Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addresses Consultative Workshop on creating a National framework for Emergency Medical Teams
Being a vast country with diverse terrains and geographies, India can have its own Model for Disaster/Emergency response which other countries can emulate: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Our Model, while learning from the best global practices, could go beyond the SOPs to be flexible and agile to deal with exigencies on the ground
24 JAN 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
“Being a vast country with diverse terrains and geographies, India can have its own model for disaster/emergency response which can be emulated by other countries.” This was stated by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya during his address at the consultative workshop on National Emergency Medical Team (NEMT) India, here today.
Dr Mandaviya added that ‘While it is important to learn from global best practices and follow Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs), let us learn from the national examples of emergency and disaster response in the past few decades and enrich our model from learning and insights from these. The multi-sectoral and multilayered learning need to be incorporated in the training and capacity building modules of the national architecture of emergency response and management”.
He further stressed that “The India model can go beyond the prescribed SOPs and be more flexible and agile to response to exigencies on the ground”. The purpose of the two days workshop is to bring together all stakeholders of the NEMT initiative to deliberate on the policy, strategy, roles and responsibilities of the initiative and prepare a roadmap for integrating the needs of the country for disaster preparedness aligning the health needs during disaster situation in concordance with standard disaster response.
Health emergencies prevention, preparedness and responses form one of the priorities areas under the G20 Health Track agenda. This is the first meeting soon after the G20 Health Working Group meeting in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala (18-20 Jan 2023).
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan emphasized the important of collaboration with multiple building blocks in existence including the NDMA, NDRF, state agencies, emergencies service providers, trauma centres etc. Noting as these largely work presently in a fragmented state, he highlighted the crucial need for synergizing efforts between them to ensure agility, rapid and effective response.
The National Emergency Medical Team (NEMT) initiative aims to revamp the traditional responsive mode of healthcare manpower deployment in response to disasters and public health emergencies. EMT is defined as a group of healthcare professionals providing direct clinical care to populations affected by outbreaks and emergencies as surge capacity in supporting the local healthcare system. During any emergency /disaster, the core capacities required to prepare for and mitigate the impact of any public health emergency remain largely the same. For the deployed teams to be effective, they are required to be formally trained and equipped not only in terms of clinical skills but also in terms of on-field coordination with other stakeholders on-field. Globally it has been seen that such EMTs need to be trained, standardized and quality assured to give predictable on-ground support to disaster response.
The two days workshop will deliberate on four crucial aspects relevant to emergency medical teams, including (i) System (ii) Staff (iii) Supplies and (iv) Structure.
Shri. Lav Agarwal, AS, Health Ministry; Shri Hitesh Kumar S. Makwana, AS, Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri Kunal Satyarthi, JS, NDMA, Dr Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services; Dr Anjana Rajkumar, Director, CGHS; Principal Secretary and Additional Chief Secretary of Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Gujarat, Kerala, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Odisha, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, Uttar Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Directors of AIIMS New Delhi, AIIMS Guwahati, AIIMS Patna, AIIMS Jodhpur, AIIMS Gorakhpur, AIIMS Nagpur, AIIMS Kalyani, AIIMS Bhopal, AIIMS Bhubaneswar and AIIMS Uttarakhand, members of the Indian Armed Forces, representatives and Directors from National Institutes and Public Sector Undertakings like ICMR, JIPMER, NIMHANS, PGIMER etc., and other senior officials also attended the event. Dr Roderico H Ofrin, WHO Representative to India was also present.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आपातकालीन चिकित्सा दलों के लिये एक राष्ट्रीय प्रारूप बनाने पर परामर्शदात्री कार्यशाला को सम्बोधित किया
