Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Prime Minister will inaugurate this year’s National Youth Festival at Huballi, Karnataka on 12th January: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
10 JAN 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The 26th National Youth Festival is being organized at Hubballi- Dharwad, Karnataka by Union Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports in collaboration with Government of Karnataka from 12th-16th January.
• Theme of the festival this year is 'Viksit Yuva Viksit Bharat'.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate this year’s National Youth Festival at Huballi, Karnataka on 12th January on the occasion of birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda. This was announced by the Union Minister for Youth and Sports Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur at a media briefing in New Delhi today. The 26th National Youth Festival will be held from 12th to 16th January, 2023 at Hubballi- Dharwad, Karnataka and is being organized by the Union Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports in collaboration with Government of Karnataka.
Shri Anurag Thakur said that as we are celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the festival aims to step up the role of youth in nation building during Amrit Kaal. Therefore, it will be an endeavour to disseminate the message of ‘Panch Pran’ as espoused by the Prime Minister among the youth, the Minister said. Giving further details, Shri Anurag Thakur said that India is holding G20 Presidency this year which is a matter of great pride for every Indian. Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports is organizing ‘Y Talks’ throughout the country for Y(Youth)-20 activities of G-20. The National Youth Festival will set pace for Y-20 engagement across the country by sensitizing the youth about the themes of Y-20. The participants will in turn take the message and themes of Y-20 to every nook and corner of the country, he explained. Shri Anurag Thakur also said that the Youth Festival is being celebrated as green festival using only biodegradable materials. The focus will be on Prime Minister’s Mission LiFE and Green Energy, the Minister added.
Giving details about the festival, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, GoI Smt Meeta R. Lochan said that the 26th National Youth Festival is being organized at Hubballi- Dharwad, Karnataka by Union Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports in collaboration with Government of Karnataka. More than 30,000 youth will attend the inaugural function where the Prime Minister will share his vision with them. During this unique five-day event, over 7500 youth delegates from all over India, recognized and leaders in their own field of activity, get together to engage in different learning activities. Theme of the festival this year is 'Viksit Yuva Viksit Bharat'.
Activities in the festival include (1) Discussions on relevant themes like Student Centric governance and Digital India. Domain leaders and other experts will engage in lively discussions with elected representatives about how to facilitate student-centric governance. (2) Adventure sports activities like scuba diving are included. (3) Exhibitions of traditional sports like Kalaripayatu (Kerala), Silambam (Tamil Nadu), Gatka (Punjab), Mallakhamb (Maharashtra) are being organized. (4) Competitive cultural events like folk dance and folk song are organized where troupes from different states participate. Interesting non-competitive events include social development fair ‘Yuva Kriti’. ‘Adventure Festival’, ‘Suvichar’, ‘Young artists camp’ among others.
The Youth Summit will include two way discussions on following themes: i) Future of Work, Industry, Innovation and 21st Century Skills, ii) Climate change and disaster risk reduction, iii) Peace building and Reconciliation, iv) Shared future-youth in democracy and governance, v) Health and Well Being
Many events in the festival will be livestreamed across the nation so that crores of young people can also be engaged with the entire festival.
This year the festival is being celebrated as Green Youth Festival where only re-usable cutlery, napkins etc are being used. All the mementos, medals, stationery are of reusable material. Water refilling stations are set up to reduce use of disposables.
On 15th of January, a YOGATHON is planned between 6AM to 8 AM by mobilizing 5 lakh people from across 31 districts of Karnataka.
A large number of activities with youth engagement will be organized throughout the period of the festival across the country.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री 12 जनवरी को कर्नाटक के हुबली में इस वर्ष के राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगे: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
10 JAN 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिन्दु:
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा कर्नाटक सरकार के सहयोग से 12 से 16 जनवरी तक कर्नाटक के हुबली-धारवाड़ में 26वें राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
इस वर्ष महोत्सव का विषय 'विकसित युवा विकसित भारत' है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी स्वामी विवेकानंद की जयंती के अवसर पर 12 जनवरी को कर्नाटक के हुबली में इस वर्ष के राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगे। केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज नई दिल्ली में संवाददाता सम्मेलन में इसकी घोषणा की। 26वां राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव 12 से 16 जनवरी, 2023 तक कर्नाटक के हुबली-धारवाड़ में आयोजित किया जाएगा और इसका आयोजन कर्नाटक सरकार के सहयोग से केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि जब हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं, इस महोत्सव का उद्देश्य अमृत काल के दौरान राष्ट्र निर्माण में युवाओं की भूमिका को बढ़ाना है। इसलिए, यह युवाओं के बीच प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिए गए 'पंच प्रण' के संदेश को प्रसारित करने का एक प्रयास होगा। श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने यह भी कहा कि भारत इस साल जी-20 की अध्यक्षता कर रहा है, जो हर भारतीय के लिए बहुत गर्व की बात है। युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय जी-20 की वाई (यूथ)-20 गतिविधियों के लिए पूरे देश में 'वाई टॉक्स' का आयोजन कर रहा है। राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव वाई-20 की थीम के बारे में युवाओं को संवेदनशील बनाकर देश भर में वाई-20 के लिए उनकी भागीदारी को सुनिश्चित करेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि प्रतिभागी वाई-20 के संदेश और विषयों को देश के कोने-कोने तक ले जाएंगे। श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने यह भी कहा कि केवल बायोडिग्रेडेबल सामग्री का उपयोग कर युवा महोत्सव को हरित उत्सव के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है। श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के मिशन लाइफ (एलआईएफई) और हरित ऊर्जा पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
महोत्सव के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए भारत सरकार के युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती मीता आर. लोचन ने कहा कि कर्नाटक सरकार के सहयोग से केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय हुबली-धारवाड़, कर्नाटक में 26वें राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस उद्घाटन समारोह में 30,000 से अधिक युवा शामिल होंगे, जहां प्रधानमंत्री उनके साथ अपना विज़न साझा करेंगे। इस अनूठे पांच दिवसीय आयोजन के दौरान, मान्यता प्राप्त और अपने कार्यक्षेत्र में अग्रणी, पूरे भारत के 7500 से अधिक युवा प्रतिनिधि, सीखने की विभिन्न गतिविधियों में शामिल होने के लिए एक साथ मौजूद होंगे। इस वर्ष महोत्सव की थीम 'विकसित युवा, विकसित भारत' है।
महोत्सव की गतिविधियों में शामिल हैं (1) छात्र केंद्रित शासन और डिजिटल इंडिया जैसे प्रासंगिक विषयों पर चर्चा। अपने क्षेत्र के अग्रणी और अन्य विशेषज्ञ, निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों के साथ इस बारे में जीवंत चर्चा करेंगे कि छात्र-केंद्रित शासन को कैसे सुविधाजनक बनाया जाए। (2) साहसिक खेल गतिविधियां, जैसे स्कूबा डाइविंग आदि को शामिल किया गया है। (3) कलारिपयतु (केरल), सिलंबम (तमिलनाडु), गतका (पंजाब), मल्लखंब (महाराष्ट्र) जैसे पारंपरिक खेलों की प्रदर्शनियां आयोजित की जा रही हैं। (4) लोक नृत्य और लोक गीत जैसे प्रतिस्पर्धी सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जायेगा, जिनमें विभिन्न राज्यों के समूह भाग लेंगे। गैर-प्रतिस्पर्धी दिलचस्प कार्यक्रमों में शामिल हैं- सामाजिक विकास मेला 'युवा कृति', 'एडवेंचर फेस्टिवल', 'सुविचार', 'युवा कलाकार कैंप' आदि।
युवा शिखर सम्मेलन में निम्नलिखित विषयों पर दो तरफा चर्चा शामिल होगी: i) कार्य, उद्योग, नवाचार और 21वीं सदी के कौशल का भविष्य, ii) जलवायु परिवर्तन और आपदा जोखिम में कमी, iii) शांति निर्माण और सुलह, iv) साझा भविष्य-लोकतंत्र में युवा और शासन, v) स्वास्थ्य और लोक कल्याण।
इस महोत्सव में कई कार्यक्रमों का पूरे देश में लाइव प्रसारण किया जाएगा ताकि करोड़ों युवा भी पूरे महोत्सव में शामिल हो सकें।
इस वर्ष यह महोत्सव हरित युवा महोत्सव के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है, जहां केवल पुन: उपयोग करने योग्य कटलरी, नैपकिन आदि का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। सभी स्मृति चिन्ह, पदक, स्टेशनरी पुन: उपयोग होने वाली सामग्री से बने हैं। डिस्पोजल के उपयोग को कम करने के लिए वाटर रिफिलिंग स्टेशन स्थापित किए गए हैं।
15 जनवरी को, कर्नाटक के 31 जिलों से 5 लाख लोगों को शामिल कर सवेरे 6 बजे से 8 बजे के बीच एक योगाथन की योजना भी बनाई गई है।
देश भर में महोत्सव की अवधि के दौरान युवाओं की भागीदारी के साथ बड़ी संख्या में गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया जाएगा।