وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے انڈین ایسوسی ایشن آف فزویوتھیرپسٹ کے 60ویں سالانہ اجلاس میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا بنیادی متن
11 FEB 2023 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
’انڈین ایسوسی ایشن آف فزیو تھیرپسٹ‘کی 60ویں نیشنل کانفرنس کے لئے آپ سب کو نیک خواہشات!
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ میڈیکل شعبے کے اتنے اہم پیشہ ور احمد آباد میں ایک ساتھ جمع ہورہے ہیں۔ کوئی چوٹ ہو، درد ہو، خواہ نوجوان ہوں، یا بزرگ ہوں، کھلاڑی ہوں ، یا فٹ نس کے شوقین ہوں، فزیوتھیرپسٹ ہر شعبے صورتحال میں، ہر عمر کے لوگوں کے معاون بن کر ان کی تکلیف دور کرتے ہیں۔آپ مشکل وقت میں سمبل آف ہوف بنتے ہیں۔ آپ سمبل آف ریسائلنس بنتے ہیں۔ آپ سمبل آف ریکووری ہوتے ہیں، کیونکہ جب کوئی شخص اچانک زخمی یا حادثہ کا شکار ہوجاتا ہےتو اس کے لئے یہ صرف فزیکل ٹراما نہیں ہوتا، یہ ایک مینٹل اور سائیکلو جیکل چیلنج بھی ہوتا ہے۔ ایسے وقت میں فزیو تھیرپسٹ صرف اس کا علاج نہیں کرتا ،بلکہ اسے حوصلہ بھی دیتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
اکثر مجھے بھی آپ کے پروفیشن سے، آپ کے پروفیشنلزم سے بہت تحریک ملتی ہے۔ اپنی فیلڈ میں آپ نے یہ ضرور سیکھا ہوگا کہ چیلنجوں سے زیادہ مضبوط آپ کے اندر کی طاقت ہوتی ہے۔ حوصلہ افزائی اور تھوڑی سی انکریجمنٹ اور سپورٹ سے لوگ مشکل سے مشکل چیلنجوں پر بھی فتح حاصل کرلیتے ہیں۔ کچھ ایسی ہی بات گورننس میں بھی دیکھنے کو ملتی ہے۔ ہمارے ملک کے غریبوں کو ایک سپورٹ کی ضرورت تھی، تاکہ وہ اپنی روز مرہ کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرسکیں۔ بینک کھاتا کھلواناہو، بیت الخلاء بنوانا ہو، لوگوں تک نل کا پانی پہنچانا ہو، ہم نے ایسی کتنی ہی مہموں سے لوگوں کو سپورٹ دیا۔ آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا ہو یا پھر ہماری سرکار کی سوشل سیکورٹی اسکیمس ۔ ان کے ذریعے ملک میں ایک مضبوط سوشل سیکورٹی نیٹ تیار ہوا ہے۔ اس کا رزلٹ کیا نکلا ہے، یہ بھی ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ آج ملک کا غریب ، ملک کا متوسط طبقہ، بڑے خواب دیکھنے اور انہیں پورا کرنے کا حوصلہ کررہا ہے۔ وہ آج دنیا کو دکھا رہے ہیں کہ اپنی اہلیت سے وہ نئی بلندیوں کو چھونے میں اہل ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
کہا جاتا ہے کہ سب سے اچھا فزیو تھیرپسٹ وہی ہوتا ہے ، جس کی ضرورت مریض کو باربار محسوس نہ ہو۔ یعنی ایک طرح سے کہیں تو آپ کا پروفیشن ہی آپ کو خود کفالت کی اہمیت سکھا تا ہے۔ اہم کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ لوگوں کو خود کفیل بنانا ہی آپ کا ہدف ہے۔ اس لئے آج جب ہندوستان خود کفالت کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے تو آپ کے پروفیشن کے لوگ آسانی سے یہ سمجھ سکتے ہیں کہ یہ ہمارے ملک کے مستقبل کے لئے ضروری کیوں ہے۔سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ایک فزیوتھیرپسٹ جانتا ہے کہ ترقی اسی وقت ممکن ہے کہ جب ڈاکٹر اور جنہیں فزیو تھیریپی کی ضرورت ہے، دونوں مل کر کام کریں۔اس لئے آپ ترقی کو عوامی تحریک بنانے کی سرکار کی کوششوں کی اہمیت کو بخوبی سمجھ سکتے ہیں۔ سوچھ بھارت، بیٹی بچاؤ اور دوسری کئی پہل کی کامیابی میں عوامی شراکت داری کا یہی جذبہ نظر آتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
فزیو تھیریپی کو جو اسپرٹ ہے ، اس میں ہر شخص کے لئے اور ملک کے لئے بھی کئی اہم پیغام پوشیدہ ہیں۔ جیسے کہ، فیزیوتھیریپی کی سب سے پہلی شرط ہے –کنسسٹینسی! (تسلسل)۔ عام طور پر لوگ جوش میں دو سے تین دن چار دن تو ایکسرسائز کرلیتے ہیں،لیکن اس کے بعد رفتہ رفتہ حوصلہ کم ہوجاتا ہے۔ لیکن ایک فیزیو کی شکل میں آپ جانتےہیں کہ تسلسل کے بغیر نتائج نہیں ملنے والے۔ آپ یقینی بناتےہیں کہ ضروری ایکسرسائز کسی گیپ کے بغیر ہو۔ ایسی ہی کانٹی نیوٹی اور کنوِکشن ملک کے لئے بھی ضروری ہوتی ہے۔ ہماری پالیسیوں میں تسلسل ہو، انہیں نافذ کرنے کے لئے مضبوط قوت ارادی ہو، تبھی تو ملک کی تمام ضرورتیں پوری ہوتی ہیں اور ملک اُٹھ کر کھڑا ہوجاتا ہے، لمبی دوڑ دوڑتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ملک اس وقت آزادی کے 75سال مکمل ہونے پر امرت مہوتسو منارہا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہماری سرکار نے اس امرت مہوتسو میں ملک کے تمام فیزیو تھیرپسٹ کو وہ تحفہ دیا ، جس کا وہ 75سال سے انتظار کررہے تھے۔ یہ انتظار تھا –فزیو تھیریپی کو ایک پروفیشن کے طور پر منظوری دینا۔آپ سب کا یہ انتظار ہماری سرکار نے ختم کیا۔ نیشنل کمیشن فار ایلیڈ اینڈ ہیلتھ کیئر پروفیشنلز بل لاکر ہمیں آپ سب کا عزت واحترام مزید بڑھانے کا موقع ملا۔ اس سے ہندوستان کے ہیلتھ کیئر سسٹم میں آپ سب کے اہم تعاون کو بھی شناخت ملی۔ اس سے آپ سب کو ہندوستان کے ساتھ ہی غیر ممالک میں بھی کام کرنے میں آسانی ہوئی ہے۔ سرکار نے آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن نیٹ ورک سے بھی فزیوتھیرپسٹ کو جوڑا ہے۔ اس سے آپ کو مریضوں تک پہنچنے میں آسانی ہوئی ہے۔آج کھیلو انڈیا موومنٹ کے ساتھ ہی ملک میں فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ بھی آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ان تمام سیکٹرس میں ہورہی ترقی، سیدھے سیدھے آپ سے، فیزیوتھیرپسٹ سے بھی جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ اب چھوٹے شہروں اور قصبات میں بھی اسپورٹ انفرااسٹرکچر کے ساتھ آپ کا رول بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ہم نے دیکھا ہے کہ پہلے ہمارے یہاں فیلی ڈاکٹر ہوتے تھے، ویسے ہی اب فیملی فزیوتھیرپسٹ بھی ہونے لگے ہیں۔اس سے بھی آپ کے لئے نئے امکانات پیدا ہورہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
آپ اپنے مریضوں کے ساتھ ہی سماج کے لئے جو تعاون دے رہے ہیں، میں اس کی ستائش کرتا ہوں۔ لیکن میری آپ سے ایک گزارش بھی ہے۔ یہ گزارش آپ کی کانفرنس کی تھیم سے بھی جڑی ہے اور فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ سے بھی متعلق ہے۔ کیا آپ رائٹ پوسٹیور، رائٹ ہیبٹس ، رائٹ ایکسرسائزز اور ان کی اہمیت کے بارے میں لوگوں کو بیدار کرنے کا ٹاسک لے سکتے ہیں؟ یہ ضروری کہ لوگ فٹ نس کو لے کر صحیح اپروچ اپنائیں۔ آپ اسے آرٹیکلز(تحریروں)اور لیکچر کے توسط سے کرسکتے ہیں اور میرے نوجوان ساتھی تو اسے ریلز کے ذریعے بھی کرسکتے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
