, the Minister added.
The present edition of the flagship event of TRIFED has the theme of “A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Crafts, Culture, Cuisine and Commerce”, which represents the basic ethos of tribal life. The festival, will feature exhibition-cum-sale of tribal handicrafts, handloom, paintings, jewellery, cane & bamboo, pottery, food & natural products, gifts & assortment, tribal cuisine and much more through 200 stalls to showcase this.
More than 1000 tribal artisans and artists from 28 States/UTs will be participating in the festival. This includes tribal cooks from 19 States/UTs for which 20 food stalls are being set up. Millets have been an integral part of diet of tribal communities. Further, United Nations, at the behest of Government of India, has declared 2023 the International Year Millets. To commemorate this and create awareness and increase production & consumption of tribal millets, tribal artisans from across the country are invited to display & sell millet (Shree Anna) products and cuisines.
An exclusive pavilion for the sale and display of Van Dhan products is proposed to be put up. About 39 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras from 17 States/UTs are expected to participate in this Mahotsav. The other highlights in this festival will include:
Tribal Freedom Fighters Gallery
Stories of Tribal Freedom fighters through National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) and narration of their Stories twice a day through NCZCC.
EMRS
Dissemination of information on the Educational & Technology driven interventions by National Educational Society about high achievers’ alumni in different fields and at EMRS schools. The Republic Day Tableau of Ministry of Tribal Affairs which was awarded the 1st prize during Republic Day 2023 celebration shall also be put on display.
NSTFDC
Dissemination of information by NSTFDC on various schemes and financial support being provided for Scheduled Tribes including Tribal Entrepreneurs & Tribal Startups, if any.
Department of Posts
Showcasing their scheme in remote areas including display of tribal philately.
The event will be marked by tribal cultural performances by approx. 500 tribal artists based on the tribal rituals, harvest, festivals, martial art forms etc., from about 20 States of the country. The performances from different States shall be showcasing rich tribal cultural diversity during the course of the event.
The concept of organising Aadi Mahotsav in major cities has proved to be a boon for tribal artisans by eliminating the middle men and providing direct access to large markets.
TRIFED, an organisation of Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India has been organsing “Aadi Mahotsav – National Tribal Festival” to provide direct market access to the tribal master-craftsmen and women in large metros and State capitals.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 16 فروری کو دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم، نئی دہلی میں قومی آدی مہوتسو کا افتتاح کریں گے: جناب ارجن منڈا
اٹھائیس ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 1000 قبائلی کاریگر اور فنکار میلے میں حصہ لیں گے
قبائلی برادریوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ نامیاتی مصنوعات گلوبل وارمنگ کے چیلنج کا مقابلہ کرنے میں بڑا کردار ادا کر سکتی ہیں: جناب ارجن منڈا
اس مہوتسو میں 17 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 39 ون دھن وکاس کیندروں کی شرکت متوقع ہے
13 FEB 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 16 فروری 2023 کو میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم، نئی دہلی میں قومی آدی مہوتسو کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس بات کا اعلان آج نئی دہلی میں قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے ایک میڈیا بریفنگ میں کیا۔ اس موقع پر قبائلی امور کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رینوکا سروتا بھی موجود تھیں۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم کے سامنے ان مصنوعات کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا جائے گا جو مختلف اسٹالوں پر نمائش کے لیے موجود ہوں گی اور وہ قبائلی برادریوں کے دستکاروں اور کاریگروں کے ساتھ گفت و شنید بھی کریں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت وزیر اعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں قبائلی برادریوں کی مکمل شرکت اور شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ قبائلی برادریوں کی طرف سے مصنوعات کی نامیاتی پیداوار پر زور گلوبل وارمنگ کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے میں بڑا کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔ مزید تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں منعقد کیے جانے والے آدی مہوتسو میں حصہ لینے کے لیے دور دراز علاقوں سے زیادہ سے زیادہ ان کاریگروں کو لانے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے جو کم معروف اور منفرد اشیاء تیار کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آدی مہوتسو قبائلی مصنوعات کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں پہنچانے کا ایک بڑا پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ٹرائیفیڈ قبائلی مصنوعات میں معیار اور عصری ڈیزائن کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سرفہرست ڈیزائنروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کر رہا ہے۔
ٹرائیفیڈ کے فلیگ شپ ایونٹ کے موجودہ ایڈیشن کا تھیم ’’قبائلی دستکاری، ثقافت، کھانوں اور تجارت کے جذبے کا جشن‘‘ ہے، جو قبائلی زندگی کے بنیادی اخلاق کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ اس فیسٹیول میں 200 اسٹالز کے ذریعے قبائلی دستکاری، ہینڈلوم، پینٹنگز، زیورات، کین اور بانس، مٹی کے برتن، خوراک اور قدرتی مصنوعات، تحائف اور ایسورٹمنٹ، قبائلی کھانوں اور بہت کچھ نمائش کے ساتھ فروخت کی جائے گی۔
فیسٹیول میں 28 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 1000 سے زیادہ قبائلی کاریگر اور فنکار حصہ لیں گے۔ اس میں 19 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے قبائلی باورچی شامل ہیں جن کے لیے کھانے کے 20 اسٹال لگائے جا رہے ہیں۔ مِلٹ (موٹا اناج) قبائلی برادریوں کی خوراک کا ایک لازمی حصہ رہا ہے۔ مزید برآں، اقوام متحدہ نے، حکومت ہند کی درخواست پر، 2023 کو مِلٹ کا بین الاقوامی سال قرار دیا۔ اس کی یاد منانے اور بیداری پیدا کرنے اور قبائلی ملٹ کی پیداوار اور کھپت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ملک بھر سے قبائلی کاریگروں کو ملٹ (شری انیہ) کی مصنوعات اور کھانوں کی نمائش اور فروخت کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
ون دھن مصنوعات کی فروخت اور نمائش کے لیے ایک خصوصی پویلین لگانے کی تجویز ہے۔ اس مہوتسو میں 17 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تقریباً 39 ون دھن وکاس کیندروں کے شرکت کرنے کی امید ہے۔ اس مہوتسو کی دیگر جھلکیوں میں شامل ہوں گی:
قبائلی فریڈم فائٹرز گیلری
قومی کمیشن برائے شیڈولڈ ٹرائب (این سی ایس ٹی) کے ذریعے قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کی کہانیاں اور این سی زیڈ سی سی کے ذریعے دن میں دو بار ان کہانیوں کا بیان۔
ای ایم آر ایس
مختلف شعبوں اور ای ایم آر ایس اسکولوں میں اعلیٰ کامیابی حاصل کرنے والے سابق طلباء کے بارے میں نیشنل ایجوکیشنل سوسائٹی کے ذریعہ تعلیم اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی مداخلتوں کے بارے میں معلومات کی ترسیل۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی یوم جمہوریہ کی جھانکی، جسے یوم جمہوریہ 2023 کی تقریب کے دوران پہلا انعام دیا گیا تھا، کو بھی نمائش کے لیے رکھا جائے گا۔
این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی
این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی کی طرف سے مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں معلومات کی اشاعت اور شیڈولڈ ٹرائب کے لیے فراہم کی جا رہی مالی مدد جس میں قبائلی کاروباریوں اور قبائلی اسٹارٹ اپس، اگر کوئی ہے، شامل ہیں۔
محکمہ ڈاک
دور دراز کے علاقوں میں اپنی اسکیم کی نمائش جس میں قبائلی فلیٹلی کی نمائش بھی شامل ہے۔
تقریب میں، تقریباً قبائلی ثقافتی پرفارمنس بھی ہوگی۔ ملک کی تقریباً 20 ریاستوں سے قبائلی رسومات، فصلوں کی کٹائی، تہواروں، مارشل آرٹ کی شکلوں وغیرہ پر مبنی 500 قبائلی فنکار، تقریب کے دوران مختلف ریاستوں کے پرفارمنس کے ذریعے قبائلی ثقافتی تنوع کو نمایاں کریں گے۔
بڑے شہروں میں آدی مہوتسو کے انعقاد کا تصور، درمیانی آدمیوں کو ختم کرکے اور بڑے بازاروں تک براہ راست رسائی فراہم کرکے، قبائلی کاریگروں کے لیے ایک اعزاز ثابت ہوا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی ایک تنظیم ٹرائیفیڈ ’’آدی مہوتسو - نیشنل ٹرائبل فیسٹیول‘‘ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے تاکہ بڑے میٹرو اور ریاستی دارالحکومتوں میں قبائلی ماہر کاریگروں اور خواتین کو براہ راست بازار تک رسائی فراہم کی جا سکے۔