நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தனிநபர் வருமான வரி விதிப்பில் நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்தினருக்கு பெருமளவிற்கு பயனளிக்கும் விதமான அறிவிப்புகள்
01 FEB 2023 12:57PM by PIB Chennai
நம் நாட்டில் கடினமாக உழைக்கும் நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்தினருக்கு பயனளிக்கும் விதமாக, மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி.நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்த மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2023-24–ல் ஐந்து முக்கிய அறிவிப்புகளை வழங்கியுள்ளார். தள்ளுபடி, வரி அமைப்பில் மாற்றம், புதிய வரிவிதிப்பு நடைமுறையில் வரிவிலக்கு நீட்டிப்பு, அதிக கூடுதல் வரிவிகிதத்தை குறைத்தல், அரசுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களை சாராதவர்கள் பெறும் விடுப்புத் தொடர்பான பணமாக்குதல் வரம்பு நீட்டிப்பு போன்றவைகள் தொடர்பான அறிவிப்புகள் உழைக்கும் நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்தினருக்கு கணிசமான முறையில் பயனளிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த அறிவிப்புகள் வெளிவந்துள்ளன.
மத்திய அமைச்சரின் முதல் அறிவிப்பில், புதிய வரிவிதிப்பு நடைமுறையில் 7 இலட்சம் ரூபாய் வரை தள்ளுபடி வரம்பை உயர்த்தியிருப்பது முன்மொழியப்பட்டது. அதாவது, புதிய வரிவிதிப்பு நடைமுறையில் தனிநபர் ஆண்டு வருமானம் 7 இலட்சம் ரூபாய் வரை வரிக்கட்ட தேவையில்லை. தற்போது பழைய மற்றும் புதிய வரிவிதிப்பு நடைமுறையில் தனிநபர் ஆண்டு வருமானம் 5 ரூபாய் இலட்சம் வரை வரிக்கட்ட தேவையில்லாத நிலை உள்ளது.
மேலும் இந்தப் புதிய வரிவிதிப்பு நடைமுறை மூலம் அனைத்து வரிக்கட்டுபவர்களுக்கும் மிகப் பெரிய அளவில் ஆறுதலாக அமைந்துள்ளது. 9 இலட்சம் ரூபாய் ஆண்டு வருமானம் கொண்ட தனிநபர் 45,000 ரூபாய் வரி கட்டினால் போதும். இது அந்த தனிநபரின் வருமானத்தில் 5 சதவீதம் ஆகும். அந்த தனிநபர் இதுவரையில் அவருடைய வருமானத்தில் 25 சதவீதமான 60,000 ரூபாய் வரி செலுத்தி வருகிறார். அதே போல் ஆண்டு வருமானம் 15 இலட்சம் ரூபாய் பெறும் தனிநபர் 1.5 இலட்சம் ரூபாய் வரியாக கட்டினால் போதும். அது அவருடைய வருமானத்தில் 10 சதவீதமே ஆகும். இதுவரையில் தனிநபர் வரியாக 1,87,500 ரூபாய் கட்டி வருகிறார். தற்போதைய வரிவிகிதத்தில் 20 சதவீதம் குறைந்துள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மூன்றாவது முக்கிய அறிவிப்பு, சம்பளம் பெறுபவர்களுக்கும், ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கும் மிகப் பெரிய அளவிலான ஆறுதல் தரும் வகையில் அமைந்துள்ளது. ஆண்டு வருமானம் 15.5 இலட்சம் ரூபாய் அல்லது கூடுதல் சம்பளமாக பெறுபவர்களுக்கு 52,500 ரூபாய் வரையில் நன்மை தரும்.
மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் மத்திய பட்ஜெட் தொடர்பான நான்காவது முக்கிய அறிவிப்பில், ஆண்டு வருமானம் 2 கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் அதிகமாக உள்ள தனிநபர்களுக்கான அதிக கூடுதல் வரிவிகிதாசாரத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதாவது 37 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 25 சதவீதமாக குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஐந்தாவது முக்கிய அறிவிப்பின் கீழ் விடுப்புத் தொடர்பான பணமாக்குதல் வரிவிலக்கு வரம்பை நீட்டிப்பு செய்வதற்கு வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதாவது அரசுசாரா நிறுவனங்களில் பணிபுரிபவர்கள் அரசுத்துறையில் பணிபுரிபவர்களுக்கு நிகராக விடுப்புத் தொடர்பான பணமாக்குதல் ஓய்வு பெறும்போது 25 இலட்சம் ரூபாய் வரையில் வரிவிலக்கு பெற முடியும். இதுவரையில்.3 இலட்சம் ரூபாய் வரையில் மட்டுமே வரிவிலக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது.
