पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत पहले पर्यटन कार्य समूह की बैठक आज गुजरात के कच्छ के रण में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई
विचार-विमर्श के लिए निर्धारित सभी 5 प्रमुख प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों का सभी जी20 सदस्यों, अतिथि देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों ने समर्थन किया
प्रतिनिधियों ने व्हाइट रण में सूर्योदय के समय योग सत्र में भाग लिया और धोलावीरा में यूनेस्को विश्व विरासत पुरातात्विक स्थल का दौरा किया
10 FEB 2023 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत गुजरात के कच्छ के रण में 7-10 फरवरी को आयोजित पहले पर्यटन कार्य समूह की बैठक आज संपन्न हुई। बैठक में दो साइड इवेंट, एक उद्घाटन सत्र, पांच पहचानी गई प्राथमिकताओं पर कार्य समूह की दो दिवसीय बैठकें, कई द्विपक्षीय बैठकें और भ्रमण दौरे शामिल थे।
कार्य समूह की बैठक से पहले 7 फरवरी की शाम को 'सामुदायिक सशक्तिकरण और गरीबी उन्मूलन के लिए ग्रामीण पर्यटन' विषय पर एक साइड इवेंट आयोजित किया गया था। पैनल चर्चा में पैनलिस्टों ने प्रस्तुति दी और ग्रामीण पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में सर्वोत्तम पहलों, सफलता की कहानियों, संभावनाओं और मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए चर्चा की। एक अलग कार्यक्रम में ढोरडो गांव के सरपंच श्री मिया हुसैन गुल बेग ने गांव की अर्थव्यवस्था पर पर्यटन के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने वाली गतिविधियों जैसे रण उत्सव के सकारात्मक प्रभाव और क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसरों के सृजन पर प्रकाश डाला।
उद्घाटन सत्र में गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र भाई पटेल, पर्यटन, संस्कृति और डोनर मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी; और केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला उपस्थित थे।
उद्घाटन सत्र में, भारतीय गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भारतीय पर्यटन स्थलों, पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों, पर्यटकों की सुरक्षा, पर्यटन क्षेत्र में डिजिटलीकरण और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था और रोजगार पर पर्यटन के प्रभाव पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
कार्य समूह की बैठक के दौरान, भारतीय अध्यक्षता पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें हरित पर्यटन सहित पांच प्राथमिकता वाले विषयों की पहचान की गई, जो हैं: "एक स्थायी, जिम्मेदार और लचीला पर्यटन क्षेत्र के लिए पर्यटन क्षेत्र की ग्रीनिंग"; डिजिटलीकरण: "पर्यटन क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, समावेशन और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजिटलीकरण की शक्ति का उपयोग करना"; कौशल: "युवाओं को पर्यटन क्षेत्र में नौकरियों और उद्यमिता के लिए कौशलयुक्त बनाना"; पर्यटन क्षेत्र के एमएसएमई: "पर्यटन क्षेत्र में नवाचार और गतिशीलता को उजागर करने के लिए पर्यटन क्षेत्र के एमएसएमई/स्टार्टअप्स/निजी क्षेत्र का पोषण" और गंतव्य प्रबंधन: "एसडीजी पर वितरित करने वाले समग्र दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में गंतव्यों के रणनीतिक प्रबंधन पर पुनर्विचार"। विचार-विमर्श के लिए निर्धारित सभी 5 प्रमुख प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों का सभी जी20 सदस्यों, अतिथि देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों ने समर्थन किया।
कार्यकारी समूह की बैठक के अंतिम दिन, 'पुरातात्विक पर्यटन का प्रचार: साझा सांस्कृतिक विरासत की खोज' विषय पर एक दूसरे अतिरिक्त कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। पैनल चर्चा में वक्ताओं ने पुरातत्व स्थलों के संरक्षण और ऐसे स्थलों पर आने वाली चुनौतियों पर अपने विचार साझा किए। उन्होंने स्थानीय समुदायों के सशक्तिकरण और स्थायी आजीविका के लिए पुरातात्विक पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लाभों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। पर्यटन सचिव श्री अरविन्द सिंह ने अपने समापन उद्बोधन में कहा कि पुरातत्व पर्यटन स्थायी रूप से स्थानीय समुदायों का सामाजिक आर्थिक विकास कर सकता है।
ढोरडो टेंट सिटी में अपने प्रवास के दौरान, प्रतिनिधियों को व्हाइट रण में सूर्योदय के समय एक योग सत्र में भाग लेने का अवसर मिला। प्रतिनिधियों ने यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर स्थल धोलावीरा के हड़प्पा स्थल का भी दौरा किया, जहां प्रतिनिधियों को धोलावीरा में प्रभावी और कुशल जल प्रबंधन के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। प्रतिनिधियों को स्थानीय कच्छी कला और परंपराओं से भी परिचित कराया गया। वे सांस्कृतिक संध्या के दौरान लोक कलाकारों के नृत्य समारोह में भी उत्साहपूर्वक शामिल हुए और आनंद लिया।
अपने प्रस्थान से पहले, प्रतिनिधियों ने भुज में अत्याधुनिक स्मृतिवन भूकंप स्मारक संग्रहालय का दौरा भी किया।
इसके बाद पर्यटन कार्य समूह तीन और बैठकों का आयोजन करेगा, जिसमें एक मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक भी शामिल है, जो गोवा में होगी। सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए वाहक के रूप में पर्यटन के लिए एक मंत्रिस्तरीय परिपत्र और गोवा रोडमैप जारी की भी योजना है।
जी20 पर्यटन ट्रैक की चार जी20 बैठकों के अलावा, भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता की अवधि के दौरान पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तीन मेगा आयोजनों की भी योजना है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय अप्रैल/मई में नई दिल्ली में पहले वैश्विक पर्यटन निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन (जीटीआईएस); मई में एमआईसीई वैश्विक सम्मेलन; और जून में जी20 पर्यटन सीईओ फोरम का आयोजन करेगा।

Ministry of Tourism
The meeting of 1st Tourism Working Group under India's G20 presidency concludes successfully at Rann of Kutch, Gujarat today
All the 5 key priority areas set for the deliberations endorsed by all Member countries, Invitee countries and International organisations.
