Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Major Boost for Public Service Broadcasting: Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approves Central Sector ‘Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND)’ Scheme with an outlay of Rs.2,539.61 crore up to 2025-26.
FM Coverage of AIR to increase to cover more than 80 per cent of the country’s population
8 lakh DD Free Dish DTH Set Top Boxes (DTBs) to be distributed to people living in remote, tribal, Left Wing Extremism (LWE), border areas and aspirational districts
04 JAN 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approved the proposal of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting regarding Central Sector Scheme “Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development” (BIND) at a cost of ₹2,539.61 crore for infrastructure development of Prasar Bharati i.e. All India Radio (AIR) and Doordarshan (DD). The “Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development” scheme of the Ministry is the vehicle for providing financial support to Prasar Bharati for expenses related to expansion and upgradation of its broadcasting infrastructure, content development and civil work related to the organization.
Prasar Bharati, as the public broadcaster of the country, is the most important vehicle of information, education, entertainment and engagement for the people especially in the remote areas of the country through Doordarshan and All India Radio. Prasar Bharati played a stellar role in communicating public health messages and awareness to the public during the covid pandemic.
The BIND scheme will enable the public broadcaster to undertake a major upgradation of its facilities with better infrastructure which will widen its reach, including in the LWE, border and strategic areas and provide high quality content to the viewers. Another major priority area of the scheme is the development of high-quality content for both domestic and international audience and ensuring availability of diverse content to the viewers by upgradation of capacity of DTH platform to accommodate more channels. Purchase of OB vans and digital upgradation of DD and AIR Studios to make them HD ready will be also be done as part of the project.
At present, Doordarshan operates 36 TV channels including 28 regional channels and All India Radio operates more than 500 broadcasting centres. The Scheme will increase coverage of AIR FM transmitters in the country to 66% by geographical area and 80% by population up from 59% and 68% respectively. The Scheme also envisages free distribution of over 8 lakh DD Free Dish STBs to people living in remote, tribal, LWE and border areas.
In addition to enhancing the scope of public broadcasting, the Project for modernization and augmentation of broadcast infrastructure also has the potential to generate indirect employment by way of manufacturing and services related to supply and installation of broadcast equipment. Content generation and content innovation for AIR & DD has the potential of indirect employment of persons with varied experience of different media fields in the content production sector including TV/Radio production, transmission and associated media related services. Further, the project for expansion of the reach of DD Free Dish is expected to generate employment opportunities in the manufacturing of the DD Free Dish DTH Boxes.
Government of India reiterates its commitment to the development, modernization and strengthening of Doordarshan and Akashvani (Prasar Bharati) infrastructure and services, which is a continuous process.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
پبلک سروس براڈکاسٹنگ کے لیے بڑا فروغ: اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے2025-26 تک 2539.61 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ مرکزی شعبہ کی ’براڈکاسٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر اینڈ نیٹ ورک ڈیولپمنٹ (بی آئی این ڈی)‘ اسکیم کو منظوری دی
ملک کی 80 فیصد سے زیادہ آبادی کو کور کرنے کے لیے اے آئی آر کا ایف ایم کوریج بڑھے گا
دور دراز، قبائلی، بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای)، سرحدی علاقوں اور خواہش مند اضلاع میں رہنے والے لوگوں میں 8 لاکھ ڈی ڈی کے مفت ڈش ڈیٹی ایچ سیٹ ٹاپ باکس (ڈی ٹی بیز) تقسیم کیے جائیں گے
04 JAN 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے پرسار بھارتی یعنی آل انڈیا ریڈیو (اے آئی آر) اور دوردرشن (ڈی ڈی)کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے 2539.61 روپےکروڑ کی لاگت والی مرکزی شعبہ کی اسکیم’’براڈکاسٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر اینڈ نیٹ ورک ڈیولپمنٹ‘‘ (بی آئی این ڈی) کے بارے میں وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ وزارت کی ’’براڈکاسٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر اینڈ نیٹ ورک ڈیولپمنٹ‘‘ اسکیم، پرسار بھارتی کو اپنے براڈکاسٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی توسیع اور اپ گریڈیشن، مواد کی ترقی اور تنظیم سے متعلق سول کام سے متعلق اخراجات کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔
پرسار بھارتی، ملک کے سرکاری نشریاتی ادارےکے طور پر، دوردرشن اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے ذریعے، خاص طور پر ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں کے لوگوں کے لیے، معلومات، تعلیم، تفریح اور مشغولیت کا سب سے اہم وسیلہ ہے۔ پرسار بھارتی نے کووڈ وباکے دوران صحت عامہ کے پیغامات اور عوام تک بیداری پھیلانے میں شاندار کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
بی آئی این ڈی اسکیم، سرکاری نشریاتی ادارے کو بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے ساتھ، اپنی سہولیات کی ایک جامع اپ گریڈیشن کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی جس سے ایل ڈبلیو ای، سرحدی اور اسٹریٹجک علاقوںسمیت اس کی رسائی وسیع ہوگی اور ناظرین کو اعلیٰ معیار کا مواد فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ اسکیم کا ایک اور اہم ترجیحی شعبہ ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سامعین کے لیے، اعلیٰ معیار کے مواد کی ترقی اور مزید چینلز کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے ڈی ٹی ایچ پلیٹ فارم کی صلاحیت کو اپ گریڈ کرکے ناظرین کے لیے متنوع مواد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ او بی وین کی خریداری اور ڈی ڈی اور اے آئی آر اسٹوڈیوز کی ڈیجیٹل اپ گریڈیشن کو بھی اس پروجیکٹ کے حصے کے طور پر کیا جائے گا تاکہ انہیں ایچ ڈی کے میعار کے مطابق تیار کیا جاسکے۔
اس وقت دوردرشن 36 ٹی وی چینل چلاتا ہے جس میں 28 علاقائی چینلز ہیں اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو 500 سے زیادہ نشریاتی مراکز چلاتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم سے ملک میں اے آئی آر -ایف ایم ٹرانسمیٹر کی کوریج، جغرافیائی رقبے کے لحاظ سے 66فیصداور آبادی کے لحاظ سے بالترتیب 59فیصد اور 68فیصدسے بڑھ کر 80فیصدہو جائے گی۔ اس اسکیم میں دور دراز، قبائلی، ایل ڈبلیو ای اور سرحدی علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں میں سے8 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ڈی ڈی فری ڈش ایس ٹی بی کی مفت تقسیم کا بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
پبلک براڈکاسٹنگ کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے کے علاوہ، نشریاتی ڈھانچہ کو جدید بنانے اور فروغ دینے کے پروجیکٹ میں نشریاتی آلات کی فراہمی اور تنصیب سے متعلق مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات کے ذریعے بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت بھی ہے۔ اے آئی آر اور ڈی ڈی کے لیے مواد کی تخلیق اور مواد کی اختراع میں ٹی وی/ریڈیو پروڈکشن، ٹرانسمیشن اور متعلقہ میڈیا سے متعلقہ خدمات سمیت مواد کی تیاری کے شعبے میں میڈیا کے مختلف شعبوں کا تجربہ رکھنے والے افراد کی بالواسطہ ملازمت کی صلاحیت ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ڈی ڈی فری ڈش کی رسائی کو بہترکرنے کے منصوبے سے، ڈی ڈی فری ڈش ڈی ٹی ایچ باکسز کی تیاری میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے۔
حکومت ہند، دوردرشن اور آکاشوانی (پرسار بھارتی) کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خدمات کی ترقی، جدید کاری اور استحکام کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے، جوکہ ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