مجھے بھی کبھی کبھی فیزیوتھیرپسٹ کی خدمات لینی پڑتی ہے، اس لئے میں اپنے تجربے کے بعد، آپ سب سے ایک اور بات کہنا چاہتا ہوں۔ میرا تجربہ ہے کہ جب فیزیوتھیرپسٹ کے ساتھ یوگا کی ایکسپرٹیز جڑ جاتی ہیں، تو اس کی طاقت کئی گنا بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ جسم کے جو عام مسائل ہیں، جن میں اکثر فزیوتھیریپی کی ضرورت پڑتی ہے، اس کا حل کئی بار یوگا میں بھی ہوتا ہے، آسنوں میں بھی ہوتا ہے۔ اس لیے آپ کو فزیوتھیریپی کے ساتھ ساتھ اگر یوگا بھی آتا ہو تو آپ کی پروفیشنل طاقت بڑھ جائے گی۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان میں آپ کی پریکٹس کا ایک بڑا حصہ بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال کو وقف ہوتا ہے۔ پیشنٹ کیئر میں آپ کا تجربہ اور آپ کی روایتی سمجھ بہت معنی رکھتی ہے۔ میں آپ سے انہیں اچھی طرح سے ڈاکیومنٹ کرنے کی بھی گزارش کروں گا۔ آج جیسے جیسے دنیا میں بزرگوں کی تعداد بڑھ رہی ہے، ان کی دیکھ بھال بھی زیادہ چیلنجنگ اورمہنگی ہوتی جارہی ہے۔ آج کے اس دور میں اکیڈمک پیپرز اور پریزینٹیشن کی شکل میں آپ کا تجربہ پوری دنیا کے لئے بہت ہی مفید ثابت ہونے والا ہے۔ اس سے ہندوستانی فزیوتھیرپسٹ کی اسکل بھی سامنے آئے گی۔
ساتھیوں،
ایک موضوع ٹیلی میڈیسن کا بھی ہے۔ آپ سب کو ویڈیو کے ذریعے کنسلٹنگ کے طور طریقے بھی وضع کرنے چاہئے۔ کئی بار یہ بہت زیادہ مددگار ثابت ہوتا ہے۔جیسے ابھی ترکیہ میں اتنا بڑا زلزلہ آیا ہے، شام میں بھی اس کا اثر ہے۔ اس طرح کی قدرتی آفات کے بعد بہت بڑی تعداد میں فزیوتھیرپسٹ کی بھی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ایسی حالت میں آپ سب موبائل کے توسط سے بھی کئی طرح کی مدد کرسکتے ہیں۔ فزیوتھیرپسٹ ایسوسی ایشن کو اس بارے میں ضرور سوچنا چاہئے ۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے، آپ جیسے ماہرین کی قیادت میں انڈیا فٹ بھی ہوگا اور انڈیا سوپر ہٹ بھی ہوگا۔ اسی کے ساتھ، آپ سب کو ایک بار پھر بہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔ شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks at 60th annual conference of Indian Association of Physiotherapists via Video Conferencing
11 FEB 2023 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Best wishes to all of you for the 60th National Conference of 'Indian Association of Physiotherapists'.
I am glad that so many important professionals from the medical field are coming together in Ahmedabad. Be it any injury or pain, be it young or old, sportsperson or fitness enthusiast, physiotherapists are always there to cure their problems by becoming allies of people of all ages. You become a symbol of hope in difficult times. You become a symbol of resilience. You are the symbol of recovery, because when a person suddenly suffers injury or becomes a victim of an accident, it is not only physical trauma for him, it is also a mental and psychological challenge. In such difficult times, the physiotherapist not only treats him but also gives him encouragement.
Friends,
Often, I also get a lot of inspiration from your profession and your professionalism. You must have learned in your field that your inner strength is stronger than the challenges. With a little bit of encouragement and support, people can overcome even the most difficult challenges. Something similar can be seen in governance as well. The poor people of our country needed support so that they could meet their daily needs. We have supported people through many campaigns like opening a bank account, getting toilets built, providing tap water to the people, etc. A strong social security net has been created in the country through the Ayushman Bharat scheme and other social security schemes by our government. We can also see the results of these schemes today. Today the country's poor and the middle class people are able to muster the courage to dream big and fulfill them. Today, he is showing the world that he is capable of scaling new heights with his potential.
Friends,
It is said that the best physiotherapist is the one, whose need is not required by the patient again and again. In a way, your profession itself teaches the importance of self-reliance. We can say that your goal is to make people self-reliant. Today when India is moving towards self-reliance, people in your profession can easily understand why it is necessary for the future of our country. And most importantly, a physiotherapist knows that progress is possible only when both the doctor and those who need physiotherapy work together. Therefore, you can understand very well the importance of the government's efforts to make development a mass movement. This spirit of public participation is visible in the success of Swachh Bharat, Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao and many other initiatives.
Friends,
There are many important messages hidden in the spirit of physiotherapy for every person and also for the country. For example, the first condition of physiotherapy is consistency! Generally, people take up exercise for 2-3 days in enthusiasm, but soon their enthusiasm gradually wanes. But, as a physiotherapist, you know that results will not come without consistency. You ensure that the required exercises are done without any gaps. Such continuity and conviction is also necessary for the country. There should be consistency in our policies, there should be a strong will to implement them, only then all the needs of the country are fulfilled and the country stands up and takes a long leap.
Friends,
The country is currently celebrating Amrit Mahotsav on completion of 75 years of independence. I am happy that our government has given a gift to all the physiotherapists of the country in this Amrit Mahotsav, for which they were waiting for 75 years. This wait was -- recognition of physiotherapy as a profession. Our government has ended your wait. By bringing the National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions Bill, we got an opportunity to increase your respect and honor. It also recognized your important contribution in India's healthcare system. This has made it easier for all of you to work in India as well as abroad. The government has also added physiotherapists to the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission network. This has made it easier for you to reach the patients. Today, along with the Khelo India Movement, the Fit India Movement is also moving forward in the country. The growth happening in all these sectors is directly related to physiotherapists. Now you have a growing role to play as sports infrastructure is developing in smaller cities and towns as well. Earlier we used to have family doctors. Similarly, now there are family physiotherapists. This is also creating new possibilities for you.
Friends,
I appreciate your contribution to society as well as your patients. But I also have a request for you. This request is also related to the theme of your conference and is also related to the Fit India Movement. Can you take up the responsibility of educating people about right postures, right habits, right exercises and their importance? It is important that people adopt the right approach regarding fitness. You can do this through articles and lectures. And my young friends can even do it through reels (on social media platforms).
Friends,
I also sometimes have to take the services of physiotherapists. Based upon my experiences, I would like to tell you one more thing. It is my experience that when the expertise of yoga is combined with that of physiotherapy, its power multiplies manifold. The common problems of the body, which often require physiotherapy, are sometimes can be cured through yoga and ‘asanas’ (body postures). Therefore, if you know yoga along with physiotherapy, your professional potential will increase.
Friends,
A large part of your practice in India is dedicated to elderly care. Your experience in patient care and your practical understanding matter a lot. I would also urge you to document your experiences thoroughly. As the number of elderly people is increasing in the world, taking care of them is also becoming more challenging and costly. Your experience in the form of academic papers and presentations is going to be very useful for the whole world. The skill of the Indian physiotherapist will come to the fore.
Friends,
Telemedicine is another issue. You should also develop methods of consultation through video. Sometimes it proves to be very helpful. A powerful earthquake has hit Turkey as well as Syria. Physiotherapists are also required in large numbers after such a disaster. In such a situation, all of you can help in many ways through mobile phones. The Physiotherapist Association must think about this. I have full faith that under the leadership of experts like you, India will be fit as well as super hit. Once again, many best wishes to all of you. Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.