Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of Guyana on the sidelines of 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas
09 JAN 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, on the sidelines of 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas (PBD) in Indore today. President Irfaan Ali is on an official visit to India from 8-14 January 2023 and is the Chief Guest at the 17th PBD.
The two leaders held comprehensive discussions on a wide range of issues including cooperation in energy, infrastructure development, pharmaceuticals, healthcare, technology and innovation, and defence cooperation. Both leaders recalled the 180 year old historical bonds of friendship between the people of India and Guyana and agreed to deepen them further.
President Irfaan Ali will hold bilateral discussions with President Smt Droupadi Murmu, and attend the Valedictory Session and Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award Ceremony on 10 January 2023. He will also participate in the Global Investors Summit 2023 in Indore on 11 January.
Apart from Indore, President Ali will also visit Delhi, Kanpur, Bangalore and Mumbai.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പതിനേഴാമത് പ്രവാസി ഭാരതീയ ദിവസിനിടെ ഗയാന പ്രസിഡന്റുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച
09 JAN 2023 4:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് ഇൻഡോറിൽ 17-ാമത് പ്രവാസി ഭാരതീയ ദിവസ് ഉദ്‌ഘാടന വേളയിൽ ഗയാന പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഡോ. മുഹമ്മദ് ഇർഫാൻ അലയുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച്ച നടത്തി. 17-ാമത് പ്രവാസി ഭാരതീയ ദിവാസിലെ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായ പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഇർഫാൻ അലി 2023 ജനുവരി 8 മുതൽ 14 വരെ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനത്തിലാണ്.
ഊർജ മേഖല, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനം, ഫാർമസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽസ്, ആരോഗ്യ പരിചരണം , സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയും നവീനാശയങ്ങളും, പ്രതിരോധം തുടങ്ങി വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങളിലെ സഹകരണം സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഇരു നേതാക്കളും സമഗ്രമായ ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തി. ഇന്ത്യയിലെയും ഗയാനയിലെയും ജനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള 180 വർഷത്തെ ചരിത്രപരമായ സൗഹൃദം ഇരു നേതാക്കളും അനുസ്മരിക്കുകയും അവ കൂടുതൽ ആഴത്തിലാക്കാൻ സമ്മതിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഇർഫാൻ അലി, രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപതി മുർമുവുമായി ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തും. 2023 ജനുവരി 10-ന് സമാപന സമ്മേളനത്തിലും , പ്രവാസി ഭാരതീയ സമ്മാൻ അവാർഡ് ദാന ചടങ്ങിലും പങ്കെടുക്കും. ജനുവരി 11-ന് ഇൻഡോറിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ആഗോള നിക്ഷേപക ഉച്ചകോടി 2023-ലും അദ്ദേഹം പങ്കെടുക്കും.
ഇൻഡോറിന് പുറമെ ഡൽഹി, കാൺപൂർ, ബാംഗ്ലൂർ, മുംബൈ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളും പ്രസിഡന്റ് അലി സന്ദർശിക്കും.