Ministry of Tourism
The meeting of 1st Tourism Working Group under India's G20 presidency concludes successfully at Rann of Kutch, Gujarat today
All the 5 key priority areas set for the deliberations endorsed by all Member countries, Invitee countries and International organisations.
Delegates participate in Yoga session at sunrise at White Rann and visit UNESCO World heritage archaeological site at Dholavira
10 FEB 2023 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting of 1st Tourism Working Group under India's G20 presidency which was held at the Rann of Kutch, Gujarat from 7th-10th February concluded today. The meeting included two side events, an inaugural session, two days of working group meetings on the five identified priorities, a series of bilateral meetings and excursion visits.
The working group meeting was preceded by a Side Event on the evening of 7th February on the theme, ‘Rural Tourism for Community Empowerment and Poverty Alleviation’. At the panel discussion panelists gave presentations and held discussions highlighting the best practices, success stories, prospects, and issues in the field of Rural tourism. At a separate event, Shri Miya Hussain Gul Beg, Head of Dhordo Village (Sarpanch) highlighted the positive impact of the development of tourism infrastructure and tourism promotion activities like Rann Utsav on the village economy and creation of job opportunities in the area.
The inaugural session was graced by the Chief Minister of Gujarat Sh. Bhupendra Bhai Patel, Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER Sh. G. Kishan Reddy; and the Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
At the inaugural session, the Indian dignitaries shared their views on Indian tourist destinations, steps taken by government to promote tourism, safety of tourists, digitisation in the tourism sector and the impact of tourism on the local economy and employment.
During the working group meeting, discussions were held on the Indian Presidency identified five priority themes including Green Tourism: “Greening of tourism sector for a sustainable, responsible and resilient tourism sector”; Digitalization: “Harnessing the power of digitalization to promote competitiveness, inclusion and sustainability in tourism sector”; Skills: “Empowering youth with skills for jobs and entrepreneurship in tourism sector”; Tourism MSMEs: “Nurturing tourism MSMEs / Startups/ private sector to unleash innovation and dynamism in tourism sector” and Destination Management: “Rethinking the strategic management of destinations towards a holistic approach that delivers on the SDGs”. All the 5 key priority areas set for the deliberations were endorsed by all G20 Members, Guest countries and International organisations.
On the last day of the working group meeting, a second side event was organised on the theme, ‘Promotion of Archaeological Tourism: Discovering shared Cultural Heritage’. Speakers at the panel discussion shared their views on conservation of Archaeological sites and challenges faced at such sites. They also highlighted the benefits of promoting archaeological tourism for empowerment and sustainable livelihoods of local communities. In his concluding remarks, Secretary, Tourism Shri Arvind Singh said that Archaeological tourism can provide socio economic development of local communities in a sustainable manner.
During their stay at Dhordo Tent City, the delegates had an opportunity to attend a Yoga session at sunrise at White Rann. The delegates also visited the Harappan Site of Dholavira, a UNESCO World heritage site where delegates were briefed about the effective and efficient water management at Dholavira. The delegates were also familiarized with the local Kutchi art and traditions. They also enthusiastically joined the folk artists in a dance permanence during a cultural evening.
Before their departure, the delegates also paid a visit to the state-of-the-art Smritivan Earthquake Memorial Museum in Bhuj.
Going forward, the Tourism Working Group will reconvene for three more meetings including a Ministerial which will take place in Goa. A Ministerial Level Communique and the Goa Roadmap for Tourism as vehicle for achieving Sustainable Development Goals are the planned deliverables.
In addition to the four G20 meetings of G20 Tourism track, three mega events are also planned to promote tourism during the period of India’s G20 Presidency. The Ministry of Tourism will be organizing the first Global Tourism Investors’ Summit (GTIS) in April/May in New Delhi; MICE Global Conference in May; and G20 Tourism CEO Forum in June.

