Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Major Boost for Public Service Broadcasting: Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approves Central Sector ‘Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND)’ Scheme with an outlay of Rs.2,539.61 crore up to 2025-26.
FM Coverage of AIR to increase to cover more than 80 per cent of the country’s population
8 lakh DD Free Dish DTH Set Top Boxes (DTBs) to be distributed to people living in remote, tribal, Left Wing Extremism (LWE), border areas and aspirational districts
04 JAN 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approved the proposal of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting regarding Central Sector Scheme “Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development” (BIND) at a cost of ₹2,539.61 crore for infrastructure development of Prasar Bharati i.e. All India Radio (AIR) and Doordarshan (DD). The “Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development” scheme of the Ministry is the vehicle for providing financial support to Prasar Bharati for expenses related to expansion and upgradation of its broadcasting infrastructure, content development and civil work related to the organization.
Prasar Bharati, as the public broadcaster of the country, is the most important vehicle of information, education, entertainment and engagement for the people especially in the remote areas of the country through Doordarshan and All India Radio. Prasar Bharati played a stellar role in communicating public health messages and awareness to the public during the covid pandemic.
The BIND scheme will enable the public broadcaster to undertake a major upgradation of its facilities with better infrastructure which will widen its reach, including in the LWE, border and strategic areas and provide high quality content to the viewers. Another major priority area of the scheme is the development of high-quality content for both domestic and international audience and ensuring availability of diverse content to the viewers by upgradation of capacity of DTH platform to accommodate more channels. Purchase of OB vans and digital upgradation of DD and AIR Studios to make them HD ready will be also be done as part of the project.
At present, Doordarshan operates 36 TV channels including 28 regional channels and All India Radio operates more than 500 broadcasting centres. The Scheme will increase coverage of AIR FM transmitters in the country to 66% by geographical area and 80% by population up from 59% and 68% respectively. The Scheme also envisages free distribution of over 8 lakh DD Free Dish STBs to people living in remote, tribal, LWE and border areas.
In addition to enhancing the scope of public broadcasting, the Project for modernization and augmentation of broadcast infrastructure also has the potential to generate indirect employment by way of manufacturing and services related to supply and installation of broadcast equipment. Content generation and content innovation for AIR & DD has the potential of indirect employment of persons with varied experience of different media fields in the content production sector including TV/Radio production, transmission and associated media related services. Further, the project for expansion of the reach of DD Free Dish is expected to generate employment opportunities in the manufacturing of the DD Free Dish DTH Boxes.
Government of India reiterates its commitment to the development, modernization and strengthening of Doordarshan and Akashvani (Prasar Bharati) infrastructure and services, which is a continuous process.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रसारणासाठी मोठी चालना: वर्ष 2025-26 पर्यंत 2,539.61 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या केंद्रीय क्षेत्राच्या ‘प्रसारण पायाभूतसुविधा आणि नेटवर्क विकास (BIND)’ योजनेला आर्थिक व्यवहारविषयक केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळ समितीची मंजुरी
देशाच्या 80 टक्क्यांहून अधिक लोकसंख्येपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी आकाशवाणीच्या एफएम व्याप्तीत होणार वाढ
8 लाख डीडी मोफत डिश डीटीएच सेट टॉप बॉक्सचे (DTBs) दुर्गम, आदिवासी, नक्षलग्रस्त (LWE), सीमावर्ती भागात आणि आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांमध्ये राहणाऱ्या लोकांना होणार वितरण
04 JAN 2023 7:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 जानेवारी 2023
प्रसार भारती म्हणजेच आकाशवाणी (AIR) आणि दूरदर्शनच्या (DD) पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी 2,539.61 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना “प्रसारण पायाभूत सुविधा आणि नेटवर्क विकास” (BIND) च्या माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या प्रस्तावाला आर्थिक व्यवहारविषयक केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने मंजुरी दिली. मंत्रालयाची "प्रसारण पायाभूत सुविधा आणि नेटवर्क विकास" ही योजना प्रसार भारतीला तिच्या प्रसारण पायाभूत सुविधांचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी आणि अद्ययावत करण्यासाठी, आशयसामग्री विकासासाठी आणि संस्थेशी संबंधित नागरी कार्याशी संबंधित खर्चासाठी आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान करण्याचे साधन आहे.
