Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Krishnaguru Eknaam Akhand Kirtan for World Peace
03 FEB 2023 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Krishnaguru!
Jai Krishnaguru!
Jai Krishnaguru!
Jai Jayate Param Krishnaguru Ishwar!
My respectful obeisance to all the saints, sages and devotees gathered at Krishnaguru Sevashram. The Krishnaguru Eknaam Akhand Kirtan is going on for the last one month. I am happy that the ancient Indian traditions of knowledge, service and humanity propagated by Krishnaguru ji continue to grow even today. With the blessings and cooperation of Gurukrishna Premanand Prabhu ji and the efforts of the devotees of Krishnaguru, that divinity is clearly visible in this event. I wished that I could come to Assam and participate in this program with all of you! I made several attempts to come to the holy abode of Krishnaguru ji in the past. But perhaps there must be some failings in my efforts that I could not come there. I wish that Krishnaguru's blessings give me this opportunity to come there in the near future to bow down to all of you and meet you.
Friends,
Krishnaguru ji began the ritual of the month-long ‘Akhand Eknaam Jap’ every twelve years for world peace. There has been an ancient tradition of organizing such events every 12 years in our country. And the main theme of these events has been duty. These events used to rekindle a sense of duty in the individual and society. People from all over the country used to gather in these events and discuss and review the happenings of the last 12 years, evaluate the present and create a blueprint for the future. The tradition of Kumbh Mela every 12 years has also been a great example of this. In 2019 itself, the people of Assam successfully organized the Pushkaram ceremony in the Brahmaputra River. Now again this event will be held on the Brahmaputra River in the 12th year. The Mahamaham festival is also celebrated every 12 years in Kumbakonam, Tamil Nadu. The ‘Mahamastakabhisheka’ of Lord Bahubali is also done only after 12 years. It is also a coincidence that the Neelakurinji flower that blooms on the hills of Nilgiri also grows every 12 years. Krishnaguru Eknaam Akhand Kirtan happening every 12 years is also creating such a powerful tradition. This ‘kirtan’ is introducing the world to the heritage of the North East and its spiritual consciousness. I offer all of you many best wishes for this event.
Friends,
Krishnaguru ji's exceptional talent, his spiritual understanding and extraordinary incidents related to him continue to inspire us all. He has taught us that no work or person is small or big. The nation has worked towards the betterment of its people with the same spirit of taking everyone along (Sabka Saath) for everyone’s development (Sabka Vikas) with absolute dedication in the last eight-nine years. Today, the first priority of the country is those who are lagging behind in the race of development. That is, the country is giving priority to those who are deprived. Be it Assam or our North East, it was neglected for decades when it comes to development and connectivity. Today the country is giving priority to the development of Assam and the North East. This year's budget has also demonstrated a strong glimpse of these efforts of the country and our future. Tourism plays a major role in the economy and progress of the North East. Special provisions have been made in this year’s budget to increase tourism related opportunities. Fifty tourist destinations in the country will be developed through a special campaign. Modern infrastructure will be created, virtual connectivity will be improved and tourist facilities will also be created in this regard. The North East and Assam will get huge benefits from these development initiatives. By the way, today I want to share important information with all the saints and scholars gathered in this event. All of you must have heard about Ganga Vilas Cruise. Ganga Vilas Cruise is the longest river cruise in the world. A large number of foreign tourists are also on board this cruise. Starting from Banaras to Patna, Buxar, Munger in Bihar and Kolkata in Bengal, this cruise has reached Bangladesh. It will reach Assam soon. The tourists are being familiarized with these places as well as the culture in detail through the rivers. The greatest importance of India's treasured cultural heritage lies on our river banks, because the development journey of our entire culture is linked to the river banks. I am sure Assamese culture and beauty will also reach the world in a new way through Ganga Vilas.
Friends,
Krishnaguru Sevashram also works for the welfare of people engaged in traditional crafts and skills through various organizations. In the last few years, the country has been engaged in the historic direction of connecting the traditional skills of the North East to the global market by giving them a new identity. Today people all over the country and the world are aware and welcome the art of Assam, the skills of the people of Assam and the local bamboo products. You will be aware that earlier there was a legal ban on cutting bamboo by putting it in the category of trees. We changed this law as it was the law enacted during the period of slavery. Placing bamboo in the grass category has opened all the way for traditional employment. Now special provision has been made in the budget for such traditional skill development by enhancing the quality and accessibility of these products. It has also been announced in this budget to develop ‘Ekta Mall’ (Unity Mall) in every state in order to give recognition to such products. That is, the products made by the farmers, artisans and the youth of Assam will have a special display in ‘Ekta Mall’ in a bid to boost their sale. Not only this, the products of Assam will also be displayed in ‘Ekta Mall’ that will be built in the state capitals and other important tourist sites. The products of Assam will also get a new market when tourists visit ‘Ekta Mall’ in other parts of the country.
Friends,
When it comes to the crafts of Assam, 'Gamosa’ occupies a special place. I myself love wearing 'Gamosa'. Behind every beautiful ‘Gamosa’ is the hard work of the women, our mothers and sisters of Assam. The attraction and demand for ‘Gamosa’ has increased in the country in the last eight-nine years. A large number of women self-help groups have been formed to meet this huge demand. Lakhs of women are getting employment in these groups. Now these groups will go ahead and become the strength of the country's economy. Special provisions have been made in this year's budget in this regard. The ‘Mahila Samman Saving Certificate’ scheme has also been launched to make the income of women a means of their empowerment. Women will especially get the benefit of higher interest on savings. Besides, the budget of the PM Awas Yojana has also been increased to 70,000 crore rupees, so that every poor family, who does not have a pucca house, can get a pucca house. These houses are mostly registered in the name of women. Women are the legal owners of these houses. There are several provisions in this budget which will widely benefit the women of North Eastern states like Assam, Nagaland, Tripura, Meghalaya, etc and new opportunities will be created for them.
Friends,
Krishnaguru used to say – Serve your soul with faith in daily devotional works. There is a lot of power in this mantra of serving the soul, serving the society and developing the society. I am glad that Krishnaguru Sevashram is working with this mantra in almost every dimension related to society. These services being run by you are becoming a great strength of the country. The government runs many schemes for the development of the country. But the lifeblood of the country's welfare schemes is the power of the society and people’s participation. We have seen how the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan launched by the country became a huge success due to people’s participation. The biggest reason behind the success of the Digital India campaign is people’s participation. The role of Krishnaguru Sevashram is very important in taking forward many such schemes that empower the country. For example, Sevashram carries out a lot of social work for women and youth. You can also take the responsibility of taking forward the campaigns like ‘Beti-Bachao, Beti-Padhao’ and ‘Poshan’. Sevashram's motivation to connect more and more youth with campaigns like 'Khelo India' and 'Fit India' is very important. Your participation in the promotion of Yoga and Ayurveda will strengthen the social fabric.
Friends,
You are aware that artisans, who work by hand, with the help of any tool, are skilled people and are called Vishwakarma in our country. The country has now resolved to enhance the skills of these traditional artisans for the first time. The PM-Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman i.e. PM Vikas Yojana is being started for them and it has been described in detail in this year’s budget. Krishnaguru Sevashram can also benefit the Vishwakarma friends by increasing the awareness about this scheme.
Friends,
The entire world is also celebrating 2023 as Millet Year on the initiative of India. Millet means coarse grains. Millets have now been given a new identity in the form of Shri Anna. What it means is that Shri Anna is the best among all food grains. Krishnaguru Sevashram and all other religious organizations can play a big role in spreading the awareness regarding Shri Anna. I urge that the ‘prasad’ which is distributed in the ashram should be made from Shri Anna. Similarly, a campaign is going on to familiarize the history of our freedom fighters with the younger generation in the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. In this direction, a lot can be done by Sevashram Prakashan about the revolutionaries of Assam and the North East. I am sure we will witness a more empowered India with these joint efforts of you and the country after 12 years when this Akhand Kirtan will happen. And with this wish, I greet all the saints, all the pious souls, and I wish you all the very best once again.
Thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உலக அமைதிக்கான கிருஷ்ணகுரு ஏக்னம் அகண்ட கீர்த்தனையில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
03 FEB 2023 7:43PM by PIB Chennai
ஜெய் கிருஷ்ணகுரு!
