Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Major Boost for Public Service Broadcasting: Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approves Central Sector ‘Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND)’ Scheme with an outlay of Rs.2,539.61 crore up to 2025-26.
FM Coverage of AIR to increase to cover more than 80 per cent of the country’s population
8 lakh DD Free Dish DTH Set Top Boxes (DTBs) to be distributed to people living in remote, tribal, Left Wing Extremism (LWE), border areas and aspirational districts
04 JAN 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approved the proposal of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting regarding Central Sector Scheme “Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development” (BIND) at a cost of ₹2,539.61 crore for infrastructure development of Prasar Bharati i.e. All India Radio (AIR) and Doordarshan (DD). The “Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development” scheme of the Ministry is the vehicle for providing financial support to Prasar Bharati for expenses related to expansion and upgradation of its broadcasting infrastructure, content development and civil work related to the organization.
Prasar Bharati, as the public broadcaster of the country, is the most important vehicle of information, education, entertainment and engagement for the people especially in the remote areas of the country through Doordarshan and All India Radio. Prasar Bharati played a stellar role in communicating public health messages and awareness to the public during the covid pandemic.
The BIND scheme will enable the public broadcaster to undertake a major upgradation of its facilities with better infrastructure which will widen its reach, including in the LWE, border and strategic areas and provide high quality content to the viewers. Another major priority area of the scheme is the development of high-quality content for both domestic and international audience and ensuring availability of diverse content to the viewers by upgradation of capacity of DTH platform to accommodate more channels. Purchase of OB vans and digital upgradation of DD and AIR Studios to make them HD ready will be also be done as part of the project.
At present, Doordarshan operates 36 TV channels including 28 regional channels and All India Radio operates more than 500 broadcasting centres. The Scheme will increase coverage of AIR FM transmitters in the country to 66% by geographical area and 80% by population up from 59% and 68% respectively. The Scheme also envisages free distribution of over 8 lakh DD Free Dish STBs to people living in remote, tribal, LWE and border areas.
In addition to enhancing the scope of public broadcasting, the Project for modernization and augmentation of broadcast infrastructure also has the potential to generate indirect employment by way of manufacturing and services related to supply and installation of broadcast equipment. Content generation and content innovation for AIR & DD has the potential of indirect employment of persons with varied experience of different media fields in the content production sector including TV/Radio production, transmission and associated media related services. Further, the project for expansion of the reach of DD Free Dish is expected to generate employment opportunities in the manufacturing of the DD Free Dish DTH Boxes.
Government of India reiterates its commitment to the development, modernization and strengthening of Doordarshan and Akashvani (Prasar Bharati) infrastructure and services, which is a continuous process.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
প্রসার ভারতীর সম্প্রচার পরিকাঠামোকে উন্নত করে তুলতে ২,৫৩৯ কোটি ৬১ লক্ষ টাকার বিনিয়োগ প্রস্তাবে সম্মতি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
04 JAN 2023 4:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রসার ভারতীর পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে ২,৫৩৯ কোটি ৬১ লক্ষ টাকা ব্যয় করা হবে। এ সম্পর্কিত একটি প্রস্তাব আজ অনুমোদিত হল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটির বৈঠকে। ‘ব্রডকাস্টিং ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার অ্যান্ড নেটওয়ার্ক ডেভেলপমেন্ট’ (বাইন্ড) – এই কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্পটির আওতায় আকাশবাণী ও দূরদর্শনের উন্নত পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে বরাদ্দকৃত অর্থকে কাজে লাগানো হবে। প্রচার ও সম্প্রচার পরিকাঠামোর প্রসার ও বিকাশ, প্রচারসূচির কাঠামো উন্নয়ন এবং অন্যান্য আনুষঙ্গিক কর্মসূচির রূপায়ণে মঞ্জুরিকৃত অর্থ বিনিয়োগ করা হবে।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, প্রসার ভারতী হল দেশের একটি সরকারি পর্যায়ের সম্প্রচার সংস্থা। এর আওতায় আকাশবাণী ও দূরদর্শনের মাধ্যমে তথ্যের যোগান, শিক্ষামূলক অনুষ্ঠান ও বিনোদনের আয়োজন করা হয়। দেশের প্রত্যন্ত এলাকার মানুষও তা দেখার ও শোনার সুযোগ পেয়ে থাকেন। এছাড়াও, সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন বার্তাও পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয় আকাশবাণী ও দূরদর্শনের মাধ্যমে। কোভিড অতিমারীকালে সচেতনতা প্রসারের ক্ষেত্রে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছিল এই দুটি সম্প্রচার সংস্থা।
বর্তমানে দূরদর্শনের রয়েছে ৩৬টি টেলিভিশন চ্যানেল। এর মধ্যে ২৮টিই হল আঞ্চলিক পর্যায়ের চ্যানেল। অন্যদিকে, ৫০০টি সম্প্রচার কেন্দ্রের মাধ্যমে আকাশবাণীর অনুষ্ঠান প্রচার করা হয়। পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে আকাশবাণীর এফএম প্রচার তরঙ্গের মাধ্যমে সম্প্রচার বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে দাঁড়াবে প্রায় ৬৬ শতাংশের মতো।
আকাশবাণী ও দূরদর্শনের বর্তমান পরিকাঠামোকে অত্যাধুনিক করে গড়ে তোলা হলে পরোক্ষভাবে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগও নানাভাবে সম্প্রসারিত হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। আকাশবাণী ও দূরদর্শনের উন্নয়ন ও আধুনিকীকরণে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বরাবরই প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। বিভিন্ন সময়ে নানাভাবে প্রসার ভারতীর উন্নয়নকে বিশেষ গুরুত্বের সঙ্গেই বিবেচনা করা হয়।