Ministry of Coal
Efforts on to Engage Reputed Mining Developers cum Operators in Coal Mines
Coal India Ltd Issues Letters of Acceptance for Nine Such Greenfield Projects
Total Fifteen Projects Having 169 Million Ton Capacity on Offer
10 JAN 2023 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal intent to engage reputed Mining Developers cum Operators (MDOs) in coal mines, through open global tenders, and to ramp up domestic coal production and reduce import dependency to the extent possible. The contract period of engagement is for 25 years or life of mine whichever is less.
The state-owned coal miner is tracking a total of 15 greenfield projects for implementation through MDOs with an investment component to the tune of around Rs.20600 crores largely pertaining to land acquisition, rehabilitation and resettlement issues, and in some cases on railway sidings.
Having total rated capacity of around 169 Million Ton (MT) eleven of the fifteen projects, are opencast and four underground mines. While the capacity of opencast projects is 165 MT, underground projects add up to the rest.
The MDOs would excavate and deliver coal to coal companies in accordance with the approved mining plan. MDOs would bring to the table mutually beneficial technology infusion, economically viable operations and increased production. Since contracts offered to them are on long-term basis, allied infrastructure at mine projects also would be developed by these private players. They shall facilitate R&R issues, land acquisition, green clearances and coordination with State and Central Pollution Boards.
Coal India Limited (CIL) has issued letters of acceptance for nine coal projects to be pursued through engagement of Mine Developer cum operator mode. Cumulatively, these projects have production capacity of close to 127 million tonne per year. Remaining six projects are at different stages of tendering.

ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಸರಾಂತ ಗಣಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ
ಕೋಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ಇಂತಹ ಒಂಬತ್ತು ʻಗ್ರೀನ್‌ಫೀಲ್ಡ್‌ʼ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ವೀಕೃತಿ ಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ
169 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದ ಒಟ್ಟು 15 ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಿವೆ
10 JAN 2023 11:54AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಮುಕ್ತ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಟೆಂಡರ್‌ಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಹೆಸರಾಂತ ಗಣಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು (ಎಂ.ಡಿ.ಒ.ಗಳು) ನೇಮಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಹಾಗೂ ದೇಶೀಯ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿದೆ. ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಆಮದು ಅವಲಂಬನೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದಷ್ಟು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಅವಧಿಯು 25 ವರ್ಷಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಗಣಿಯ ಜೀವಿತಾವಧಿ ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದು ಕನಿಷ್ಠವೋ ಅದಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸರಕಾರಿ ಸ್ವಾಮ್ಯದ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಸುಮಾರು 20600 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 15 ʻಗ್ರೀನ್ ಫೀಲ್ಡ್ʼ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ʻಎಂ.ಡಿ.ಓʼಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಮಾಡಲು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಈ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಹುತೇಕ ಭಾಗವು ಭೂ ಸ್ವಾಧೀನ, ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆಲವು ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಹಳಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸುಮಾರು 169 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ (ಎಂಟಿ) ಒಟ್ಟು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಹದಿನೈದು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹನ್ನೊಂದು ತೆರೆದ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳಾಗಿದ್ದರೆ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಭೂಗತ ಗಣಿಗಳಾಗಿವೆ. ಈ ಪೈಕಿ ತೆರೆದ ಗಣಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವು 165 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ಗಳಷ್ಟಾದರೆ, ಉಳಿದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವು ಭೂಗತ ಗಣಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿದೆ.
ʻಎಂ.ಡಿ.ಒʼಗಳು ಅನುಮೋದಿತ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲನ್ನು ಅಗೆದು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಮಾಡುತ್ತವೆ. ʻಎಂ.ಡಿ.ಒ.ʼಗಳು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕಾರಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಒಳಹರಿವು, ಆರ್ಥಿಕವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿದ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತವೆ. ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನೀಡುವ ಗುತ್ತಿಗೆಗಳು ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಇರುವುದರಿಂದ, ಗಣಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಈ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಅವುಗಳಿಗೆ ʻಆರ್ & ಆರ್ʼ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳು, ಭೂ ಸ್ವಾಧೀನ, ಪರಿಸರ ಅನುಮತಿಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಅನುಕೂಲ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಗಣಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಾಹಕರ ಮೂಲಕ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಒಂಬತ್ತು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ವೀಕೃತಿ ಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಕೋಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಸಿಐಎಲ್) ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆಯಾಗಿ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಸುಮಾರು 127 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ಉಳಿದ ಆರು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಟೆಂಡರ್‌ನ ವಿವಿಧ ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿವೆ.