নির্বাচনকমিশন
অভ্যন্তরীণ পরিযায়ীদের জন্য দূরতম স্থানে ভোট দেওয়ার সুবিধা চালু করতে নির্বাচন কমিশন প্রস্তুত; পরিযায়ী ভোটদাতাদের ভোট দেওয়ার জন্য নিজ রাজ্যে যেতে হবে না
29 DEC 2022 1:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২২
এই উন্নত প্রযুক্তির যুগে পরিযায়ীরা ভোট দিতে পারবেন না এটা হতে পারে না। ২০১৯-এর সাধারণ নির্বাচনে ভোটদাতার শতকরা হার ছিল ৬৭.৪%। ৩০ কোটির বেশি ভোটদাতা ভোট না দেওয়ায় এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ভোটদানের হিসাবে পার্থক্য থাকায় নির্বাচন কমিশন উদ্বিগ্ন। মনে করা হচ্ছে যে নতুন আবাসস্থলে ভোটদাতা হিসেবে নাম নথিভুক্ত না করার অনেক কারণ আছে। ফলে ভোটাধিকার প্রয়োগ করার সুবিধাও হারাতে হয় সেই ব্যক্তিকে। ভোটদানের হার বাড়াতে যে মূল সমস্যাটির সমাধান করতে হবে সেটি হল, অভ্যন্তরীণ পরিযায়ী হওয়ার কারণে যারা ভোট দিতে পারেন না তাদের ভোটদানের ব্যবস্থা করা। যদিও দেশের মধ্যে পরিযায়ী সংক্রান্ত কোনো কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ভান্ডার নেই তবুও প্রাপ্ত তথ্য বিশ্লেষণ করে দেখা যায় যে জীবিকা, বিবাহ এবং শিক্ষার প্রয়োজনে অনেকেই পরিযায়ী হন। সার্বিক অভ্যন্তরীণ পরিযায়ীদের সিংহভাগ অংশই গ্রামের মানুষ। অভ্যন্তরীণ পরিযায়িতার মোটামুটি ৮৫% হয় নিজ রাজ্যের মধ্যেই।
মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনারের দায়িত্ব নেওয়ার পরে পরেই শ্রী কুমার অভ্যন্তরীণ পরিযায়িতা সম্পর্কে ভালোভাবে জানতে পারেন তাঁর চামুলি জেলার দুমক গ্রামে ট্রেকিং থেকে। তাঁর নজর ছিল পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকরা তাদের বর্তমান বাসস্থান থেকেই যাতে ভোট দিতে পারেন তার ওপর। এই উদ্যোগের আইন ও বিধিগত দিক, প্রশাসনিক এবং প্রযুক্তিগত সমস্যার কথা অনুধাবন করে নির্বাচন কমিশন দীর্ঘ আলোচনা চালায় সমস্যা সমাধানের লক্ষ্যে, যাতে আর্থ-সামাজিক সব শ্রেণীর পরিযায়ীরা নির্বাচনে অংশ নিতে পারেন। এর জন্য টু-ওয়ে ফিজিকাল ট্রানজিট, পোস্টাল ব্যালট, প্রক্সি ভোটিং, বিশেষ ভোটদান কেন্দ্রে আগেভাগেই ভোটদান, একমুখী অথবা দ্বিমুখী ইলেকট্রনিক ট্রান্সমিশন অফ পোস্টাল ব্যালটস্ (ইটিপিবিএস), ইন্টারনেট ভিত্তিক ভোটদান ব্যবস্থা ইত্যাদির মতো বিকল্প ভোটদান পদ্ধতি খুঁজে বের করা হয়।
সর্বজনগ্রাহ্য, নির্ভরযোগ্য এবং সহজে ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্রযুক্তিগত সমাধান খোঁজার লক্ষ্য নিয়ে মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার এবং অপর দুই নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী অনুপ চন্দ্র পান্ডে এবং শ্রী অরুণ গোয়েলের নেতৃত্বে নির্বাচন কমিশন বহু পরীক্ষিত এমথ্রি ইভিএম মডেলটির আধুনিকতম সংস্করণটি ব্যবহারের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। যার দ্বারা অভ্যন্তরীণ পরিযায়ীরা তাদের নিজস্ব নির্বাচন ক্ষেত্রের বাইরে কোনো দূরতম স্থান থেকে ভোটদানে সক্ষম হবেন। ফলে পরিযায়ী ভোটদাতাদের তাদের ভোটাধিকার প্রয়োগ করতে নিজ নিজ বাসভূমে ফিরতে হবে না।
অভ্যন্তরীণ পরিযায়ীদের সংজ্ঞা নির্ণয়ের সমস্যা, আদর্শ আচরণবিধি বলবৎ করা, ভোটদাতার গোপনীয়তার নিশ্চিতি, ভোটদাতাদের পরিচয় নির্ধারণের জন্য পোলিং এজেন্টের সুবিধা, দূরতম স্থানে ভোটদানের প্রক্রিয়া ও পদ্ধতি এবং ভোট গণনা সহ অন্য বিষয়গুলি তুলে ধরে রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির মধ্যে একটি প্রস্তাবপত্র বিতরণ করা হয়েছে। https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14714-letter-to-political-parties-on-discussion-on-improving-voter-participation-of-domestic-migrant-using-remote-voting/।
