சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமையின் கீழ் முதலாவது சுற்றுலா பணிக்குழு கூட்டம் இன்று குஜராத்தின் கட்ச் பாலைவனப் பகுதியில் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்தது
10 FEB 2023 2:06PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 7-ம் தேதி முதல் குஜராத்தின் கட்ச் பாலைவனப் பகுதியில் நடைபெற்ற இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைமையின் கீழ் முதலாவது சுற்றுலா பணிக்குழு கூட்டம் இன்று நிறைவடைந்தது. இதில் இருதரப்பு நிகழ்வுகள், ஒரு தொடக்க அமர்வு, அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட ஐந்து முன்னுரிமைகள் குறித்த இரண்டு நாள் பணிக்குழு கூட்டங்கள், தொடர் இருதரப்பு சந்திப்புகள், உல்லாசப் பயணங்கள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
பணிக்குழு கூட்டத்திற்கு முன்னதாக 7 ஆம் தேதி மாலை, ‘சமூக மேம்பாடு மற்றும் வறுமை ஒழிப்புக்கான கிராமப்புற சுற்றுலா’ என்ற தலைப்பிலான நிகழ்வு நடைபெற்றது. குழு விவாதத்தில் குழு உறுப்பினர்கள் விளக்கக்காட்சிகளை வழங்கினர். கிராமப்புற சுற்றுலாத் துறையில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள், வெற்றிக் கதைகள், வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் சிக்கல்களை முன்னிலைப்படுத்தி விவாதங்களை நடத்தினர்.
தொடக்க அமர்வில் குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர பாய் படேல், சுற்றுலா, பண்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி.கிஷன் ரெட்டி, மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தியப் பிரமுகர்கள் இந்திய சுற்றுலாத் தலங்கள், சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்த அரசு எடுத்துள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள், சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் பாதுகாப்பு, சுற்றுலாத் துறையில் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பில் சுற்றுலாவின் தாக்கம் குறித்து தொடக்க அமர்வில் தங்களது கருத்துக்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டத்தின் போது, பசுமை சுற்றுலா உட்பட ஐந்து முன்னுரிமைக் கருப்பொருள்கள் மீது விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன. சுற்றுலாத் துறையில் போட்டித்தன்மை, உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்த டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கலின் சக்தியைப் பயன்படுத்துதல் குறித்தும், சுற்றுலா துறையில் வேலைகள் மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் திறன் கொண்ட இளைஞர்களை மேம்படுத்துதல் குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. சுற்றுலா துறையில் புதுமை மற்றும் வேகத்தை அதிகப்படுத்த சுற்றுலா எம்எஸ்எம்இகள் / ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள் / தனியார் துறையை வளர்ப்பது போன்ற அனைத்து ஜி20 உறுப்பினர்கள், விருந்தினர் நாடுகள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளால் ஆலோசனைக்காக அமைக்கப்பட்ட 5 முக்கிய முன்னுரிமைப் பகுதிகளும் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பணிக்குழு கூட்டத்தின் கடைசி நாளில், ‘தொல்பொருள் சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்துதல்: பகிரப்பட்ட கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை கண்டறிதல்’ என்ற தலைப்பில் பக்க நிகழ்வு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. தொல்லியல் தளங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பது மற்றும் அத்தகைய இடங்களில் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்கள் குறித்து குழு விவாதத்தில் பேச்சாளர்கள் தங்கள் கருத்துக்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். உள்ளூர் சமூகங்களின் வலுவூட்டல் மற்றும் நிலையான வாழ்வாதாரத்திற்காக தொல்பொருள் சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்துவதன் நன்மைகளையும் அவர்கள் எடுத்துரைத்தனர். இறுதிக் கருத்துரையில், சுற்றுலாத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு அரவிந்த் சிங், தொல்பொருள் சுற்றுலா உள்ளூர் சமூகங்களின் சமூகப் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை நிலையான முறையில் வழங்க முடியும் என்றார்.

