நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களில் புகழ்பெற்ற சுரங்க உருவாக்க மற்றும் இயக்க நிறுவனங்களை ஈடுபடுத்த தொடர் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன
10 JAN 2023 11:54AM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களில் புகழ்பெற்ற சுரங்க உருவாக்க மற்றும் இயக்க நிறுவனங்களை ஈடுபடுத்த உலகளாவிய ஒப்பந்த புள்ளிகள் மூலம் முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கவும், இறக்குமதி சார்பை முடிந்த வரை குறைக்கவும், முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. சுரங்கங்களின் ஆயுட்காலம் அல்லது 25 ஆண்டுகள் எது குறைவோ அந்த அடிப்படையில் ஒப்பந்தங்கள் நிர்ணயிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
அரசுக்கு சொந்தமான நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம் 15 பசுமை திட்டங்களை சுரங்கம் உருவாக்க மற்றும் இயக்க நிறுவனத்தினர் மூலமாக செயல்படுத்த 20ஆயிரத்து 600 கோடி ரூபாய் முதலீட்டுடன் நிலம் கையகப்படுத்துதல், உள்ளிட்ட பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டு கண்காணித்து வருகிறது.
இந்த 15 நிலக்கரி திட்டங்களில் 11 திட்டங்கள் திறந்தவெளி சுரங்கங்களாகவும் 4 சுரங்கங்கள் நிலத்தடி சுரங்கங்களாகவும் அமைந்துள்ளன. இவற்றின் மொத்த உற்பத்தி திறன் 169 மில்லியன் டன்னாகும்.
சுரங்க உருவாக்க மற்றும் இயக்க நிறுவனங்கள் நிலக்கரியை வெட்டி எடுத்து நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்களின் அடிப்படையில் நிலக்கரியை விநியோகம் செய்யும். கோல் இந்தியா நிறுவனம், இதுபோன்ற 9 சுரங்க உருவாக்க மற்றும் செயல்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் கடிதங்களை வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டங்களின் மொத்த உற்பத்தி திறன் ஆண்டுக்கு 127 மில்லியன் டன்னாகும். மற்ற 6 திட்டங்கள், ஒப்பந்த புள்ளி கோருதல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் உள்ளன.

Ministry of Coal
Efforts on to Engage Reputed Mining Developers cum Operators in Coal Mines
Coal India Ltd Issues Letters of Acceptance for Nine Such Greenfield Projects
Total Fifteen Projects Having 169 Million Ton Capacity on Offer
10 JAN 2023 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal intent to engage reputed Mining Developers cum Operators (MDOs) in coal mines, through open global tenders, and to ramp up domestic coal production and reduce import dependency to the extent possible. The contract period of engagement is for 25 years or life of mine whichever is less.
The state-owned coal miner is tracking a total of 15 greenfield projects for implementation through MDOs with an investment component to the tune of around Rs.20600 crores largely pertaining to land acquisition, rehabilitation and resettlement issues, and in some cases on railway sidings.
Having total rated capacity of around 169 Million Ton (MT) eleven of the fifteen projects, are opencast and four underground mines. While the capacity of opencast projects is 165 MT, underground projects add up to the rest.
The MDOs would excavate and deliver coal to coal companies in accordance with the approved mining plan. MDOs would bring to the table mutually beneficial technology infusion, economically viable operations and increased production. Since contracts offered to them are on long-term basis, allied infrastructure at mine projects also would be developed by these private players. They shall facilitate R&R issues, land acquisition, green clearances and coordination with State and Central Pollution Boards.
Coal India Limited (CIL) has issued letters of acceptance for nine coal projects to be pursued through engagement of Mine Developer cum operator mode. Cumulatively, these projects have production capacity of close to 127 million tonne per year. Remaining six projects are at different stages of tendering.