পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
গুজরাটের কচ্ছ-এর রান-এ ভারতের জি-২০-র সভাপতিত্বের অধীন পর্যটন সংক্রান্ত প্রথম কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠক আজ সাফল্যের সঙ্গে শেষ হয়েছে
10 FEB 2023 2:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
গুজরাটের কচ্ছ-এর রান-এ ভারতের জি-২০-র সভাপতিত্বের অধীন পর্যটন সংক্রান্ত প্রথম কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠক আজ সাফল্যের সঙ্গে শেষ হয়েছে। এই বৈঠকের অন্তর্ভুক্ত ছিল উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশন, দুটি পার্শ্ববর্তী - সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্য অনুষ্ঠান, পাঁচটি অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে চিহ্নিত বিষয়ের ওপর দু’দিনের কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠক, একগুচ্ছ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক এবং স্থানীয় এলাকা সফর।
কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠকের আগে ‘সম্প্রদায়গত সশক্তিকরণ ও দারিদ্র্য দূরীকরণের লক্ষ্যে গ্রামীণ পর্যটন’ – এই বিষয় নিয়ে ৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি একটি আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। এই আলোচনায় অংশগ্রহণকারীরা গ্রামীণ পর্যটনের সম্ভাবনা, সাফল্যের দিক এবং সঠিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ প্রভৃতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। অন্য একটি অনুষ্ঠানে ধরদো গ্রামের প্রধান শ্রী মিয়া হুসেন গুল বেগ রান উৎসবের মতো ব্যবস্থা পর্যটন পরিকাঠামো এবং পর্যটন প্রসারের ক্ষেত্রে যে সদর্থক প্রভাব ফেলেছে তার ওপর আলোকপাত করেন এবং তিনি বলেন, এতে গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতি উপকৃত হচ্ছে এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে।
উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে উপস্থিত ছিলেন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র ভাই প্যাটেল, পর্যটন, সংস্কৃতি ও উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি, কেন্দ্রীয় মৎস্য, প্রাণীসম্পদ ও দুগ্ধোৎপাদন মন্ত্রী শ্রী পুরুষোত্তম রুপালা।
উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে ভারতের পর্যটন ক্ষেত্র, পর্যটন প্রসারে সরকারের গৃহীত ব্যবস্থা, পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের ডিজিটাইজেশন এবং স্থানীয় অর্থনীতি ও কর্মসংস্থানের ওপর পর্যটনের প্রভাব সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে ভারতের আমন্ত্রিত ব্যক্তিত্বরা তাঁদের মতবিনিময় করেন।
কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠকে ভারতের সভাপতিত্বে চিহ্নিত পাঁচটি অগ্রাধিকারের বিষয় – গ্রিন পর্যটন; ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থা; দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি; পর্যটনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ক্ষুদ্র, অণু ও মাঝারি উদ্যোগ; স্টার্ট-আপ এবং গন্তব্য-ভিত্তিক ব্যবস্থাপনার বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। জি-২০-র সদস্যভুক্ত দেশ, আমন্ত্রিত দেশসমূহ এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সংগঠনগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা এই পাঁচটি অগ্রাধিকারের বিষয়ে সহমত হয়েছেন।
কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠকের শেষদিন ‘প্রত্নতত্ত্ব-ভিত্তিক পর্যটন প্রসার : সংস্কৃতি পর্যটনের বিভিন্ন দিক’ – এই বিষয়ের ওপর দ্বিতীয় একটি অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজিত হয়। আলোচনাচক্রে বক্তারা প্রত্নতত্ত্ব-ভিত্তিক ক্ষেত্রগুলির সংরক্ষণ এবং এই জাতীয় স্থানগুলিতে যেসব চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলা করতে হয় সে বিষয়ে আলোচনা করেন। স্থানীয় অধিবাসীদের সশক্তিকরণ, সুস্থায়ী জীবিকা অর্জন প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে প্রত্নতত্ত্ব-ভিত্তিক পর্যটন প্রসারের সুবিধার দিকগুলি নিয়ে আলোকপাত করেন প্রতিনিধিরা। পর্যটন সচিব শ্রী অরবিন্দ সিং তাঁর সমাপ্তি ভাষণে বলেন যে স্থানীয় অধিবাসীদের সুস্থায়ী ভিত্তিতে আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নে প্রত্নতত্ত্ব-ভিত্তিক পর্যন্ত প্রভাব ফেলতে পারে।
ধারদো টেন্ট সিটিতে আগত অভ্যাগতরা সফেদ রান-এ সূর্যোদয়ের সময় যোগচর্চায় অংশ নেন। ইউনেস্কো-র বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যশালী ধোলাভিরার হরপ্পা পর্যটন স্থল ভ্রমণ করেন তাঁরা। ধোলাভিরায় জলের কার্যকরি এবং সুচারু ব্যবহার সম্পর্কে অভ্যাগতদের জানানো হয়। কুটচি শিল্প এবং প্রথাগত দিকের সঙ্গে অভ্যাগতরা পরিচিত হন। সন্ধ্যায় সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানে লোকশিল্পীদের নৃত্যানুষ্ঠানে উৎসাহের সঙ্গে তাঁরা যোগদান করেন।
অধিবেশন স্থল ছেড়ে যাওয়ার আগে ভুজ-এ ভূমিকম্পে নিহতদের স্মৃতিতে তৈরি অত্যাধুনিক স্মারক সংগ্রহালয় ‘স্মৃতিবন’ ঘুরে দেখেন তাঁরা।
পর্যটন কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর আগামীদিনে আরও তিনটি বৈঠক হবে। এর একটি হবে গোয়ায় মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠক। এছাড়া জি-২০ পর্যটন ট্র্যাক-এর চারটি জি-২০ বৈঠকে পর্যটন প্রসারে বৃহৎ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। পর্যটন মন্ত্রক প্রথম বিশ্ব পর্যটন বিনিয়োগকারী শিখর সম্মেলন নতুন দিল্লিতে এপ্রিল-মে মাসে আয়োজন করবে। মে মাসে এমআইসিই বিশ্ব সম্মেলন হবে এবং জুন মাসে পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিকদের নিয়ে জি-২০ বৈঠক হবে।

Ministry of Tourism
The meeting of 1st Tourism Working Group under India's G20 presidency concludes successfully at Rann of Kutch, Gujarat today
All the 5 key priority areas set for the deliberations endorsed by all Member countries, Invitee countries and International organisations.
