Ministry of Finance
AVAILABILITY AND SPREAD OF DIGITAL INFRASTRUCTURE TO CONTRIBUTE SIGNIFICANTLY TO ECONOMIC GROWTH
200 % INCREASE IN RURAL INTERNET SUBSCRIPTIONS AGAINST 158 % IN URBAN AREAS BETWEEN 2015 AND 2021
DIGITAL INFRASTRUCTURE ENSURED CONTINUOUS TRANSMISSION OF INFORMATION AND ADDED ECONOMIC VALUE
LAUNCH OF 5G SERVICES MARKED LANDMARK ACHIEVEMENT IN TELECOMMUNICATIONS IN INDIA
INDIA’S CREATION AND HARNESSING OF ITS DPI CAPTURING GLOBAL ATTENTION
31 JAN 2023 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
While the role of traditional infrastructure has been well recognised, in recent years, the role of digital infrastructure in socio-economic development of the country has assumed an increased importance. In the coming years, the availability and spread of digital infrastructure will contribute significantly to economic growth, states the Economic Survey 2022 -23 which was presented by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the parliament today.
Developments in Digital Infrastructure
Deepening Digital Penetration
The survey notes that before 2014, access to digital services was perceived as a prerogative of urban households. However, with the vision of developing digital infrastructure as a core utility for every citizen, Digital India as an umbrella programme was launched in 2015. It has added more internet subscribers in rural areas in the last 3 years (2019-21) than in their urban counterparts (95.76 million vis-a-vis 92.81 million in rural and urban areas respectively). This has been a result of dedicated digital drives across rural areas through ambitious government schemes, like the flagship BharatNet Project Scheme, Telecom Development Plan, Aspirational District Scheme, initiatives in North-Eastern Region through Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan (CTDP) and initiatives towards areas affected by Left Wing Extremism (LWE) etc.
The Survey further explains that significant growth in internet subscribers in rural India was the major shock absorber during the COVID-19 pandemic when both businesses and consumer demand were impacted. Digital infrastructure created over the years ensured not just the continuous transmission of information but also added economic value when businesses went digital. The 200 per cent increase in rural internet subscriptions between 2015 and 2021 vis-a-vis 158 per cent in urban areas, reflects the increased impetus the government is putting to bring rural and urban digital connectivity to the same level.
Government Initiatives
For further widening the net, to include unconnected areas and populations, dedicated long-term efforts by the government have been taken observes the Economic Survey. Government Schemes like Production Linked Incentive (PLI) for telecom and networking products will promote domestic mobile manufacturing as well as network installation. Continuous proliferation of measures such as Bharat Net Project shall continue to improve accessibility, affordability, connectivity, and inclusivity pan-India. This in turn will help in realizing the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister to digitally empower every Indian, as we march towards India’s ‘Techade’.
Reaching Remote Areas
The Economic Survey states that to further create digital linkages at the grassroots level and increase the consumer experience other initiatives include approval of a project for the saturation of 4G mobile services in uncovered villages across the country. Apart from this, with a special focus on the states in the North-Eastern Region, the government is implementing a Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan (CTDP). A comprehensive initiative to connect our islands to the mainland has also been realised through the government’s initiative of the Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan for Islands.
5G Launch- Landamark Achievement
The Economic Survey states that a landmark achievement in telecommunications in India was the launch of 5G services. Telecom reforms and clear policy direction led to the spectrum auction of 2022 garnering the highest-ever bids. As a major reform measure, the Indian Telegraph Right of Way (Amendment) Rules, 2022, will facilitate faster and easier deployment of telegraph infrastructure to enable speedy 5G rollout. The government has brought in procedural reforms in Wireless Licensing, including delicensing of various frequency bands to promote innovation, manufacturing and export. The National Frequency Allocation Plan 2022 (NFAP) will give guidance to the users of the spectrum to plan their networks in accordance with the relevant frequency and parameters provided therein.
Growth Story of Digital Public Infrastructure
The Economic Survey observes that journey of Digital Public Infrastructure has been remarkably memorable, dating to 2009, when Aadhaar was first launched. It is fourteen years now, and the digital journey since then has taken the country quite far. The three growth drivers that acted as catalysts for DPI growth were favourable demographics, vast expansion of the middle-class, and digital behaviour patterns. By leveraging these growth drivers, India has built a competitive digital economy that empowers every individual and business to transact paperless and cashless. Various schemes and applications launched by the government such as ‘MyScheme’ and Unified Mobile Application for New-Age Governance (UMANG), ‘Bhashini’ and others enable citizens to access e-Government services offered by the Central and State Government in various sectors. Through platforms like OpenForge, the use of open-source software and sharing and reuse of e-governance-related source code is promoted notes the Survey.
Today, we have a powerful story on digital public infrastructure that is finding global resonance the Economic Survey states. The increasing digital adoption during covid-19 in areas like healthcare, agriculture, FinTech, education, and skilling indicates that the digital delivery of services in India has a massive potential across economic sectors. It is usually suggested that developing countries must follow global best practices. However, how India has created and harnessed its DPI is capturing the attention of many nations globally.
The government is committed to keeping pace with the digital landscape developments including those related to legislations and frameworks the the Economic Survey states. While the digital journey started with Aadhaar as a medium for service delivery at the doorstep, UPI strengthened the digital payment infrastructure. With other initiatives like CoWIN, e-RUPI, TReDS, Account Aggregators, ONDC, Open Credit Enablement Network (OCEN) etc. at different stages of implementation, India has developed a unique and cogent digital story to tell. The journey is ongoing and there is much untapped potential in India's digital public infrastructure space. In sum, the synergy between physical and digital infrastructure will be one of the defining features of India's future growth story states theSurvey.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डिजिटल अवसंरचना की उपलब्धता और प्रसार से आर्थिक वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण रूप से योगदान मिलेगा
वर्ष 2015 से 2021 के बीच इंटरनेट ग्राहकों की शहरी क्षेत्रों में 158 प्रतिशत की तुलना में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 200 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई
डिजिटल अवसंरचना से सूचना और वर्द्धित आर्थिक मूल्यों का सतत संचरण सुनिश्चित हुआ
फाइव-जी सेवा के शुभारंभ से भारत में दूरसंचार सेवा क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि
वैश्विक ध्यानाकर्षण के लिए भारत की अपनी डीपीआई की रचनात्मकता और उपयोगिता
31 JAN 2023 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज 31 जनवरी, 2023 को संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2022-23 पेश करते हुए बताया कि पारम्परिक अवसंरचना की भूमिका की अच्छी तरह से पहचान के साथ हाल के वर्षों में देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में डिजिटल अवसंरचना की भूमिका काफी बढ़ गई है। आने वर्षों में डिजिटल अवसंरचना की उपलब्धता और प्रसार आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
डिजिटल अवसंरचना का विकास
डिजिटल उपयोग में वृद्धि
आर्थिक समीक्षा के अनुसार वर्ष 2014 से पहले डिजिटल सेवाओं की पहुंच शहरी परिवारों का विशेषाधिकार माना जाता था। लेकिन प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए प्रमुख उपयोगिता के रूप में डिजिटल अवसंरचना को विकसित करने की परिकल्पना से डिजिटल इंडिया को एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम के रूप में वर्ष 2015 में शुरू किया गया था। पिछले तीन वर्षों (2019-21) में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में शहरी क्षेत्र की तुलना में (ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में 95.76 मिलियन की तुलना में शहरी क्षेत्रों में 92.81 मिलियन) अधिक इंटरनेट ग्राहकों की वृद्धि हुई। यह प्रमुख भारतनेट परियोजना, दूरसंचार विकास योजना, आकांक्षी जिला योजना, समग्रता के साथ पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पहल की व्यापक दूरसंचार विकास योजना (सीटीडीपी) और वाम उग्रवाद (एलडब्ल्यूई) प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए पहल आदि जैसी महत्वाकांक्षी सरकारी योजनाओं के माध्यम से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में समर्पित डिजिटल अभियानों का परिणाम है।
समीक्षा में आगे कहा गया है कि ग्रामीण भारत में यह महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण व्यवसाय और उपभोगताओं की मांग में कमी के प्रमुख झटकों से उबरने के लिए हुई थी। इस दौरान अधिकतर मजदूर व्यवसाय के डिजिटल होने के साथ पिछले कई वर्षों के दौरान तैयार किए गए डिजिटल अवसंरचना ने सूचना के सतत संचार के साथ-साथ आर्थिक मूल्यों में भी सहयोग किया। वर्ष 2015 से 2021 के बीच शहरी क्षेत्रों में 158 प्रतिशत की तुलना में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में इंटरनेट ग्राहकों की संख्या ने 200 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि सरकार की ग्रामीण और शहरी डिजिटल संपर्क मे समानता लाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन में वृद्धि प्रदर्शित करती है।
सरकारी पहल
