Ministry of Finance
MISSION KARAMYOGI PROVIDING LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES FOR GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES TO UPGRADE THEIR SKILLS AND FACILITATE PEOPLE-CENTRIC APROACH: FINANCE MINISTER
THREE CENTRES OF EXCELLENCE FOR ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE PROPOSED IN TOP EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS
NATIONAL DATA GOVERNANCE POLICY TO ENABLE ACCESS TO ANONYMIZED DATA
FINANCIAL SECTOR REGULATORS TO BE ENCOURAGED TO HAVE A SIMPLIFIED KYC PROCESS
A ONE STOP SOLUTION PROPOSED FOR UPDATING IDENTITY AND ADDRESS USING DIGILOCKER AND AADHAR
PAN TO BE USED AS COMMON IDENTIFIER BY BUSINESSES FOR ALL SYSTEMS OF GOVERNMENT AGENCIES
UNIFIED FILING PROCESS TO OBVIATE THE NEED FOR SEPARATE SUBMISSION OF SAME INFORMATION TO GOVERNMENT AGENCIES
01 FEB 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
While enunciating the government’s vision of providing a transparent and accountable administration which works for the betterment and welfare of the common citizen, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, presented the Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament today. The Finance Minister highlighted ‘Unleasing the Potential’ as one of the important component of the seven priorities i.e ‘Saptarishi’, guiding the nation through Amrit Kaal.
Mission Karamyogi
“Under Mission Karmayogi, Centre, States and Union Territories are making and implementing capacity-building plans for civil servants.”, the Finance Minister said while highlighting the government’s initiative of iGOT Karamyogi for providing a learning opportunity to lakhs of government employees to upgrade their skills.
Promoting Trust-based governance
Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that 39,000 compliances have been reduced and more than
3,400 legal provisions have been decriminalized for enhancing ease of doing business. The Jan Vishwas Bill to amend 42 Central Acts has also been introduced by the government.
Finance Minister proposed a series of measures to unleash the potential of economy’.
Centres of Excellence for Artificial Intelligence
For realizing the vision of “Make AI in India and Make AI work for India”, three Centres of Excellence for Artificial Intelligence have been proposed to be set-up in top educational institutions. Finance Minister announced that leading industry players will partner in conducting interdisciplinary research, develop cutting-edge applications and scalable problem solutions in various fields such as agriculture, health, and sustainable cities, thereby galvanizing an effective AI ecosystem and nurture quality human resources.
National Data Governance Policy
To unleash innovation and research by start-ups and academia, a National Data Governance Policy has also been proposed to enable access to anonymized data.
Digital Solutions for India
The KYC process will be simplified adopting a ‘risk-based’ instead of ‘one size fits all’ approach. Finance Minister announced that the financial sector regulators will also be encouraged to have a KYC system fully amenable to meet the needs of Digital India.
Finance Minister also proposed establishment of a one stop solution for reconciliation and updating of identity and address of individuals maintained by various government agencies, regulators and regulated entities, using DigiLocker service and Aadhaar as foundational identity.
Ease of Doing Business
Finance Minister announced that for the business establishments required to have a Permanent Account Number (PAN), PAN will be used as the common identifier for all digital systems of specified government agencies, which will be facilitated through a legal mandate.
A system of ‘Unified Filing Process’ has also been proposed for obviating the need for separate submission of same information to different government agencies. “Such filing of information or return in simplified forms on a common portal, will be shared with other agencies as per filer’s choice.”, she added.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
मिशन कर्मयोगी सरकारी कर्मचार्‍यांना कौशल्य वृद्धीसाठी शिक्षणाच्या संधी उपलब्ध करत असून, लोककेंद्रित दृष्टिकोनासाठी अनुकूल ठरत आहे: अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन
01 FEB 2023 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2023
सामान्य नागरिकांच्या कल्याणासाठी आणि त्यांची स्थिती सुधारण्यासाठी काम करणारे पारदर्शक आणि जबाबदार प्रशासन देण्याच्या सरकारच्या दृष्टिकोनाचा उल्लेख करत, केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री, निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2023-24 सादर केला. अर्थमंत्र्‍यांनी, 'अनलीजिंग द पोटेंशियल', अर्थात क्षमता मुक्त करणे, हा सात प्राधान्यक्रमांपैकी एक महत्त्वाचा घटक म्हणजे 'सप्तर्षी' असल्याचे अधोरेखित केले, जो अमृत काळामध्ये देशाला मार्गदर्शन करत आहे.
