بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا گھریلو تارکین وطن کے لئے ریموٹ ووٹنگ کے لئے تیار؛تارکین وطن ووٹروں کو ووٹ ڈالنے کے لئے اب اپنی آبائی ریاست واپس جانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے پروٹوٹائپ ملٹی –کانسٹی ٹوئنسی ریموٹ الیکٹرونک ووٹنگ مشین (آر وی ایم) تیار کی؛پروٹوٹائپ آر وی ایم کی نمائش کے لئے سیاسی پارٹیوں کو مدعو کیا
پروٹوٹائپ آر وی ایم ایک واحد ریموپٹ پولنگ بوتھ سے کئی انتخابی حلقوں کو سنبھال سکتی ہے
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے قانونی ،عمل آوری، انتظامی اور تکنیکی چیلنجوں پر سیاسی جماعتوں کی رائے جاننے کے لئے تصوراتی نوٹ جاری کیا
29 DEC 2022 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے اس عہد میں مائیگریشن یعنی ہجرت کی بنیاد پر ووٹ دینے کے حق سے محروم کرنا قابل تسلیم متبادل نہیں ہے۔عام انتخابات 2019 میں 67.4فیصد ووٹنگ ہوئی تھی اور الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا 30کروڑ سے زیادہ رائے دہندگان کے ذریعے ووٹنگ کرنے کے اپنے حق کا استعمال نہیں کرنے اور مختلف ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں ووٹنگ کا فیصد الگ الگ ہونے کو لے کر محتاط ہے۔یہ مانا جاتاہے کہ ایک ووٹر کے ذریعے رہائش کے نئے مقام میں رجسٹریشن نہ کرانے اور اس طرح ووٹنگ کرنے کے حق کا استعمال کرنے کا موقع گنوا دینے کے متعدد اسباب ہوتے ہیں۔ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ میں بہتری لانے اور انتخابات میں زیادہ سے زیادہ شراکت داری کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم رُکاوٹ داخلی ہجرت(گھریلو تارکین وطن)کے سبب ووٹروں کے ذریعے ووٹنگ نہیں کرپانا بھی ہے، جس کا حل نکالاجانا ضروری ہے۔ حالانکہ ملک کے اندر اس طرح کی ہجرت کے تعلق سے کوئی مرکزی ڈاٹا بیس دستیاب نہیں ہے، پھربھی پبلک ڈومین میں دستیاب اعدادو شمار کے تجزیے سے یہ پتہ چلتا ہے کہ روزگار ، شادی اور تعلیم سے متعلق ہجرت مجموعی گھریلو ہجرت کا اہم سبب ہے۔ اگر ہم مجموعی گھریلو ہجرت کو دیکھیں تو دیہی آبادی کے درمیان ہجرت بڑے پیمانے پر دیکھی گئی ہے۔داخلی ہجرت کا تقریباً 85 فیصد حصہ ریاستوں کے اندر ہوتا ہے۔
چیف الیکشن کمشنر کے طورپر عہدہ سنبھالنے کے فوراً بعد جناب کمار چمولی ضلع کے دُمک گاؤں کے ایک دور دراز کے پولنگ بوتھ کے اپنے پیدل سفر (ٹریکنگ)سے داخلی ہجرت کے مسئلے سے براہ راست رو برو ہوئے اور انہوں نے اپنی توجہ اس بات پر مرکوز کی کہ تارکین وطن ووٹروں کو رہائش کی ان کی موجودہ جگہ سے ہی حق رائے دہی کا استعمال کرنے میں اہل بنایا جائے۔اس طرح کے بااختیار بنانے کے عمل کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے قانونی انتظامی اور ٹیکنالوجیکل پہل کی ضرورت ہے۔ کمیشن کی ٹیم نے تمام سماجی-معاشی سطحوں پر تارکین وطن کی انتخابی شراکت داری کو ممکن بنانے کے لئے شمولیاتی حل ڈھونڈنے اور ووٹنگ کرنے کے متبادل طریقوں جیسے کہ دو طرفہ براہ راست ٹرانزٹ پوسٹل بیلٹ، بالواسطہ (پراکسی)ووٹنگ، خصوصی وقت سے قبل پولنگ مراکز میں جلدی ووٹنگ، ڈاک بیلٹ پیپروں کا یکطرفہ یا دو طرفہ الیکٹرونک ترسیل(ای ٹی پی بی ایس)، انٹرنیٹ پر مبنی ووٹنگ سسٹم وغیرہ تمام طرح کے متبادل پر تفصیل سے غورو خوض کیا گیا۔
تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لئے قابل اعتماد ، آسان اور قابل تسلیم ٹیکنالوجی حل کی تلاش کرنے کے مقصد سے الیکشن کمشنر جناب انوپ چندر پانڈے اور الیکشن کمشنر جناب ارون گوئل کے ساتھ چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار کی صدارت میں کمیشن نے گھریلو تارکین وطن ووٹروں کے لئے ریموٹ پولنگ مراکز یعنی آبائی انتخابی حلقے کے لئے روزگار؍تعلیم جگہ کے پولنگ مراکز سے ووٹنگ کرنے میں اہل بنانے کے لئے وقت کی کسوٹی پر کھرے اترے ایم 3 ای وی ایم ماڈل کے ترمیمی ایڈیشن کا استعمال کرنے کا متبادل تلاش کیا ہے۔اس طرح تارکین وطن ووٹروں کو اپنے حق رائے دہی کا استعمال کرنے کے لئےواپس اپنے آبائی ضلع کا سفر کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔
دیگر موضوعات کے ساتھ ہی گھریلو تارکین وطن کی تشریح کرنے، مثالی ضابطہ اخلاق نافذ کرنے، ووٹنگ کی رازداری بنائے رکھنے، ووٹروں کی شناخت کے لئے پولنگ ایجنٹوں کو سہولت دینے، ریموٹ ووٹنگ کے عمل، اصول اور ووٹروں کی گنتی میں آنے والے چیلنجوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے تمام سیاسی پارٹیوں کے درمیان ایک تصوراتی نوٹ ارسال کیا گیا ہے۔ (https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14714-letter-to-political-parties-on-discussion-on-improving-voter-participation-of-domestic-migrant-using-remote-
کمیشن پبلک سیکٹر کی مشہور صنعت کے تعاون سے گھریلو تارکین وطن ووٹروں کی حصے داری کو ممکن بنانے کے لئے ان کے ریموٹ لوکیشن یعنی تعلیم؍روزگار وغیرہ سے جڑی ان کی موجودہ رہائش سے ان کے آبائی انتخابی حلقوں کے لئے ووٹنگ کرنے کی سہولت مہیا کرنے کی غرض سے ایک کثیر رخی انتخابی حلقہ ریموٹ الیکٹرونک ووٹنگ مشین(آر وی ایم)کو تجربے کے طورپر شروع کرنے کے لئے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ای وی ایم کی یہ ترمیمی شکل ایک واحد ریموٹ پولنگ بوتھ سے 72مختلف انتخابی حلقوں میں ووٹنگ کراسکتی ہے۔اگر اس پہل پر عمل شروع ہوجاتا ہے تو یہ تارکین وطن کے لئے ایک بڑی سماجی تبدیلی لے کر آنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے اور انہیں اپنی جڑوں سے جڑنے رہنے میں مدد گار ہوگی۔کیونکہ کئی بار وہ مختلف اسباب جیسے کہ ان کے رہائشی مقامات کو مستقل طورپر بدلنے، رہائشی علاقوں کے ایشوز سے سماجی اور جذباتی طور سے مناسب جڑاؤ نہ ہونے، اپنے گھر ؍بنیادی انتخابی حلقوں کی ووٹرلسٹ سے نام کٹوانے کی غیر رضا مندی(چونکہ ان کی وہاں مستقل رہائش؍جائیداد ہوتی ہے)سے اپنے کام کی جگہ پرخود کو ووٹر کے طورپر مندرج کروانے کی خواہش ان میں نہیں ہوتی۔
کمیشن نے کثیر انتخابی حلقہ پروٹوٹائپ ریموٹ ای وی ایم کے آپریشن کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے تمام منطور شدہ 8قومی اور 57ریاستی جماعتوں کو بتاریخ 16جنوری 2023 کو مدعو کیا ہے۔ اس موقع پر کمیشن کی تکنیکی ماہرین کی کمیٹی کے ممبر بھی موجود رہیں گے۔ کمیشن نے ضروری قانونی تبدیلیوں ، انتظامی عمل میں تبدیلیوں اور گھریلو تارکین وطن ووٹروں کے لئے ووٹنگ کے طریقے ؍آر وی ایم ؍ٹیکنالوجی، اگر کوئی ہو ، سمیت مختلف متعلقہ امور پر منظور شدہ سیاسی جماعتوں سے تحریری رائے بھی مانگی ہے۔
مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے موصول فیڈ بیک اور پروٹوٹائپ کے مظاہرے کی بنیاد پر کمیشن ریموٹ ووٹنگ طریقے کو نافذ کرنے کے عمل کو مناسب طریقے سے آگے لے جائے گا۔

Election Commission
ECI ready to pilot remote voting for domestic migrants; migrant voter need not travel back to home state to vote
ECI develops prototype Multi-Constituency Remote Electronic Voting Machine (RVM); invites political parties for demonstration of prototype RVM
Prototype RVM can handle multiple constituencies from a single remote polling booth
ECI floats concept note soliciting views from Political Parties on legal, operational, administrative and technological challenges
29 DEC 2022 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Migration based disenfranchisement is indeed not an option in the age of technological advancement. The voter turnout in General Elections 2019 was 67.4 % and the Election Commission of India is concerned about the issue of over 30 Crore electors not exercising their franchise and also differential voter turnout in various States/UTs. It is understood that there are multifarious reasons for a voter not opting to register in a new place of residence, thus missing out on exercising the right to vote. Inability to vote due to internal migration (domestic migrants) is one of the prominent reasons to be addressed to improve voter turnout and ensure participative elections. Although there is no central database available for migration within the country, the analysis of available data in public domain points to work, marriage and education related migration as important components of domestic migration. Out-migration is predominant among the rural population in overall domestic migration. Approximately 85% of the internal migration is within the States.
