Ministry of Finance
MISSION KARAMYOGI PROVIDING LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES FOR GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES TO UPGRADE THEIR SKILLS AND FACILITATE PEOPLE-CENTRIC APROACH: FINANCE MINISTER
THREE CENTRES OF EXCELLENCE FOR ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE PROPOSED IN TOP EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS
NATIONAL DATA GOVERNANCE POLICY TO ENABLE ACCESS TO ANONYMIZED DATA
FINANCIAL SECTOR REGULATORS TO BE ENCOURAGED TO HAVE A SIMPLIFIED KYC PROCESS
A ONE STOP SOLUTION PROPOSED FOR UPDATING IDENTITY AND ADDRESS USING DIGILOCKER AND AADHAR
PAN TO BE USED AS COMMON IDENTIFIER BY BUSINESSES FOR ALL SYSTEMS OF GOVERNMENT AGENCIES
UNIFIED FILING PROCESS TO OBVIATE THE NEED FOR SEPARATE SUBMISSION OF SAME INFORMATION TO GOVERNMENT AGENCIES
01 FEB 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
While enunciating the government’s vision of providing a transparent and accountable administration which works for the betterment and welfare of the common citizen, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, presented the Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament today. The Finance Minister highlighted ‘Unleasing the Potential’ as one of the important component of the seven priorities i.e ‘Saptarishi’, guiding the nation through Amrit Kaal.
Mission Karamyogi
“Under Mission Karmayogi, Centre, States and Union Territories are making and implementing capacity-building plans for civil servants.”, the Finance Minister said while highlighting the government’s initiative of iGOT Karamyogi for providing a learning opportunity to lakhs of government employees to upgrade their skills.
Promoting Trust-based governance
Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that 39,000 compliances have been reduced and more than
3,400 legal provisions have been decriminalized for enhancing ease of doing business. The Jan Vishwas Bill to amend 42 Central Acts has also been introduced by the government.
Finance Minister proposed a series of measures to unleash the potential of economy’.
Centres of Excellence for Artificial Intelligence
For realizing the vision of “Make AI in India and Make AI work for India”, three Centres of Excellence for Artificial Intelligence have been proposed to be set-up in top educational institutions. Finance Minister announced that leading industry players will partner in conducting interdisciplinary research, develop cutting-edge applications and scalable problem solutions in various fields such as agriculture, health, and sustainable cities, thereby galvanizing an effective AI ecosystem and nurture quality human resources.
National Data Governance Policy
To unleash innovation and research by start-ups and academia, a National Data Governance Policy has also been proposed to enable access to anonymized data.
Digital Solutions for India
The KYC process will be simplified adopting a ‘risk-based’ instead of ‘one size fits all’ approach. Finance Minister announced that the financial sector regulators will also be encouraged to have a KYC system fully amenable to meet the needs of Digital India.
Finance Minister also proposed establishment of a one stop solution for reconciliation and updating of identity and address of individuals maintained by various government agencies, regulators and regulated entities, using DigiLocker service and Aadhaar as foundational identity.
Ease of Doing Business
Finance Minister announced that for the business establishments required to have a Permanent Account Number (PAN), PAN will be used as the common identifier for all digital systems of specified government agencies, which will be facilitated through a legal mandate.
A system of ‘Unified Filing Process’ has also been proposed for obviating the need for separate submission of same information to different government agencies. “Such filing of information or return in simplified forms on a common portal, will be shared with other agencies as per filer’s choice.”, she added.

