Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Prime Minister will inaugurate this year’s National Youth Festival at Huballi, Karnataka on 12th January: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
10 JAN 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The 26th National Youth Festival is being organized at Hubballi- Dharwad, Karnataka by Union Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports in collaboration with Government of Karnataka from 12th-16th January.
• Theme of the festival this year is 'Viksit Yuva Viksit Bharat'.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate this year’s National Youth Festival at Huballi, Karnataka on 12th January on the occasion of birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda. This was announced by the Union Minister for Youth and Sports Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur at a media briefing in New Delhi today. The 26th National Youth Festival will be held from 12th to 16th January, 2023 at Hubballi- Dharwad, Karnataka and is being organized by the Union Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports in collaboration with Government of Karnataka.
Shri Anurag Thakur said that as we are celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the festival aims to step up the role of youth in nation building during Amrit Kaal. Therefore, it will be an endeavour to disseminate the message of ‘Panch Pran’ as espoused by the Prime Minister among the youth, the Minister said. Giving further details, Shri Anurag Thakur said that India is holding G20 Presidency this year which is a matter of great pride for every Indian. Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports is organizing ‘Y Talks’ throughout the country for Y(Youth)-20 activities of G-20. The National Youth Festival will set pace for Y-20 engagement across the country by sensitizing the youth about the themes of Y-20. The participants will in turn take the message and themes of Y-20 to every nook and corner of the country, he explained. Shri Anurag Thakur also said that the Youth Festival is being celebrated as green festival using only biodegradable materials. The focus will be on Prime Minister’s Mission LiFE and Green Energy, the Minister added.
Giving details about the festival, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, GoI Smt Meeta R. Lochan said that the 26th National Youth Festival is being organized at Hubballi- Dharwad, Karnataka by Union Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports in collaboration with Government of Karnataka. More than 30,000 youth will attend the inaugural function where the Prime Minister will share his vision with them. During this unique five-day event, over 7500 youth delegates from all over India, recognized and leaders in their own field of activity, get together to engage in different learning activities. Theme of the festival this year is 'Viksit Yuva Viksit Bharat'.
Activities in the festival include (1) Discussions on relevant themes like Student Centric governance and Digital India. Domain leaders and other experts will engage in lively discussions with elected representatives about how to facilitate student-centric governance. (2) Adventure sports activities like scuba diving are included. (3) Exhibitions of traditional sports like Kalaripayatu (Kerala), Silambam (Tamil Nadu), Gatka (Punjab), Mallakhamb (Maharashtra) are being organized. (4) Competitive cultural events like folk dance and folk song are organized where troupes from different states participate. Interesting non-competitive events include social development fair ‘Yuva Kriti’. ‘Adventure Festival’, ‘Suvichar’, ‘Young artists camp’ among others.
The Youth Summit will include two way discussions on following themes: i) Future of Work, Industry, Innovation and 21st Century Skills, ii) Climate change and disaster risk reduction, iii) Peace building and Reconciliation, iv) Shared future-youth in democracy and governance, v) Health and Well Being
Many events in the festival will be livestreamed across the nation so that crores of young people can also be engaged with the entire festival.
This year the festival is being celebrated as Green Youth Festival where only re-usable cutlery, napkins etc are being used. All the mementos, medals, stationery are of reusable material. Water refilling stations are set up to reduce use of disposables.
On 15th of January, a YOGATHON is planned between 6AM to 8 AM by mobilizing 5 lakh people from across 31 districts of Karnataka.
A large number of activities with youth engagement will be organized throughout the period of the festival across the country.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కర్ణాటక హుబ్బల్లి లో జనవరి 12న జాతీయ యువజన ఉత్సవాలను ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభిస్తారు.. శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్
10 JAN 2023 3:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
ముఖ్య అంశాలు:-
* కర్ణాటక ప్రభుత్వం సహకారంతో జనవరి 12 నుంచి 16 వరకు కర్ణాటక హుబ్బల్లి- ధార్వాడ్ లో 26వ జాతీయ యువజన ఉత్సవాలను కేంద్ర యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
* 'వికసిత యువత-వికసిత భారతదేశం' ఇతివృత్తంతో ఉత్సవాల నిర్వహణ.
--
స్వామి వివేకానంద జయంతి ఉత్సవాల్లో భాగంగా కర్ణాటక హుబ్బల్లి లో నిర్వహిస్తున్న జాతీయ యువజన ఉత్సవాలను జనవరి 12న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ ప్రారంభిస్తారని కేంద్ర యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్ వెల్లడించారు. ఈ రోజు ఢిల్లీలో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన మీడియా సమావేశంలో శ్రీ ఠాకూర్ యువజన ఉత్సవాల వివరాలు వివరించారు. కర్ణాటక హుబ్బల్లి లో జనవరి 12 నుంచి 16 వరకు కర్ణాటక ప్రభుత్వ సహకారంతో కేంద్ర యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రి శాఖ ఉత్సవాలు నిర్వహిస్తుంది.
