Ministry of Finance
MAJOR ANNOUNCEMENTS IN PERSONAL INCOME TAX TO SUBSTANTIALLY BENEFIT THE MIDDLE CLASS
PERSONS WITH INCOME UP TO RS. 7 LAKH WILL NOT PAY INCOME TAX IN NEW TAX REGIME
TAX EXEMPTION LIMIT INCREASED TO RS. 3 LAKH
CHANGE IN TAX STRUCTURE: NUMBER OF SLABS REDUCED TO FIVE
SALARIED CLASS AND PENSIONERS TO GAIN ON EXTENSION OF STANDARD DEDUCTION BENEFIT TO THE NEW TAX REGIME
MAXIMUM TAX RATE REDUCED TO 39 PER CENT FROM 42.74 PER CENT
NEW TAX REGIME TO BE THE DEFAULT TAX REGIME
CITIZENS TO HAVE THE OPTION TO AVAIL THE BENEFIT OF OLD TAX REGIME
01 FEB 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of benefitting the hard working middle class of the country, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitaraman made five major announcements with respect to personal income tax while presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament today. These announcements pertaining to rebate, change in tax structure, extension of benefit of standard deduction to the new tax regime, reduction of highest surcharge rate and extension of limit of tax exemption on leave encashment on retirement of non-government salaried employees will provide substantial benefits to the working middle class.
In her first announcement regarding rebate, she proposed to increase the rebate limit to Rs.7 lakh in the new tax regime, which would mean that the persons in the new tax regime, with income up to Rs. 7 lakh will not have to pay any tax. Currently, those with income up to Rs. 5 lakh do not pay any income tax in both old and new tax regimes.
Providing relief to middle-class individuals, she proposed a change in the tax structure in the new personal income tax regime by reducing the number of slabs to five and increasing the tax exemption limit to Rs. 3 lakh. The new tax rates are:
Total income (Rs.)
Rate (per cent)
Upto 0-3 lakh
Nil
From 3-6 lakh
5
From 6-9 lakh
10
From 9-12 lakh
15
From 12-15 lakh
20
Above 15 lakh
30
This will provide major relief to all tax payers in the new regime. An individual with an annual income of Rs. 9 lakh will be required to pay only Rs. 45,000/-. This is only 5 per cent of his or her income. It is a reduction of 25 per cent on what he or she is required to pay now, i.e. Rs. 60,000/-. Similarly, an individual with an income of Rs. 15 lakh would be required to pay only Rs. 1.5 lakh or 10 per cent of his or her income, a reduction of 20 per cent from the existing liability of Rs. 1,87,500/.
The third proposal of the budget provides major relief to the salaried class and the pensioners including family pensioners as the Finance Minister proposed to extend the benefit of standard deduction to the new tax regime. Each salaried person with an income of Rs. 15.5 lakh or more will thus stand to benefit by Rs. 52,500/-. At present, standard deduction of Rs. 50,000/- to salaried individuals and deduction from family pension up to Rs. 15,000/- is currently allowed only under the old regime.
As part of her fourth announcement with respect to personal income tax, Smt. Nirmala Sitaraman proposed to reduce the highest surcharge rate from 37 per cent to 25 per cent in the new tax regime for income above Rs. 2 crore. This would result in reduction of the maximum tax rate to 39 per cent from the present 42.74 per cent, which is among the highest in the world. However, no change in surcharge is proposed for those who opt to be under the old regime in this income group.
As part of the fifth announcement, the budget proposed extension of limit of tax exemption on leave encashment to Rs. 25 lakh on retirement of non-government salaried employees in line with the government salaried class. At present, the maximum amount which can be exempted is Rs. 3 lakh.