विविधतापूर्ण क्षेत्रों और भौगोलिक स्थितियों वाला विशाल देश होने के नाते, भारत संकट/आपदा का मुकाबला करने के लिये अपनी प्रणाली बना सकता है, जिसे अन्य देश अपने यहां अपना सकें: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
विश्व के उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों से सीखकर हमारा मॉडल मैदानी स्तर पर मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया से आगे निकलकर आपातकाल में त्वरित कार्रवाई कर सकता है
24 JAN 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
“विविधतापूर्ण क्षेत्रों और भौगोलिक स्थितियों वाले एक विशाल देश होने के नाते, भारत संकट/आपदा का मुकाबला करने के लिये अपनी प्रणाली बना सकता है, जिसे अन्य देश अपने यहां अपना सकें।” केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज यहां राष्ट्रीय आपातकालीन चिकित्सा दल (एनईएमटी) पर परामर्शदात्री कार्यशाल को सम्बोधित करते हुए यह बात कही।
IMG_256
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, “विश्व के उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों से सीखते हुए और मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी) का पालन करते हुए, पिछले कुछ दशकों के दौरान आपदाओं और संकटों से हमने जो सीखा है, उस आधार पर हमें अपने मॉडल को समृद्ध बनाना चाहिये। अनेक सेक्टरों से जो हमने सीखा है और तरह-तरह के जो अनुभव हमें प्राप्त हुए, उन सबको आपादा व संकट सम्बंधी क्षमता निर्माण तथा प्रशिक्षण प्रणाली में शामिल करना चाहिये।
IMG_256
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, "भारत मॉडल निर्धारित एसओपी से परे जा सकता है और जमीन पर अनिवार्यताओं की प्रतिक्रिया के लिए अधिक लचीला और चुस्त हो सकता है। दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य एनईएमटी पहल के सभी हितधारकों को पहल की नीति, रणनीति, भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक साथ लाना है और आपदा के दौरान स्वास्थ्य जरूरतों को देश की आपात जरूरतों के साथ एकीकृत करने के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार करना है।
जी-20 हेल्थ ट्रैक एजेंडे के तहत स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थिति की रोकथाम, तैयारी और प्रतिक्रियाएं प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में से एक हैं। तिरुवनंतपुरम, केरल में जी-20 स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह की बैठक (18-20 जनवरी 2023) के तुरंत बाद यह पहली बैठक है।
IMG_256
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने एनडीएमए, एनडीआरएफ, राज्य एजेंसियों, आपातकालीन सेवा प्रदाताओं, ट्रॉमा सेंटर आदि सहित अस्तित्व में मौजूद कई बुनियादी इकाइयों के साथ सहयोग के महत्त्व पर जोर दिया। यह देखते हुए कि ये वर्तमान में एक फुटकर स्थिति में बड़े पैमाने पर काम करते हैं, उन्होंने इनकी महत्ता को रेखांकित किया।
नेशनल इमरजेंसी मेडिकल टीम (एनईएमटी) की पहल का उद्देश्य आपदाओं और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों के जवाब में स्वास्थ्य सेवा जनशक्ति की तैनाती के पारंपरिक जवाबदारी में सुधार करना है। ईएमटी को स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के एक समूह के रूप में निर्धारित किया गया है, जो स्थानीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली का समर्थन करने में, संकट और आपात स्थितियों से प्रभावित आबादी को प्रत्यक्ष निदान सम्बंधी सुविधायें​​​​ प्रदान करता है। किसी आपात स्थिति/आपदा के दौरान, किसी भी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थिति के लिए तैयारी करने और उसके प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए आवश्यक मुख्य क्षमताएं काफी हद तक समान रहती हैं। तैनात टीमों के प्रभावी होने के लिए, उन्हें औपचारिक रूप से प्रशिक्षित होने के साथ-साथ न केवल निदान ​​कौशल के मामले में बल्कि अन्य हितधारकों के साथ मैदानी समन्वय के मामले में भी उनका तैयार होना आवश्यक है। विश्व स्तर पर यह देखा गया है कि ऐसे ईएमटी को आपदा प्रतिक्रिया के लिए अनुमानित जमीनी समर्थन देने के मामले में प्रशिक्षित, मानकीकृत और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है।
दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला आपातकालीन चिकित्सा दलों से संबंधित चार महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श करेगी, जिसमें (i) प्रणाली (ii) स्टाफ (iii) आपूर्ति और (iv) संरचना शामिल है।
इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री लव अग्रवाल, गृह मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री हितेश कुमार एस. मकवाना, एनडीएमए के संयुक्त सचिव श्री कुनाल सत्यार्थी, स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक डॉ. अतुल गोयल, सीजीएचएस के निदेशक डॉ. अंजना राजकुमार, आंध्रप्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, गोवा, गुजरात, केरल, महाराष्ट्र, मिजोरम, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, सिक्किम, तमिलनाडु, उत्तराखंड, चंडीगढ़, उत्तरप्रदेश, जम्मू-कश्मीर के प्रधान सचिव व अपर प्रधान सचिव, नई दिल्ली, गुवाहाटी, पटना, जोधपुर और उत्तराखंड के एम्स के निदेशकगण, भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के सदस्य, आईसीएमआर, जिपमर, निमहांस, पीजीआईएमईआर, आदि के प्रतिनिधि व निदेशक तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के भारत प्रतिनिधि डॉ. रॉडरिक ऑफ्रिन भी कार्यक्रम में सम्मिलित हुए।