Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Major Boost for Public Service Broadcasting: Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approves Central Sector ‘Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND)’ Scheme with an outlay of Rs.2,539.61 crore up to 2025-26.
FM Coverage of AIR to increase to cover more than 80 per cent of the country’s population
8 lakh DD Free Dish DTH Set Top Boxes (DTBs) to be distributed to people living in remote, tribal, Left Wing Extremism (LWE), border areas and aspirational districts
04 JAN 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approved the proposal of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting regarding Central Sector Scheme “Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development” (BIND) at a cost of ₹2,539.61 crore for infrastructure development of Prasar Bharati i.e. All India Radio (AIR) and Doordarshan (DD). The “Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development” scheme of the Ministry is the vehicle for providing financial support to Prasar Bharati for expenses related to expansion and upgradation of its broadcasting infrastructure, content development and civil work related to the organization.
Prasar Bharati, as the public broadcaster of the country, is the most important vehicle of information, education, entertainment and engagement for the people especially in the remote areas of the country through Doordarshan and All India Radio. Prasar Bharati played a stellar role in communicating public health messages and awareness to the public during the covid pandemic.
The BIND scheme will enable the public broadcaster to undertake a major upgradation of its facilities with better infrastructure which will widen its reach, including in the LWE, border and strategic areas and provide high quality content to the viewers. Another major priority area of the scheme is the development of high-quality content for both domestic and international audience and ensuring availability of diverse content to the viewers by upgradation of capacity of DTH platform to accommodate more channels. Purchase of OB vans and digital upgradation of DD and AIR Studios to make them HD ready will be also be done as part of the project.
At present, Doordarshan operates 36 TV channels including 28 regional channels and All India Radio operates more than 500 broadcasting centres. The Scheme will increase coverage of AIR FM transmitters in the country to 66% by geographical area and 80% by population up from 59% and 68% respectively. The Scheme also envisages free distribution of over 8 lakh DD Free Dish STBs to people living in remote, tribal, LWE and border areas.
In addition to enhancing the scope of public broadcasting, the Project for modernization and augmentation of broadcast infrastructure also has the potential to generate indirect employment by way of manufacturing and services related to supply and installation of broadcast equipment. Content generation and content innovation for AIR & DD has the potential of indirect employment of persons with varied experience of different media fields in the content production sector including TV/Radio production, transmission and associated media related services. Further, the project for expansion of the reach of DD Free Dish is expected to generate employment opportunities in the manufacturing of the DD Free Dish DTH Boxes.
Government of India reiterates its commitment to the development, modernization and strengthening of Doordarshan and Akashvani (Prasar Bharati) infrastructure and services, which is a continuous process.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रसारण के लिए प्रमुख प्रोत्साहन: आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने 2025-26 तक 2,539.61 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की 'प्रसारण अवसंरचना और नेटवर्क विकास (बीआईएनडी)' योजना को स्वीकृति दी
देश की 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक आबादी तक पहुंचने के लिए आकाशवाणी के एफएम कवरेज को बढ़ाया जाएगा
दूरस्थ, जनजातीय, वामपंथी उग्रवाद (एलडब्ल्यूई) प्रभावित, सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों और आकांक्षी जिलों में रहने वाले लोगों को 8 लाख डीडी फ्री डिश डीटीएच सेट टॉप बॉक्स (डीटीबी) वितरित किए जाएंगे
04 JAN 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने प्रसार भारती यानी ऑल इंडिया रेडियो (एआईआर) और दूरदर्शन (डीडी) के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए 2,539.61 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना "द ब्रॉडकास्टिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर एंड नेटवर्क डेवलपमेंट" (बीआईएनडी) के संबंध में सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के प्रस्ताव को स्वीकृति दे दी है। मंत्रालय की "द ब्रॉडकास्टिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर एंड नेटवर्क डेवलपमेंट" योजना प्रसार भारती को संगठन के बुनियादी ढांचे, कंटेंट के सृजन और सिविल वर्कर में प्रसारण के विस्तार और उन्नयन से संबंधित व्यय हेतु वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए है।
प्रसार भारती, देश के सार्वजनिक प्रसारक के रूप में, दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी के माध्यम से देश के दूर-दराज क्षेत्रों में लोगों के लिए सूचना, शिक्षा, मनोरंजन और सहभागिता का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण साधन है। प्रसार भारती ने कोविड महामारी के दौरान सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संदेशों के प्रसारण और जनता को जागरूक करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
बीआईएनडी योजना सार्वजनिक प्रसारक को बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ अपनी सुविधाओं को व्यापक रूप से उन्नयन करने में सक्षम बनाएगी, जिससे वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों, सीमा एवं रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों सहित इनकी पहुंच को व्यापक रूप से बढ़ाते हुए श्रोताओं और दर्शकों को उच्च गुणवत्ता युक्त कंटेंट प्रदान किया जाएगा। इस योजना का एक अन्य प्रमुख प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों तरह के दर्शकों के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता युक्त कंटेंट का विकास और अधिक चैनलों को समायोजित करने के लिए डीटीएच प्लेटफॉर्म की क्षमता उन्नयन द्वारा दर्शकों के लिए विविध कंटेंट की उपलब्धता को भी सुनिश्चित करना है। ओबी वैन की खरीद और डीडी एवं आकाशवाणी स्टूडियो को एचडी स्तर पर तैयार करने के लिए डिजिटल उन्नयन को भी परियोजना के हिस्से में शामिल किया जाएगा।
वर्तमान में, दूरदर्शन 28 क्षेत्रीय चैनलों सहित 36 टीवी चैनलों का संचालन करता है और ऑल इंडिया रेडियो 500 से अधिक प्रसारण केंद्रों का संचालन करता है। यह योजना देश में एआईआर एफएम ट्रांसमीटरों के कवरेज को भौगोलिक क्षेत्र के अनुसार 59 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 66 प्रतिशत और और आबादी के हिसाब से 68 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 80 प्रतिशत कर देगी। इस योजना में दूरस्थ, जनजातीय, वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों को 8 लाख से अधिक डीडी फ्री डिश एसटीबी के निःशुल्क वितरण की भी परिकल्पना की गई है।
सार्वजनिक प्रसारण के दायरे को बढ़ाने के अलावा, ब्रॉडकास्टिंग उपकरणों की आपूर्ति और स्थापना से संबंधित निर्माण और सेवाओं के माध्यम से अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार उत्पन्न करने की भी संभावना है। टीवी/रेडियो प्रोडक्शन, ट्रांसमिशन और संबद्ध मीडिया से जुड़ी सेवाओं समेत विभिन्न कंटेंट निर्माण के क्षेत्र में अनुभवी व्यक्तियों के लिए एआईआर और डीडी के कंटेंट निर्माण व रचनात्मक कंटेंट के क्षेत्र में अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार की पर्याप्त संभावनाएं हैं। इसके अलावा, डीडी फ्री डिश की पहुंच के विस्तार की परियोजना से डीडी फ्री डिश डीटीएच बॉक्स के निर्माण में रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन होने की भी उम्मीद है।
भारत सरकार दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी (प्रसार भारती) के बुनियादी ढांचे और सेवाओं के विकास, आधुनिकीकरण और मजबूती के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराती है, और यह एक सतत प्रक्रिया है।