The budget proposed to make the new income tax regime as the default tax regime. However, citizens will continue to have the option to avail the benefit of the old tax regime.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
ব্যক্তিগত আয়করের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ছাড়ের ঘোষণায় মধ্যবিত্ত উপকৃত হবেন
৭ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত আয়ের ক্ষেত্রে কোনো আয়কর দিতে হবে না
কর ছাড়ের ঊর্দ্ধসীমা বাড়িয়ে ৩ লক্ষ টাকা করা হয়েছে
বেতনভুক্ত কর্মচারী ও পেনশনারদের জন্য স্ট্যান্ডার্ড ডিডাকশনের সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি
01 FEB 2023 12:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
দেশের কঠোর পরিশ্রমী মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীকে সুবিধা দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন ২০২৩-২৪এর কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে আয় করের ক্ষেত্রে ৫টি উল্লেখযোগ্য ঘোষণা করেছেন। এই ঘোষণাগুলির মধ্যে আয় করে ছাড়, কর কাঠামোয় পরিবর্তন, স্ট্যান্ডার্ড ডিডাকশনের সুবিধা, সর্বোচ্চ সার চার্জের হার কমানো, বেসরকারী ক্ষেত্রে বেতনভুক্ত কর্মচারীদের জন্য ছুটি বিক্রির কর মুক্ত অর্থের সীমা বৃদ্ধি প্রভৃতি রয়েছে।
আয় করের ক্ষেত্রে রিবেটের প্রসঙ্গে অর্থমন্ত্রী নতুন প্রস্তাবিত কর ব্যবস্থায় ৭ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত রিবেট প্রদানের কথা জানিয়েছেন। অর্থাৎ নতুন কর ব্যবস্থায় ৭ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বার্ষিক আয়ের কোনো ব্যক্তিতে আয় কর দিতে হবে না। বর্তমানে ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত আয়ের ওপরে আয় কর দিতে হয়। মধ্যবিত্তদের ব্যক্তিগত আয় করের ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধা দিতে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন নতুন প্রস্তাবিত কর ব্যবস্থায় কর কাঠামোর ৫টি স্তর ঘোষণা করেছেন এবং ৩ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত কর ছাড়ের সুবিধা দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব করেছেন। নতুন হারটি নিম্নরূপ :
মোট আয় (টাকার অঙ্কে)
করের হার (শতাংশ)
০ থেকে ৩ লক্ষ
৩ থেকে ৬ লক্ষ
৬ থেকে ৯ লক্ষ
১০
৯ থেকে ১২ লক্ষ
১৫
১২ থেকে ১৫ লক্ষ
২০
১৫ লক্ষের ওপরে
৩০
এই প্রস্তাবের ফলে সমস্ত স্তরের করদাতারা উপকৃত হবেন। ৯ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বার্ষিক আয়ের কোনো ব্যক্তিকে বছরে মাত্র ৪৫ হাজার টাকা কর দিতে হবে, যা তার মোট আয়ের মাত্র ৫ শতাংশ। এর আগে ওই ব্যক্তিকে এই আয়ের জন্য ৬০ হাজার টাকা কর দিতে হত। অর্থাৎ নতুন প্রস্তাবে তার কর ২৫ শতাংশ কমবে। অনুরূপভাবে ১৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বার্ষিক আয়ের কোনো ব্যক্তিকে মাত্র দেড় লক্ষ টাকা কর দিতে হবে, যা তার মোট আয়ের মাত্র ১০ শতাংশ। আগে এই আয়ের জন্য তাকে ১ লক্ষ ৮৭ হাজার ৫০০ টাকা কর দিতে হত। অর্থাৎ নতুন প্রস্তাবে তিনি ২০ শতাংশ কম কর দেবেন।
অর্থমন্ত্রী তৃতীয় প্রস্তাবে বেতনভুক্ত শ্রেণী ও পারিবারিক এবং সাধারণ পেনশনারদের জন্য স্ট্যান্ডার্ড ডিডাকশনের সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। ১৫.৫ লক্ষ টাকা বা তার বেশি আয়ের কোনো বেতনভুক্ত কর্মচারী এর ফলে ৫২ হাজার ৫০০ টাকার সমতুল সুবিধা পাবেন। বর্তমানে স্ট্যান্ডার্ড ডিডাকশন বেতনভুক্ত কর্মচারীদের জন্য ৫০ হাজার টাকা এবং ফ্যামিলি পেনশনারদের জন্য ১৫ হাজার টাকা রয়েছে।
অর্থমন্ত্রী চতুর্থ ঘোষণায় আয় করের ক্ষেত্রে সর্বোচ্চ সার চার্জ হার ৩৭ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ২৫ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে। তবে ২ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত বার্ষিক আয়ের ক্ষেত্রেই এই সুবিধা পাওয়া যাবে। এর ফলে বর্তমানের ৪২.৭৪ শতাংশ সার চার্চের হার কমে ৩৯ শতাংশ হবে। বর্তমানে চালু এই সার চার্জের হারকে বিশ্বের মধ্যে উচ্চতম বলা হয়। তবে যে সমস্ত করদাতা পুরনো ব্যবস্থাতেই থাকতে চান তাদের ক্ষেত্রে এই ছাড়ের সুবিধা মিলবে না।
অর্থমন্ত্রী তাঁর পঞ্চম ঘোষণায় জানিয়েছেন বেসরকারী ক্ষেত্রে বেতনভুক্ত কর্মচারীদের জন্য কর মুক্ত ছুটি বিক্রির টাকার সর্বোচ্চ সীমা ২৫ লক্ষ টাকা করা হয়েছে। বর্তমানে এর পরিমাণ ৩ লক্ষ টাকা রয়েছে।
বাজেটে নতুন কর প্রস্তাবকে করদাতাদের জন্য ঐচ্ছিক করা হয়েছে। অর্থাৎ কোনো নাগরিক বা করদাতা চাইলে পুরনো কর ব্যবস্থার সুযোগ নিতে পারবেন।