Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Major Boost for Public Service Broadcasting: Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approves Central Sector ‘Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND)’ Scheme with an outlay of Rs.2,539.61 crore up to 2025-26.
FM Coverage of AIR to increase to cover more than 80 per cent of the country’s population
8 lakh DD Free Dish DTH Set Top Boxes (DTBs) to be distributed to people living in remote, tribal, Left Wing Extremism (LWE), border areas and aspirational districts
04 JAN 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approved the proposal of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting regarding Central Sector Scheme “Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development” (BIND) at a cost of ₹2,539.61 crore for infrastructure development of Prasar Bharati i.e. All India Radio (AIR) and Doordarshan (DD). The “Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development” scheme of the Ministry is the vehicle for providing financial support to Prasar Bharati for expenses related to expansion and upgradation of its broadcasting infrastructure, content development and civil work related to the organization.
Prasar Bharati, as the public broadcaster of the country, is the most important vehicle of information, education, entertainment and engagement for the people especially in the remote areas of the country through Doordarshan and All India Radio. Prasar Bharati played a stellar role in communicating public health messages and awareness to the public during the covid pandemic.
The BIND scheme will enable the public broadcaster to undertake a major upgradation of its facilities with better infrastructure which will widen its reach, including in the LWE, border and strategic areas and provide high quality content to the viewers. Another major priority area of the scheme is the development of high-quality content for both domestic and international audience and ensuring availability of diverse content to the viewers by upgradation of capacity of DTH platform to accommodate more channels. Purchase of OB vans and digital upgradation of DD and AIR Studios to make them HD ready will be also be done as part of the project.
At present, Doordarshan operates 36 TV channels including 28 regional channels and All India Radio operates more than 500 broadcasting centres. The Scheme will increase coverage of AIR FM transmitters in the country to 66% by geographical area and 80% by population up from 59% and 68% respectively. The Scheme also envisages free distribution of over 8 lakh DD Free Dish STBs to people living in remote, tribal, LWE and border areas.
In addition to enhancing the scope of public broadcasting, the Project for modernization and augmentation of broadcast infrastructure also has the potential to generate indirect employment by way of manufacturing and services related to supply and installation of broadcast equipment. Content generation and content innovation for AIR & DD has the potential of indirect employment of persons with varied experience of different media fields in the content production sector including TV/Radio production, transmission and associated media related services. Further, the project for expansion of the reach of DD Free Dish is expected to generate employment opportunities in the manufacturing of the DD Free Dish DTH Boxes.
Government of India reiterates its commitment to the development, modernization and strengthening of Doordarshan and Akashvani (Prasar Bharati) infrastructure and services, which is a continuous process.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਬੜਾ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ: ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ 2,539.61 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ 'ਬ੍ਰਾਡਕਾਸਟਿੰਗ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਐਂਡ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ (ਬੀਆਈਐੱਨਡੀ)' ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ 80 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਕਾਸ਼ਵਾਣੀ (ਏਆਈਆਰ) ਦਾ ਐੱਫਐੱਮ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਦੂਰ-ਦਰਾਜ, ਕਬਾਇਲੀ, ਖੱਬੇ ਪੱਖੀ ਅਤਿਵਾਦ (ਐੱਲਡਬਲਿਊਈ), ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 8 ਲੱਖ ਡੀਡੀ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਡਿਸ਼ ਡੀਟੀਐਚ ਸੈੱਟ ਟੌਪ ਬਾਕਸ (ਡੀਟੀਬੀ) ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
04 JAN 2023 4:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਯਾਨੀ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਡੀਓ (ਏਆਈਆਰ) - ਅਕਾਸ਼ਵਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ (ਡੀਡੀ) ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ 2,539.61 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ "ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ" (ਬ੍ਰਾਡਕਾਸਟਿੰਗ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਐਂਡ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ)(ਬੀਆਈਐੱਨਡੀ) ਬਾਰੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ "ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ" ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਿਵਲ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਾਧਨ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਡੀਓ (ਆਕਾਸ਼ਵਾਣੀ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦਰ-ਦੁਰਾਜ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਨਾ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਝੇਵੇਂ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ।
ਬੀਆਈਐੱਨਡੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ ਜੋ ਐੱਲਡਬਲਿਊਈ, ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਇਸਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ-ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡੀਟੀਐੱਚ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਕੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਓਬੀ ਵੈਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਏਆਈਆਰ ਸਟੂਡੀਓਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਚਡੀ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ 28 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ 36 ਟੀਵੀ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਡੀਓ 500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਆਈਆਰ ਐੱਫਐੱਮ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮੀਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 59% ਅਤੇ 68% ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ 66% ਅਤੇ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ 80% ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ, ਕਬਾਇਲੀ, ਐੱਲਡਬਲਿਊਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 8 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਡੀਡੀ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਡਿਸ਼ ਐੱਸਟੀਬੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਮੁਫਤ ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਏਆਈਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਡੀ ਲਈ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਵੀ/ਰੇਡੀਓ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖਰੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਡੀਡੀ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਡਿਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਡੀਡੀ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਡਿਸ਼ ਡੀਟੀਐੱਚ ਬਾਕਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਾਸ਼ਵਾਣੀ (ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ) ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ।