पर्यटन मंत्रालय
गुजरात में कच्छ के रण में प्रथम जी-20 पर्यटन कार्य समूह बैठक के उद्घाटन सत्र का आयोजन किया गया
2022 में 61.9 लाख विदेशी पर्यटक भारत आए: श्री जी.किशन रेड्डी
पर्यटन को व्यापक स्तर पर बढ़ावा देने के लिए हम इस वर्ष विजिट इंडिया 2023 मना रहे हैं: श्री जी किशन रेड्डी
भारत में पर्यटन क्षेत्र एक महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक गुणक है और यह तेजी से आर्थिक विकास एवं रोजगार सृजन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बनता जा रहा है: श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला
पर्यटन एक ऐसी विधा है जिसके माध्यम से हम अपने पूर्वजों के माध्यम से हमें मिली उस विरासत और संस्कृति को महसूस और अनुभव कर सकते हैं; इस प्रकार यह हमें विविधता में एकता की ओर ले जाती है: श्री भूपेंद्र भाई पटेल
08 FEB 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख विशेषताएं:
• मुख्य समारोह में केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और डोनर मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी; केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला और गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र भाई पटेल उपस्थित रहे।
• भारत ने पर्यटकों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए लगभग 1 अरब डॉलर (7,000 करोड़ रुपये) के व्यापक पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण किया है: श्री जी.के. रेड्डी
• मिशन मोड में पर्यटन क्षेत्र का डिजिटलीकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पर्यटन मिशन (एनडीटीएम) तैयार किया जा रहा है: श्री जी.के. रेड्डी
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की मेजबानी में जी20 के अंतर्गत पर्यटन कार्य समूह की प्रथम बैठक का उद्घाटन सत्र आज सुबह गुजरात में कच्छ के रण में आयोजित किया गया।
उद्घाटन सत्र को केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और डोनर मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला और गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र भाई पटेल के अलावा ट्रोकिया, ब्राजील और इंडोनेशिया के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा संबोधित किया गया।
उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और डोनर मंत्री श्री जी.के. रेड्डी ने कहा कि कोविड से पर्यटन क्षेत्र बुरी तरह प्रभावित होने के बावजूद, भारत 2022 में विदेशी पर्यटकों के आगमन में भारी वृद्धि का साक्षी बना और 2022 के दौरान भारत में लगभग 6.19 मिलियन विदेशी पर्यटकों का आगमन हुआ। यह पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में विदेशी पर्यटकों के आगमन की संख्या में चार गुना वृद्धि है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि पर्यटन मंत्रालय इस वर्ष को भारत की यात्रा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए "विजिट इंडिया ईयर 2023" के रूप में मना रहा है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत में पर्यटक आनंदमय आध्यात्मिक अनुभव; प्रचुर वन्य जीव संसाधनों और सुंदर प्राकृतिक सुंदरता के साथ-साथ असीम सांस्कृतिक विरासत का अनुभव कर सकते हैं।
अधिक जानकारी देते हुए, श्री जी.के.रेड्डी ने कहा कि पिछले 8.5 वर्षों में, भारत ने पर्यटकों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए लगभग 1 बिलियन डॉलर (7,000 करोड़ रुपये) के व्यापक पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण किया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने युवाओं को कुशल बनाने के लिए लघु अवधि के आतिथ्य पाठ्यक्रम, कौशल परीक्षण और प्रमाणन, पूर्व शिक्षण की मान्यता, ऑनलाइन डिजिटल पाठ्यक्रमों सहित कई पहल की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत समूचे देश के विद्यालयों और महाविद्यालयों में युवा पर्यटन क्लबों के माध्यम से भारतीय पर्यटन के युवा राजदूतों का पोषण और विकास कर रहा है।
सुरक्षा के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार भारत में यात्रा करने वाले पर्यटकों की सुरक्षा और बेहतरी सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है तथा पर्यटकों को सुरक्षित वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए यूनिफार्म टूरिस्ट पुलिस को तैयार और कार्यान्वित कर रही है। श्री जी.के रेड्डी ने कहा कि भारत शीर्ष 20 स्रोत देशों के विदेश स्थित भारतीय मिशनों में नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मिशन मोड में पर्यटन क्षेत्र के डिजिटलीकरण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पर्यटन मिशन (एनडीटीएम) तैयार किया जा रहा है और भारत ने पहचान के लिए आधार तथा रीयल-टाइम भुगतान के लिए यूपीआई जैसे बड़े पैमाने पर डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण किया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परषोत्तमरूपाला ने कहा कि भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता का विषय- "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम"-मानव, पशु, पौधे और सूक्ष्मजीव- सभी के लिए जीवन का मूल्य और धरती पर उनकी परस्पर संबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। जी20 में पर्यटन कार्यकारी समूह के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इसका शुभारंभ सऊदी अरब की अध्यक्षता में 2020 में हुआ था और तब से इसने पर्यटन के लिए सदस्य देशों और हितधारकों को विचार-विमर्श एवं मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए स्थानीय और वैश्विक पर्यटन के भविष्यगत विकास के लिए कार्रवाई के पाठ्यक्रम पर एक विशेष मंच प्रदान किया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में पर्यटन क्षेत्र एक महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक गुणक है और यह तेजी से महत्वपूर्ण होता जा रहा है क्योंकि देश तेजी से आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार सृजन के लिए प्रयासरत है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि पर्यटन कार्य समूह ने पर्यटन के पारंपरिक परिप्रेक्ष्य को उत्तरदायी, सतत और समावेशी पर्यटन के रूप में बदल दिया है। पर्यटन कार्य समूह की स्थापना के बाद से विभिन्न प्रेसीडेंसी ने पर्यटन को सतत विकास लक्ष्यों 2030 को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन बनाने में योगदान दिया है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री. भूपेंद्र भाई पटेल ने कहा कि पर्यटन हमें प्रकृति के करीब लाता है। पर्यटन एक ऐसी विधा है जिसके माध्यम से हम उस विरासत और संस्कृति को महसूस एवं अनुभव कर सकते हैं जो हमें हमारे पूर्वजों से मिली है, इस प्रकार यह विविधता में एकता की ओर ले जाता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व में भारत की पर्यटन गतिविधियों की अपार विविधता का पूरी तरह से उपयोग करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में इस वर्ष के अमृत बजट में पर्यटन विकास के लिए विशेष प्रावधान किए गए हैं। मुख्यमंत्री ने गुजरात राज्य की विशाल और विविध पर्यटन क्षमता का भी उल्लेख किया।
कार्य सत्र में, सतत, जिम्मेदार और लचीले पर्यटन क्षेत्र के लिए पर्यटन क्षेत्र की क्षमता; पर्यटन क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, समावेशन और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजिटलीकरण की शक्ति का उपयोग; पर्यटन क्षेत्र में रोजगारों और उद्यमिता के लिए कौशल के साथ युवाओं को सशक्त बनाना; पर्यटन क्षेत्र में नवाचार और गतिशीलता लाने के लिए पर्यटन एमएसएमई/स्टार्टअप/निजी क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देना; एसडीजी को पूरा करने वाले समग्र दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में गंतव्यों के रणनीतिक प्रबंधन पर पुनर्विचार करने पर चर्चा हुई।
प्रतिनिधि 7 फरवरी को धोरडो पहुंचे, जहां उनका स्वागत गर्मजोशी और रंगारंग एवं पारंपरिक तरीके से किया गया। इस आतिथ्य में टेंट सिटी, धोरडो, कच्छ के रण में लोक कलाकारों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियां शामिल थीं। बाद में शाम को, प्रतिनिधियों को पूरे मार्ग में जीवंत लोक संगीत और नृत्य प्रदर्शन के साथ खूबसूरती से सजाई गईं ऊंट गाड़ियों में सफेद रण में ले जाया गया। प्रतिनिधियों ने सुंदर सूर्यास्त का आनंद लिया और जी20 लोगो के साथ फोटोग्राफ भी खींचे। रात्रिभोज से पहले एक सांस्कृतिक रात्रि का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें कलाकारों द्वारा लोक नृत्य प्रस्तुत किए गए।
सम्बंधित लिंक्स : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1897070
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1896741
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1896097

Ministry of Tourism
Inaugural session of the 1st G-20 Tourism Working Group Meeting held at Rann of Kutch in Gujarat day
6.19 million foreign tourists arrived in India in 2022: Shri G.Kishan Reddy
We are celebrating Visit India 2023 this year to boost Tourism in a big way: Sh. G. Kishan Reddy
Tourism sector in India is a significant economic multiplier and is becoming important for rapid economic growth and employment creation: Shri Parshottam Rupala
Tourism is a mode through which we can feel and experience the heritage and culture that has been passed on to us through our ancestors, thus leading to unity in diversity: Sh. Bhupendra Bhai Patel
08 FEB 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Major Highlights:
• The main event was graced by Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER Sh. G. Kishan Reddy; Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, and Chief Minister of Gujarat Sh. Bhupendra Bhai Patel.
