وزیراعظم کا دفتر
17ویں پرواسی بھارتیہ دیوس کے موقع پر گیانا کے صدر کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی ملاقات
09 JAN 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اندور میں 17 ویں پراواسی بھارتیہ دیوس (پی بی ڈی) کے موقع پر گیانا کوآپریٹو ریپبلک کے صدر ایچ ای ڈاکٹر محمد عرفان علی سے ملاقات کی۔ صدر عرفان علی 8-14 جنوری 2023 تک ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں اور 17ویں پی بی ڈی میں مہمان خصوصی ہیں۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے توانائی، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، دواسازی، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات اور دفاعی تعاون میں تعاون سمیت متعدد امور پر جامع بات چیت کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان اور گیانا کے لوگوں کے درمیان 180 سال پرانی تاریخی دوستی کو یاد کیا اور انہیں مزید گہرا کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
صدر عرفان علی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کے ساتھ دو طرفہ بات چیت کریں گے، اور 10 جنوری 2023 کو اختتامی اجلاس اور پرواسی بھارتیہ سمان ایوارڈ تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ وہ 11 جنوری کو اندور میں عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کی سربراہ کانفرنس 2023 میں بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
صدر علی اندور کے علاوہ دہلی، کانپور، بنگلور اور ممبئی بھی جائیں گے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of Guyana on the sidelines of 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas
09 JAN 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, on the sidelines of 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas (PBD) in Indore today. President Irfaan Ali is on an official visit to India from 8-14 January 2023 and is the Chief Guest at the 17th PBD.
The two leaders held comprehensive discussions on a wide range of issues including cooperation in energy, infrastructure development, pharmaceuticals, healthcare, technology and innovation, and defence cooperation. Both leaders recalled the 180 year old historical bonds of friendship between the people of India and Guyana and agreed to deepen them further.
President Irfaan Ali will hold bilateral discussions with President Smt Droupadi Murmu, and attend the Valedictory Session and Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award Ceremony on 10 January 2023. He will also participate in the Global Investors Summit 2023 in Indore on 11 January.
Apart from Indore, President Ali will also visit Delhi, Kanpur, Bangalore and Mumbai.