Delegates participate in Yoga session at sunrise at White Rann and visit UNESCO World heritage archaeological site at Dholavira
10 FEB 2023 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting of 1st Tourism Working Group under India's G20 presidency which was held at the Rann of Kutch, Gujarat from 7th-10th February concluded today. The meeting included two side events, an inaugural session, two days of working group meetings on the five identified priorities, a series of bilateral meetings and excursion visits.
The working group meeting was preceded by a Side Event on the evening of 7th February on the theme, ‘Rural Tourism for Community Empowerment and Poverty Alleviation’. At the panel discussion panelists gave presentations and held discussions highlighting the best practices, success stories, prospects, and issues in the field of Rural tourism. At a separate event, Shri Miya Hussain Gul Beg, Head of Dhordo Village (Sarpanch) highlighted the positive impact of the development of tourism infrastructure and tourism promotion activities like Rann Utsav on the village economy and creation of job opportunities in the area.
The inaugural session was graced by the Chief Minister of Gujarat Sh. Bhupendra Bhai Patel, Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER Sh. G. Kishan Reddy; and the Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
At the inaugural session, the Indian dignitaries shared their views on Indian tourist destinations, steps taken by government to promote tourism, safety of tourists, digitisation in the tourism sector and the impact of tourism on the local economy and employment.
During the working group meeting, discussions were held on the Indian Presidency identified five priority themes including Green Tourism: “Greening of tourism sector for a sustainable, responsible and resilient tourism sector”; Digitalization: “Harnessing the power of digitalization to promote competitiveness, inclusion and sustainability in tourism sector”; Skills: “Empowering youth with skills for jobs and entrepreneurship in tourism sector”; Tourism MSMEs: “Nurturing tourism MSMEs / Startups/ private sector to unleash innovation and dynamism in tourism sector” and Destination Management: “Rethinking the strategic management of destinations towards a holistic approach that delivers on the SDGs”. All the 5 key priority areas set for the deliberations were endorsed by all G20 Members, Guest countries and International organisations.
On the last day of the working group meeting, a second side event was organised on the theme, ‘Promotion of Archaeological Tourism: Discovering shared Cultural Heritage’. Speakers at the panel discussion shared their views on conservation of Archaeological sites and challenges faced at such sites. They also highlighted the benefits of promoting archaeological tourism for empowerment and sustainable livelihoods of local communities. In his concluding remarks, Secretary, Tourism Shri Arvind Singh said that Archaeological tourism can provide socio economic development of local communities in a sustainable manner.
During their stay at Dhordo Tent City, the delegates had an opportunity to attend a Yoga session at sunrise at White Rann. The delegates also visited the Harappan Site of Dholavira, a UNESCO World heritage site where delegates were briefed about the effective and efficient water management at Dholavira. The delegates were also familiarized with the local Kutchi art and traditions. They also enthusiastically joined the folk artists in a dance permanence during a cultural evening.
Before their departure, the delegates also paid a visit to the state-of-the-art Smritivan Earthquake Memorial Museum in Bhuj.
Going forward, the Tourism Working Group will reconvene for three more meetings including a Ministerial which will take place in Goa. A Ministerial Level Communique and the Goa Roadmap for Tourism as vehicle for achieving Sustainable Development Goals are the planned deliverables.
In addition to the four G20 meetings of G20 Tourism track, three mega events are also planned to promote tourism during the period of India’s G20 Presidency. The Ministry of Tourism will be organizing the first Global Tourism Investors’ Summit (GTIS) in April/May in New Delhi; MICE Global Conference in May; and G20 Tourism CEO Forum in June.