Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Anurag Singh Thakur, LG of J&K officially declare Khelo India Winter Games 3rd edition open in Gulmarg; 40 Khelo India Centers launched in J&K on the occasion
10 FEB 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur declared the Khelo India Winter Games 3rd edition open in Gulmarg on Friday. The Union Minister was joined by Hon’ble Lt Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, other dignitaries and masses of young athletes, coaches and staff.
A special message was also sent by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi to motivate the athletes. Honourable PM sent his best wishes to participating athletes, coaches and officials.
The opening ceremony remained electric in ways more than one. White pigeons were released in the air bringing forth the message of peace, traditional dance performances were fused with feet thumping groove and sports wise, there was also a significant e-launch of 40 Khelo India Centres across the valley.
“While the opening ceremony had it all, I found the biggest of applause came from the attendees when we announced the launch of 40 Khelo India Centres here across Jammu and Kashmir,” mentioned Shri Thakur. “The message given out by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of ‘Kheloge, toh khiloge’ has been upheld by the best possible way by J&K and the contribution the region has made in the last 3 years have been commendable.
Promising more such initiatives to build the sports ecosystem of J&K, Shri Thakur added, “The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports will keep helping Jammu and Kashmir financially, providing the best of coaches, etc. I am also happy to let you know that a Centre of Excellence for Winter Sports will be opening here soon.”
The Winter Games will take place until February 14 in Gulmarg and over 1500 athletes across 29 States and Union Territories are taking part. The total sports disciplines are 11.
Shri Manoj Sinha commented, “The entire country is united for the 3rd edition of the Khelo India Winter Games. While the games happen, it gives the entire nation the chance to enjoy the hospitality, the games and incredible sights of the valley. I thank the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Sports Authority of India, J&K Sports Council and all the other stakeholders who have helped in giving us a chance to organize these games again in Gulmarg.”

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
அனுராக் தாக்கூர், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் இணைந்து 3-வது கேலோ இந்தியா குளிர்கால விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளை குல்மார்கில் தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்
10 FEB 2023 6:17PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர், 3-வது கேலோ இந்தியா குளிர்கால விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளை குல்மார்கில் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் திரு மனோஜ் சின்ஹா, முக்கிய பிரதிநிதிகள், இளம் வீரர்கள், பயிற்சியாளர்கள், விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், பயிற்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவிக்கும் காணொலி நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஒலிபரப்பப்பட்டது. மேலும், வெள்ளைப் புறாக்கள் பறக்கவிடப்பட்டன. பாரம்பரிய கலை நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டன.
தொடர்ந்து ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் 40 கேலோ இந்தியா மையங்கள், காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் திறந்துவைக்கப்பட்டது. நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் அனுராக் தாக்கூர், இந்த 40 கேலோ இந்தியா மையங்களை திறந்துவைக்கும் போது பலமான கரவொலிகளை நான் கேட்டேன். பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள காணொலி செய்தியில், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் பகுதிக்கு விளையாட்டுத்துறைக்கு கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில், மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பணிகள் பாராட்டுக்குரியது என்பதை மேற்கோள் காட்டினார். ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் விளையாட்டுத் துறைக்கு தேவையான நிதி உதவியை மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சகம், தொடர்ந்து வழங்கி வருகிறது. குளிர்கால விளையாட்டுக்கான ஆற்றல் சார் மையம் இங்கு விரைவில் திறக்கப்பட உள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் மனோஜ் சின்ஹா பேசுகையில், கேலோ இந்தியா குளிர்கால விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளுக்காக நாடே ஒன்றுபட்டுள்ளது. இந்த விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளின் போது, காஷ்மீர் பள்ளத்தாக்கின் இயற்கை அழகு, விருந்தோம்பல் ஆகியவற்றை ஒட்டுமொத்த நாடும் ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதற்கான வாய்ப்பு ஏற்படுகிறது என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
குளிர்காலக் கூட்டத் தொடரில், 29 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலிருந்து 1,500 விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் 11 வகையான போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்.