Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Major Boost for Public Service Broadcasting: Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approves Central Sector ‘Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND)’ Scheme with an outlay of Rs.2,539.61 crore up to 2025-26.
FM Coverage of AIR to increase to cover more than 80 per cent of the country’s population
8 lakh DD Free Dish DTH Set Top Boxes (DTBs) to be distributed to people living in remote, tribal, Left Wing Extremism (LWE), border areas and aspirational districts
04 JAN 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approved the proposal of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting regarding Central Sector Scheme “Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development” (BIND) at a cost of ₹2,539.61 crore for infrastructure development of Prasar Bharati i.e. All India Radio (AIR) and Doordarshan (DD). The “Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development” scheme of the Ministry is the vehicle for providing financial support to Prasar Bharati for expenses related to expansion and upgradation of its broadcasting infrastructure, content development and civil work related to the organization.
Prasar Bharati, as the public broadcaster of the country, is the most important vehicle of information, education, entertainment and engagement for the people especially in the remote areas of the country through Doordarshan and All India Radio. Prasar Bharati played a stellar role in communicating public health messages and awareness to the public during the covid pandemic.
The BIND scheme will enable the public broadcaster to undertake a major upgradation of its facilities with better infrastructure which will widen its reach, including in the LWE, border and strategic areas and provide high quality content to the viewers. Another major priority area of the scheme is the development of high-quality content for both domestic and international audience and ensuring availability of diverse content to the viewers by upgradation of capacity of DTH platform to accommodate more channels. Purchase of OB vans and digital upgradation of DD and AIR Studios to make them HD ready will be also be done as part of the project.
At present, Doordarshan operates 36 TV channels including 28 regional channels and All India Radio operates more than 500 broadcasting centres. The Scheme will increase coverage of AIR FM transmitters in the country to 66% by geographical area and 80% by population up from 59% and 68% respectively. The Scheme also envisages free distribution of over 8 lakh DD Free Dish STBs to people living in remote, tribal, LWE and border areas.
In addition to enhancing the scope of public broadcasting, the Project for modernization and augmentation of broadcast infrastructure also has the potential to generate indirect employment by way of manufacturing and services related to supply and installation of broadcast equipment. Content generation and content innovation for AIR & DD has the potential of indirect employment of persons with varied experience of different media fields in the content production sector including TV/Radio production, transmission and associated media related services. Further, the project for expansion of the reach of DD Free Dish is expected to generate employment opportunities in the manufacturing of the DD Free Dish DTH Boxes.
Government of India reiterates its commitment to the development, modernization and strengthening of Doordarshan and Akashvani (Prasar Bharati) infrastructure and services, which is a continuous process.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
જાહેર સેવા પ્રસારણ માટે મુખ્ય પ્રોત્સાહન: આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ 2025-26 સુધી રૂ.2,539.61 કરોડના ખર્ચ સાથે કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની ‘બ્રોડકાસ્ટિંગ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર એન્ડ નેટવર્ક ડેવલપમેન્ટ (BIND)’ યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી
ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા રેડિયોનું એફએમ કવરેજ દેશની 80 ટકાથી વધુ વસ્તીને આવરી લેવા માટે વધશે
8 લાખ ડીડી ફ્રી ડીશ ડીટીએચ સેટ ટોપ બોક્સ (ડીટીબી) દૂરસ્થ, આદિવાસી, ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદ (LWE), સરહદી વિસ્તારો અને મહત્વાકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓમાં રહેતા લોકોને વિતરણ કરવામાં આવશે
04 JAN 2023 4:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ પ્રસાર ભારતી એટલે કે ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા રેડિયો (AIR) અને અને દૂરદર્શન (DD)ના ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ડેવલપમેન્ટ માટે ₹2,539.61 કરોડના ખર્ચે કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની યોજના “બ્રૉડકાસ્ટિંગ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર એન્ડ નેટવર્ક ડેવલપમેન્ટ” (BIND) સંબંધિત માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના પ્રસ્તાવને મંજૂરી આપી છે. મંત્રાલયની “બ્રોડકાસ્ટિંગ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર એન્ડ નેટવર્ક ડેવલપમેન્ટ” યોજના પ્રસાર ભારતીને તેના પ્રસારણ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના વિસ્તરણ અને અપગ્રેડેશન, સામગ્રી વિકાસ અને સંસ્થાને સંબંધિત નાગરિક કાર્ય સંબંધિત ખર્ચ માટે નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડવાનું એક સાધન છે.
