Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of Guyana on the sidelines of 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas
09 JAN 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, on the sidelines of 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas (PBD) in Indore today. President Irfaan Ali is on an official visit to India from 8-14 January 2023 and is the Chief Guest at the 17th PBD.
The two leaders held comprehensive discussions on a wide range of issues including cooperation in energy, infrastructure development, pharmaceuticals, healthcare, technology and innovation, and defence cooperation. Both leaders recalled the 180 year old historical bonds of friendship between the people of India and Guyana and agreed to deepen them further.
President Irfaan Ali will hold bilateral discussions with President Smt Droupadi Murmu, and attend the Valedictory Session and Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award Ceremony on 10 January 2023. He will also participate in the Global Investors Summit 2023 in Indore on 11 January.
Apart from Indore, President Ali will also visit Delhi, Kanpur, Bangalore and Mumbai.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
17-வது வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் தின மாநாட்டிற்கிடையே கயானா அதிபருடனான பிரதமரின் சந்திப்பு
09 JAN 2023 4:55PM by PIB Chennai
17-வது வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் தின மாநாட்டிற்கிடையே இந்தூரில் இன்று கயானா அதிபர் டாக்டர் முகமது இர்ஃபான் அலியை பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி சந்தித்து பேசினார். அதிபர் இர்ஃபான் அலி 2023ம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி 8 முதல் 14ம் தேதி வரை இந்தியாவில் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறார். 17வது வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர் தின மாநாட்டிலும் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்துகொண்டுள்ளார்.
எரிசக்தி, உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு, மருந்து உற்பத்தித் துறை, சுகாதாரம், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர்.
2023 ஜனவரி 10 அன்று நடைபெற உள்ள வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் தின மாநாடு நிறைவு நாள் மற்றும் விருது வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்ளும் அதிபர் இர்ஃபான் அலி, குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவுடன் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுகள் நடத்த உள்ளார். ஜனவரி 11 அன்று இந்தூரில் நடைபெற உள்ள சர்வதேச முதலீட்டாளர்கள் மாநாட்டிலும் அவர் பங்கேற்க உள்ளார்.