Ministry of Railways
Now Order Online Food by Whatsapp: Indian Railways starts new service
06 FEB 2023 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
• Indian Railways’ PSU, IRCTC starts WhatsApp communication for the railway passengers to order food through e-catering services.
• WhatsApp number +91-8750001323 to become an interactive two way communication platform for the customer.
• AI power chatbot to handle all queries of e-catering services for the passengers and also book meals for them.
• WhatsApp communication for e-catering services implemented on selected trains and passengers.
• Based on customer feedback and suggestions, the company will enable the same on other trains.
Indian Railways’ PSU, Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd. (IRCTC) started e-catering services through a specially developed website www.catering.irctc.co.in as well its e-catering app Food on Track.
In a step further towards the making its e-catering services more customer-centric, Indian Railways has recently started WhatsApp communication for the railway passengers to order food through e-catering services. Business WhatsApp number +91-8750001323 has been started for the purpose.
Initially, two stages implementation of e-catering services was planned through WhatsApp Communication. In the first phase, Business WhatsApp number will be sending a message to the customer booking e-ticket for opting for e-catering services through clicking the link www.ecatering.irctc.co.in.
With this option, the customers will be able to book meals of their choice from the restaurants of their choice available at stations enroute directly through the e-catering website of IRCTC without even requiring to download the App.
In the next phase of the services, WhatsApp number will be enabled to become an interactive two way communication platform for the customer wherein an AI power chatbot will handle all queries of e-catering services for the passengers and will also book meals for them.
To begin with, WhatsApp communication has been implemented for e-catering services on selected trains and passengers and based on customer feedback and suggestions, Railways will enable the same on other trains too.
Today, approximately 50000 meals are being served in a day to the customers through IRCTC’s e-catering services enabled through its website as well as app.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
आता खाद्यपदार्थ व्हॉट्स अॅपच्या माध्यमातून ऑनलाइन मागवता येणार : भारतीय रेल्वेने सुरू केली नवी सेवा
06 FEB 2023 3:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 फेब्रुवारी 2023
भारतीय रेल्वेचा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम असलेल्या भारतीय रेल्वे खानपान आणि पर्यटन महामंडळ मर्यादितने (आयआरसीटीसी) विकसित केलेल्या विशेष www.catering.irctc.co.in या संकेतस्थळाच्या तसेच ई-कॅटरिंग अॅप फूड ऑन ट्रॅकच्या माध्यमातून ई-खानपान सेवा सुरू केली आहे.
ई-खानपान सेवा अधिक ग्राहक-केंद्रित बनवण्याच्या दिशेने एक पाऊल पुढे टाकत, भारतीय रेल्वेने अलीकडेच रेल्वे प्रवाशांसाठी ई-खानपान सेवेच्या माध्यमातून खाद्यपदार्थ मागविण्यासाठी व्हॉट्सअॅप संपर्क सुरू केला आहे. यासाठी बिझनेस व्हॉट्सअॅप क्रमांक +91-8750001323 सुरू करण्यात आला आहे.
सुरुवातीला, व्हॉट्सअॅप संपर्कांद्वारे ई-खानपान सेवांची दोन टप्प्यांत अंमलबजावणी करण्याची योजना आखण्यात आली. पहिल्या टप्प्यात www.ecatering.irctc.co.in या दुव्यावर क्लिक केल्यानंतर ई-कॅटरिंग सेवा निवडण्यासाठी ई-तिकीट बुकिंग करणाऱ्या ग्राहकांना बिझनेस व्हॉट्सअॅप नंबर संदेश पाठवला जाईल.
या पर्यायासह, ग्राहकांना अॅप डाउनलोड न करताही थेट आयआरसीटीसीच्या ई-खानपान संकेतस्थळाच्या माध्यमातून रेल्वेस्थानकाच्या मार्गावर उपलब्ध असलेल्या त्यांच्या पसंतीच्या रेस्टॉरंटमधून त्यांच्या आवडीच्या खाद्यपदार्थांची मागणी त्यांना नोंदवता येईल.
सुरुवातीला, निवडक रेल्वेगाड्या आणि प्रवाशांच्या ई-खानपान सेवेसाठी व्हाट्स अप संपर्क सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली आहे. आणि ग्राहकांचे अभिप्राय आणि सूचनांच्या आधारे, रेल्वे इतर गाड्यांमध्येही ही सुविधा सुरु करेल.
आज, ग्राहकांना दर दिवशी अंदाजे 50000 भोजनाची मागणी आयआरसीटीसीच्या संकेतस्थळावरून तसेच अॅपद्वारे उपलब्ध करून दिलेल्या ई-खानपान सेवांद्वारे पूर्ण केली जात आहे.