कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला खदानों में जाने-माने खनन डेवलपर्स सह ऑपरेटरों को नियुक्‍त करने के प्रयास जारी
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने ऐसी नौ ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजनाओं के लिए स्वीकृति पत्र जारी किया
169 मिलियन टन क्षमता की कुल पंद्रह परियोजनाओं का प्रस्‍ताव
10 JAN 2023 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय खुली वैश्विक निविदा के माध्यम से जाने-माने खनन डेवलपर्स सह ऑपरेटरों को नियुक्त करना, घरेलू कोयले के उत्पादन को बढ़ाना तथा आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करना चाहता है। संविदा नियुक्ति की अवधि 25 वर्ष या खदान का जीवन, जो भी कम हो, के लिए है।
सार्वजनिक स्‍वामित्‍व की कोयला खनन कंप‍नी एमडीओ के माध्‍यम से कार्यान्‍वयन के लिए कुल 15 ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजनाओं पर नजर रख रही है। इसमें लगभग 20,600 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश होगा, जो मुख्य रूप से भूमि अधिग्रहण, पुनर्वास और पुर्नस्‍थापन से जुड़े है और कुछ मामलों में रेलवे साइडिंग पर है।
169 मिलियन टन (एमटी) की कुल रेटेड क्षमता वाली ग्यारह ओपनकास्ट और चार भूमिगत खदानें हैं। ओपनकास्ट परियोजनाओं की क्षमता 165 मीट्रिक टन है, भूमिगत परियोजनाएं शेष को जोड़ती हैं।
एमडीओ स्‍वीकृत खनन योजना के अनुसार कोयला कंपनियों को कोयले की खुदाई और वितरण करेंगे। एमडीओ पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी प्रौद्योगिकी निवेश, आर्थिक रूप से व्‍यावहारिक संचालन और उत्पादन में वृद्धि को एक साथ लाएंगे। उन्हें दिए गए अनुबंध दीर्घकालिक आधार पर हैं, इसलिए खदान परियोजनाओं में संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे को भी निजी कंपनियों द्वारा विकसित किया जाएगा। वे अनुंसंधान और विकास, भूमि अधिग्रहण, हरित मंजूरी तथा राज्य और केंद्रीय प्रदूषण बोर्डों के साथ समन्वय की सुविधा देंगे।
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने खदान डेवलपर्स कम ऑपरेटर मोड के माध्‍यम से नौ कोयला परियोजनाओं के लिए स्वीकृति पत्र जारी किए हैं। संचयी रूप से, इन परियोजनाओं की उत्पादन क्षमता प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 127 मिलियन टन है। शेष छह परियोजनाएं निविदा के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।

Ministry of Coal
Efforts on to Engage Reputed Mining Developers cum Operators in Coal Mines
Coal India Ltd Issues Letters of Acceptance for Nine Such Greenfield Projects
Total Fifteen Projects Having 169 Million Ton Capacity on Offer
10 JAN 2023 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal intent to engage reputed Mining Developers cum Operators (MDOs) in coal mines, through open global tenders, and to ramp up domestic coal production and reduce import dependency to the extent possible. The contract period of engagement is for 25 years or life of mine whichever is less.
The state-owned coal miner is tracking a total of 15 greenfield projects for implementation through MDOs with an investment component to the tune of around Rs.20600 crores largely pertaining to land acquisition, rehabilitation and resettlement issues, and in some cases on railway sidings.
Having total rated capacity of around 169 Million Ton (MT) eleven of the fifteen projects, are opencast and four underground mines. While the capacity of opencast projects is 165 MT, underground projects add up to the rest.
The MDOs would excavate and deliver coal to coal companies in accordance with the approved mining plan. MDOs would bring to the table mutually beneficial technology infusion, economically viable operations and increased production. Since contracts offered to them are on long-term basis, allied infrastructure at mine projects also would be developed by these private players. They shall facilitate R&R issues, land acquisition, green clearances and coordination with State and Central Pollution Boards.
Coal India Limited (CIL) has issued letters of acceptance for nine coal projects to be pursued through engagement of Mine Developer cum operator mode. Cumulatively, these projects have production capacity of close to 127 million tonne per year. Remaining six projects are at different stages of tendering.