પ્રસાર ભારતી, દેશના જાહેર પ્રસારણકર્તા તરીકે, દૂરદર્શન અને ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા રેડિયો દ્વારા ખાસ કરીને દેશના અંતરિયાળ વિસ્તારોમાં લોકો માટે માહિતી, શિક્ષણ, મનોરંજન અને જોડાણનું સૌથી મહત્વપૂર્ણ વાહન છે. પ્રસાર ભારતીએ કોવિડ રોગચાળા દરમિયાન જાહેર આરોગ્ય સંદેશાઓ અને લોકોમાં જાગૃતિ લાવવામાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી.
BIND સ્કીમ જાહેર પ્રસારણકર્તાને તેની સુવિધાઓમાં બહેતર ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સાથે મોટું અપગ્રેડેશન હાથ ધરવા સક્ષમ બનાવશે જે LWE, સરહદ અને વ્યૂહાત્મક ક્ષેત્રો સહિત તેની પહોંચને વિસ્તૃત કરશે અને દર્શકોને ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાની સામગ્રી પ્રદાન કરશે. યોજનાનો અન્ય મુખ્ય પ્રાથમિકતા ક્ષેત્ર એ છે કે સ્થાનિક અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બંને પ્રેક્ષકો માટે ઉચ્ચ-ગુણવત્તાવાળી સામગ્રીનો વિકાસ કરવો અને વધુ ચેનલોને સમાવવા માટે DTH પ્લેટફોર્મની ક્ષમતાને અપગ્રેડ કરીને દર્શકોને વિવિધ સામગ્રીની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી. OB વાનની ખરીદી અને DD અને AIR સ્ટુડિયોને HD તૈયાર કરવા માટે તેનું ડિજિટલ અપગ્રેડેશન પણ પ્રોજેક્ટના ભાગ રૂપે કરવામાં આવશે.
હાલમાં, દૂરદર્શન 28 પ્રાદેશિક ચેનલો સહિત 36 ટીવી ચેનલોનું સંચાલન કરે છે અને ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા રેડિયો 500થી વધુ પ્રસારણ કેન્દ્રોનું સંચાલન કરે છે. આ યોજના દેશમાં AIR FM ટ્રાન્સમિટર્સના કવરેજને અનુક્રમે 59% અને 68%થી ભૌગોલિક વિસ્તાર દ્વારા 66% અને વસ્તી દ્વારા 80% સુધી વધારશે. આ યોજના અંતરિયાળ, આદિવાસી, LWE અને સરહદી વિસ્તારોમાં રહેતા લોકોને 8 લાખથી વધુ DD ફ્રી ડીશ STBsના મફત વિતરણની પણ કલ્પના કરે છે.
સાર્વજનિક પ્રસારણના અવકાશને વધારવા ઉપરાંત, પ્રસારણ માળખાના આધુનિકીકરણ અને વૃદ્ધિ માટેના પ્રોજેક્ટમાં પ્રસારણ સાધનોના સપ્લાય અને ઇન્સ્ટોલેશન સંબંધિત ઉત્પાદન અને સેવાઓ દ્વારા પરોક્ષ રોજગાર પેદા કરવાની ક્ષમતા પણ છે. AIR અને DD માટે કન્ટેન્ટ જનરેશન અને કન્ટેન્ટ ઈનોવેશનમાં ટીવી/રેડિયો પ્રોડક્શન, ટ્રાન્સમિશન અને સંલગ્ન મીડિયા સંબંધિત સેવાઓ સહિત કન્ટેન્ટ પ્રોડક્શન સેક્ટરમાં વિવિધ મીડિયા ફિલ્ડનો વિવિધ અનુભવ ધરાવતા વ્યક્તિઓની પરોક્ષ રોજગારીની સંભાવના છે. વધુમાં, ડીડી ફ્રી ડીશની પહોંચના વિસ્તરણ માટેના પ્રોજેક્ટથી ડીડી ફ્રી ડીશ ડીટીએચ બોક્સના ઉત્પાદનમાં રોજગારીની તકો ઉભી થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
ભારત સરકાર દૂરદર્શન અને આકાશવાણી (પ્રસાર ભારતી) ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને સેવાઓના વિકાસ, આધુનિકીકરણ અને મજબૂતીકરણ માટે તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કરે છે, જે સતત પ્રક્રિયા છે.