ஜெய் கிருஷ்ணகுரு!
ஜெய் கிருஷ்ணகுரு!
ஜெய் ஜெயதே பரம் கிருஷ்ணகுரு ஈஸ்வர்!
கிருஷ்ணகுரு சேவாஷ்ரமத்தில் கூடியிருக்கும் அனைத்து துறவிகள், முனிவர்கள் மற்றும் பக்தர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது மரியாதை கலந்த வணக்கம். கிருஷ்ணகுரு ஏக்னம் அகண்ட கீர்த்தனை கடந்த ஒரு மாதமாக நடந்து வருகிறது. கிருஷ்ணகுரு அவர்களால் பரப்பப்பட்ட இந்திய அறிவு, சேவை மற்றும் மனிதநேயம் ஆகியவற்றின் பாரம்பரியங்கள் இன்றும் தொடர்ந்து வளர்ந்து வருவதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். குருகிருஷ்ண பிரேமானந்த் பிரபு ஜியின் ஆசியாலும், கிருஷ்ணகுருவின் பக்தர்களின் முயற்சியாலும், இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் தெய்வீகம் தெளிவாகத் தெரிகிறது. அசாமுக்கு வந்து உங்கள் அனைவரோடும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்கலாம் என்று ஆசைப்பட்டேன்! கடந்த காலத்தில் கிருஷ்ணகுரு ஜி-யின் புனிதத் தலத்திற்கு வரப் பல முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டேன். ஆனால் என் முயற்சியில் சில தோல்விகள் இருந்திருக்கலாம். என்னால் அங்கு நேரில் வர முடியவில்லை. கிருஷ்ணகுருவின் ஆசீர்வாதங்கள் எதிர்காலத்தில் உங்கள் அனைவரையும் வணங்கி உங்களைச் சந்திக்கும் வாய்ப்பை எனக்கு வழங்க வேண்டும் என விரும்புகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
12 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒருமுறை உலக அமைதிக்கான அகண்ட ஏக்னம் கீர்த்தனையை கிருஷ்ண குருஜி ஒரு மாத காலம் ஏற்பாடு செய்தார். நம் நாட்டில் 12 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒருமுறை இதுபோன்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்தும் பழங்கால பாரம்பரியம் உள்ளது. இது ஆன்மீக நிகழ்வுகளை கடமை உணர்வுடன் முக்கிய சிந்தனையாகக் கருதும் இந்திய பாரம்பரியம் ஆகும். இந்த நிகழ்வுகள் தனி மனிதர்களுக்கும் சமூகத்திலும் கடமை உணர்வை தட்டியெழுப்புகின்றன. 12 ஆண்டுகளில் நடந்த சம்பவங்களை ஆலோசிக்கவும், ஆய்வு செய்யவும், எதிர்காலத் திட்டத்தை உருவாக்கவும், மக்கள் கூடுகின்றனர். கும்பவிழா, பிரம்மபுத்ரா நதியில் புஷ்கர கொண்டாட்டம், தமிழ்நாட்டின் கும்பகோணத்தில் மகா மக விழா, பகவான் பாகுபலியின் மகா மஸ்தாகாபிஷேகம், போன்றவை 12 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு முறை நடைபெறும் முக்கிய நிகழ்வுகளாகும். ஏக்னம் அகண்ட கீர்த்தனையும் இது போன்ற ஒரு பாரம்பரியத்தை வகுத்து வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியின் தொன்மை மற்றும் ஆன்மீக உணர்வுகளை உலகுக்கு பிரபலப்படுத்துகிறது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சிக்காக உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
தன்னிகரில்லா திறமை, ஆன்மிக ஈடுபாடு ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய கிருஷ்ணகுருவின் வாழ்க்கை, நம் ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கிறது. ஒரு பணியை பெரியது-சிறியது என கருதக்கூடாது. இதன் அடிப்படையிலேயே மத்திய அரசு அனைவரும் இணைவோம்-அனைவரின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக உழைப்போம் என்ற கொள்கையை கடைப்பிடிக்கிறது. அதிலும் குறிப்பாக பின்தங்கியவர்களின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காகப் பாடுபட வேண்டியது அவசியம். இதன் அடிப்படையில் அசாம் மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக தற்போது அரசு அதிமுக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து பணியாற்றி வருகிறது. வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு சுற்றுலாத்துறை முக்கியப் பங்காற்றும் என்ற அடிப்படையில் இந்த ஆண்டு பட்ஜெட்டில் 50 சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களை தரம் உயர்த்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. நதி வழிப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளும் கங்கா விலாஸ் கப்பல் விரைவில் அசாம் வந்தடைய உள்ளது. இந்தப் பயணம் இந்திய பாரம்பரியத்தை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களின் பாரம்பரிய திறமைகளை ஊக்குவிக்க கிருஷ்ணகுரு சேவாஷ்ரம் பல அமைப்புகள் மூலம் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்கிளது. மத்திய அரசு கலைஞர்களின் பாரம்பரியத் திறமைகளை உலகறியச் செய்வதில் கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக வரலாற்றுச் சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது. மூங்கில் தொடர்பான சட்டங்களில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தி அதனை மரங்கள் பிரிவில் இருந்து அகற்றி புற்கள் பிரிவில் அரசு சேர்த்துள்ளது. இதேபோல் அசாமைச் சேர்ந்த இளைஞர்கள், கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளின் உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களை காட்சிக்கு வைத்து விற்பனை செய்ய ஏதுவாக, பட்ஜெட்டில் "யூனிட்டி மால்ஸ்" எனப்படும் ஒற்றுமை வணிக வளாகங்களை அமைக்க வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த வளாகங்கள் பிற மாநிலங்களின் முக்கியமான சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களிலும் அமைக்கப்படும். அசாம் பெண்களின் திறமைகள் மற்றும் கடின உழைப்பை மதிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற கிருஷ்ண குருவின் கோட்பாட்டின் படி, பட்ஜெட்டில் மகளிர் சுயஉதவிக்குழுக்களுக்கு சிறப்பு சலுகைகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
அசாமின் கைவினைப்பொருட்கள் என்று வரும்போது, ​​'கமோசா' ஒரு சிறப்பு இடத்தைப் பெறுகிறது. நானே 'கமோசா' அணிவதை விரும்புகிறேன். ஒவ்வொரு அழகான கமோசா-வுக்குப் பின்னாலும், அசாமின் பெண்கள், தாய்மார்கள் மற்றும் சகோதரிகளின் கடின உழைப்பு இருக்கிறது. கடந்த எட்டு ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டில் கமோசா-வின் ஈர்ப்பும் தேவையும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்த மிகப்பெரிய தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய ஏராளமான மகளிர் சுயஉதவி குழுக்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த குழுக்களின் மூலம் லட்சக்கணக்கான பெண்கள் வேலைவாய்ப்புப் பெறுகின்றனர். இந்த குழுக்கள் முன்னேறி நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்திற்குப் பக்க பலமாக மாறும். இது தொடர்பாக இந்த ஆண்டுக்கான பட்ஜெட்டில் சிறப்பு ஒதுக்கீடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. பெண்களின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரித்து அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிக்கும் வகையில் ‘மகிளா சம்மான் சேமிப்புச் சான்றிதழ்’ திட்டமும் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பெண்கள் சேமிப்பின் மீது அதிக வட்டியின் பலனைப் பெறுவார்கள். மேலும், பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்ட வீடுகள் பெரும்பாலும் பெண்களின் பெயரில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த வீடுகளின் சட்டப்பூர்வ உரிமையாளர்கள் பெண்கள். இந்த பட்ஜெட்டில் அசாம், நாகாலாந்து, திரிபுரா, மேகாலயா போன்ற வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள பெண்களுக்கு பரவலாக பலனளிக்கும் வகையில் பல ஒதுக்கீடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும் அவர்களுக்குப் பல புதிய வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்படும்.
நண்பர்களே,
தினசரி ஆன்மிகப் பணிகளில் நம்பிக்கையுடன் செயல்பட்டு உங்கள் ஆன்மாவுக்கு சேவை செய்யுங்கள் என்று கிருஷ்ணகுரு கூறுவார். அவரது இந்த மந்திரத்தில் நிறைய சக்தி இருக்கிறது. ஆன்மாவுக்கு சேவை செய்தல், சமுதாயத்திற்கு சேவை செய்தல், சமுதாயத்தை வளர்ப்பது ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும். இந்த கிருஷ்ணகுரு சேவாஷ்ரம் இந்த மந்திரத்துடன், சமூகம் தொடர்பான அனைத்து பரிமாணங்களிலும் சிறப்பாகச் செயல்படுவதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். உங்களால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் இந்த சேவைகள் நாட்டின் பெரும் பலமாக மாறி வருகிறது. நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக அரசு பல திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. ஆனால் நாட்டின் நலத்திட்டங்களின் உயிர்நாடியாகத் திகழ்வது மக்கள் பங்கேற்பு ஆகும். தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் மக்களின் பங்கேற்பால் எப்படி மாபெரும் வெற்றி பெற்றது என்பதை நாம் பார்த்தோம். டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் வெற்றிக்குப் பின்னால் உள்ள மிகப்பெரிய காரணம் மக்களின் பங்களிப்புதான். நாட்டை மேம்படுத்தும் இதுபோன்ற பல திட்டங்களை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதில் கிருஷ்ணகுரு சேவாஷ்ரமத்தின் பங்கும் மிக முக்கியமானது. உதாரணமாக, இந்த சேவாஷ்ரம் பெண்கள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களுக்காக நிறைய சமூகப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்கிறது. யோகா மற்றும் ஆயுர்வேதத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில் உங்கள் பங்கேற்பு சமூக கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும்.
நண்பர்களே,
சிறிய கருவிகளின் உதவியுடன் கையால் வேலை செய்யும் திறன் படைத்த கைவினைஞர்கள், நம் நாட்டில் விஸ்வகர்மா என்று அழைக்கப்படுகிறார்கள் என்பதை நீங்கள் அறிவீர்கள். இந்த பாரம்பரிய கைவினைஞர்களின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்த நாடு முதன்முறையாக இப்போது தீர்மானித்துள்ளது. அவர்களுக்காக பிரதமரின் விஸ்வகர்மா கவுஷல் சம்மான், அதாவது பிரதமரின் விகாஸ் யோஜனா என்ற திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது தொடர்பாக பட்ஜெட்டில் விரிவாக விவரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கிருஷ்ணகுரு சேவாஷ்ரம் விஸ்வகர்மா நண்பர்களும் இத்திட்டத்தைப் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வைப் பெற்றுப் பயனடையலாம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியாவின் முன்முயற்சியால் உலகம் முழுவதும் 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டு சிறுதானிய ஆண்டாகக் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. "ஸ்ரீ அன்னா" என்ற பெயர் சூட்டப்பட்டு இப்போது சிறு தானியங்களுக்கு ஒரு புதிய அடையாளம் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஸ்ரீ அன்னா பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை பரப்புவதில் கிருஷ்ணகுரு சேவாஷ்ரம் மற்றும் அனைத்து மத அமைப்புகளும் பெரும் பங்காற்ற வேண்டும். ஆசிரமத்தில் விநியோகிக்கப்படும் பிரசாதம் ஸ்ரீ அன்னா மூலம் தயாரிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்துகிறேன். சுதந்திரத்தின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவில் நமது சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் வரலாற்றை இளைய தலைமுறையினருக்கு அறிமுகப்படுத்தும் இயக்கமும் நடந்து வருகிறது. இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக அசாம் மற்றும் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வீரர்களைப் பற்றி இந்த சேவாஷ்ரம் தகவல்களைப் பரப்ப வேண்டும் என கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். அடுத்த 12 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு இந்த அகண்ட கீர்த்தனை நிகழும் போது, ​​உங்களது மற்றும் நாட்டின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளின் மூலம் மேலும் அதிக அதிகாரம் பெற்ற இந்தியாவை நாம் காண்போம் என்று நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன். இந்த விருப்பத்துடன், இங்குள்ள அனைத்துத் துறவிளுக்கும் புண்ணிய ஆத்மாக்களுக்கும் வாழத்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். உங்களுக்கு மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை என் நல்வாழ்த்துகள்.
நன்றி.