Soon after assuming office as Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Kumar’s learning of domestic migration issues first hand from his trek to Dumak village in Chamoli district, focused his attention on enabling the migrant voters to exercise their franchise from their current place of residence. Realising such empowerment would entail a host of legal, statutory, administrative and technological interventions, ECI team has deliberated at length to find inclusive solutions to facilitate electoral participation of migrants across all socio-economic strata and explored alternative voting methods like two-way physical transit postal ballots, proxy voting, early voting at special Early Voting Centres, one-way or two-way electronic transmission of postal ballots (ETPBS), Internet-based voting system etc.
With the objective of finding a technological solution which is credible, accessible and acceptable to all stakeholders, the Commission headed by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioners Shri Anup Chandra Pandey and Shri Arun Goel has now explored the option of using a modified version of the time-tested model of M3 EVMs to enable voting at remote polling stations i.e., polling stations outside home constituency, for domestic migrants. The migrant voter would thus need not travel back to his/her home district to exercise his/her franchise of voting.
A concept note has been circulated amongst political parties (https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14714-letter-to-political-parties-on-discussion-on-improving-voter-participation-of-domestic-migrant-using-remote-voting/ ) highlighting the challenges of defining domestic migrants, implementation of Model Code of Conduct, ensuring secrecy of voting, facility of polling agents for identification of voters, process and method of remote voting and counting of votes amongst other issues.
Text Box: Administrative ChallengesEnumerating remote voters-self declaration?Providing controlled environment - ensuring secrecy of voting at remote locationsProvision of polling agents at remote voting booths & ensuring identification of voters to avoid impersonationNumber of booths to be set up & locations Appointment of polling personnel for remote polling stations and supervision thereofImplementation of MCC in remote location (other State)Text Box: Legal ChallengesLaws/Rules needing amendments • RP Act, 1950 & 1951• The Conduct of Election Rules, 1961• The Registration of Electors Rules, 1960Defining Migrant Voter • Poll day absence to permanently shifted• Retain registration at original place in the context of ‘ordinary residence’ & ‘temporary absence’ legal constructDefining Remote Voting • Dealing with territorial constituency concept • Defining remoteness: outside constituency, outside district or outside stateText Box: Technological ChallengesMethod of remote votingFamiliarity of the voters with the methods/ Multi-Constituency Remote EVM or any other technology. Counting of votes cast at remote booths and transmit to RO located in other State.
The Commission in association with a renowned Public Sector Undertaking is now ready to pilot a Multi Constituency Remote Electronic Voting Machine (RVM) for facilitating participation of domestic migrants from their remote locations itself i.e., the places of their current residence for purposes of education/employment, etc., for voting for their home constituencies. This modified form of EVM can handle up to 72 multiple constituencies from a single remote polling booth. The initiative, if implemented, can lead to a social transformation for the migrants and connect with their roots as many times they are reluctant to get themselves enrolled at their place of work for various reasons such as frequently changing residences, not enough social and emotional connect with the issues of area of migration, unwillingness to get their name deleted in electoral roll of their home/native constituencies as they have permanent residence/property etc.
The Commission has invited all Recognised 08 National and 57 State Political Parties on 16.1.2023 to demonstrate the functioning of the multi-constituency prototype Remote EVM. The Technical Expert Committee members will also be present. The Commission has also solicited written views of recognised political parties by 31.01.2023 on various related issues including changes required in legislation, changes in administrative procedures and voting method/RVM/technology, if any other, for the domestic migrants.
Based on the feedback received from various stakeholders and demonstration of the prototype, the Commission will appropriately carry forward the process of implementing remote voting method.