Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to organise its first G-20 Tourism Working Group meeting from 7th to 9th February 2023 in Rann of Kutch, Gujarat
Thrust will be on 5 priority areas of tourism during G20 i.e greening of tourism sector, power of digitisation, empowering youth with skills, nurturing tourism MSMEs/ startups and strategic management of destinations: Tourism Secretary
03 FEB 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Under the framework of G20, Ministry of Tourism will organise its first Tourism Working Group meeting from 7th to 9th February 2023 in Rann of Kutch, Gujarat.
Briefing the Media in New Delhi today, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Shri Arvind Singh said that in G20, there are 5 inter related priority areas for tourism . Accordingly, thrust will be on these five priorities areas i.e. greening of tourism sector, harnessing the power of digitisation, empowering youth with skills, nurturing tourism MSMEs/ startups and rethinking the strategic management of destinations. He further explained that side events on Rural and Archaeological tourism will be organised to promote tourism during the first Working Group Meeting. He also informed that success stories of Indian tourism will be showcased to the foreign delegates during the same.
The Secretary disclosed that one of the priorities through G20 platform is to reach a consensus on how the SDG goals will be achieved by 2030. As a part of this, there will be emphasis on sustainable tourism which is important not only for environment but also to create opportunities for local enterprise.
Shri Arvind Singh said that G20 will help in raising awareness about the tourism potential of India at the global level as the delegates of the meetings at 55 different locations will be exposed to Indian culture and tourist destinations. He also informed that delegates of Rann of Kutch meeting will be taken to Dholavira which is a UNESCO world heritage site and through this people in our own country and in other countries will come to know about such sites which will help in enhancing tourism.
The Secretary also added that the improvement in hospitality and management skills of the local populace, especially the youth who would attend to the influx of tourists is also an agenda. The same has also been one of the key highlights of the budget for FY2023-24. He also mentioned that there will be live demonstrations of the local arts and handicrafts before the delegates and also the farewell gifts to the delegates will be under the One District One Product initiative.
Giving more details, Shri Arvind Singh said that 3 mega tourism related events are being organised to take advantage of the G20 Presidency. These include Global Investors’ Summit in April, MICE Convention and meeting of World Tourism CEOs Forum. These are in addition to the G20 related events.
Shri Arvind Singh also informed that Ministerial level Communique, entailing the direction which the different countries have agreed upon to take forward during G20 meetings, will be presented at the end of the summit. The different places chosen for the G20 events will encompass different flavours like rural, archaeological, historical etc.

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యాన 2023 ఫిబ్రవరి 7 నుంచి 9 వరకూ గుజరాత్‌లోని రాన్‌ ఆఫ్‌ కచ్‌లో జి-20 పర్యాటక కార్యాచరణ బృందం తొలి సమావేశం
జి-20 అధ్యక్షత కాలంలో పర్యాటక రంగంలోని 5 ప్రాధాన్య రంగాలకు ఉత్తేజం;
హరిత పర్యాటక రంగంగా మార్పు.. డిజిటల్ శక్తి వినియోగం.. యువతకు నైపుణ్య సాధికారత కల్పన.. పర్యాటక ‘ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఇ'లు/అంకుర సంస్థల సంరక్షణ.. పర్యాటక గమ్యస్థానాల వ్యూహాత్మక నిర్వహణ: పర్యాటక కార్యదర్శి ప్రకటన
03 FEB 2023 6:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
జి-20 చట్రం కింద తన పరిధిలోని పర్యాటక కార్యాచరణ బృందం తొలి సమావేశాన్ని 2023 ఫిబ్రవరి 7 నుంచి 9 వరకూ గుజరాత్‌లోని రాన్‌ ఆఫ్‌ కచ్‌లో కేంద్ర పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వశాఖ నిర్వహించనుంది. దీనికి సంబంధించిన వివరాలను ఆ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అరవింద్‌ సింగ్‌ న్యూఢిల్లీలో ఇవాళ విలేకరులకు వెల్లడించారు.
