Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of Guyana on the sidelines of 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas
09 JAN 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, on the sidelines of 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas (PBD) in Indore today. President Irfaan Ali is on an official visit to India from 8-14 January 2023 and is the Chief Guest at the 17th PBD.
The two leaders held comprehensive discussions on a wide range of issues including cooperation in energy, infrastructure development, pharmaceuticals, healthcare, technology and innovation, and defence cooperation. Both leaders recalled the 180 year old historical bonds of friendship between the people of India and Guyana and agreed to deepen them further.
President Irfaan Ali will hold bilateral discussions with President Smt Droupadi Murmu, and attend the Valedictory Session and Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award Ceremony on 10 January 2023. He will also participate in the Global Investors Summit 2023 in Indore on 11 January.
Apart from Indore, President Ali will also visit Delhi, Kanpur, Bangalore and Mumbai.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
সপ্তদশ প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয় দিৱসৰ সময়ত গিয়েনাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
09 JAN 2023 4:55PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ইন্দোৰত সপ্তদশ প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয় দিৱসৰ সময়ত গিয়েনা গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ড০ মহম্মদ ইৰফান আলীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ইৰফান আলী ৮-১৪ জানুৱাৰী ২০২৩ তাৰিখলৈ ভাৰতলৈ চৰকাৰী ভ্ৰমণলৈ আহিছে আৰু তেওঁক ১৭তম পিবিডিত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে নিমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱা হৈছে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই শক্তি, আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন, ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱন আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন বিষয়ত ব্যাপক আলোচনা কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত আৰু গিয়েনাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত ১৮০ বছৰ পুৰণি বন্ধুত্বৰ বান্ধোনৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে আৰু সেই সম্পৰ্কক অধিক গভীৰ কৰিবলৈ সন্মত হয়।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ইৰফান আলীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মূৰ্মুৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনাত মিলিত হ’ব আৰু ১০ জানুৱাৰী ২০২৩ তাৰিখে সামৰণি অধিৱেশন আৰু প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয় সন্মান বঁটা অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। তেওঁ ১১ জানুৱাৰীত ইন্দোৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা গোলকীয় বিনিয়োগকাৰী সন্মিলন ২০২৩তো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
ইন্দোৰৰ উপৰিও ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আলীয়ে দিল্লী, কানপুৰ, বাংগালোৰ আৰু মুম্বাই ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব।