ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগ
ঘৰুৱা প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰী নাগৰিকৰ বাবে ‘দূৰৱৰ্তী ভোটদান সংক্ৰান্তীয় পৰীক্ষামূলক প্ৰকল্প’ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে সাজু ‘ইচিআই’; প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰী ভোটদাতাই ভোটদানৰ বাবে গৃহ ৰাজ্যলৈ যোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজন নহ’ব
‘বহু-সমষ্টি দূৰৱৰ্তী ভোটিং মেচিন’(আৰভিএম)ৰ ‘প্ৰট’টাইপ’ বিকশিত কৰিছে ‘ইচিআই’-য়ে; ‘আৰভিএম’-ৰ কৰ্মকুশলতা প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে ৰাজনৈতিক দলসমূহলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ
‘প্ৰট’টাইপ আৰভিএম’-য়ে এটা দূৰৱৰ্তী ভোটকেন্দ্ৰৰ পৰাই একাধিক সমষ্টিত কৰ্ম-সম্পাদন কৰিব পাৰে
‘ইচিআই’-য়ে আইনী, পৰিচালনা সম্পৰ্কীয়, প্ৰশাসনীয় আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ সন্দৰ্ভত ৰাজনৈতিক দলসমূহৰ পৰা মতামত বিচাৰি অৱধাৰণা টোকা প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে
29 DEC 2022 1:32PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰযুক্তিগত উন্নয়ণৰ আজিৰ এই যুগত প্ৰব্ৰজনৰ বাবেই ভোটদানৰ পৰা বঞ্চিতকৰণ দৰাচলতে কেতিয়াও এক বিকল্প হ’ব নোৱাৰে। ২০১৯ৰ সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচনত ভোটদানৰ হাৰ আছিল ৬৭.৪% আৰু ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে ৩০ কোটিতকৈও অধিক ভোটাৰে তেওঁলোকৰ ভোটাধিকাৰ সাব্যস্ত নকৰা বিষয়টোৰ লগতে বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ভোটাদাতাৰ পাৰ্থক্য থকা বিষয়টোক লৈ চিন্তা প্ৰকট কৰিছে। এটা কথা ঠিক যে ভোটদাতা এগৰাকীয়ে নতুন বাসস্থানত পঞ্জীয়ন নকৰাৰ বিভিন্ন কাৰণ থাকে আৰু এনেদৰেই ভোটদানৰ অধিকাৰ প্ৰয়োগ কৰাৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত হ’বলগীয়া হয়। আভ্যন্তৰীণ প্ৰব্ৰজনৰ বাবে ভোট দিবলৈ অপাৰগ হোৱাটো (ঘৰুৱা প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰী)হৈছে ভোটদানৰ হাৰ উন্নত কৰা আৰু অংশগ্ৰহণমূলক নিৰ্বাচন নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে সমাধান কৰিব লগা এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰসংগ। যদিও দেশৰ ভিতৰত হোৱা প্ৰব্ৰজন সম্পৰ্কীয় কোনো কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্যভাণ্ডাৰ উপলব্ধ নহয়, তথাপি ৰাজহুৱা মঞ্চসমূহত উপলব্ধ তথ্যসমূহৰ বিশ্লেষণে কৰ্মসংস্থান, বিবাহ আৰু শিক্ষা সংক্ৰান্তীয় কাৰকৰ বাবেই ঘৰুৱা প্ৰব্ৰজন হোৱাৰ কথা সূচায়। সামগ্ৰিক ভাবে ঘৰুৱা প্ৰব্ৰজনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰাম্যাঞ্চলৰ লোকসকলৰ বাহিৰলৈ যোৱাৰ প্ৰৱণতাই হৈছে এনে প্ৰব্ৰজনৰ মূল কাৰণ। আভ্যন্তৰীণ প্ৰব্ৰজনৰ প্ৰায় ৮৫শতাংশই ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰতে সীমাবদ্ধ থাকে।
মুখ্য নিৰ্বাচন আয়ুক্ত হিচাপে কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পাছতে শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ কুমাৰে চামোলি জিলাৰ ডুমাক গাঁৱলৈ কৰা যাত্ৰাত প্ৰথমে ঘৰুৱা প্ৰব্ৰজনৰ বিষয়টো অনুধাৱন কৰিছিল। প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰী ভোটাৰসকলক তেওঁলোকে বৰ্তমানে বসতি কৰি থকা ঠাইৰ পৰা কেনেকৈ ভোটাধিকাৰ সাব্যস্ত কৰাব পৰা যায় সেই কথাত তেওঁ মনোযোগ কেন্দ্ৰীভূত কৰিছিল। এনেধৰণৰ সৱলীকৰণৰ বাবে ন্যায়িক, বিধিগত, প্ৰশাসনিক আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত হস্তক্ষেপৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ'ব বুলি অনুভৱ কৰি ‘ইচিআই’-ৰ দলে সকলো আৰ্থ-সামাজিক স্তৰৰ প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰীক নিৰ্বাচনত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ সুবিধা দিয়াৰ বাবে সামগ্ৰিক সমাধানসূত্ৰ বিচৰাৰ বাবে দীঘলীয়াকৈ চিন্তা-চৰ্চা কৰিছে আৰু বৈকল্পিক ভোটদান পদ্ধতি যেনে ‘দুমুখীয়া ডাক বেলট’, ‘প্ৰ’ক্সি ভোটিং’, ‘বিশেষ আগতীয়া ভোট কেন্দ্ৰ’ত আগতীয়া ভোটদান, ডাক বেলটৰ এক বা দুফালে কৰা ‘ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক প্ৰেৰণ’ (ইটিপিবিএছ), ‘ইণ্টাৰনেট’-আধাৰিত ভোটদান প্ৰণালী আদিৰ অন্বেষণ কৰা হৈছিল।
অংশীদাৰী সকলো পক্ষৰ বাবে বিশ্বাসযোগ্য, সুলভ আৰু গ্ৰহণযোগ্য এক প্ৰযুক্তিগত সমাধান বিচাৰি উলিওৱাৰ উদ্দেশ্যৰে মুখ্য নিৰ্বাচন আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ কুমাৰৰ নেতৃত্বত গঠিত আয়োগে নিৰ্বাচন আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰী অনুপ চন্দ্ৰ পাণ্ডে আৰু শ্ৰী অৰুণ গোৱেলৰ সৈতে এতিয়া দূৰৱৰ্তী ভোটকেন্দ্ৰসমূহত ভোটদান কৰিব পৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰ বাবে ‘এম-৩ ই ভি এম’ৰ সময় সিদ্ধ আৰ্হিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তিত সংস্কৰণ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ বিকল্প অন্বেষণ কৰিছে, অৰ্থাৎ, গৃহ সমষ্টিৰ বাহিৰৰ ভোটকেন্দ্ৰসমূহ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হব ঘৰুৱা প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে। প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰী ভোটাৰগৰাকীয়ে ভোটাধিকাৰ সাব্যস্ত কৰিবলৈ তেওঁৰ গৃহ জিলালৈ ঘূৰি যোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজন নহ'ব।
ৰাজনৈতিক দলসমূহৰ মাজত (https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14714-letter-to-political-parties-on-discussion-on-improving-voter-participation-of-domestic-migrant-using-remote-voting/) এটা অৱধাৰণা টোকা প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হৈছে য'ত ঘৰুৱা প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰীসকলৰ সংজ্ঞা নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ, আদৰ্শ আচৰণ বিধিৰ ৰূপায়ণ, ভোটদানৰ গোপনীয়তা নিশ্চিত কৰা, ভোটাৰ চিনাক্তকৰণৰ বাবে পোলিং এজেণ্টক সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা, দূৰৱৰ্তী ভোটদানৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰু পদ্ধতি তথা অন্যান্য বিষয়ৰ লগতে ভোট গণনাৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আদি প্ৰসংগত আলোকপাত কৰা হৈছে।
আয়োগে ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ এটা প্ৰসিদ্ধ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সহযোগত এতিয়া দূৰৱৰ্তী স্থানৰ পৰাই ঘৰুৱা প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰীসকলক ভোটদানত অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰাত সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে এক ‘বহু সমষ্টি দূৰৱৰ্তী ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক ভোটিং মেচিন’ (আৰভিএম)ৰে কৰ্ম-সম্পাদন কৰিবলৈ সাজু হৈছে। অৰ্থাৎ শিক্ষা/নিযুক্তি আদিৰ উদ্দেশ্যে প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰী ভোটদাতাক বৰ্তমানে থকা স্থানৰ পৰাই তেওঁলোকৰ গৃহ সমষ্টিত ভোটদান কৰা বাবে দিহা কৰিব খোজা হৈছে।
ইভিএমৰ এই পৰিৱৰ্তিত প্ৰকাৰে এটা দূৰৱৰ্তী ভোটকেন্দ্ৰৰ পৰা ৭২টা লৈকে সমষ্টি পৰিচালনা কৰিব পাৰিব।