অভ্যন্তরীণ পরিযায়ীরা যাতে তাদের নিজ নিজ নির্বাচন ক্ষেত্রে বাইরে থেকে ভোটদানে অংশ নিতে পারেন তার জন্য কমিশন একটি নামী রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত কোম্পানির সঙ্গে হাত মিলিয়ে একটি মাল্টি কনস্টিটিউয়েন্সি রিমোট ইলেক্ট্রনিক ভোটিং মেশিন (আরভিএম) কাজে লাগাতে প্রস্তুত। ইভিএম-এর এই আধুনিক সংস্করণ দূরতম একটি মাত্র পোলিং বুথ থেকে ৭২টি নির্বাচন কেন্দ্রে কাজ করতে সক্ষম। যদি এই উদ্যোগ রূপায়িত হয় তাহলে পরিযায়ীদের জন্য সামাজিক রূপান্তর ঘটবে এবং নানা কারণে কাজের জন্য যাওয়া স্থানে নাম নথিভুক্ত না করার অনীহা দূর হবে।
কমিশন মাল্টি কনস্টিটিউয়েন্সি প্রোটোটাইপ রিমোট ইভিএম-এর কার্যকারিতা দেখাতে ১৬.০১.২০২৩-এ স্বীকৃত ৮টি জাতীয় এবং ৫৭টি রাজ্য রাজনৈতিক দলকে আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছে। টেকনিক্যাল এক্সপার্ট কমিটির সদস্যরাও উপস্থিত থাকবেন। একই সঙ্গে কমিশন স্বীকৃত রাজনৈতিক দলগুলিকে ৩১.০১.২০২৩-এর মধ্যে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে যেমন আইনে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তন, প্রশাসনিক প্রক্রিয়ায় পরিবর্তন এবং ভোটদানের প্রক্রিয়া, আরভিএম প্রযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত যেকোন পরামর্শ বা মতামত দিতে বলেছে।
সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন জনের মতামত এবং ইভিএম-এর কার্যকারিতার ভিত্তিতে কমিশন দুরতম স্থানে ভোটদান পদ্ধতি রূপায়ণের প্রক্রিয়া যথাযথ ভাবে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে।

Election Commission
ECI ready to pilot remote voting for domestic migrants; migrant voter need not travel back to home state to vote
ECI develops prototype Multi-Constituency Remote Electronic Voting Machine (RVM); invites political parties for demonstration of prototype RVM
Prototype RVM can handle multiple constituencies from a single remote polling booth
ECI floats concept note soliciting views from Political Parties on legal, operational, administrative and technological challenges
29 DEC 2022 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Migration based disenfranchisement is indeed not an option in the age of technological advancement. The voter turnout in General Elections 2019 was 67.4 % and the Election Commission of India is concerned about the issue of over 30 Crore electors not exercising their franchise and also differential voter turnout in various States/UTs. It is understood that there are multifarious reasons for a voter not opting to register in a new place of residence, thus missing out on exercising the right to vote. Inability to vote due to internal migration (domestic migrants) is one of the prominent reasons to be addressed to improve voter turnout and ensure participative elections. Although there is no central database available for migration within the country, the analysis of available data in public domain points to work, marriage and education related migration as important components of domestic migration. Out-migration is predominant among the rural population in overall domestic migration. Approximately 85% of the internal migration is within the States.
