Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of Guyana on the sidelines of 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas
09 JAN 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, on the sidelines of 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas (PBD) in Indore today. President Irfaan Ali is on an official visit to India from 8-14 January 2023 and is the Chief Guest at the 17th PBD.
The two leaders held comprehensive discussions on a wide range of issues including cooperation in energy, infrastructure development, pharmaceuticals, healthcare, technology and innovation, and defence cooperation. Both leaders recalled the 180 year old historical bonds of friendship between the people of India and Guyana and agreed to deepen them further.
President Irfaan Ali will hold bilateral discussions with President Smt Droupadi Murmu, and attend the Valedictory Session and Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award Ceremony on 10 January 2023. He will also participate in the Global Investors Summit 2023 in Indore on 11 January.
Apart from Indore, President Ali will also visit Delhi, Kanpur, Bangalore and Mumbai.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ 17ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਗੁਆਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ
09 JAN 2023 4:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੰਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ 17ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਦਿਵਸ (ਪੀਬੀਡੀ) ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੋਆਪਰੇਟਿਵ ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਵ੍ ਗੁਆਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਇਰਫਾਨ ਅਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਇਰਫਾਨ ਅਲੀ 8-14 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2023 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 17ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਦਿਵਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਸ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਨਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ 180 ਸਾਲ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਇਰਫਾਨ ਅਲੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ 10 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਉਹ 11 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਇੰਦੌਰ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਲੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਕਾਨਪੁਰ, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਗੇ।