Ministry of Coal
Efforts on to Engage Reputed Mining Developers cum Operators in Coal Mines
Coal India Ltd Issues Letters of Acceptance for Nine Such Greenfield Projects
Total Fifteen Projects Having 169 Million Ton Capacity on Offer
10 JAN 2023 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal intent to engage reputed Mining Developers cum Operators (MDOs) in coal mines, through open global tenders, and to ramp up domestic coal production and reduce import dependency to the extent possible. The contract period of engagement is for 25 years or life of mine whichever is less.
The state-owned coal miner is tracking a total of 15 greenfield projects for implementation through MDOs with an investment component to the tune of around Rs.20600 crores largely pertaining to land acquisition, rehabilitation and resettlement issues, and in some cases on railway sidings.
Having total rated capacity of around 169 Million Ton (MT) eleven of the fifteen projects, are opencast and four underground mines. While the capacity of opencast projects is 165 MT, underground projects add up to the rest.
The MDOs would excavate and deliver coal to coal companies in accordance with the approved mining plan. MDOs would bring to the table mutually beneficial technology infusion, economically viable operations and increased production. Since contracts offered to them are on long-term basis, allied infrastructure at mine projects also would be developed by these private players. They shall facilitate R&R issues, land acquisition, green clearances and coordination with State and Central Pollution Boards.
Coal India Limited (CIL) has issued letters of acceptance for nine coal projects to be pursued through engagement of Mine Developer cum operator mode. Cumulatively, these projects have production capacity of close to 127 million tonne per year. Remaining six projects are at different stages of tendering.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی کانکنی میں مشہور کانکنی کے ڈیولپرس اور آپریٹرز کو مصروف کرنے کے لئے کوششیں جاری ہیں
کول انڈیا لمٹیڈ نے اس طرح کے نو گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹس کے لئے قبولیت کے خطوط جاری کئے
کُل 169 ملیٹ ٹن صلاحیت رکھنے والے 15 پروجیکٹس پیش کش پر
10 JAN 2023 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت کوئلے کی کانکنی میں مشہور کانکنی کے ڈیولپرس اور آپریٹرس (ایم ڈی اوز) کو کھلے عالمی ٹینڈرس کے ذریعہ مصروف کرنے کا، گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور ممکنہ حد تک درآمد پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کا اراد ہ رکھتی ہے۔مصروفیت کے معاہدے کی مدت 25سال یا کان کی زندگی ، جو بھی کم ہو ، ہے۔
ریاست کی سرپرستی میں کو ل مائنر تقریباََ 20600 کروڑروپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ایم ڈی اوز کے ذریعہ عمل درآمد کے لئےکل 15 گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹوں کی ٹریکنگ کررہی ہے ۔ یہ سرمایہ کاری عام طور پر زمین کے حصول ، بحالی او ر باز آبادکاری کے مسائل سے متعلق ہے اور کچھ حالتوں میں ریلوے سائڈنگ سے متعلق ہے۔
تقریباََ 169 ملین ٹن ( ایم ٹی ) کی کل درجہ بندی شدہ صلاحیت رکھنے والے 15 پروجیکٹوں میں سے 11 اوپن کاسٹ ہیں اور چار زیر زمین کان ہیں۔ جب کہ اوپن کاسٹ پروجیکٹوں کی صلاحیت 165 ایم ٹی ہے۔ زیر زمین پروجیکٹ بقیہ کے ساتھ اضافے ہیں۔
ایم ڈی اوز منظورشدہ کانکنی منصوبے کے مطابق اخراج کریں گے اور کوئلے کی کمپنیوں کو کوئلہ سپلائی کریں گے ۔ایم ڈی او ز باہمی طورپر مفید ٹکنالوجی انفیوژن، اقتصادی اعتبارسےفعال آپریشنز اور اضافی پیداوار سامنے لائیں گے۔ چونکہ انہیں پیش کئے جانے والے معاہدے لمبی مدت کی بنیاد پر ہیں۔اس لئے کانکنی کے پروجیکٹوں میں الائٹ انفراسٹرکچر بھی ان نجی پلئیرس کے ذریعہ ترقی دئے جائیں گے۔ وہ آر اینڈ آر مسائل ، زمین کی حصولیابی ، گرین کلئیرنسز اور ریاستی اور مرکزی آلودگی بورڈوں کے ساتھ تال میل کی سہولت بہم پہنچائیں گے۔
کول انڈیا لمٹیڈ (سی آئی ایل ) نے نوکوئلے کے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے قبولیت کے خطوط جاری کئے ہیں۔ جنہیں مائن ڈیولپرس او رآپریٹر موڈ کی مصروفیت کے ذریعہ جاری رکھا جائے گا۔مجموعی طورپر ان پروجیکٹوں کے پاس سالانہ 127 ملین ٹن کے قریب پروڈکشن کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔بقیہ 6 پروجیکٹس ٹینڈر دینے کے الگ الگ مرحلوں میں ہیں ۔