Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Prime Minister will inaugurate this year’s National Youth Festival at Huballi, Karnataka on 12th January: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
10 JAN 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The 26th National Youth Festival is being organized at Hubballi- Dharwad, Karnataka by Union Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports in collaboration with Government of Karnataka from 12th-16th January.
• Theme of the festival this year is 'Viksit Yuva Viksit Bharat'.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate this year’s National Youth Festival at Huballi, Karnataka on 12th January on the occasion of birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda. This was announced by the Union Minister for Youth and Sports Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur at a media briefing in New Delhi today. The 26th National Youth Festival will be held from 12th to 16th January, 2023 at Hubballi- Dharwad, Karnataka and is being organized by the Union Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports in collaboration with Government of Karnataka.
Shri Anurag Thakur said that as we are celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the festival aims to step up the role of youth in nation building during Amrit Kaal. Therefore, it will be an endeavour to disseminate the message of ‘Panch Pran’ as espoused by the Prime Minister among the youth, the Minister said. Giving further details, Shri Anurag Thakur said that India is holding G20 Presidency this year which is a matter of great pride for every Indian. Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports is organizing ‘Y Talks’ throughout the country for Y(Youth)-20 activities of G-20. The National Youth Festival will set pace for Y-20 engagement across the country by sensitizing the youth about the themes of Y-20. The participants will in turn take the message and themes of Y-20 to every nook and corner of the country, he explained. Shri Anurag Thakur also said that the Youth Festival is being celebrated as green festival using only biodegradable materials. The focus will be on Prime Minister’s Mission LiFE and Green Energy, the Minister added.
Giving details about the festival, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, GoI Smt Meeta R. Lochan said that the 26th National Youth Festival is being organized at Hubballi- Dharwad, Karnataka by Union Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports in collaboration with Government of Karnataka. More than 30,000 youth will attend the inaugural function where the Prime Minister will share his vision with them. During this unique five-day event, over 7500 youth delegates from all over India, recognized and leaders in their own field of activity, get together to engage in different learning activities. Theme of the festival this year is 'Viksit Yuva Viksit Bharat'.
Activities in the festival include (1) Discussions on relevant themes like Student Centric governance and Digital India. Domain leaders and other experts will engage in lively discussions with elected representatives about how to facilitate student-centric governance. (2) Adventure sports activities like scuba diving are included. (3) Exhibitions of traditional sports like Kalaripayatu (Kerala), Silambam (Tamil Nadu), Gatka (Punjab), Mallakhamb (Maharashtra) are being organized. (4) Competitive cultural events like folk dance and folk song are organized where troupes from different states participate. Interesting non-competitive events include social development fair ‘Yuva Kriti’. ‘Adventure Festival’, ‘Suvichar’, ‘Young artists camp’ among others.
The Youth Summit will include two way discussions on following themes: i) Future of Work, Industry, Innovation and 21st Century Skills, ii) Climate change and disaster risk reduction, iii) Peace building and Reconciliation, iv) Shared future-youth in democracy and governance, v) Health and Well Being
Many events in the festival will be livestreamed across the nation so that crores of young people can also be engaged with the entire festival.
This year the festival is being celebrated as Green Youth Festival where only re-usable cutlery, napkins etc are being used. All the mementos, medals, stationery are of reusable material. Water refilling stations are set up to reduce use of disposables.
On 15th of January, a YOGATHON is planned between 6AM to 8 AM by mobilizing 5 lakh people from across 31 districts of Karnataka.
A large number of activities with youth engagement will be organized throughout the period of the festival across the country.

যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১২ জানুৱাৰীত কৰ্ণাটকৰ হুবলীত চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যুৱ মহোৎসৱৰ উদ্ঘাটন কৰিব: শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰ
10 JAN 2023 3:55PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধান আলোকপাত:
• কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা কৰ্ণাটক চৰকাৰৰ সহযোগত ১২ৰ পৰা ১৬ জানুৱাৰীলৈকে কৰ্ণাটকৰ হুবলী-ধাৰৱাড়ত ২৬তম ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যুৱ মহোৎসৱৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।
