Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of Guyana on the sidelines of 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas
09 JAN 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, on the sidelines of 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas (PBD) in Indore today. President Irfaan Ali is on an official visit to India from 8-14 January 2023 and is the Chief Guest at the 17th PBD.
The two leaders held comprehensive discussions on a wide range of issues including cooperation in energy, infrastructure development, pharmaceuticals, healthcare, technology and innovation, and defence cooperation. Both leaders recalled the 180 year old historical bonds of friendship between the people of India and Guyana and agreed to deepen them further.
President Irfaan Ali will hold bilateral discussions with President Smt Droupadi Murmu, and attend the Valedictory Session and Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award Ceremony on 10 January 2023. He will also participate in the Global Investors Summit 2023 in Indore on 11 January.
Apart from Indore, President Ali will also visit Delhi, Kanpur, Bangalore and Mumbai.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୧୭ତମ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଗୁଏନା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବୈଠକ
09 JAN 2023 8:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଇନ୍ଦୋର ଠାରେ ୧୭ତମ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦିବସ (ପିବିଡି) ଅବସରରେ କୋଅପରେଟିଭ ରିପବ୍ଲିକ ଅଫ ଗୁଏନାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଡଃ ମହମ୍ମଦ ଇରଫାନ ଅଲ୍ଲୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି । ଜାନୁୟାରୀ ୮ରୁ ୧୪, ୨୦୨୩ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଔପଚାରିକ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଥିବା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଇରଫାନ ଅଲ୍ଲୀ ୧୭ତମ ପିବିଡିର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଶକ୍ତି, ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ, ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ୍ସ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ନବାଚାର ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗ ଆଦି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଆଳୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଭାରତ ଓ ଗୁଏନାବାସୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱର ୧୮୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୁରୁଣା ଐତିହାସିକ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିବା ସହ ଏହାକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବାକୁ ସହମତି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଇରଫାନ ଅଲ୍ଲୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁଙ୍କ ସହ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ ଓ ଜାନୁୟାରୀ ୧୦, ୨୦୨୩ରେ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦିବସର ଉଦଯାପନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଓ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ମାନ ପୁରସ୍କାର ସମାରୋହରେ ଭାଗ ନେବେ । ସେ ଜାନୁୟାରୀ ୧୧ରେ ଇନ୍ଦୋରରେ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ଇନଭେଷ୍ଟର୍ସ ସମିଟ ୨୦୨୩ରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାଗ ନେବେ ।
ଇନ୍ଦୋର ବ୍ୟତୀତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଅଲ୍ଲୀ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, କାନପୁର, ବେଙ୍ଗଲୁରୁ ଓ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯିବେ ।