Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to organise its first G-20 Tourism Working Group meeting from 7th to 9th February 2023 in Rann of Kutch, Gujarat
Thrust will be on 5 priority areas of tourism during G20 i.e greening of tourism sector, power of digitisation, empowering youth with skills, nurturing tourism MSMEs/ startups and strategic management of destinations: Tourism Secretary
03 FEB 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Under the framework of G20, Ministry of Tourism will organise its first Tourism Working Group meeting from 7th to 9th February 2023 in Rann of Kutch, Gujarat.
Briefing the Media in New Delhi today, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Shri Arvind Singh said that in G20, there are 5 inter related priority areas for tourism . Accordingly, thrust will be on these five priorities areas i.e. greening of tourism sector, harnessing the power of digitisation, empowering youth with skills, nurturing tourism MSMEs/ startups and rethinking the strategic management of destinations. He further explained that side events on Rural and Archaeological tourism will be organised to promote tourism during the first Working Group Meeting. He also informed that success stories of Indian tourism will be showcased to the foreign delegates during the same.
The Secretary disclosed that one of the priorities through G20 platform is to reach a consensus on how the SDG goals will be achieved by 2030. As a part of this, there will be emphasis on sustainable tourism which is important not only for environment but also to create opportunities for local enterprise.
Shri Arvind Singh said that G20 will help in raising awareness about the tourism potential of India at the global level as the delegates of the meetings at 55 different locations will be exposed to Indian culture and tourist destinations. He also informed that delegates of Rann of Kutch meeting will be taken to Dholavira which is a UNESCO world heritage site and through this people in our own country and in other countries will come to know about such sites which will help in enhancing tourism.
The Secretary also added that the improvement in hospitality and management skills of the local populace, especially the youth who would attend to the influx of tourists is also an agenda. The same has also been one of the key highlights of the budget for FY2023-24. He also mentioned that there will be live demonstrations of the local arts and handicrafts before the delegates and also the farewell gifts to the delegates will be under the One District One Product initiative.
Giving more details, Shri Arvind Singh said that 3 mega tourism related events are being organised to take advantage of the G20 Presidency. These include Global Investors’ Summit in April, MICE Convention and meeting of World Tourism CEOs Forum. These are in addition to the G20 related events.
Shri Arvind Singh also informed that Ministerial level Communique, entailing the direction which the different countries have agreed upon to take forward during G20 meetings, will be presented at the end of the summit. The different places chosen for the G20 events will encompass different flavours like rural, archaeological, historical etc.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت اپنی پہلی جی-20 سیاحت سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ منعقد کررہی ہے۔ یہ میٹنگ 7 تا 9 فروری 2023 رن آف کچھ، گجرات میں منعقد ہوگی
جی- 20 میٹنگ کے دوران سیاحت کے 5 ترجیحی شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی، جس میں سیاحت کے شعبے کو سرسبز بنانا، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی طاقت، نوجوانوں کو ہنر کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانا، سیاحت سے متعلق ایم ایس ایم ایز/ اسٹارٹ اپس کو پروان چڑھانا اور مقامات کا جامع بندوبست شامل ہیں: سیاحت کے سکریٹری
03 FEB 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
جی- 20 خاکے کے تحت، سیاحت کی وزارت 7 سے 9 فروری 2023 تک گجرات کے رن آف کچھ میں سیاحت سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کی اپنی پہلی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کرے گی۔
آج نئی دہلی میں میڈیا کو تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے سیاحت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اروند سنگھ نے کہا کہ جی-20 میں سیاحت کے لیے 5 باہمی متعلقہ ترجیحی شعبے ہیں۔ اس کے مطابق، ان پانچ ترجیحی شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی، جس میں سیاحت کے شعبے کو فروغ دینا ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لانا، نوجوانوں کو ہنر کے ساتھ بااختیار بنایاجانا، سیاحت سے متعلق ایم ایس ایم ایز /اسٹارٹ اپس کو پروان چڑھانا اور مقامات کے جامع بندوبست پر ازسرنو غور کیاجانا شامل ہے۔انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ کے دوران سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دیہی اور آثار قدیمہ کی سیاحت پر ضمنی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اس دوران غیر ملکی مندوبین کو بھارتی سیاحت کی کامیابی کی داستانوں سے بھی روشناس کرایاجائے گا ۔
سکریٹری نے اس بات کا بھی انکشاف کیا کہ جی- 20 پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ترجیحات میں سے ایک ترجیح یہ ہے کہ 2030 تک ایس ڈی جی کے اہداف کو کس طرح حاصل کیا جائے گا، مقامی کاروباری اداروں کے لیے مواقع پیدا کریں اور اس پر اتفاق رائے حاصل کیاجائے۔
جناب اروند سنگھ نے کہا کہ جی-20 عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی سیاحتی صلاحیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرے گا کیونکہ 55 مختلف مقامات پر ہونے والی میٹنگوں کے مندوبین کو ہندوستانی ثقافت اور سیاحتی مقامات سے روشناس کرایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ رن آف کچھ میٹنگ کے مندوبین کو دھولاویرا لے جایا جائے گا جو کہ ‘یونیسکو’ کی عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کا ایک مقام ہے اور اس کے ذریعے ہمارے اپنے ملک اور دیگر ممالک کے لوگوں کو ایسی جگہوں کے بارے میں جانکاری حاصل ہوگی اور اس سے سیاحت کو آگے لے جانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
سکریٹری موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مقامی لوگوں کی مہمان نوازی اور انتظامی صلاحیتوں میں بہتری بھی میٹنگ کے ایجنڈے میں شامل ہے۔بالخصوص وہ نوجوان جو سیاحوں کی میزبانی میں شامل ہوں گے۔ مالی سال24-2023 کے بجٹ کی اہم خصوصیات میں سے ایک اہم خصوصیت سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی تذکرہ کیا کہ مندوبین کے سامنے مقامی فنون اور دستکاری اشیاء براہ راست کوئی مظاہرہ نہیں کیا جائےگا اور ‘ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ’ یعنی ‘ایک ضلع ایک شئے’اقدام کے تحت مندوبین کو الوداعی تحائف بھی دیے جائیں گے۔
اس کے تعلق مزید تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے جناب اروند سنگھ نے کہا کہ جی-20 صدارت کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے سیاحت سے متعلق 3 بڑے پروگرام منعقد کیے جارہے ہیں، ان میں اپریل میں سرمایہ کاروں کی عالمی سربراہ کانفرنس ، ایم آئی سی ای کنونشن اور ورلڈ ٹورازم سی ای اوز فورم کی میٹنگ شامل ہیں اور یہ پروگرام جی-20 سے متعلقہ تقریبات کے علاوہ ہیں۔
جناب اروند سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وزارتی سطح کی بات چیت، جس میں مختلف ممالک نے جی- 20 میٹنگوں کے دوران آگے بڑھنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے اوراسے اجلاس کے آخر میں پیش کیا جائے گا۔جی-20 پروگراموں کے لیے منتخب کیے گئے مختلف مقامات، مختلف ذائقوں وغیرہ پر مشتمل ہوں گے، جس میں دیہی، آثار قدیمہ اور تاریخی چیزیں وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