ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
വ്യാപകമായ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങളിലും സുശക്തമായ നയങ്ങളിലും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചത് പ്രതിസന്ധി ഘട്ടങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിരോധ ക്ഷമതയെ സഹായിച്ചു
01 FEB 2023 1:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഒന്നിലധികം പ്രതിസന്ധികൾക്കിടയിലും ഇന്ത്യ കാണിക്കുന്ന പ്രതിരോധ ക്ഷമതയെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ, വിപുലമായ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങളിലും സുശക്തമായ നയങ്ങളിലും രാജ്യം ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചതാണ് ഇതിന് കാരണം എന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വർദ്ധിച്ചു വരുന്ന ആഗോള സ്വീകാര്യത.
2023-24 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കവേ, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആഗോള സ്വീകാര്യത ഉയരുന്നത് നിരവധി നേട്ടങ്ങൾ മൂലമാണെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു . അവയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നവ:
•മികച്ച ലോകോത്തര ഡിജിറ്റൽ പൊതു അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യം ഉദാ., ആധാർ, കോ-വിൻ, യുപിഐ.
•സമാനതകളില്ലാത്ത അളവിലും വേഗതയിലും കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെപ്പ് യജ്ഞം
•കാലാവസ്ഥയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കൽ, മിഷൻ ലൈഫ് തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിൽ മുൻകൂട്ടിയുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനം
• ദേശീയ ഹൈഡ്രജൻ മിഷൻ.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാൺ അന്ന യോജന (PMGKAY)
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാൺ അന്ന യോജന (പിഎംജികെഎവൈ) പ്രകാരം അടുത്ത ഒരു വർഷത്തേക്ക് എല്ലാ അന്ത്യോദയ, മുൻഗണനാ കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്കും സൗജന്യ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യം വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്ന പദ്ധതി 2023 ജനുവരി 1 മുതൽ നടപ്പാക്കി വരികയാണെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇതിനായി വരുന്ന ആകെ ചെലവായ ഏകദേശം 2 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് വഹിക്കുമെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.

Ministry of Finance
INDIA’S FOCUS ON WIDE RANGING REFORMS AND SOUND POLICIES RESULTED IN RESILIENCE DURING CRISES
SABKA PRAYAS & JAN BHAGIDARI HELPED IN TRYING TIMES
ACCOMPLISHMENTS SUCH AS UNIQUE WORLD CLASS DIGITAL PUBLIC INFRASTRUCTURE; UNPARALLELED COVID VACCINATION DRIVE; MISSION LIFE, AND HYDROGEN MISSION LEADING TO INDIA’s RISING GLOBAL PROFILE
01 FEB 2023 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Commending the resilience shown by India amidst multiple crises, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman credited this to country’s focus on wide-ranging reforms and sound policies. “Implemented through Sabka Prayas resulting in Jan Bhagidari and targeted support to those in need, these helped us perform well in trying times,” she elaborated.
India’s rising Global Profile:
While presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament today, the Finance Minister underscored that India’s rising global profile is because of several accomplishments. These include:
• Unique world class digital public infrastructure, e.g., Aadhaar, Co-Win and UPI
• Covid vaccination drive in unparalleled scale and speed
• Proactive role in frontier areas such as achieving the climate related goals, Mission LiFE
• National Hydrogen Mission
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY)
Highlighting the efforts during the Covid-19 pandemic, Smt Sitharaman said that during pandemic, the scheme to supply free food grains to over 80 crore persons for 28 months ensured that no one goes to bed hungry. “Continuing our commitment to ensure food and nutritional security, we are implementing, from 1st January 2023, a scheme to supply free food grain to all Antyodaya and priority households for the next one year, under PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY),” she pointed out. The entire expenditure of about Rs. 2 lakh crore will be borne by the Central Government, the Finance Minister said.