وزارت سیاحت
ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے تحت، پہلے سیاحتی ورکنگ گروپ کا اجلاس، آج گجرات کے کچے کے رن میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا
بحث کے لیے رکھے گئے تمام 5 کلیدی ترجیحی شعبوں کی توثیق، تمام رکن ممالک، مدعو ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے
مندوبین نے،وائٹ رن میں طلوع آفتاب کے وقت یوگا اجلاس میں شرکت کی اور دھولاویرا میں یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کےآثار قدیمہ کے مقام کا دورہ کیا
10 FEB 2023 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے تحت، پہلےسیاحتی ورکنگ گروپ کا اجلاس، جو 7 سے 10 فروری تک گجرات کے کچے کے رن میں منعقد ہوا تھا، آج اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ میٹنگ میں دو ضمنی تقریبات، ایک افتتاحی اجلاس، پانچ شناخت شدہ ترجیحات پر دو روزہ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگیں، دو طرفہ ملاقاتوں کا سلسلہ اور سیر و تفریح کے دورے شامل تھے۔
ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ سے پہلے 7 فروری کی شام کو ایک ضمنی تقریب کا موضوع تھا،’کمیونٹی کو بااختیار بنانے اور غربت کے خاتمے کے لیے دیہی سیاحت‘۔ پینل مباحثے میں، پینلسٹس نے دیہی سیاحت کے میدان میں بہترین طریقوں، کامیابی کی کہانیوں، امکانات اور مسائل پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے پریزنٹیشنز پیش کئےاور مباحثے کئے۔ ایک الگ تقریب میں، دھردو گاؤں کے سربراہ (سرپنچ) جناب میاں حسین گل بیگ نے سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور رن اتسو جیسی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کی سرگرمیوں کے گاؤں کی معیشت اثر اندازہونےاور علاقے میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے مثبت اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کی صدارت، گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل نے کی۔ وزیر سیاحت، ثقافت اور ڈو او این ای آر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور ، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کےمرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں، ہندوستانی معززین نے ہندوستانی سیاحتی مقامات، سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات، سیاحوں کی حفاظت، سیاحت کے شعبے میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور مقامی معیشت اور روزگار پر سیاحت کے اثرات کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ کے دوران، ہندوستانی ایوان صدر نے پانچ ترجیحی موضوعات پر بات چیت کی جس میں شامل ہیں؛ سبز سیاحت: ’’ایک پائیدار، ذمہ دار اور لچکدار سیاحت کے شعبے کے لیے سیاحت کے شعبے کی سبز کاری‘‘؛ ڈیجیٹلائزیشن: ’’سیاحت کے شعبے میں مسابقت، شمولیت اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی طاقت کا استعمال‘‘؛ ہنر: ’’نوجوانوں کو سیاحت کے شعبے میں ملازمتوں اور کاروباری صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانا‘‘؛ سیاحت کے ایم ایس ایم ایز: ’’سیاحت کے شعبے میں اختراعات اور حرکیات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سیاحت کے ایم ایس ایم ایز /اسٹارٹ اپس/نجی شعبے کی پرورش‘‘ اور منزل کا انتظام: ’’ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کی طرف منزلوں کے جامع انتظام پر دوبارہ غور کرنا جو ایس ڈی جیز کو پورا کرتا ہے‘‘۔ بات چیت کرنےکے لئے طے شدہ تمام 5 کلیدی ترجیحی شعبوں کی تمام جی20 اراکین، مہمان ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں نے توثیق کی۔
ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ کے آخری دن، ایک دوسری ذیلی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس کا موضوع تھا، ’آثار قدیمہ کی سیاحت کا فروغ: مشترکہ ثقافتی ورثے کی دریافت‘۔ پینل مباحثہ میں مقررین نے آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات کے تحفظ اور ایسے مقامات پر درپیش چیلنجز کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے مقامی کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بنانے اور پائیدار معاش کے لیے آثار قدیمہ کی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے فوائد پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں سیاحت کے سکریٹری اروند سنگھ نے کہا کہ آثار قدیمہ کی سیاحت، مقامی کمیونٹیوں کی پائیدار طریقے سے سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو فراہم کر سکتی ہے۔
دھوردو ٹینٹ سٹی میں اپنے قیام کے دوران، مندوبین کو وائٹ رن میں طلوع آفتاب کے وقت یوگا سیشن میں شرکت کا موقع ملا۔ مندوبین نے یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی مقام دھولاویرا کے ہڑپہ سائٹ کا بھی دورہ کیا جہاں مندوبین کو دھولاویرا میں پانی کے کارگر اور موثر انتظام کے بارے میں تفصیلات سے آگاہ کرایا گیا۔ مندوبین کو مقامی کچھی فن اور روایات سے بھی روشناش کرایا گیا۔ ایک ثقافتی شام کے دوران، وہ لوگ بھی جوش و خروش کے ساتھ، لوک فنکاروں کے ساتھ رقص میں شامل ہوئے۔
اپنی روانگی سے قبل مندوبین نے بھج میں، جدید ترین سمریتی ون زلزلہ میموریل میوزیم کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
مزید برآں، سیاحت سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ، تین مزید میٹنگوں کا دوبارہ انعقاد کرے گا گا جس میں ایک وزارتی میٹنگ بھی شامل ہے جو گوا میںمنعقد ہوگی۔ وزارتی سطح کامراسلہ اور سیاحت کے لئے گوا روڈ میپ، پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے،منصوبہ بند ڈیلیور ایبلز ہیں۔
علاوہ ازایں ،جی20 ٹورازم ٹریک کی چار جی20 میٹنگوں کے علاوہ، ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کی مدت کے دوران، سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تین میگا تقریبات کےانعقاد کا بھی منصوبہ ہے۔ وزارت سیاحت اپریل/مئی میں نئی دہلی میں، پہلی عالمی سیاحتی سرمایہ کاروں کی سربراہ کانفرنس (جی ٹی آئی ایس) کا انعقاد کرے گی۔ ان میں مئی میں ایم آئ یسی ای عالمی کانفرنس؛ اور جون میں، جی20 ٹورازم سی ای او فورم شامل ہیں۔