نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر اور جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر نے کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا گلمرگ میں آغاز کیا، اس موقع پر جموں و کشمیر میں کھیلو انڈیا کے 40 مراکز شروع کئے گئے
10 FEB 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے جمعے کے روز گلمرگ میں کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا باقاعدہ طور سے آغاز کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر کے ہمراہ جموں اور کشمیر کے عزت مآب لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا، دیگر اکابرین اور نوجوان ایتھلیٹس، کوچ اور اسٹاف کے لوگ موجود تھے۔
عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایتھلیٹس میں جوش و خروش پیدا کرنے کے لئے ایک خصوصی پیغام بھیجا تھا۔ وزیراعظم نے شرکاء ایتھلیٹس، کوچ صاحبان اور افسران کے لئے بہترین خواہشات بھیجیں۔
افتتاحی تقریب انتہائی پرجوش اور پُرمسرت تھی۔سفید کبوتر اڑائے گئے، جو امن کی علامت ہیں۔ روایتی رقص پیش کئے گئے اور وادی میں کھیلو انڈیا کے 40 مراکز کا ای-لانچ کیا گیا۔
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ‘‘ اگر چہ افتتاحی تقریب بہت زبردست تھی، لیکن سب سے زیادہ تالیاں اس وقت بجائی گئیں، جب جموں و کشمیر میں 40 کھیلو انڈیا مراکز کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا گیا’’۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے دیئے گئے پیغام ‘‘ کھیلو گے، تو کھِلو گے’’ کو جموں و کشمیر نے بہترین طریقے سے سربلند رکھا ہے اور گزشتہ تین برسوں میں اس خطے کی کارکردگی قابل تعریف رہی ہے۔
جموں و کشمیر میں اسی طرح کے کھیلوں کے ایکو سسٹم قائم کرنے کے اقدامات کا وعدہ کرتے ہوئے جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ‘‘نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت جموں و کشمیر کو مالی امداد فراہم کرتی رہے گی اور بہترین کوچ دے گی۔
سرمائی کھیل 14؍ فروری تک گلمرگ میں جاری رہیں گے اور 29 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ڈیڑھ ہزار سے زیادہ ایتھلیٹ اس میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر گیارہ اسپورٹس ڈسپلن شامل ہیں۔
جناب منوج سنہا نے کہا کہ ‘‘ کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کے لئے پورا ہندوستان متحد ہے۔ جب کھیل ہوتے ہیں، تو پورے ملک کو وادی کی میزبانی، کھیل کود اور وادی کے حسین نظاروں سے لطف اندوز ہونے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میر ا خیال ہے کہ نوجوانوں کے امور کی وزارت، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ،جے اینڈ کے اسپورٹس کونسل اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں نے پھر سے گلمرگ میں اس طرح کے کھیلوں کے انعقاد میں تعاون دیا ہے۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Anurag Singh Thakur, LG of J&K officially declare Khelo India Winter Games 3rd edition open in Gulmarg; 40 Khelo India Centers launched in J&K on the occasion
10 FEB 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur declared the Khelo India Winter Games 3rd edition open in Gulmarg on Friday. The Union Minister was joined by Hon’ble Lt Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, other dignitaries and masses of young athletes, coaches and staff.
A special message was also sent by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi to motivate the athletes. Honourable PM sent his best wishes to participating athletes, coaches and officials.
The opening ceremony remained electric in ways more than one. White pigeons were released in the air bringing forth the message of peace, traditional dance performances were fused with feet thumping groove and sports wise, there was also a significant e-launch of 40 Khelo India Centres across the valley.
“While the opening ceremony had it all, I found the biggest of applause came from the attendees when we announced the launch of 40 Khelo India Centres here across Jammu and Kashmir,” mentioned Shri Thakur. “The message given out by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of ‘Kheloge, toh khiloge’ has been upheld by the best possible way by J&K and the contribution the region has made in the last 3 years have been commendable.
Promising more such initiatives to build the sports ecosystem of J&K, Shri Thakur added, “The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports will keep helping Jammu and Kashmir financially, providing the best of coaches, etc. I am also happy to let you know that a Centre of Excellence for Winter Sports will be opening here soon.”
The Winter Games will take place until February 14 in Gulmarg and over 1500 athletes across 29 States and Union Territories are taking part. The total sports disciplines are 11.
Shri Manoj Sinha commented, “The entire country is united for the 3rd edition of the Khelo India Winter Games. While the games happen, it gives the entire nation the chance to enjoy the hospitality, the games and incredible sights of the valley. I thank the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Sports Authority of India, J&K Sports Council and all the other stakeholders who have helped in giving us a chance to organize these games again in Gulmarg.”