Ministry of Finance
MAJOR ANNOUNCEMENTS IN PERSONAL INCOME TAX TO SUBSTANTIALLY BENEFIT THE MIDDLE CLASS
PERSONS WITH INCOME UP TO RS. 7 LAKH WILL NOT PAY INCOME TAX IN NEW TAX REGIME
TAX EXEMPTION LIMIT INCREASED TO RS. 3 LAKH
CHANGE IN TAX STRUCTURE: NUMBER OF SLABS REDUCED TO FIVE
SALARIED CLASS AND PENSIONERS TO GAIN ON EXTENSION OF STANDARD DEDUCTION BENEFIT TO THE NEW TAX REGIME
MAXIMUM TAX RATE REDUCED TO 39 PER CENT FROM 42.74 PER CENT
NEW TAX REGIME TO BE THE DEFAULT TAX REGIME
CITIZENS TO HAVE THE OPTION TO AVAIL THE BENEFIT OF OLD TAX REGIME
01 FEB 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of benefitting the hard working middle class of the country, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitaraman made five major announcements with respect to personal income tax while presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament today. These announcements pertaining to rebate, change in tax structure, extension of benefit of standard deduction to the new tax regime, reduction of highest surcharge rate and extension of limit of tax exemption on leave encashment on retirement of non-government salaried employees will provide substantial benefits to the working middle class.
In her first announcement regarding rebate, she proposed to increase the rebate limit to Rs.7 lakh in the new tax regime, which would mean that the persons in the new tax regime, with income up to Rs. 7 lakh will not have to pay any tax. Currently, those with income up to Rs. 5 lakh do not pay any income tax in both old and new tax regimes.
Providing relief to middle-class individuals, she proposed a change in the tax structure in the new personal income tax regime by reducing the number of slabs to five and increasing the tax exemption limit to Rs. 3 lakh. The new tax rates are:
Total income (Rs.)
Rate (per cent)
Upto 0-3 lakh
Nil
From 3-6 lakh
5
From 6-9 lakh
10
From 9-12 lakh
15
From 12-15 lakh
20
Above 15 lakh
30
This will provide major relief to all tax payers in the new regime. An individual with an annual income of Rs. 9 lakh will be required to pay only Rs. 45,000/-. This is only 5 per cent of his or her income. It is a reduction of 25 per cent on what he or she is required to pay now, i.e. Rs. 60,000/-. Similarly, an individual with an income of Rs. 15 lakh would be required to pay only Rs. 1.5 lakh or 10 per cent of his or her income, a reduction of 20 per cent from the existing liability of Rs. 1,87,500/.
The third proposal of the budget provides major relief to the salaried class and the pensioners including family pensioners as the Finance Minister proposed to extend the benefit of standard deduction to the new tax regime. Each salaried person with an income of Rs. 15.5 lakh or more will thus stand to benefit by Rs. 52,500/-. At present, standard deduction of Rs. 50,000/- to salaried individuals and deduction from family pension up to Rs. 15,000/- is currently allowed only under the old regime.
As part of her fourth announcement with respect to personal income tax, Smt. Nirmala Sitaraman proposed to reduce the highest surcharge rate from 37 per cent to 25 per cent in the new tax regime for income above Rs. 2 crore. This would result in reduction of the maximum tax rate to 39 per cent from the present 42.74 per cent, which is among the highest in the world. However, no change in surcharge is proposed for those who opt to be under the old regime in this income group.
As part of the fifth announcement, the budget proposed extension of limit of tax exemption on leave encashment to Rs. 25 lakh on retirement of non-government salaried employees in line with the government salaried class. At present, the maximum amount which can be exempted is Rs. 3 lakh.
The budget proposed to make the new income tax regime as the default tax regime. However, citizens will continue to have the option to avail the benefit of the old tax regime.

