पर्यटन मंत्रालय
गुजरातमधील कच्छचे रण येथे भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षतेखाली आयोजित पहिली पर्यटन कार्यकारी गटाच्या बैठकीची यशस्वी सांगता
चर्चेसाठी निश्चित केलेल्या सर्व 5 प्रमुख प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांसाठी सदस्य देश, निमंत्रित देश आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांची सहमती
कच्छच्या पांढर्‍या रणामध्ये सूर्योदयाच्या वेळी आयोजित योग सत्रामध्ये प्रतिनिधी झाले सहभागी, धोलविरा इथल्या युनेस्कोच्या जागतिक वारसा पुरातत्व स्थळाला दिली भेट
10 FEB 2023 2:06PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षतेखाली गुजरातमध्ये कच्छचे रण इथे 7 ते 10 फेब्रुवारी दरम्यान आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या पहिल्या पर्यटन कार्यकारी गटाच्या बैठकीचा आज समारोप झाला. या बैठकीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर दोन कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. उद्घाटन सत्र, आधीच निश्चित करण्यात आलेल्या पाच प्रथामिकातांवरील कार्यकारी गटाच्या बैठकी, द्विपक्षीय बैठकींची मालिका आणि परिसराला भेट देण्यासाठी सहलींचे आयोजन याचा यात समावेश होता.
‘सामुदायिक सक्षमीकरण आणि गरीबी निर्मूलनासाठी ग्रामीण पर्यटन’ या विषयावर 7 फेब्रुवारीच्या संध्याकाळी कार्यगटाच्या बैठकीच्या आधी एक कार्यक्रम झाला. यावेळी आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या चर्चा सत्रांमध्ये पॅनेलच्या सदस्यांनी सादरीकरणे दिली आणि ग्रामीण पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धती, यशोगाथा, संधी आणि समस्या या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा केली. आणखी एका कार्यक्रमात, धोरडो गावचे प्रमुख (सरपंच) मिया हुसेन गुल बेग, यांनी पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाचा सकारात्मक परिणाम आणि रण उत्सव सारख्या पर्यटनाला प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या उपक्रमांमुळे गावाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेवर झालेला सकारात्मक परिणाम आणि या परिसरात निर्माण झालेल्या रोजगाराच्या संधी याबाबत माहिती दिली.
उद्घाटन सत्राला गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्र पटेल, पर्यटन, सांस्कृतिक आणि ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास विभाग मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी आणि केंद्रीय मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्री परशोत्तम रुपाला उपस्थित होते.
उद्घाटन सत्रात, भारतीय मान्यवरांनी, भारतातील पर्यटन स्थळे, पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठी सरकारने उचललेली पावले, पर्यटकांची सुरक्षा, पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील डिजिटायझेशन आणि पर्यटनाचा स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्थेवर आणि रोजगारावर होणारा परिणाम यावर आपले विचार मांडले.
कार्यगटाच्या बैठकीदरम्यान, हरित पर्यटनासह भारताने जी 20 अध्यक्षपदावरून निश्चित केलेल्या पाच प्राधान्यक्रमांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली: “शाश्वत, जबाबदार आणि लवचिक पर्यटन क्षेत्रासाठी हरित पर्यटन”; डिजिटलायझेशन: “पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील स्पर्धात्मकता, समावेश आणि टिकाऊपणाला चालना देण्यासाठी डिजिटलायझेशनचा उपयोग”; कौशल्ये: "पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील नोकऱ्या आणि उद्योजकतेसाठी कौशल्यांसह तरुणांना सक्षम करणे"; पर्यटन सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग (एमएसएमई): “पर्यटन क्षेत्रात नावीन्य आणि गतिशीलता आणण्यासाठी पर्यटन एमएसएमई /स्टार्टअप्स/खाजगी क्षेत्रांना पाठबळ” आणि पर्यटन स्थळांचे व्यवस्थापन: शाश्वत विकासावर उद्दिष्टां वर आधारित सर्वांगीण दृष्टिकोनाच्या दिशेने पर्टटन स्थळांच्या धोरणात्मक व्यवस्थापनाचा पुनर्विचार”. चर्चेसाठी निर्धारित केलेल्या सर्व 5 प्रमुख प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांना सर्व जी 20 सदस्य, अतिथी देश आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांनी मान्यता दिली.
कार्यगटाच्या बैठकीच्या शेवटच्या दिवशी, ‘पुरातत्व पर्यटनाला चालना: समाईक सांस्कृतिक वारशांचा शोध’ या संकल्पनेवर एक उप चर्चासत्र आयोजित केले होते. परिसंवादात वक्त्यांनी पुरातत्व स्थळांचे संवर्धन आणि अशा स्थळांना पर्यटनाच्या दृष्टीने भेडसावणारी आव्हाने यावर त्यांचे विचार मांडले. त्यांनी स्थानिक समुदायांचे सक्षमीकरण आणि शाश्वत उपजीविकेसाठी पुरातत्व पर्यटनाला चालना देण्याचे फायदे सांगितले. पुरातत्व पर्यटनामुळे स्थानिक समुदायांचा सामाजिक आर्थिक विकास शाश्वत पद्धतीने होऊ शकतो, असे आपल्या समारोपाच्या भाषणात पर्यटन सचिव अरविंद सिंग म्हणाले.
