Ministry of Coal
Efforts on to Engage Reputed Mining Developers cum Operators in Coal Mines
Coal India Ltd Issues Letters of Acceptance for Nine Such Greenfield Projects
Total Fifteen Projects Having 169 Million Ton Capacity on Offer
10 JAN 2023 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal intent to engage reputed Mining Developers cum Operators (MDOs) in coal mines, through open global tenders, and to ramp up domestic coal production and reduce import dependency to the extent possible. The contract period of engagement is for 25 years or life of mine whichever is less.
The state-owned coal miner is tracking a total of 15 greenfield projects for implementation through MDOs with an investment component to the tune of around Rs.20600 crores largely pertaining to land acquisition, rehabilitation and resettlement issues, and in some cases on railway sidings.
Having total rated capacity of around 169 Million Ton (MT) eleven of the fifteen projects, are opencast and four underground mines. While the capacity of opencast projects is 165 MT, underground projects add up to the rest.
The MDOs would excavate and deliver coal to coal companies in accordance with the approved mining plan. MDOs would bring to the table mutually beneficial technology infusion, economically viable operations and increased production. Since contracts offered to them are on long-term basis, allied infrastructure at mine projects also would be developed by these private players. They shall facilitate R&R issues, land acquisition, green clearances and coordination with State and Central Pollution Boards.
Coal India Limited (CIL) has issued letters of acceptance for nine coal projects to be pursued through engagement of Mine Developer cum operator mode. Cumulatively, these projects have production capacity of close to 127 million tonne per year. Remaining six projects are at different stages of tendering.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळसा खाण क्षेत्रात प्रतिष्ठित खाण विकासक आणि परिचालन पाहणाऱ्यांना सहभागी करून घेण्याचे प्रयत्न
10 JAN 2023 11:54AM by PIB Mumbai
खुल्या जागतिक निविदांद्वारे, कोळसा खाण क्षेत्रात प्रतिष्ठित खाण विकासक तसेच खाणींचे परिचालन पाहणाऱ्यांना (एमडीओ) सहभागी करुन घेण्याचा, देशांतर्गत कोळसा उत्पादन वाढवण्याचा आणि शक्य तितक्या प्रमाणात आयात अवलंबित्व कमी करण्याचा कोळसा मंत्रालयाचा मानस आहे. यासाठीचा करार कालावधी 25 वर्षे किंवा खाणीचे आयुष्य यापैकी जे कमी असेल ते आहे.
राज्य सरकारच्या मालकीच्या कोळसा खाणी एमडीओच्या माध्यमातून कार्यान्वयनासाठी एकूण 15 ग्रीनफील्ड प्रकल्पांवर लक्ष ठेवून आहे. यात सुमारे 20600 कोटी रुपयांचे गुंतवणूक घटक आहेत. ते प्रामुख्याने भूसंपादन, पुनर्वसन आणि पुनर्वसनाशी संबंधित आहेत तर काही प्रकरणे रेल्वे संबधित आहेत.
सुमारे 169 दशलक्ष टन (एमटी) एकूण क्षमता असलेल्या पंधरा प्रकल्पांपैकी अकरा प्रकल्प खुले आणि चार प्रकल्प भूमिगत खाणी आहेत. खुल्या प्रकल्पांची क्षमता 165 एमटी आहे, तर उर्वरित भूमिगत प्रकल्प आहेत.
एमओडी खाणींमधे उत्खनन करतील आणि मंजूर खाण योजनेनुसार कोळसा कंपन्यांना कोळसा वितरीत करतील. त्यांच्याशी केलेले करार दीर्घकालीन आधारावर असल्याने, खाण प्रकल्पांमधील संलग्न पायाभूत सुविधाही या खाजगी कंपन्यांद्वारे विकसित केल्या जातील.
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेडने (सीआयएल) खाण विकासक आणि परिचालन पाहणाऱ्यांच्या माध्यमातून पाठपुरावा केल्या जाणार्‍या नऊ कोळसा प्रकल्पांसाठी स्वीकृती पत्र जारी केली आहेत. एकत्रितपणे, या प्रकल्पांची उत्पादन क्षमता सुमारे 127 दशलक्ष टन प्रति वर्ष आहे. उर्वरित सहा प्रकल्प निविदा प्रक्रियेच्या वेगवेगळ्या टप्प्यांवर आहेत.