وزارت خزانہ
‏ متوسط طبقے کو خاطر خواہ فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے پرسنل انکم ٹیکس میں بڑے اعلانات‏
‏ نئے ٹیکس نظام میں وہ افراد جن کی آمدنی 7 لاکھ روپے ہو انھیں انکم ٹیکس ادا نہیں کرنا ہوگا‏
‏ٹیکس چھوٹ کی حد بڑھا کر 3 لاکھ روپے کردی گئی ہے
نئے ٹیکس ڈھانچے میں ترمیم، سلیبز کی تعداد کم کرکے پانچ کردی گئی ہے
تنخواہ دار طبقے اور پنشنروں کو معیاری کٹوتی کی توسیع سے فائدہ ہوگا
‏زیادہ سے زیادہ ٹیکس کی شرح 42.74 فیصد سے کم کرکے 39 فیصد کردی گئی ہے‏
نیا ٹیکس نظام ڈفالٹ ٹیکس نظام ہوگا
‏ شہریوں کو پرانے ٹیکس نظام کو استعمال کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے‏
01 FEB 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
‏ملک کے محنتی متوسط طبقے کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے مقصد سے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 2023-24 پیش کرتے ہوئے ذاتی انکم ٹیکس کے سلسلے میں پانچ بڑے اعلانات کیے۔ ان اعلانات میں چھوٹ، ٹیکس ڈھانچے میں تبدیلی، معیاری کٹوتی کے فوائد کی نئے ٹیکس نظام میں توسیع، سرچارج کی شرح میں کمی اور غیر سرکاری تنخواہ دار ملازمین کی ریٹائرمنٹ پر لیو انکیشمنٹ پر ٹیکس استثنیٰ کی حد میں توسیع سے متعلق اعلانات محنت کش متوسط طبقے کو خاطر خواہ فوائد فراہم کریں گے۔‏
‏چھوٹ کے بارے میں اپنے پہلے اعلان میں، انھوں نے نئے ٹیکس نظام میں چھوٹ کی حد کو بڑھا کر 7 لاکھ روپے کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ نئے ٹیکس نظام میں 7 لاکھ روپے تک کی آمدنی والے افراد کو کوئی ٹیکس ادا نہیں کرنا پڑے گا۔ فی الحال، 5 لاکھ روپے تک کی آمدنی والے لوگ پرانے اور نئے دونوں ٹیکس نظاموں میں کوئی انکم ٹیکس ادا نہیں کرتے ہیں۔‏
‏متوسط طبقے کے افراد کو راحت فراہم کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے نئے پرسنل انکم ٹیکس نظام میں ٹیکس ڈھانچے میں تبدیلی کی تجویز پیش کی جس کے تحت سلیب کی تعداد کم کرکے پانچ کردی گئی ہے اور ٹیکس چھوٹ کی حد کو بڑھا کر 3 لاکھ روپے کردیا گیا ہے۔ ٹیکس کی نئی شرحیں اس طرح ہیں:‏
‏کل آمدنی (روپے)‏
‏شرح (فیصد)‏
‏0-3 لاکھ تک‏
‏صفر‏
‏3-6 لاکھ سے‏
5
‏6-9 لاکھ سے‏
10
‏9-12 لاکھ سے‏
15
‏12-15 لاکھ سے‏
20
‏15 لاکھ سے زیادہ‏
30
‏اس سے نئےنظام میں تمام ٹیکس دہندگان کو بڑی راحت ملے گی۔ 9 لاکھ روپے سالانہ آمدنی والے فرد کو صرف 45,000 روپے ادا کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ یہ اس کی آمدنی کا صرف 5فیصد ہے۔ گویا اس پر واجب الادا ٹیکس یعنی 60 ہزار روپے پر یہ 25فیصد کی کٹوتی ہے ۔ اسی طرح، 15 لاکھ روپے آمدنی والے شخص کو صرف 1.5لاکھ روپے ادا کرنا ہوگا جو اس کی آمدنی کا 10فیصد ہے، یہ موجودہ واجب الادا رقم 187500 روپے سے 20 فیصد کی تخفیف ہے۔‏
‏بجٹ کی تیسری تجویز تنخواہ دار طبقے اور فیملی پنشنرز سمیت پنشنرز کو بڑی راحت فراہم کرتی ہے کیونکہ وزیر خزانہ نے معیاری کٹوتی کا فائدہ نئے ٹیکس نظام تک توسیع دینے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ اس طرح 15.5 لاکھ روپے یا اس سے زیادہ آمدنی والے ہر تنخواہ دار شخص کو 52،500 روپے کا فائدہ ہوگا۔ فی الحال تنخواہ دار افراد کو 50,000 روپے کی معیاری کٹوتی اور فیملی پنشن سے 15,000 روپے تک کی کٹوتی کی اجازت ہے۔‏
‏پرسنل انکم ٹیکس سے متعلق اپنے چوتھے اعلان کے ایک حصے کے طور پر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے 2کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی آمدنی پر نئے ٹیکس نظام میں زیادہ سے زیادہ سرچارج کی شرح 37فیصد سے کم کرکے 25فیصد کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ ٹیکس کی شرح موجودہ 42.74فیصد سے کم ہو کر 39فیصد ہو جائے گی، جو دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ تاہم، ان لوگوں کے لیے سرچارج میں کوئی تبدیلی تجویز نہیں کی گئی ہے جو اس آمدنی والے گروپ میں پرانے نظام کے تحت رہنے کا انتخاب کرتے ہیں۔‏
‏پانچویں اعلان کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بجٹ میں سرکاری تنخواہ دار طبقے کے مطابق غیر سرکاری تنخواہ دار ملازمین کی ریٹائرمنٹ پر لیو انکیشمنٹ پر ٹیکس چھوٹ کی حد کو بڑھا کر 25 لاکھ روپے کرنے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے۔ فی الحال زیادہ سے زیادہ جس رقم پر چھوٹ دی جا سکتی ہے وہ 3 لاکھ روپے ہے۔ ‏
‏بجٹ میں نئے انکم ٹیکس نظام کو ڈیفالٹ ٹیکس نظام بنانے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے۔ تاہم، شہریوں کے پاس پرانے ٹیکس نظام سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا اختیار برقرار رہے گا۔ ‏