Ministry of Railways
Now Order Online Food by Whatsapp: Indian Railways starts new service
06 FEB 2023 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
• Indian Railways’ PSU, IRCTC starts WhatsApp communication for the railway passengers to order food through e-catering services.
• WhatsApp number +91-8750001323 to become an interactive two way communication platform for the customer.
• AI power chatbot to handle all queries of e-catering services for the passengers and also book meals for them.
• WhatsApp communication for e-catering services implemented on selected trains and passengers.
• Based on customer feedback and suggestions, the company will enable the same on other trains.
Indian Railways’ PSU, Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd. (IRCTC) started e-catering services through a specially developed website www.catering.irctc.co.in as well its e-catering app Food on Track.
In a step further towards the making its e-catering services more customer-centric, Indian Railways has recently started WhatsApp communication for the railway passengers to order food through e-catering services. Business WhatsApp number +91-8750001323 has been started for the purpose.
Initially, two stages implementation of e-catering services was planned through WhatsApp Communication. In the first phase, Business WhatsApp number will be sending a message to the customer booking e-ticket for opting for e-catering services through clicking the link www.ecatering.irctc.co.in.
With this option, the customers will be able to book meals of their choice from the restaurants of their choice available at stations enroute directly through the e-catering website of IRCTC without even requiring to download the App.
In the next phase of the services, WhatsApp number will be enabled to become an interactive two way communication platform for the customer wherein an AI power chatbot will handle all queries of e-catering services for the passengers and will also book meals for them.
To begin with, WhatsApp communication has been implemented for e-catering services on selected trains and passengers and based on customer feedback and suggestions, Railways will enable the same on other trains too.
Today, approximately 50000 meals are being served in a day to the customers through IRCTC’s e-catering services enabled through its website as well as app.

ریلوے کی وزارت
اب واٹس ایپ کے ذریعہ آن لائن کھانے کا آرڈر:ہندوستانی ریلوےنے نئی سروس کا آغاز کیا
06 FEB 2023 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
• ہندوستانی ریلوے، پی ایس یو ، آئی آر سی ٹی سی نے ریلوے مسافروں کے لئے واٹس ایپ کمیونیکیشن شروع کیا ہے تاکہ ای کیٹرنگ خدمات کے ذریعہ کھانے کا آرڈریا جاسکے۔
• گراہک کے لئے واٹس ایپ نمبر +91-8750001323 ایک انٹر ایکٹو ٹو وے کمیونیکیشن پلیٹ فارم بن جائے گا ۔
• اے آئی پاور چیٹ بوٹ مسافروں کے لئے ای کیٹرنگ خدمات کی تمام سوالوں سے نمٹے گا اور ان کے لئے کھانے کا آرڈر بھی بک کرےگا۔
• ای کیٹرنگ خدمات کے لئے واٹس ایپ کمیونیکیش مخصوص ٹرینوں اور مسافروں پر لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔
• گراہک کی تجاویز اور فیڈ بیک کی بنیاد پر کمپنی دیگر ٹرینوں میں بھی یہ اسکیم لاسکے گی۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے کے پی ایس یو انڈین ریلوے کیٹرنگ اینڈ ٹورزم کارپوریشن لیمٹڈ (آئی آر سی ٹی سی) نے خصوصی طور پر تیار کی گئی ویب سائٹ www.catering.irctc.co.in کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے ای کیٹرنگ ایپ فوڈاینڈ ٹریک کے ذریعہ ایک خدمات شروع کی ہیں۔
اپنی ای کیٹرنگ خدمات کو زیادہ موثر بنانے اور گراہکوں پر توجہ دینے کے لئے مزید ایک قدم آگے جاتے ہوئے ہندوستانی ریلوے نے حال ہی میں ریلوےمسافروں کے لئے واٹس ایپ کمیونیکیشن شروع کیا ہے تاکہ ای کیٹرنگ خدمات کے ذریعہ کھانے کا آر ڈر دیا جاسکے۔ بزنس واٹس ایپ نمبر +91-8750001323 اس مقصد کے لئے شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔
ابتدا میں واٹس ایپ کمیونی کیشن کے ذریعہ ای کیٹرنگ خدمات کے دو مرحلوں میں نفاذ کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا تھا ۔ پہلے مرحلے میں بزنس واٹس ایپ نمبر www.ecatering.irctc.co.in لنک پر کلک کرکے ای کیٹرنگ خدمات کا انتخاب کرنے کے لیے ای ٹکٹ بک کرنے والے صارف کو پیغام بھیجے گا۔
اس متبادل کے ساتھ، صارفین براہ راست آئی آر سی ٹی سی کی ای کیٹرنگ ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے ایپ کو ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کی ضرورت کے بغیر اپنی پسند کے کھانے کی بکنگ کر سکیں گے اپنی پسند کے ریستوراں سے جو اسٹیشنوں پر دستیاب ہیں ۔
خدمات کے اگلے مرحلے میں، واٹس ایپ نمبر کو صارف کے لیے ایک انٹرایکٹو دو طرفہ کمیونیکیشن پلیٹ فارم بننے کے لیے فعال کیا جائے گا جہاں ایک اے آئی پاور چیٹ بوٹ مسافروں کے لیے ای کیٹرنگ سروسز کے تمام سوالات کو ہینڈل کرے گا اور ان کے لیے کھانا بھی بک کرے گا۔
اس کے شروع ہوجانے کے ساتھ منتخب ٹرینوں اور مسافروں پر ای کیٹرنگ خدمات کے لیے واٹس ایپ کمیونیکیشن کو لاگو کیا گیا ہے اور صارفین کے تاثرات اور تجاویز کی بنیاد پر، ریلوے دیگر ٹرینوں پر بھی اسے فعال کرے گا۔
آج، تقریباً 50000 کھانے ایک دن میں صارفین کو آئی آر سی ٹی سی کی ای کیٹرنگ خدمات کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں جو اس کی ویب سائٹ اور ایپ کے ذریعے فعال ہیں۔