प्रसार भारती, देशातील सार्वजनिक प्रसारक म्हणून, दूरदर्शन आणि आकाशवाणीच्या माध्यमातून देशातील विशेषत: दुर्गम भागातील लोकांसाठी माहिती, शिक्षण, मनोरंजन आणि सहभागाचे सर्वात महत्त्वाचे साधन आहे. प्रसार भारतीने कोविड महामारीच्या काळात सार्वजनिक आरोग्य संदेश आणि जनजागृती करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली.
BIND योजना सार्वजनिक प्रसारकांना त्याच्या सुविधांमध्ये चांगल्या पायाभूत सुविधांसह मोठे आधुनिकीकरण करण्यास सक्षम करेल ज्यामुळे नक्षलग्रस्त, सीमावर्ती आणि धोरणात्मक क्षेत्रांसह त्यांची व्याप्ती वाढवेल आणि दर्शकांना उच्च दर्जाची आशयसामग्री प्रदान करेल. या योजनेचे आणखी एक प्रमुख प्राधान्याचे क्षेत्र म्हणजे देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रेक्षकांसाठी उच्च-गुणवत्तेच्या आशयसामग्रीचा विकास करणे आणि अधिक वाहिन्या सामावून घेण्यासाठी डीटीएच प्लॅटफॉर्मची क्षमता सुधारून दर्शकांना विविध आशयसामग्रीची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करणे. ओबी व्हॅनची खरेदी आणि डीडी आणि एआयआर स्टुडिओचे डिजिटल आधुनिकीकरण त्यांना एचडी बनवण्यासाठी देखील प्रकल्पाचा एक भाग म्हणून केले जाईल.
सध्या, दूरदर्शन 28 प्रादेशिक वाहिन्यांसह 36 टीव्ही चॅनेल चालवते आणि आकाशवाणी 500 हून अधिक प्रसारण केंद्रे चालवते. या योजनेमुळे देशातील AIR FM ट्रान्समीटरची व्याप्ती भौगोलिक क्षेत्रानुसार 66% आणि लोकसंख्येनुसार 80% पर्यंत वाढेल जे आधी अनुक्रमे 59% आणि 68% होते. या योजनेत दुर्गम, आदिवासी, नक्षलग्रस्त आणि सीमावर्ती भागात राहणाऱ्या लोकांना 8 लाखांहून अधिक DD मोफत डिश STB चे मोफत वितरण करण्याची योजना आहे.
सार्वजनिक प्रसारणाची व्याप्ती वाढवण्याबरोबरच, प्रसारणाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांचे आधुनिकीकरण आणि वाढ करण्याच्या प्रकल्पामध्ये प्रसारण उपकरणांच्या पुरवठा आणि स्थापनेशी संबंधित उत्पादन आणि सेवांद्वारे अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार निर्माण करण्याची क्षमता देखील आहे. आकाशवाणी आणि डीडीसाठी आशयसामग्री निर्मिती आणि आशयसामग्री नवोन्मेषामध्ये टीव्ही/रेडिओ उत्पादन, प्रसारण आणि संबंधित माध्यमांशी संबंधित सेवांसह आशयसामग्री उत्पादन क्षेत्रातील विविध माध्यम क्षेत्रांचा विविध अनुभव असलेल्या व्यक्तींच्या अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगाराची क्षमता आहे. तसेच, डीडी फ्री डिशचा विस्तार करण्याच्या प्रकल्पामुळे डीडी फ्री डिश डीटीएच बॉक्सेसच्या निर्मितीमध्ये रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
भारत सरकार दूरदर्शन आणि आकाशवाणी (प्रसार भारती) पायाभूत सुविधा आणि सेवांच्या विकास, आधुनिकीकरण आणि बळकटीकरणासाठी आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करते, जी एक निरंतर प्रक्रिया आहे.