मिशन कर्मयोगी
"मिशन कर्मयोगी अंतर्गत, केंद्र, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश नागरी सेवकांसाठी क्षमता-विकास योजना बनवत आहेत आणि त्यांची अंमलबजावणी करत आहेत.", लाखो सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांना कौशल्य विकासाकरता शिकण्याची संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठीच्या आयजीओटी कर्मयोगी या सरकारच्या उपक्रमावर प्रकाश टाकताना अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या.
विश्वासावर आधारित प्रशासनाला चालना देणे
सीतारामन यांनी नमूद केले की 39,000 अनुपालन कमी केले गेले आहेत आणि व्यवसाय सुलभतेसाठी 3,400 पेक्षा जास्त कायदेशीर तरतुदी गुन्हेगारीच्या व्याख्येतून वगळण्यात आल्या आहेत. 42 केंद्रीय कायद्यांमध्ये सुधारणा करणारे जनविश्वास विधेयकही सरकारने सादर केले आहे.
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी 'अर्थव्यवस्थेची क्षमता मुक्त करण्यासाठी' अनेक उपाययोजना सुचवल्या.
कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्तेसाठी उत्कृष्टता केंद्रे
"मेक एआय इन इंडिया आणि मेक एआय वर्क फॉर इंडिया" ही संकल्पना साकार करण्यासाठी, सर्वोच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्तेसाठी तीन उत्कृष्टता केंद्रे स्थापन करण्याचा प्रस्ताव ठेवण्यात आला आहे. अर्थमंत्र्यांनी जाहीर केले की आघाडीचे उद्योग आंतरविद्याशाखीय संशोधन आयोजित करण्यात, अत्याधुनिक अ‍ॅप्लिकेशन्स विकसित करण्यात आणि कृषी, आरोग्य आणि शाश्वत शहरे यासारख्या विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये वाढीव समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यात भागीदारी करतील. त्याद्वारे प्रभावी एआय परिसंस्था निर्माण होईल आणि दर्जेदार मनुष्यबळ जोपासले जाईल.
राष्ट्रीय डेटा प्रशासन धोरण
स्टार्ट-अप्स आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांद्वारे नवोन्मेष आणि संशोधन सुरू करण्यासाठी, निनावी डेटामध्ये प्रवेश सुलभ करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय डेटा प्रशासन धोरण देखील प्रस्तावित करण्यात आले आहे.
भारतासाठी डिजिटल उपाय
केवायसी प्रक्रिया 'सर्वांसाठी एकच' या दृष्टिकोनाऐवजी 'जोखीम-आधारित' पद्धतीचा अवलंब करून सोपी केली जाईल. डिजिटल इंडियाच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी केवायसी प्रणाली पूर्णपणे सक्षम करायला वित्तीय क्षेत्राच्या नियामकांना देखील प्रोत्साहित केले जाईल, अशी घोषणा अर्थमंत्र्यांनी केली.
डिजीलॉकर सेवा आणि आधार यांचा मूलभूत ओळख म्हणून वापर करून, विविध सरकारी एजन्सी, नियामक आणि नियमन केलेल्या संस्थांद्वारे नोंदवण्यात आलेली व्यक्तींची ओळख आणि पत्ते अद्ययावत करण्यासाठी आणि त्यामध्ये सुसूत्रता आणण्यासाठी वन स्टॉप सोल्यूशनची (एकल उपाय) स्थापना करण्याचा प्रस्तावही अर्थमंत्र्यांनी मांडला.
व्यवसाय सुलभता
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी घोषणा केली की, कायमस्वरूपी खाते क्रमांक (PAN) असणे आवश्यक असलेल्या व्यावसायिक आस्थापनांसाठी, विशिष्ट सरकारी संस्थांच्या सर्व डिजिटल प्रणालींसाठी पॅनचा वापर सामान्य ओळखकर्ता म्हणून केला जाईल, ज्याची कायदेशीर आदेशाद्वारे व्यवस्था केली जाईल.
वेगवेगळ्या सरकारी संस्थांना समान माहिती स्वतंत्रपणे सादर करण्याची आवश्यकता दूर करण्यासाठी 'युनिफाइड फाइलिंग प्रोसेस'ची प्रणाली देखील प्रस्तावित करण्यात आली आहे. “सर्वसामान्य पोर्टलवर अशी माहिती अथवा रिटर्न (परतावा) भरण्यामधील सुलभतेसाठी फाइलरच्या पसंतीनुसार इतर संस्थांबरोबर माहिती शेअर केली जाईल.”, त्यांनी सांगितले.