భారత జి-20 అధ్యక్షత కాలంలో పర్యాటక రంగానికి సంబంధించి 5 అంతర్గత ప్రాధాన్య రంగాలున్నాయని ఆయన తెలిపారు. తదనుగుణంగా “పర్యాటక రంగాన్ని పచ్చగా మార్చడం, డిజిటల్‌ శక్తి వినియోగం, యువతకు నైపుణ్య సాధికారత కల్పన, పర్యాటక ‘ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఇ’/అంకుర సంస్థల సంరక్షణ, పర్యాటక గమ్యాల వ్యూహాత్మక నిర్వహణపై పునరాలోచన” వగైరాలపై నిశితంగా దృష్టి కేంద్రీకరిస్తామని ఆయన విశదీకరించారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా కార్యాచరణ బృందం తొలి సమావేశంలో పర్యాటకాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించే దిశగా గ్రామీణ-పురావస్తు పర్యాటకంపై అనుబంధ కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహిస్తామని తెలిపారు. అదే సమయంలో విదేశీ ప్రతినిధులకు భారతీయ పర్యాటక విజయగాథలను ప్రదర్శిస్తామని చెప్పారు.
సుస్థిర ప్రగతి లక్ష్యాలను 2030 నాటికల్లా సాధించే మార్గాలపై ఏకాభిప్రాయ సాధన జి-20 వేదికకుగల ప్రాథమ్యాలలో ఒకటని కార్యదర్శి వెల్లడించారు. ఆ మేరకు పర్యావరణానికి మాత్రమేగాక స్థానిక వ్యాపార సంస్థలకు అవకాశాల సృష్టికీ కీలకమైన సుస్థిర పర్యాటకానికి ప్రాధాన్యం ఇస్తామని చెప్పారు. భారత పర్యాటక సామర్థ్యంపై ప్రపంచ స్థాయిలో అవగాహన పెంచడానికి జి-20 దోహదం చేస్తుందని శ్రీ అరవింద్‌ సింగ్ పేర్కొన్నారు. తదనుగుణంగా సమావేశాలకు హాజరయ్యే విదేశీ ప్రతినిధులకు భారతీయ సంస్కృతిని తెలిపేలా పర్యాటక ప్రదేశాల సందర్శన ఏర్పాటు చేస్తామన్నారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా రాన్‌ ఆఫ్‌ కచ్‌ సమావేశం సందర్భంగా వారిని యునెస్కో ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ పర్యాటక ప్రదేశం ధోలావీరకు తీసుకెళ్తామని తెలిపారు. తద్వారా మన దేశ పౌరులే కాకుండా విదేశీ ప్రజలు ఇలాంటి ప్రదేశాల గురించి తెలుసుకుంటారని, దీనివల్ల పర్యాటక రంగ ప్రగతికి ఉత్తేజం లభిస్తుందని పేర్కొన్నారు.
స్థానిక ప్రజల్లో… ముఖ్యంగా పర్యాటక తాకిడిని నిభాయించగల యువతరంలో ఆతిథ్య-నిర్వహణ నైపుణ్యాలను మెరుగుపరచడం కూడా కార్యాచరణలో ఒక భాగమని కార్యదర్శి తెలిపారు. కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్‌ 2023-24లోని ముఖ్యాంశాలలో కూడా ఇదొక ప్రాధాన్యం కావడం గమనార్హం. ప్రతినిధుల సమక్షంలో స్థానిక కళా-హస్తకళల ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రదర్శనలు ఉంటాయని, అలాగే ఒక జిల్లా-ఒక ఉత్పత్తి కార్యక్రమం కింద వారికి వీడ్కోలు బహుమతులు అందిస్తామని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. శ్రీ అరవింద్‌ సింగ్‌ మరికొన్ని వివరాలు తెలుపుతూ- భారత జి-20 అధ్యక్షతను సద్వినియోగం చేసుకుంటూ 3 పర్యాటక సంబంధ భారీ కార్యక్రమాలు ఉంటాయన్నారు. ఈ మేరకు జి-20 సంబంధిత కార్యక్రమాలతోపాటు ఏప్రిల్‌లో ప్రపంచ పెట్టుబడిదారుల సదస్సు, ‘ఎంఐసిఇ’ సదస్సు, ప్రపంచ పర్యాటక సీఈవోల వేదిక సమావేశం నిర్వహిస్తామని వివరించారు.
జి-20 శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు ముగింపు సందర్భంగా- దానికిముందు జరిగే సమావేశాల్లో వివిధ దేశాలు ఆమోదించిన మంత్రుల స్థాయి దిశానిర్దేశ తీర్మానాన్ని సమర్పిస్తామని శ్రీ అరవింద్ సింగ్ తెలిపారు. జి-20 కార్యక్రమాల కోసం ఎంచుకున్న వివిధ ప్రదేశాలు గ్రామీణ, పురావస్తు, చారిత్రక వగైరా విభిన్న ఆకర్షణీయాంశాలతో కూడినవై ఉంటాయి.