Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of Guyana on the sidelines of 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas
09 JAN 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, on the sidelines of 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas (PBD) in Indore today. President Irfaan Ali is on an official visit to India from 8-14 January 2023 and is the Chief Guest at the 17th PBD.
The two leaders held comprehensive discussions on a wide range of issues including cooperation in energy, infrastructure development, pharmaceuticals, healthcare, technology and innovation, and defence cooperation. Both leaders recalled the 180 year old historical bonds of friendship between the people of India and Guyana and agreed to deepen them further.
President Irfaan Ali will hold bilateral discussions with President Smt Droupadi Murmu, and attend the Valedictory Session and Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award Ceremony on 10 January 2023. He will also participate in the Global Investors Summit 2023 in Indore on 11 January.
Apart from Indore, President Ali will also visit Delhi, Kanpur, Bangalore and Mumbai.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
​​​​​​​17ನೇ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ದಿನದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಗಯಾನ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಸಭೆ
09 JAN 2023 4:55PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, 17ನೇ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ದಿವಸ್ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಗಯಾನ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಡಾ. ಎಚ್.ಇ. ಮೊಹಮದ್ ಇರ್ಫಾನ್ ಅಲಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಸೋಮವಾರ ಇಂದೋರ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭೇಟಿಯಾದರು. ಇಂಧನ, ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಔಷಧ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಸಂಶೋದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರವಾಸಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ದಿವಸ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತದ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಅಲಿ ಅವರು, ಉಭಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ 180 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಸ್ನೇಹ– ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಮೆಲುಕು ಹಾಕಿದರು. ಉಭಯರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಗಟ್ಟಿಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಇರ್ಫಾನ್ ಅಲಿ ಅವರು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿ ದಿನದ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಜನವರಿ 10ರಂದು ಪ್ರವಾಸಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮ್ಮಾನ್ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಜನವರಿ 11ರಂದು ಇಂದೋರ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ 2023ರ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ, ದೆಹಲಿ, ಕಾನ್ಪುರ, ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಹಾಗೂ ಮುಂಬೈಗೆ ಅಲಿ ಅವರು ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.