এই পদক্ষেপৰ কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণে প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰী ভোটদাতাসকলৰ বাবে এক সামাজিক ৰূপান্তৰণৰ সূচনা কৰিব আৰু তেওঁলোকক তেওঁলোকৰ শিপাৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হৈ থকাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
আয়োগে ‘বহু সমষ্টিৰ প্ৰট’টাইপ ৰিম'ট ইভিএম’ৰ কাৰ্যপ্ৰণালী প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ বাবে ১৬-০১-২০২৩ তাৰিখে সকলো স্বীকৃত ৮টা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু ৫৭টা ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ ৰাজনৈতিক দলক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছে। কাৰিকৰী বিশেষজ্ঞ সমিতিৰ সদস্যসকলো এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকিব। আয়োগে ঘৰুৱা প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে আইনী, প্ৰশাসনিক প্ৰক্ৰিয়া, আৰু ভোটদান পদ্ধতি/আৰভিএম/প্ৰযুক্তি, তথা আন কোনো বিষয়ত যদি কোনো পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ পোষকতা কৰে তেন্তে সেই বিষয়ে ৩১-০১-২০২৩ তাৰিখৰ ভিতৰত স্বীকৃত ৰাজনৈতিক দলবোৰৰ লিখিত মতামত আহ্বান কৰিছে।
বিভিন্ন অংশীদাৰী পক্ষৰ পৰা পোৱা প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া আৰু প্ৰট’টাইপৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি আয়োগে ‘দূৰৱৰ্তী ভোটদান পদ্ধতি’ ৰূপায়ণৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো সঠিকভাৱে আগবঢ়াই নিব।

Election Commission
ECI ready to pilot remote voting for domestic migrants; migrant voter need not travel back to home state to vote
ECI develops prototype Multi-Constituency Remote Electronic Voting Machine (RVM); invites political parties for demonstration of prototype RVM
Prototype RVM can handle multiple constituencies from a single remote polling booth
ECI floats concept note soliciting views from Political Parties on legal, operational, administrative and technological challenges
29 DEC 2022 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Migration based disenfranchisement is indeed not an option in the age of technological advancement. The voter turnout in General Elections 2019 was 67.4 % and the Election Commission of India is concerned about the issue of over 30 Crore electors not exercising their franchise and also differential voter turnout in various States/UTs. It is understood that there are multifarious reasons for a voter not opting to register in a new place of residence, thus missing out on exercising the right to vote. Inability to vote due to internal migration (domestic migrants) is one of the prominent reasons to be addressed to improve voter turnout and ensure participative elections. Although there is no central database available for migration within the country, the analysis of available data in public domain points to work, marriage and education related migration as important components of domestic migration. Out-migration is predominant among the rural population in overall domestic migration. Approximately 85% of the internal migration is within the States.