धोर्डो टेंट सिटी येथे प्रतिनिधींना कच्छच्या रणात सूर्योदयाच्या वेळी योग सत्रात सहभागी होण्याची संधी मिळाली. प्रतिनिधींनी युनेस्कोच्या जागतिक वारसा स्थळ असलेल्या धोलाविरा येथील हडप्पा या ठिकाणालाही भेट दिली. या ठिकाणी प्रतिनिधींना धोलाविरा येथील प्रभावी आणि कार्यक्षम जल व्यवस्थापनाविषयी माहिती देण्यात आली. प्रतिनिधींना स्थानिक कच्छी कला आणि परंपरांचीही ओळख झाली. संध्याकाळी ते लोककलाकारांच्या नृत्यातही उत्साहाने सामील झाले.
त्यांच्या प्रस्थानापूर्वी प्रतिनिधींनी भुज येथील अत्याधुनिक स्मृतीवन भूकंप स्मारक संग्रहालयालाही भेट दिली.

Ministry of Tourism
The meeting of 1st Tourism Working Group under India's G20 presidency concludes successfully at Rann of Kutch, Gujarat today
All the 5 key priority areas set for the deliberations endorsed by all Member countries, Invitee countries and International organisations.
Delegates participate in Yoga session at sunrise at White Rann and visit UNESCO World heritage archaeological site at Dholavira
10 FEB 2023 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting of 1st Tourism Working Group under India's G20 presidency which was held at the Rann of Kutch, Gujarat from 7th-10th February concluded today. The meeting included two side events, an inaugural session, two days of working group meetings on the five identified priorities, a series of bilateral meetings and excursion visits.
The working group meeting was preceded by a Side Event on the evening of 7th February on the theme, ‘Rural Tourism for Community Empowerment and Poverty Alleviation’. At the panel discussion panelists gave presentations and held discussions highlighting the best practices, success stories, prospects, and issues in the field of Rural tourism. At a separate event, Shri Miya Hussain Gul Beg, Head of Dhordo Village (Sarpanch) highlighted the positive impact of the development of tourism infrastructure and tourism promotion activities like Rann Utsav on the village economy and creation of job opportunities in the area.
The inaugural session was graced by the Chief Minister of Gujarat Sh. Bhupendra Bhai Patel, Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER Sh. G. Kishan Reddy; and the Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
At the inaugural session, the Indian dignitaries shared their views on Indian tourist destinations, steps taken by government to promote tourism, safety of tourists, digitisation in the tourism sector and the impact of tourism on the local economy and employment.
During the working group meeting, discussions were held on the Indian Presidency identified five priority themes including Green Tourism: “Greening of tourism sector for a sustainable, responsible and resilient tourism sector”; Digitalization: “Harnessing the power of digitalization to promote competitiveness, inclusion and sustainability in tourism sector”; Skills: “Empowering youth with skills for jobs and entrepreneurship in tourism sector”; Tourism MSMEs: “Nurturing tourism MSMEs / Startups/ private sector to unleash innovation and dynamism in tourism sector” and Destination Management: “Rethinking the strategic management of destinations towards a holistic approach that delivers on the SDGs”. All the 5 key priority areas set for the deliberations were endorsed by all G20 Members, Guest countries and International organisations.
On the last day of the working group meeting, a second side event was organised on the theme, ‘Promotion of Archaeological Tourism: Discovering shared Cultural Heritage’. Speakers at the panel discussion shared their views on conservation of Archaeological sites and challenges faced at such sites. They also highlighted the benefits of promoting archaeological tourism for empowerment and sustainable livelihoods of local communities. In his concluding remarks, Secretary, Tourism Shri Arvind Singh said that Archaeological tourism can provide socio economic development of local communities in a sustainable manner.
During their stay at Dhordo Tent City, the delegates had an opportunity to attend a Yoga session at sunrise at White Rann. The delegates also visited the Harappan Site of Dholavira, a UNESCO World heritage site where delegates were briefed about the effective and efficient water management at Dholavira. The delegates were also familiarized with the local Kutchi art and traditions. They also enthusiastically joined the folk artists in a dance permanence during a cultural evening.
Before their departure, the delegates also paid a visit to the state-of-the-art Smritivan Earthquake Memorial Museum in Bhuj.
Going forward, the Tourism Working Group will reconvene for three more meetings including a Ministerial which will take place in Goa. A Ministerial Level Communique and the Goa Roadmap for Tourism as vehicle for achieving Sustainable Development Goals are the planned deliverables.
In addition to the four G20 meetings of G20 Tourism track, three mega events are also planned to promote tourism during the period of India’s G20 Presidency. The Ministry of Tourism will be organizing the first Global Tourism Investors’ Summit (GTIS) in April/May in New Delhi; MICE Global Conference in May; and G20 Tourism CEO Forum in June.