Delegates participate in Yoga session at sunrise at White Rann and visit UNESCO World heritage archaeological site at Dholavira
10 FEB 2023 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting of 1st Tourism Working Group under India's G20 presidency which was held at the Rann of Kutch, Gujarat from 7th-10th February concluded today. The meeting included two side events, an inaugural session, two days of working group meetings on the five identified priorities, a series of bilateral meetings and excursion visits.
The working group meeting was preceded by a Side Event on the evening of 7th February on the theme, ‘Rural Tourism for Community Empowerment and Poverty Alleviation’. At the panel discussion panelists gave presentations and held discussions highlighting the best practices, success stories, prospects, and issues in the field of Rural tourism. At a separate event, Shri Miya Hussain Gul Beg, Head of Dhordo Village (Sarpanch) highlighted the positive impact of the development of tourism infrastructure and tourism promotion activities like Rann Utsav on the village economy and creation of job opportunities in the area.
The inaugural session was graced by the Chief Minister of Gujarat Sh. Bhupendra Bhai Patel, Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER Sh. G. Kishan Reddy; and the Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
At the inaugural session, the Indian dignitaries shared their views on Indian tourist destinations, steps taken by government to promote tourism, safety of tourists, digitisation in the tourism sector and the impact of tourism on the local economy and employment.
During the working group meeting, discussions were held on the Indian Presidency identified five priority themes including Green Tourism: “Greening of tourism sector for a sustainable, responsible and resilient tourism sector”; Digitalization: “Harnessing the power of digitalization to promote competitiveness, inclusion and sustainability in tourism sector”; Skills: “Empowering youth with skills for jobs and entrepreneurship in tourism sector”; Tourism MSMEs: “Nurturing tourism MSMEs / Startups/ private sector to unleash innovation and dynamism in tourism sector” and Destination Management: “Rethinking the strategic management of destinations towards a holistic approach that delivers on the SDGs”. All the 5 key priority areas set for the deliberations were endorsed by all G20 Members, Guest countries and International organisations.
On the last day of the working group meeting, a second side event was organised on the theme, ‘Promotion of Archaeological Tourism: Discovering shared Cultural Heritage’. Speakers at the panel discussion shared their views on conservation of Archaeological sites and challenges faced at such sites. They also highlighted the benefits of promoting archaeological tourism for empowerment and sustainable livelihoods of local communities. In his concluding remarks, Secretary, Tourism Shri Arvind Singh said that Archaeological tourism can provide socio economic development of local communities in a sustainable manner.
During their stay at Dhordo Tent City, the delegates had an opportunity to attend a Yoga session at sunrise at White Rann. The delegates also visited the Harappan Site of Dholavira, a UNESCO World heritage site where delegates were briefed about the effective and efficient water management at Dholavira. The delegates were also familiarized with the local Kutchi art and traditions. They also enthusiastically joined the folk artists in a dance permanence during a cultural evening.
Before their departure, the delegates also paid a visit to the state-of-the-art Smritivan Earthquake Memorial Museum in Bhuj.
Going forward, the Tourism Working Group will reconvene for three more meetings including a Ministerial which will take place in Goa. A Ministerial Level Communique and the Goa Roadmap for Tourism as vehicle for achieving Sustainable Development Goals are the planned deliverables.
In addition to the four G20 meetings of G20 Tourism track, three mega events are also planned to promote tourism during the period of India’s G20 Presidency. The Ministry of Tourism will be organizing the first Global Tourism Investors’ Summit (GTIS) in April/May in New Delhi; MICE Global Conference in May; and G20 Tourism CEO Forum in June.