Soon after assuming office as Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Kumar’s learning of domestic migration issues first hand from his trek to Dumak village in Chamoli district, focused his attention on enabling the migrant voters to exercise their franchise from their current place of residence. Realising such empowerment would entail a host of legal, statutory, administrative and technological interventions, ECI team has deliberated at length to find inclusive solutions to facilitate electoral participation of migrants across all socio-economic strata and explored alternative voting methods like two-way physical transit postal ballots, proxy voting, early voting at special Early Voting Centres, one-way or two-way electronic transmission of postal ballots (ETPBS), Internet-based voting system etc.
With the objective of finding a technological solution which is credible, accessible and acceptable to all stakeholders, the Commission headed by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioners Shri Anup Chandra Pandey and Shri Arun Goel has now explored the option of using a modified version of the time-tested model of M3 EVMs to enable voting at remote polling stations i.e., polling stations outside home constituency, for domestic migrants. The migrant voter would thus need not travel back to his/her home district to exercise his/her franchise of voting.
A concept note has been circulated amongst political parties (https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14714-letter-to-political-parties-on-discussion-on-improving-voter-participation-of-domestic-migrant-using-remote-voting/ ) highlighting the challenges of defining domestic migrants, implementation of Model Code of Conduct, ensuring secrecy of voting, facility of polling agents for identification of voters, process and method of remote voting and counting of votes amongst other issues.
Text Box: Administrative ChallengesEnumerating remote voters-self declaration?Providing controlled environment - ensuring secrecy of voting at remote locationsProvision of polling agents at remote voting booths & ensuring identification of voters to avoid impersonationNumber of booths to be set up & locations Appointment of polling personnel for remote polling stations and supervision thereofImplementation of MCC in remote location (other State)Text Box: Legal ChallengesLaws/Rules needing amendments • RP Act, 1950 & 1951• The Conduct of Election Rules, 1961• The Registration of Electors Rules, 1960Defining Migrant Voter • Poll day absence to permanently shifted• Retain registration at original place in the context of ‘ordinary residence’ & ‘temporary absence’ legal constructDefining Remote Voting • Dealing with territorial constituency concept • Defining remoteness: outside constituency, outside district or outside stateText Box: Technological ChallengesMethod of remote votingFamiliarity of the voters with the methods/ Multi-Constituency Remote EVM or any other technology. Counting of votes cast at remote booths and transmit to RO located in other State.
The Commission in association with a renowned Public Sector Undertaking is now ready to pilot a Multi Constituency Remote Electronic Voting Machine (RVM) for facilitating participation of domestic migrants from their remote locations itself i.e., the places of their current residence for purposes of education/employment, etc., for voting for their home constituencies. This modified form of EVM can handle up to 72 multiple constituencies from a single remote polling booth. The initiative, if implemented, can lead to a social transformation for the migrants and connect with their roots as many times they are reluctant to get themselves enrolled at their place of work for various reasons such as frequently changing residences, not enough social and emotional connect with the issues of area of migration, unwillingness to get their name deleted in electoral roll of their home/native constituencies as they have permanent residence/property etc.
The Commission has invited all Recognised 08 National and 57 State Political Parties on 16.1.2023 to demonstrate the functioning of the multi-constituency prototype Remote EVM. The Technical Expert Committee members will also be present. The Commission has also solicited written views of recognised political parties by 31.01.2023 on various related issues including changes required in legislation, changes in administrative procedures and voting method/RVM/technology, if any other, for the domestic migrants.
Based on the feedback received from various stakeholders and demonstration of the prototype, the Commission will appropriately carry forward the process of implementing remote voting method.