रेल मंत्रालय
अब व्‍हाट्सएप द्वारा ऑनलाइन भोजन का ऑर्डर : भारतीय रेल ने नई सेवा आरंभ की
06 FEB 2023 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
• भारतीय रेल के पीएसयू, आईआरसीटीसी ने रेल यात्रियों के लिए ई-कैटरिंग सेवाओं के माध्यम से भोजन ऑर्डर करने के लिए व्हाट्सएप संचार आरंभ किया।
• व्‍हाट्सअप नंबर +91-8750001323 ग्राहक के लिए एक संवादात्‍मक दो-तरफा संचार मंच बनेगा।
• यात्रियों के लिए और उनके लिए भोजन बुक करने के लिए भी ई-कैटरिंग सेवाओं से जुड़े सभी प्रश्‍नों के प्रत्‍युत्‍तर के लिए एआई पावर चैटबॉट होगा।
• चुनिंदा ट्रेनों और यात्रियों पर कार्यान्वित ई-केटरिंग सेवाओं के लिए व्हाट्सएप संचार होगा।
• ग्राहकों के फीडबैक और सुझावों के आधार पर कंपनी इसे दूसरी रेलगाडि़यों में भी लागू करेगी।
भारतीय रेल की पीएसयू, इंडियन रेलवे कैटरिंग एंड टूरिज्म कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईआरसीटीसी) ने एक विशेष रूप से विकसित वेबसाइट www.catering.irctc.co.in के साथ-साथ अपने ई-कैटरिंग ऐप फूड ऑन ट्रैक के माध्यम से ई-कैटरिंग सेवाएं आरंभ की हैं।
अपनी ई-कैटरिंग सेवाओं को अधिक ग्राहक-केंद्रित बनाने की दिशा में एक कदम आगे बढ़ाते हुए भारतीय रेल ने हाल ही में रेल यात्रियों के लिए ई-कैटरिंग सेवाओं के माध्यम से भोजन ऑर्डर करने के लिए व्हाट्सएप संचार शुरू किया है। इसके लिए बिजनेस व्हाट्सएप नंबर +91-8750001323 आरंभ किया गया है।
प्रारंभ में, व्हाट्सएप संचार के माध्यम से ई-कैटरिंग सेवाओं के कार्यान्वयन के दो चरणों की योजना बनाई गई थी। पहले चरण में, बिजनेस व्हाट्सएप नंबर लिंक www.ecatering.irctc.co.in पर क्लिक करके ई-कैटरिंग सेवाओं के चयन के लिए ई-टिकट बुक करने वाले ग्राहक को एक संदेश भेजेगा।
इस विकल्प के साथ, ग्राहक आईआरसीटीसी की ई-कैटरिंग वेबसाइट के माध्यम से सीधे स्टेशनों पर उपलब्ध अपनी पसंद के रेस्तरां से ऐप डाउनलोड करने की आवश्यकता के बिना अपनी पसंद का भोजन बुक कर सकेंगे।
सेवाओं के अगले चरण में, व्हाट्सएप नंबर ग्राहक के लिए एक संवादात्‍मक दो-तरफा संचार मंच बनने में सक्षम होगा, जिसमें एआई पावर चैटबॉट यात्रियों के लिए ई-कैटरिंग सेवाओं के सभी प्रश्नों का प्रत्‍युत्‍तर देगा, साथ ही उनके लिए भोजन भी बुक करेगा।
आरंभ में, चुनिंदा ट्रेनों और यात्रियों पर ई-कैटरिंग सेवाओं के लिए व्हाट्सएप संचार लागू किया गया है और ग्राहकों के फीडबैक और सुझावों के आधार पर, भारतीय रेल इसे अन्य ट्रेनों में भी लागू करेगी।
वर्तमान में, आईआरसीटीसी की ई-कैटरिंग सेवाओं के माध्यम से ग्राहकों को एक दिन में लगभग 50,000 भोजन परोसे जा रहे हैं, जिसे इसकी वेबसाइट के साथ-साथ एप के माध्यम से सक्षम बनाया जा रहा है।

Ministry of Railways
Now Order Online Food by Whatsapp: Indian Railways starts new service
06 FEB 2023 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
• Indian Railways’ PSU, IRCTC starts WhatsApp communication for the railway passengers to order food through e-catering services.
• WhatsApp number +91-8750001323 to become an interactive two way communication platform for the customer.
• AI power chatbot to handle all queries of e-catering services for the passengers and also book meals for them.
• WhatsApp communication for e-catering services implemented on selected trains and passengers.
• Based on customer feedback and suggestions, the company will enable the same on other trains.
Indian Railways’ PSU, Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd. (IRCTC) started e-catering services through a specially developed website www.catering.irctc.co.in as well its e-catering app Food on Track.
In a step further towards the making its e-catering services more customer-centric, Indian Railways has recently started WhatsApp communication for the railway passengers to order food through e-catering services. Business WhatsApp number +91-8750001323 has been started for the purpose.
Initially, two stages implementation of e-catering services was planned through WhatsApp Communication. In the first phase, Business WhatsApp number will be sending a message to the customer booking e-ticket for opting for e-catering services through clicking the link www.ecatering.irctc.co.in.
With this option, the customers will be able to book meals of their choice from the restaurants of their choice available at stations enroute directly through the e-catering website of IRCTC without even requiring to download the App.
In the next phase of the services, WhatsApp number will be enabled to become an interactive two way communication platform for the customer wherein an AI power chatbot will handle all queries of e-catering services for the passengers and will also book meals for them.
To begin with, WhatsApp communication has been implemented for e-catering services on selected trains and passengers and based on customer feedback and suggestions, Railways will enable the same on other trains too.
Today, approximately 50000 meals are being served in a day to the customers through IRCTC’s e-catering services enabled through its website as well as app.