• India has built extensive tourism infrastructure worth approximately USD $ 1 Billion dollars (Rs. 7,000 Crores) to improve tourist experience: Shri G.K Reddy
• National Digital Tourism Mission (NDTM) is being formulated to ensure the digitalisation of the Tourism sector in Mission Mode: Shri G.K Reddy
The Inaugural session of the 1st Tourism Working Group Meeting under G20 hosted by the Ministry of Tourism was held at Rann of Kutch, Gujarat today morning.
The inaugural session was addressed by Union Minister for Tourism, Culture and DoNER Shri G.Kishan Reddy, Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying; and Chief Minister of Gujarat Sh. Bhupendra Bhai Patel along with opening remarks by TROKIA Brazil and Indonesia.
Addressing the inaugural session Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy said that despite the tourism sector being severely affected by COVID, India saw a good boost in Foreign Tourist Arrivals in 2022 and approximately 6.19 million foreign tourists were received in India during 2022. This is a four-fold increase in the number of Foreign Tourist Arrivals over last year.
Union Minister also informed that the Ministry of Tourism is celebrating this year as “Visit India Year 2023” focusing on in-bound travel to India. In India tourists can experience Boundless Cultural heritage; Blissful spiritual experiences; Bountiful wildlife resources and Beautiful natural beauty, the Minister explained.
Giving more details, Shri G.K Reddy said that over the last 8.5 years, India has built extensive tourism infrastructure worth approximately USD $ 1 Billion dollars (Rs. 7,000 Crores) to improve tourist experience. Union Minister also said that India has taken several initiatives for skilling youth including Short Term Hospitality courses, Skill Testing and Certification, Recognition of Prior Learning, Digital Courses online. He also said that India is nurturing and developing young ambassadors of Indian tourism through YUVA Tourism Clubs in schools and colleges across India.
Highlighting the importance of safety, the Union Minister remarked that the Government of India is focussed on ensuring the safety and wellbeing of tourists travelling in India and is formulating and implementing Uniform Tourist Police for providing a safe and secure environment to the tourists. G.K Reddy also said that India is appointing nodal officers in the Indian Missions abroad of the top 20 source countries.
Union Minister further said that the National Digital Tourism Mission (NDTM) is being formulated to ensure the digitalisation of the Tourism sector in Mission Mode and India has built many large scale Digital Public Infrastructure such as Aadhar for Identity and UPI for real-time payments.
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala said the theme of India’s G20 Presidency - “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” affirms the value of all life – human, animal, plant, and microorganisms – and their interconnectedness on the planet Earth. Highlighting the importance of the Tourism Working Group in G20, he said that it was initiated under the presidency of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia in 2020 and since then it has provided a platform for the member countries and stakeholders to discuss, deliberate and guide the course of action for further development of local and global tourism.
He also remarked that tourism sector in India is a significant economic multiplier and is becoming increasingly important as the country strives for rapid economic growth and employment creation.
Union Minister also said that the tourism working group has changed the traditional perspective of tourism to responsible, sustainable, and inclusive oriented form of tourism. Since the inception of tourism working group different presidencies have contributed to make tourism, an important tool for achieving Sustainable Development Goals 2030.
Speaking on the occasion, Chief Minister of Gujarat Sh. Bhupendra Bhai Patel said that Tourism brings us close to the nature. Tourism is a mode through which we can feel and experience the heritage and culture that has been passed on to us through our ancestors, thus leading to unity in diversity.
He also said that special provisions have been made for tourism development in this year's Amrit Budget under the leadership of Prime Minister to face the immense diversity of India's tourism activities to the world. The Chief Minister highlighted the vast and diverse tourist potential of the state of Gujarat.
In the working session, discussions were held on Greening of Tourism sector for a sustainable, responsible and resilient tourism sector; Harnessing the Power Of Digitalization to promote competitiveness, Inclusion and sustainability in tourism sector; Empowering youth with skills for jobs and entrepreneurship in tourism sector; Nurturing tourism MSMEs / Startups/ private sector to unleash innovation and dynamism in tourism sector; Rethinking the strategic management of destinations towards a holistic approach that delivers on the SDGs.
The delegates arrived in Dhordo on 7th February and were given a warm, colourful and traditional welcome which included performances by folk artists at the tent city, Dhordo, Rann of Kutch. Later in the evening, the delegates were taken to White Rann in beautifully decorated camel carts with vibrant folk Music and dance performances all along the way. The delegates enjoyed the beautiful sunset and took photographs with G20 logo. The dinner was preceded by a cultural night in which folk dances were performed by artists.
Related Links : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1897070
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1896741
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1896097