ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਸਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ
ਸਾਲ 2015 ਤੋਂ 2021 ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 158 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 200 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੁੱਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਪਸਾਰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਤ ਹੋਇਆ
ਫਾਈਵ-ਜੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀ
ਆਲਮੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਡੀਪੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ
31 JAN 2023 1:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਕਾਰਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 31 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 2022-23’ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਰੰਪਰਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਾਲ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪਛਾਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਕਾਫੀ ਵਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਸਾਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਾਲ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ। ਪਰ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ (2019-21) ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ (ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 95.76 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 92.81 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ) ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੈੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਜਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਸਮੱਗਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਵ ਉੱਤਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਸੀਟੀਡੀਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਖੱਬੇਪੱਖੀ ਕੱਟੜਵਾਦ (ਐੱਲਡਬਲਿਊਈ) ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਖਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਝਟਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਭਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੁੱਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਾਲ 2015 ਤੋਂ 2021 ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 158 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦਾ 200 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਫੋਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੈੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਵਰਗੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਦਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ‘ਟੈਕੇਡ’ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੂਰ ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੋਰ-ਜੀ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪੂਰਵ ਉੱਤਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦੂਰ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਸੀਟੀਡੀਪੀ) ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਦੀਪਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੀਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਫਾਈਵ-ਜੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ, ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀ ਫਾਈਵ-ਜੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ। ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ 2022 ਦੀ ਸਪੈਕਟਰਮ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਉਪਾਅ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੈਲੀਗ੍ਰਾਫ ਰਾਈਟ ਆਫ ਵੇ (ਸੋਧ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2022 ਫਾਈਵ-ਜੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟੈਲੀਗ੍ਰਾਫ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਨ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਫ੍ਰੀਕੁਐਂਸੀ ਬੈਂਡ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਾਇਰਲੈੱਸ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਤਮਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫ੍ਰੀਕੁਐਂਸੀ ਵੰਡ ਯੋਜਨਾ 2022 (ਐੱਨਐੱਫਏਪੀ) ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਗਾਥਾ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ (ਡੀਪੀਆਈ) ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਾਲ 2009 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਦ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ 14 ਸਾਲ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਾਫੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਡੀਪੀਆਈ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਚਾਲਕ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਸਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਗਜ਼ ਰਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਕਦੀ ਰਹਿਤ ਲੈਣਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ‘ਮਾਈ ਸਕੀਮ’ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ (ਉਮੰਗ), ਭਾਸ਼ਿਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ। ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਓਪਨ ਫੋਰਜ ਵਰਗੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਓਪਨ ਸੋਰਸ ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੋਰਸ ਕੋਡ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਕੋਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਗਾਥਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਫਿਨਟੈਕ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਮਿਲਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਪ ਰੇਖਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਤੱਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ, ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋ-ਵਿਨ, ਈ-ਰੁਪੀ, ਅਕਾਉਂਟ ਐਗਰੀਗੇਟਰਜ਼, ਓਐੱਨਡੀਸੀ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਠੋਸ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਗਾਥਾ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਹੋਈ। ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ। ਸੰਖੇਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਗਾਥਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Finance
AVAILABILITY AND SPREAD OF DIGITAL INFRASTRUCTURE TO CONTRIBUTE SIGNIFICANTLY TO ECONOMIC GROWTH
200 % INCREASE IN RURAL INTERNET SUBSCRIPTIONS AGAINST 158 % IN URBAN AREAS BETWEEN 2015 AND 2021
DIGITAL INFRASTRUCTURE ENSURED CONTINUOUS TRANSMISSION OF INFORMATION AND ADDED ECONOMIC VALUE
LAUNCH OF 5G SERVICES MARKED LANDMARK ACHIEVEMENT IN TELECOMMUNICATIONS IN INDIA
INDIA’S CREATION AND HARNESSING OF ITS DPI CAPTURING GLOBAL ATTENTION
31 JAN 2023 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
While the role of traditional infrastructure has been well recognised, in recent years, the role of digital infrastructure in socio-economic development of the country has assumed an increased importance. In the coming years, the availability and spread of digital infrastructure will contribute significantly to economic growth, states the Economic Survey 2022 -23 which was presented by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the parliament today.
Developments in Digital Infrastructure
Deepening Digital Penetration
The survey notes that before 2014, access to digital services was perceived as a prerogative of urban households. However, with the vision of developing digital infrastructure as a core utility for every citizen, Digital India as an umbrella programme was launched in 2015. It has added more internet subscribers in rural areas in the last 3 years (2019-21) than in their urban counterparts (95.76 million vis-a-vis 92.81 million in rural and urban areas respectively). This has been a result of dedicated digital drives across rural areas through ambitious government schemes, like the flagship BharatNet Project Scheme, Telecom Development Plan, Aspirational District Scheme, initiatives in North-Eastern Region through Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan (CTDP) and initiatives towards areas affected by Left Wing Extremism (LWE) etc.
The Survey further explains that significant growth in internet subscribers in rural India was the major shock absorber during the COVID-19 pandemic when both businesses and consumer demand were impacted. Digital infrastructure created over the years ensured not just the continuous transmission of information but also added economic value when businesses went digital. The 200 per cent increase in rural internet subscriptions between 2015 and 2021 vis-a-vis 158 per cent in urban areas, reflects the increased impetus the government is putting to bring rural and urban digital connectivity to the same level.
Government Initiatives
For further widening the net, to include unconnected areas and populations, dedicated long-term efforts by the government have been taken observes the Economic Survey. Government Schemes like Production Linked Incentive (PLI) for telecom and networking products will promote domestic mobile manufacturing as well as network installation. Continuous proliferation of measures such as Bharat Net Project shall continue to improve accessibility, affordability, connectivity, and inclusivity pan-India. This in turn will help in realizing the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister to digitally empower every Indian, as we march towards India’s ‘Techade’.
Reaching Remote Areas
The Economic Survey states that to further create digital linkages at the grassroots level and increase the consumer experience other initiatives include approval of a project for the saturation of 4G mobile services in uncovered villages across the country. Apart from this, with a special focus on the states in the North-Eastern Region, the government is implementing a Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan (CTDP). A comprehensive initiative to connect our islands to the mainland has also been realised through the government’s initiative of the Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan for Islands.
5G Launch- Landamark Achievement
The Economic Survey states that a landmark achievement in telecommunications in India was the launch of 5G services. Telecom reforms and clear policy direction led to the spectrum auction of 2022 garnering the highest-ever bids. As a major reform measure, the Indian Telegraph Right of Way (Amendment) Rules, 2022, will facilitate faster and easier deployment of telegraph infrastructure to enable speedy 5G rollout. The government has brought in procedural reforms in Wireless Licensing, including delicensing of various frequency bands to promote innovation, manufacturing and export. The National Frequency Allocation Plan 2022 (NFAP) will give guidance to the users of the spectrum to plan their networks in accordance with the relevant frequency and parameters provided therein.
Growth Story of Digital Public Infrastructure
The Economic Survey observes that journey of Digital Public Infrastructure has been remarkably memorable, dating to 2009, when Aadhaar was first launched. It is fourteen years now, and the digital journey since then has taken the country quite far. The three growth drivers that acted as catalysts for DPI growth were favourable demographics, vast expansion of the middle-class, and digital behaviour patterns. By leveraging these growth drivers, India has built a competitive digital economy that empowers every individual and business to transact paperless and cashless. Various schemes and applications launched by the government such as ‘MyScheme’ and Unified Mobile Application for New-Age Governance (UMANG), ‘Bhashini’ and others enable citizens to access e-Government services offered by the Central and State Government in various sectors. Through platforms like OpenForge, the use of open-source software and sharing and reuse of e-governance-related source code is promoted notes the Survey.
Today, we have a powerful story on digital public infrastructure that is finding global resonance the Economic Survey states. The increasing digital adoption during covid-19 in areas like healthcare, agriculture, FinTech, education, and skilling indicates that the digital delivery of services in India has a massive potential across economic sectors. It is usually suggested that developing countries must follow global best practices. However, how India has created and harnessed its DPI is capturing the attention of many nations globally.
The government is committed to keeping pace with the digital landscape developments including those related to legislations and frameworks the the Economic Survey states. While the digital journey started with Aadhaar as a medium for service delivery at the doorstep, UPI strengthened the digital payment infrastructure. With other initiatives like CoWIN, e-RUPI, TReDS, Account Aggregators, ONDC, Open Credit Enablement Network (OCEN) etc. at different stages of implementation, India has developed a unique and cogent digital story to tell. The journey is ongoing and there is much untapped potential in India's digital public infrastructure space. In sum, the synergy between physical and digital infrastructure will be one of the defining features of India's future growth story states theSurvey.