وزارت خزانہ
مشن کرم یوگی سرکاری ملازمین کو سیکھنے کے مواقع فراہم کر رہا ہے تاکہ ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے اور عوام پر مبنی طریقہ کار کے لیے سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے:وزیر خزانہ
سر فہرست تعلیمی اداروں میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے لیے ایکسی لینس کے تین مراکز کی تجویز پیش کی گئی
خفیہ رکھے گئے ڈیٹا تک رسائی کو ممکن بنانے کی غرض سے ڈیٹا کو کنٹرول کرنے والی قومی پالیسی کی تجویز
ایک آسان ترین کے وائی سی طریقہ کار اختیار کرنے کے لیے مالیاتی وسائل کے شعبے کے ریگولیٹرس کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی
ڈیجیٹل لاکر اور آدھار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئےشناخت اور پتے کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے لیے ایک ہی مقام پر دستیاب سہولت کی تجویز
سرکاری اداروں کے تمام نظاموں کے لیے ایک مشترک شناخت کنندہ کے طور پر کاروبار میں پی اے این کا استعمال کیا جائے گا
سرکاری ایجنسیوں کو ایک ہی قسم کی معلومات کا الگ سے اندراج کرانے کے لیے سامنے آنے والی ضرورت کو ختم کرنے کی غرض سے یونیفائیڈ فائلنگ پروسیس
01 FEB 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کے ایک ایسے وژن کی تشریح کرتے ہوئے جو کہ شفاف اور قابل احتساب انتظامیہ فراہم کرتا ہے اور عام شہری کی فلاح وبہبود کے لیے کام کرتا ہے،خزانے اور کارپوریٹ کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں 24-2023 کا مرکزی بجٹ پیش کیا۔ وزیر خزانہ نے سات ترجیحات یعنی ’سپت ریشی‘ کے اہم حصے کے طور پر صلاحیت کو استعمال کرنے کے معاملے کو اجاگر کیا جس میں امرت کال کے دوران ملک کی رہنمائی کی جائے گی۔
مشن کرم یوگی
’’مشن کرم یوگی کے تحت، مرکز، ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے منصوبے بنا رہے ہیں اور ان پر عمل درآمد کر رہے ہیں‘‘۔ وزیر خزانہ نے آئی جی او ٹی کرم یوگی کی حکومت کی پہل کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد لاکھوں سرکاری ملازمین کو ان کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے سیکھنے کا موقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اعتماد پر مبنی حکمرانی کو فروغ دینا
محترمہ سیتارمن نےاس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ 39,000 تعمیلات کو کم کیا گیا ہے اور اس سے زیادہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے 3,400 قانونی دفعات پر عملدرآمد کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ حکومت نے 42 مرکزی ایکٹ میں ترمیم کرنے والا جن وشواس بل بھی پیش کیا ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے ’معیشت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے‘ کے لیے اقدامات پر مشتمل ایک سلسلہ تجویز کی۔
مصنوعی ذہانت کے لیے سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس
’’ہندوستان میں مصنوعی ذہانت تیار کریں اور ہندوستان کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال کریں‘‘کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے، اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے لیے تین مراکز قائم کرنے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے اعلان کیا کہ صنعت کے سرکردہ ماہرین بین شعبہ جاتی تحقیق کرنے، جدید ترین ایپلی کیشنز تیار کرنے اور مختلف شعبوں جیسے زراعت، صحت اور پائیدار شہروں میں مسائل کے حل میں شراکت کریں گے، اس طرح ایک موثر مصنوعی ذہانت ماحولیاتی نظام کو تقویت بخشیں گے اور معیاری انسانی وسائل کی پرورش کریں گے۔
نیشنل ڈیٹا گورننس پالیسی
اسٹارٹ اپس اور اکیڈمی کے ذریعے جدت اور تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، گمنام ڈیٹا تک رسائی کو فعال کرنے کے لیے نیشنل ڈیٹا گورننس پالیسی بھی تجویز کی گئی ہے۔
ہندوستان کے لیے ڈیجیٹل حل
کے وائی سی کے عمل کو ’ایک سائز سب کے مطابق‘ کے بجائے ’خطرے پر مبنی‘ طریقہ اختیار کرتے ہوئے آسان بنایا جائے گا۔ وزیر خزانہ نے اعلان کیا کہ مالیاتی شعبے کے ریگولیٹرز کو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مکمل طور پر قابل عمل کے وائی سی نظام رکھنے کے سلسلے میں بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی۔
وزیر خزانہ نے ڈیجی لاکر سروس اور آدھار کو بنیادی شناخت کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے، مختلف سرکاری ایجنسیوں، ریگولیٹرز اور منضبط کردہ اداروں کے ذریعے برقرار رکھنے والے افراد کی شناخت اور پتہ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے لیے ایک ون اسٹاپ سہولت کے قیام کی تجویز بھی پیش کی۔
کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی
وزیر خزانہ نے اعلان کیا کہ کاروباری اداروں کے لیے مستقل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (پی اے این) کا ہونا ضروری ہے، پی اے این کو مخصوص سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے تمام ڈیجیٹل سسٹمز کے لیے مشترکہ شناخت کنندہ کے طور پر استعمال کیا جائے گا، جس کی سہولت قانونی مینڈیٹ کے ذریعے فراہم کی جائے گی۔
مختلف سرکاری ایجنسیوں کو ایک ہی معلومات کے الگ الگ جمع کرانے کی ضرورت جیسی پریشانی کو دور کرنے کے لیے ’یونیفائیڈ فائلنگ پروسیس‘ کا نظام بھی تجویز کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ’’اس طرح کی معلومات کی فائلنگ یا ایک عام پورٹل پر آسان فارم میں واپسی، فائل کرنے والے کی پسند کے مطابق دوسری ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ شیئر کی جائے گی‘‘۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U: 1080
ش ح۔ س ب۔ ر ا