Ministry of Tourism
The meeting of 1st Tourism Working Group under India's G20 presidency concludes successfully at Rann of Kutch, Gujarat today
All the 5 key priority areas set for the deliberations endorsed by all Member countries, Invitee countries and International organisations.
Delegates participate in Yoga session at sunrise at White Rann and visit UNESCO World heritage archaeological site at Dholavira
10 FEB 2023 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting of 1st Tourism Working Group under India's G20 presidency which was held at the Rann of Kutch, Gujarat from 7th-10th February concluded today. The meeting included two side events, an inaugural session, two days of working group meetings on the five identified priorities, a series of bilateral meetings and excursion visits.
The working group meeting was preceded by a Side Event on the evening of 7th February on the theme, ‘Rural Tourism for Community Empowerment and Poverty Alleviation’. At the panel discussion panelists gave presentations and held discussions highlighting the best practices, success stories, prospects, and issues in the field of Rural tourism. At a separate event, Shri Miya Hussain Gul Beg, Head of Dhordo Village (Sarpanch) highlighted the positive impact of the development of tourism infrastructure and tourism promotion activities like Rann Utsav on the village economy and creation of job opportunities in the area.
The inaugural session was graced by the Chief Minister of Gujarat Sh. Bhupendra Bhai Patel, Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER Sh. G. Kishan Reddy; and the Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
At the inaugural session, the Indian dignitaries shared their views on Indian tourist destinations, steps taken by government to promote tourism, safety of tourists, digitisation in the tourism sector and the impact of tourism on the local economy and employment.
During the working group meeting, discussions were held on the Indian Presidency identified five priority themes including Green Tourism: “Greening of tourism sector for a sustainable, responsible and resilient tourism sector”; Digitalization: “Harnessing the power of digitalization to promote competitiveness, inclusion and sustainability in tourism sector”; Skills: “Empowering youth with skills for jobs and entrepreneurship in tourism sector”; Tourism MSMEs: “Nurturing tourism MSMEs / Startups/ private sector to unleash innovation and dynamism in tourism sector” and Destination Management: “Rethinking the strategic management of destinations towards a holistic approach that delivers on the SDGs”. All the 5 key priority areas set for the deliberations were endorsed by all G20 Members, Guest countries and International organisations.
On the last day of the working group meeting, a second side event was organised on the theme, ‘Promotion of Archaeological Tourism: Discovering shared Cultural Heritage’. Speakers at the panel discussion shared their views on conservation of Archaeological sites and challenges faced at such sites. They also highlighted the benefits of promoting archaeological tourism for empowerment and sustainable livelihoods of local communities. In his concluding remarks, Secretary, Tourism Shri Arvind Singh said that Archaeological tourism can provide socio economic development of local communities in a sustainable manner.
During their stay at Dhordo Tent City, the delegates had an opportunity to attend a Yoga session at sunrise at White Rann. The delegates also visited the Harappan Site of Dholavira, a UNESCO World heritage site where delegates were briefed about the effective and efficient water management at Dholavira. The delegates were also familiarized with the local Kutchi art and traditions. They also enthusiastically joined the folk artists in a dance permanence during a cultural evening.
Before their departure, the delegates also paid a visit to the state-of-the-art Smritivan Earthquake Memorial Museum in Bhuj.
Going forward, the Tourism Working Group will reconvene for three more meetings including a Ministerial which will take place in Goa. A Ministerial Level Communique and the Goa Roadmap for Tourism as vehicle for achieving Sustainable Development Goals are the planned deliverables.
In addition to the four G20 meetings of G20 Tourism track, three mega events are also planned to promote tourism during the period of India’s G20 Presidency. The Ministry of Tourism will be organizing the first Global Tourism Investors’ Summit (GTIS) in April/May in New Delhi; MICE Global Conference in May; and G20 Tourism CEO Forum in June.