Soon after assuming office as Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Kumar’s learning of domestic migration issues first hand from his trek to Dumak village in Chamoli district, focused his attention on enabling the migrant voters to exercise their franchise from their current place of residence. Realising such empowerment would entail a host of legal, statutory, administrative and technological interventions, ECI team has deliberated at length to find inclusive solutions to facilitate electoral participation of migrants across all socio-economic strata and explored alternative voting methods like two-way physical transit postal ballots, proxy voting, early voting at special Early Voting Centres, one-way or two-way electronic transmission of postal ballots (ETPBS), Internet-based voting system etc.
With the objective of finding a technological solution which is credible, accessible and acceptable to all stakeholders, the Commission headed by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioners Shri Anup Chandra Pandey and Shri Arun Goel has now explored the option of using a modified version of the time-tested model of M3 EVMs to enable voting at remote polling stations i.e., polling stations outside home constituency, for domestic migrants. The migrant voter would thus need not travel back to his/her home district to exercise his/her franchise of voting.
A concept note has been circulated amongst political parties (https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14714-letter-to-political-parties-on-discussion-on-improving-voter-participation-of-domestic-migrant-using-remote-voting/ ) highlighting the challenges of defining domestic migrants, implementation of Model Code of Conduct, ensuring secrecy of voting, facility of polling agents for identification of voters, process and method of remote voting and counting of votes amongst other issues.
Text Box: Administrative ChallengesEnumerating remote voters-self declaration?Providing controlled environment - ensuring secrecy of voting at remote locationsProvision of polling agents at remote voting booths & ensuring identification of voters to avoid impersonationNumber of booths to be set up & locations Appointment of polling personnel for remote polling stations and supervision thereofImplementation of MCC in remote location (other State)Text Box: Legal ChallengesLaws/Rules needing amendments • RP Act, 1950 & 1951• The Conduct of Election Rules, 1961• The Registration of Electors Rules, 1960Defining Migrant Voter • Poll day absence to permanently shifted• Retain registration at original place in the context of ‘ordinary residence’ & ‘temporary absence’ legal constructDefining Remote Voting • Dealing with territorial constituency concept • Defining remoteness: outside constituency, outside district or outside stateText Box: Technological ChallengesMethod of remote votingFamiliarity of the voters with the methods/ Multi-Constituency Remote EVM or any other technology. Counting of votes cast at remote booths and transmit to RO located in other State.
The Commission in association with a renowned Public Sector Undertaking is now ready to pilot a Multi Constituency Remote Electronic Voting Machine (RVM) for facilitating participation of domestic migrants from their remote locations itself i.e., the places of their current residence for purposes of education/employment, etc., for voting for their home constituencies. This modified form of EVM can handle up to 72 multiple constituencies from a single remote polling booth. The initiative, if implemented, can lead to a social transformation for the migrants and connect with their roots as many times they are reluctant to get themselves enrolled at their place of work for various reasons such as frequently changing residences, not enough social and emotional connect with the issues of area of migration, unwillingness to get their name deleted in electoral roll of their home/native constituencies as they have permanent residence/property etc.
The Commission has invited all Recognised 08 National and 57 State Political Parties on 16.1.2023 to demonstrate the functioning of the multi-constituency prototype Remote EVM. The Technical Expert Committee members will also be present. The Commission has also solicited written views of recognised political parties by 31.01.2023 on various related issues including changes required in legislation, changes in administrative procedures and voting method/RVM/technology, if any other, for the domestic migrants.
Based on the feedback received from various stakeholders and demonstration of the prototype, the Commission will appropriately carry forward the process of implementing remote voting method.