ఆజాది కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ వేడుకలు జరుగుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో నిర్వహిస్తున్న యువజన ఉత్సవాలు దేశాభివృద్ధిలో యువతను భాగస్వామ్యం చేసే అంశంపై ప్రధానంగా దృష్టి సారించి జరుగుతాయని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రకటించిన ' పంచ సూత్రాలు' పై యువతకు అవగాహన కల్పించి వారిని చైతన్యవంతులను చేసే విధంగా ఉత్సవాలు జరుగుతాయని అన్నారు. భారతదేశం అధ్యక్షతన ఈ ఏడాది జీ 20 సదస్సు జరగడం దేశానికి గర్వకారణం అని మంత్రి అన్నారు. జీ-20 సదస్సును దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని యువత కోసం యువజన వ్యవహారాల శాఖ దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వై (యువత)-20 కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహిస్తుందని శ్రీ ఠాకూర్ తెలిపారు. వై-20 అంశాలపై యువతకు యువజన ఉత్సవాల్లో అవగాహన కల్పించి దేశం నలుమూలల కార్యక్రమాల నిర్వహణకు శ్రీకారం చుడతామని అన్నారు. బాక్టీరియాతో నశింపజేసే వస్తువులను మాత్రమే ఉత్సవాల్లో ఉపయోగించి యువజన ఉత్సవాలను గ్రీన్ ఉత్సవాలుగా నిర్వహిస్తామని అన్నారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రతిపాదించిన 'లైఫ్' విధానం, గ్రీన్ ఎనర్జీ అంశాలకు ఉత్సవాలు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తాయని పేర్కొన్నారు.
కేంద్ర యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి ఆర్. లోచన ఉత్సవాల వివరాలు తెలిపారు. కర్ణాటక ప్రభుత్వం సహకారంతో కేంద్ర యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కర్ణాటక హుబ్బల్లి లో నిర్వహిస్తున్న 26వ జాతీయ యువజన ఉత్సవాల ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమంలో 30,000 మందికి పైగా యువత హాజరవుతారు. ఉత్సవాలను ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రారంభించి యువతను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగిస్తారు. 5 రోజుల పాటు వినూత్నంగా జరిగే ఉత్సవాలకు వివిధ రంగాల్లో ప్రతిభ కనబరిచి గుర్తింపు పొందిన దాదాపు 7500 మంది ప్రతినిధులు తమ అభిప్రాయలు, అనుభవాలను యువతతో పంచుకుంటారు. ' వికసిత యువత-వికసిత భారతదేశం' ఇతివృత్తంతో ఉత్సవాలు జరుగుతాయని శ్రీమతి లోచన వివరించారు.
ఉత్సవంలో భాగంగా (1) విద్యార్థులకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇచ్చే విధంగా పరిపాలన డిజిటల్ ఇండియా వంటి సంబంధిత అంశాలపై చర్చలు. విద్యార్థి కేంద్రీకృత పాలన ఎలా సులభతరం చేయాలనే అంశంపై నాయకులు మరియు ఇతర నిపుణులు ఎన్నికైన ప్రతినిధులతో చర్చలు జరుగుతాయి . (2) స్కూబా డైవింగ్ వంటి సాహస క్రీడల అంశాలు . (3) కలరిపయతు (కేరళ), సిలంబం (తమిళనాడు), గట్కా (పంజాబ్), మల్లఖంబ్ (మహారాష్ట్ర) వంటి సంప్రదాయ క్రీడల ప్రదర్శనలు .(4) జానపద నృత్యం మరియు జానపద గీతాలు వంటి సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించబడతాయి, కార్యక్రమాల్లో వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి వచ్చే బృందాలు పాల్గొంటాయి. ఆసక్తికరమైన పోటీయేతర కార్యక్రమంలో సామాజిక అభివృద్ధి ఫెయిర్ 'యువ కృతి' 'అడ్వెంచర్ ఫెస్టివల్', 'సువిచార్', 'యంగ్ ఆర్టిస్ట్స్ క్యాంప్' మొదలైన కార్యక్రమాలు జరుగుతాయి.
యువ శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశంలో : i) పని భవిష్యత్తు, పరిశ్రమ, సృజనాత్మకత మరియు 21 వ శతాబ్దపు నైపుణ్యాలు, ii) వాతావరణ మార్పు మరియు విపత్తు ప్రమాద తగ్గింపు, iii) శాంతి నిర్మాణం మరియు సయోధ్య, iv) ప్రజాస్వామ్యం మరియు పాలనలో భవిష్యత్తు యువత భాగస్వామ్యం, v) ఆరోగ్యం మరియు శ్రేయస్సు అనే అంశాలపై రెండు విధాలుగా చర్చలు జరుగుతాయి.
ఉత్సవంలో నిర్వహించే అనేక కార్యక్రమాలు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రసారం చేయబడతాయి. దీనివల్ల కోట్లాది మంది యువకులకు ఉత్సవాలను వీక్షించే అవకాశం కలుగుతుంది. ఈ ఏడాది యువజన ఉత్సవాలు గ్రీన్ యూత్ ఫెస్టివల్ గా జరుగుతాయి. ఇక్కడ తిరిగి ఉపయోగించగల వంటపాత్రలు , నాప్కిన్లు మొదలైన వాటిని మాత్రమే ఉపయోగిస్తారు. మెమెంటోలు, పతకాలు, స్టేషనరీ అన్నీ పునర్వినియోగపరచదగిన ఉత్పత్తులతో రూపొందిస్తారు. వాటర్ రీఫిల్లింగ్ స్టేషన్లు ఏర్పాటు చేయబడతాయి.
జనవరి 15వ తేదీన ఉదయం 6 గంటల నుంచి 8 గంటల మధ్య కర్ణాటకలో 31 జిల్లాల నుంచి 5 లక్షల మంది ప్రజలను సమీకరించి యోగాథాన్ ను నిర్వహించనున్నారు.దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉత్సవాలు జరిగే అయిదు రోజుల పాటు యువత భాగస్వామ్యంతో అనేక కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించాలని యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్ణయించింది.