आर्थिक समीक्षा के अनुसार इंटरनेट के क्षेत्र में और विस्तार करके बिना संपर्क वाले इलाकों और आबादी को शामिल करने के लिए सरकार ने समर्पित दीर्घकालिक प्रयास किए हैं। दूरसंचार और नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों के लिए उत्पादन से संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन योजना जैसी सरकारी योजनाएं घरेलू मोबाइल फोन विनिर्माण के साथ-साथ नेटवर्क की स्थापना को बढ़ावा देगी। भारत नेट परियोजना जैसे उपायों के निरंतर प्रयास से पूरे देश में पहुंच सामर्थ्य, संपर्क और समावेशन में सुधार जारी रहेगा। इसके बदले में यह हमारे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के हर भारतीय को डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त बनाने की परिकल्पना को साकार करने में सहायता करेगा, क्योंकि भारत टैकेड की ओर अग्रसर है।
दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में पहुंच
आर्थिक समीक्षा के अनुसार जमीनी स्तर पर डिजिटल संपर्क बनाने और शहरी क्षेत्रों की तरह उपभोगता अनुभव में वृद्धि के लिए देश भर के वंचित गांवों में फोर-जी मोबाइल सेवाओं की पहुंच के लिए एक परियोजना को स्वीकृति दी गई। इसके अलावा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के राज्यों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ सरकार एक व्यापक दूर-संचार विकास योजना (सीटीडीपी) लागू कर रही है। सरकार की द्वीपों के लिए व्यापक दूर-संचार विकास योजना की पहल से हमारे द्वीपों को मुख्य भूमि से जोड़ने के लिए व्यापक पहल की गई है।
फाइव-जी सेवा का शुभारंभ, एक प्रमुख उपलब्धि
आर्थिक समीक्षा के अनुसार भारत में दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि फाइव-जी सेवाओं के शुभारंभ के रूप में प्राप्त हुई। दूरसंचार सुधारों और स्पष्ट नीति-निर्देशों के कारण 2022 की स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी में अब तक की सर्वाधिक बोलियां प्राप्त हुई हैं। एक प्रमुख सुधार उपाय के रूप में भारतीय टेलीग्राफ राइट ऑफ वे (संशोधन) नियम, 2022 फाइव-जी सेवा शुरू करने के लिए टेलीग्राफ अवसंरचना की तेज और आसान स्थापना की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। सरकार ने नवाचार, विनिर्माण और निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए विभिन्न फ्रीक्वेंसी बैंड को लाइसेंस मुक्त करने सहित वायरलेस लाइसेंसिंग में प्रक्रियात्मक सुधार किए हैं। राष्ट्रीय फ्रीक्वेंसी आवंटन योजना 2022 (एनएफएपी) एक व्यापक नियामक ढांचा प्रदान करता है।
डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना की विकास गाथा
आर्थिक समीक्षा के अनुसार डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) की यात्रा वर्ष 2009 से आधार के पहली बार शुरू होने के बाद उल्लेखनीय रूप से स्मरणीय रही है। अब 14 वर्ष हो गए हैं और तब से देश की डिजिटल यात्रा काफी आगे बढ़ गई हैं। डीपीआई वृद्धि के लिए प्रेरक के रूप में काम करने वाले तीन विकास चालक अनुकूल जनसांख्यिकीय मध्य वर्ग का व्यापक विस्तार और डिजिटल व्यवहार पैटर्न थे। इन विकास चालकों का लाभ लेकर भारत ने प्रतिस्पर्धी डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था का निर्माण किया, जो प्रत्येक व्यक्ति और व्यवसाय को कागज रहित और नकदी रहित लेनदेन के लिए सशक्त बनाता है। केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों की कई क्षेत्रों में सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सरकार ने माइ स्कीम और नई पीढ़ी के प्रशासन के लिए एकीकृत मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन (उमंग), भाषिणी और अन्य सरकारी योजनाओं और ई-सरकारी सेवाएं का नागरिकों को लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए कई योजनाएं और एप्लीकेशन शुरू किए। समीक्षा के अनुसार ओपन फोर्ज जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से ओपन सोर्स सॉफ्टवेयर का उपयोग और ई-गवर्नेंस संबंधित सोर्स कोड के साझा करने और पुनः उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा के अनुसार आज हमारे पास डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना पर एक शक्तिशाली गाथा है, जिसे वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रशंसा मिल रही है। कोविड-19 के दौरान स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि, फिन्टेक, शिक्षा और कौशल जैसे क्षेत्रों में बढ़ते डिजिटल उपयोग से संकेत मिलते हैं कि भारत में सेवाओं में डिजिटल सेवा के आर्थिक क्षेत्रों में व्यापक क्षमता है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा के अनुसार सरकार उन कानूनों और रूपरेखाओं से संबंधित डिजिटल परिदृश्य के विकास के साथ तालमेल बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। डिजिटल यात्रा की शुरुआत घर-घर तक सेवा वितरण के माध्यम के रूप में आधार के साथ हुई, यूपीआई ने डिजिटल भुगतान अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ किया। कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में को-विन, ई-रुपी, एकाउंट एग्रीगेटर्स, ओएनडीसी जैसी अन्य पहलों के साथ भारत की अनूठी और ठोस डिजिटल गाथा विकसित हुई। यह यात्रा जारी है और भारत की डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना में बहुत अधिक निर्बाध क्षमता मौजूद हैं। संक्षेप में भौतिक और डिजिटल अवसंरचना के बीच तालमेल भारत की भविष्य की विकास गाथा की विशेषताओं में शामिल होगा।