• এই বছৰ মহোৎসৱৰ বিষয় হৈছে 'বিকশিত যুৱ বিকশিত ভাৰত'।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে স্বামী বিবেকানন্দৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে ১২ জানুৱাৰীত কৰ্ণাটকৰ হুবলীত চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যুৱ মহোৎসৱৰ উদ্ঘাটন কৰিব। কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত সংবাদ মেলত এই কথা ঘোষণা কৰে। ২৬তম ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যুৱ মহোৎসৱ ১২ৰ পৰা ১৬ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২৩লৈকে কৰ্ণাটকৰ হুবলী-ধাৰৱাড়ত আয়োজন কৰা হ'ব আৰু ইয়াৰ আয়োজন কৰ্ণাটক চৰকাৰৰ সহযোগত কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰে কয় যে যি সময়ত আমি আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ পালন কৰি আছো, এই মহোৎসৱৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে অমৃত কালৰ সময়ছোৱাত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ ভূমিকা বঢ়োৱা। সেয়ে, এই যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ মাজত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দ্বাৰা দিয়া 'পঞ্চ প্ৰণ'ৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ এটা প্ৰয়াস হ'ব। শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰে লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতে এই বছৰ জি-20ৰ অধ্যক্ষতা কৰি আছে, যি প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ৰ বাবে বহুত গৌৰৱৰ কথা। যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জি-20ৰ ৱাই (য়ুথ)-20 গতিবিধিৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ দেশত 'ৱাই টক্স'ৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যুৱ মহোৎসৱে ৱাই-20ৰ থীমৰ বিষয়ে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক সংবেদনশীল কৰি দেশজুৰি ৱাই-20ৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে ৱাই-20ৰ বাৰ্তা আৰু বিষয়ক দেশৰ কোণে কোণে লৈ যাব। শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰে লগতে কয় যে কেৱল বায়োডিগ্ৰেডেবল সামগ্ৰীৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি যুৱ মহোৎসৱক সেউজ উৎসৱৰ ৰূপত পালন কৰি থকা হৈছে। শ্ৰী ঠাকুৰে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মিছন লাইফ (এলআইএফই) আৰু সেউজ শক্তিৰ ওপৰত মনোযোগ কেন্দ্ৰীভূত কৰা হ'ব।
মহোৎসৱৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰি ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ সচিব শ্ৰীমতী মীতা আৰ লোচনে কয় যে কৰ্ণাটক চৰকাৰৰ সহযোগত কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়ে হুবলী-ধাৰৱাড়, কৰ্ণাটকত ২৬তম ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যুৱ মহোৎসৱৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। এই উদ্ঘাটন সমাৰোহত ৩০,০০০ৰো অধিক যুৱক-যুৱতী অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হ'ব, য'ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে নিজৰ ভিজন ভাগবতৰা কৰিব। এই ব্যতিক্ৰমী পাঁচ দিনীয়া আয়োজনৰ সময়ছোৱাত, মান্যতাপ্ৰাপ্ত আৰু নিজৰ কৰ্মক্ষেত্ৰত অগ্ৰণী, সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ ৭৫০০ৰো অধিক যুৱ প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে শিকাৰ বিভিন্ন গতিবিধিত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হ'বলৈ একত্ৰিত হ'ব। এই বছৰ মহোৎসৱৰ থীম হৈছে 'বিকশিত যুৱ, বিকশিত ভাৰত'।
মহোৎসৱৰ গতিবিধিত আছে (১) ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী কেন্দ্ৰিক শাসন আৰু ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ দৰে প্ৰাসংগিক বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা। নিজৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অগ্ৰণী আৰু অন্য বিশেষজ্ঞ, নিৰ্বাচিত প্ৰতিনিধিৰ সৈতে এই বিষয়ত জীৱন্ত আলোচনা কৰিব যে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীকেন্দ্ৰিক শাসন কেনেকৈ সুবিধাজনক কৰা হয়। (২) সাহসিকতাৰ ক্ৰীড়া গতিবিধি, যেনে স্কূবা ডাইভিং আদি অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। (৩) কলাৰিপয়তু (কেৰালা), সিলম্বম (তামিলনাডু), গতকা (পঞ্জাব), মল্লখম্ব (মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ)ৰ দৰে পৰম্পৰাগত খেলৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনী আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। (৪) লোকনৃত্য আৰু লোকগীতৰ দৰে প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক সাংস্কৃতিক কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ আয়োজন কৰা হ'ব, য'ত বিষয়ৰ ৰাজ্যৰ গোটে ভাগ ল'ব। প্ৰতিযোগিতাহীন মনোমোহা কাৰ্যক্ৰমত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে- সামাজিক বিকাশ মেলা 'যুৱ কৃতি', 'এডভেঞ্চাৰ ফেষ্টিভেল', 'সুবিচাৰ', 'যুৱ কলাকাৰ কেম্প' আদি।
যুৱ শিখৰ সন্মিলনত নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত দুই তৰফা চৰ্চা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হ'ব: i) কাৰ্য, উদ্যোগ, নৱোন্মেষণ আৰু ২১শ শতিকাৰ দক্ষতাৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ, ii) জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু দুৰ্যোগৰ আশংকা হ্ৰাস কৰা, iii) শান্তি নিৰ্মাণ আৰু সুচলতা, iv) উমৈহতীয়া ভৱিষ্যৎ-গণতন্ত্ৰত যুৱ আৰু শাসন, v) স্বাস্থ্য আৰু জন কল্যাণ।
এই মহোৎসৱত কেইবাটাও কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ সমগ্ৰ দেশত লাইভ সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হ'ব যাতে কোটি কোটি যুৱক-যুৱতী সমগ্ৰ মহোৎসৱত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হ'ব পাৰে।
এই বছৰ এই মহোৎসৱ সেউজ যুৱ মহোৎসৱ হিচাপে পালন কৰি থকা হৈছে, য'ত কেৱল পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য কটলেৰী, নেপকিন আদিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি থকা হৈছে। সকলো স্মৃতিচিহ্ন, পদক, ষ্টেচনেৰি পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য সামগ্ৰীৰে নিৰ্মিত হৈছে। ডিস্পজেলৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কম কৰিবলৈ ৱাটাৰ ৰিফিলিং ষ্টেচন স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
১৫ জানুৱাৰীত, কৰ্ণাটকৰ ৩১খন জিলাৰ পৰা ৫ লাখ মানুহক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰি পুৱা ৬ বজাৰ পৰা ৮ বজাৰ মাজত এটা যোগাথনৰ যোজনাও প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে।
দেশজুৰি মহোৎসৱৰ সময়ছোৱাত যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ লগতে বৃহৎ সংখ্যাত গতিবিধিৰ আয়োজন কৰা হ'ব।