மேலும் விபரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பில் காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1895286

Ministry of Finance
MAJOR ANNOUNCEMENTS IN PERSONAL INCOME TAX TO SUBSTANTIALLY BENEFIT THE MIDDLE CLASS
PERSONS WITH INCOME UP TO RS. 7 LAKH WILL NOT PAY INCOME TAX IN NEW TAX REGIME
TAX EXEMPTION LIMIT INCREASED TO RS. 3 LAKH
CHANGE IN TAX STRUCTURE: NUMBER OF SLABS REDUCED TO FIVE
SALARIED CLASS AND PENSIONERS TO GAIN ON EXTENSION OF STANDARD DEDUCTION BENEFIT TO THE NEW TAX REGIME
MAXIMUM TAX RATE REDUCED TO 39 PER CENT FROM 42.74 PER CENT
NEW TAX REGIME TO BE THE DEFAULT TAX REGIME
CITIZENS TO HAVE THE OPTION TO AVAIL THE BENEFIT OF OLD TAX REGIME
01 FEB 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of benefitting the hard working middle class of the country, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitaraman made five major announcements with respect to personal income tax while presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament today. These announcements pertaining to rebate, change in tax structure, extension of benefit of standard deduction to the new tax regime, reduction of highest surcharge rate and extension of limit of tax exemption on leave encashment on retirement of non-government salaried employees will provide substantial benefits to the working middle class.
In her first announcement regarding rebate, she proposed to increase the rebate limit to Rs.7 lakh in the new tax regime, which would mean that the persons in the new tax regime, with income up to Rs. 7 lakh will not have to pay any tax. Currently, those with income up to Rs. 5 lakh do not pay any income tax in both old and new tax regimes.
Providing relief to middle-class individuals, she proposed a change in the tax structure in the new personal income tax regime by reducing the number of slabs to five and increasing the tax exemption limit to Rs. 3 lakh. The new tax rates are:
Total income (Rs.)
Rate (per cent)
Upto 0-3 lakh
Nil
From 3-6 lakh
5
From 6-9 lakh
10
From 9-12 lakh
15
From 12-15 lakh
20
Above 15 lakh
30
This will provide major relief to all tax payers in the new regime. An individual with an annual income of Rs. 9 lakh will be required to pay only Rs. 45,000/-. This is only 5 per cent of his or her income. It is a reduction of 25 per cent on what he or she is required to pay now, i.e. Rs. 60,000/-. Similarly, an individual with an income of Rs. 15 lakh would be required to pay only Rs. 1.5 lakh or 10 per cent of his or her income, a reduction of 20 per cent from the existing liability of Rs. 1,87,500/.
The third proposal of the budget provides major relief to the salaried class and the pensioners including family pensioners as the Finance Minister proposed to extend the benefit of standard deduction to the new tax regime. Each salaried person with an income of Rs. 15.5 lakh or more will thus stand to benefit by Rs. 52,500/-. At present, standard deduction of Rs. 50,000/- to salaried individuals and deduction from family pension up to Rs. 15,000/- is currently allowed only under the old regime.
As part of her fourth announcement with respect to personal income tax, Smt. Nirmala Sitaraman proposed to reduce the highest surcharge rate from 37 per cent to 25 per cent in the new tax regime for income above Rs. 2 crore. This would result in reduction of the maximum tax rate to 39 per cent from the present 42.74 per cent, which is among the highest in the world. However, no change in surcharge is proposed for those who opt to be under the old regime in this income group.
As part of the fifth announcement, the budget proposed extension of limit of tax exemption on leave encashment to Rs. 25 lakh on retirement of non-government salaried employees in line with the government salaried class. At present, the maximum amount which can be exempted is Rs. 3 lakh.
The budget proposed to make the new income tax regime as the default tax regime. However, citizens will continue to have the option to avail the benefit of the old tax regime.