भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
देशांतर्गत स्थलांतरितांसाठी दूरस्थ मतदानाची चांचणी घेण्यासाठी निवडणूक आयोग सज्ज, स्थलांतरित मतदारांना मतदानासाठी आपल्या मूळ राज्यात जाण्याची गरज नाही
निवडणूक आयोगाने विकसित केली बहु-मतदारसंघ दूरस्थ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मतदान यंत्राची (आरव्हीएम) नमूना आवृत्ती; आरव्हीएम च्या प्रात्यक्षिकासाठी राजकीय पक्षांना केले आमंत्रित
प्रोटोटाइप आरव्हीएम एकाच दूरस्थ मतदान केंद्रावरून अनेक मतदारसंघ हाताळणार
प्रोटोटाइप आरव्हीएमशी निगडीत प्रादेशिक, कायदेशीर, प्रशासकीय आणि तांत्रिक आव्हानांवर राजकीय पक्षांचे विचार जाणून घेण्यासाठी निवडणूक आयोगाने निवेदनाद्वारे जारी केली संकल्पना
29 DEC 2022 5:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 डिसेंबर 2022
स्थलांतरामुळे मतदानाला मुकावे लागणे हाच एकमेव पर्याय असणे तंत्रज्ञानाच्या प्रगतीच्या युगात खचितच योग्य नाही. 2019 च्या सार्वत्रिक निवडणुकांमध्ये मतदानाची टक्केवारी 67.4% होती. देशातील 30 कोटींहून अधिक मतदार त्यांच्या मताधिकाराचा वापर करत नसल्याच्या मुद्द्याबद्दल आणि विविध राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये झालेल्या मतदानाच्या प्रमाणातील फरकाबाबत भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाने चिंता व्यक्त केली आहे. मतदार विविध कारणांमुळे आपल्या नवीन निवासस्थानाच्या प्रदेशात नोंदणी करत नाहीत आणि त्यामुळे ते आपला मतदानाचा हक्क गमावतात. देशांतर्गत स्थलांतरामुळे मतदान करण्याची असमर्थता हे मतदान सुधारण्यासाठी आणि मतदार सहभाग वाढविण्यासाठी निवडणूक व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित केली पाहिजे यासाठी प्रमुख कारणांपैकी एक आहे. देशांतर्गत स्थलांतराबाबतचा कोणताही केंद्रीय डेटाबेस उपलब्ध नसला तरी, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपलब्ध डेटाचे विश्लेषण हे सांगते की काम, विवाह आणि शिक्षणाशी संबंधित स्थलांतर हे देशांतर्गत स्थलांतराचे महत्त्वाचे घटक आहेत. एकूणच देशांतर्गत स्थलांतरामध्ये ग्रामीण लोकांचे स्थलांतर प्रामुख्याने दिसून येते. अंदाजे देशा तील 85% स्थलांतर हे राज्यांतर्गत आहे.
मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर लगेचच, कुमार यांनी चमोली जिल्ह्यातील दुमाक गावच्या आपल्या दौऱ्यामध्ये स्थलांतराबाबतच्या समस्या जाणून घेतल्या. स्थलांतरित मतदारांना त्यांच्या सध्याच्या निवासस्थानावरून त्यांचा मतदानाचा हक्क बजावता येईल, यावर त्यांनी लक्ष केंद्रित केले. अशा सक्षमीकरणासाठी अनेक कायदेशीर, वैधानिक, प्रशासकीय आणि तांत्रिक हस्तक्षेप आवश्यक असल्याचे लक्षात घेत, भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाच्या पथकाने सर्व सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्तरांमधील स्थलांतरितांच्या निवडणूक सहभागासाठी सर्वसमावेशक उपाय शोधण्यासाठी विस्तृत विचारमंथन केले आणि मतपत्रिकांचे टपाल द्वारे द्वि-मार्गी संक्रमण, प्रॉक्सी मतदान, विशेष प्रारंभिक मतदान केंद्रांवर लवकर मतदान, टपाल मतपत्रिकांचे एकमार्गी किंवा द्वि-मार्ग इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रसारण (ETPBS), इंटरनेट-आधारित मतदान प्रणाली इ. अशा पर्यायी मतदान पद्धतींचा शोध घेतला.
सर्व भागधारकांसाठी विश्वासार्ह, सहज उपलब्ध आणि स्वीकारण्याजोगा तांत्रिक उपाय शोधण्याच्या उद्देशाने, मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त राजीव कुमार यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आयोगाने निवडणूक आयुक्त अनुप चंद्र पांडे आणि अरुण गोयल यांच्यासह आता मतदारांना दूरस्थ मतदान केंद्रांवर मतदान करता यावे यासाठी एम3 ईव्हीएम च्या चाचणी केलेल्या मॉडेलच्या सुधारित आवृत्तीचा वापर करण्याचा पर्याय शोधला आहे. म्हणजेच, स्थलांतरितांसाठी त्यांच्या मूळ मतदारसंघा बाहेर मतदान केंद्रे उपलब्ध करणे होय. त्यामुळे स्थलांतरित मतदाराला मतदानाचा हक्क बजावण्यासाठी त्याच्या/तिच्या मूळ जिल्ह्यात परत जाण्याची गरज नाही.
Text Box: Administrative ChallengesEnumerating remote voters-self declaration?Providing controlled environment - ensuring secrecy of voting at remote locationsProvision of polling agents at remote voting booths & ensuring identification of voters to avoid impersonationNumber of booths to be set up & locations Appointment of polling personnel for remote polling stations and supervision thereofImplementation of MCC in remote location (other State)Text Box: Legal ChallengesLaws/Rules needing amendments • RP Act, 1950 & 1951• The Conduct of Election Rules, 1961• The Registration of Electors Rules, 1960Defining Migrant Voter • Poll day absence to permanently shifted• Retain registration at original place in the context of ‘ordinary residence’ & ‘temporary absence’ legal constructDefining Remote Voting • Dealing with territorial constituency concept • Defining remoteness: outside constituency, outside district or outside stateText Box: Technological ChallengesMethod of remote votingFamiliarity of the voters with the methods/ Multi-Constituency Remote EVM or any other technology. Counting of votes cast at remote booths and transmit to RO located in other State.
देशांतर्गत स्थलांतरितांची व्याख्या, आदर्श आचारसंहितेची अंमलबजावणी, मतदानाची गुप्तता सुनिश्चित करणे, मतदारांच्या ओळखीसाठी पोलिंग एजंटची सुविधा, दूरस्थ मतदानाची प्रक्रिया आणि पद्धत आणि मतमोजणी यासह इतर समस्यांवर प्रकाश टाकत, या संकल्पनेचे निवेदन राजकीय पक्षांना प्रसारित करण्यात आले आहे.
((https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14714-letter-to-political-parties-on-discussion-on-improving-voter-participation-of-domestic-migrant-using-remote-voting/)
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील एका प्रसिद्ध आस्थापनेच्या सहयोगाने, आयोगाने आता एक बहु-मतदारसंघ दूरस्थ इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक मतदान यंत्र (आरव्हीएम) प्रायोगिक तत्त्वावर चालवण्याची तयारी केली आहे, ज्यामुळे स्थलांतरितांना त्यांच्या सध्याच्या राहत्या ठिकाणांहूनच, म्हणजेच शिक्षण/नोकरी इत्यादी कारणासाठी ते सध्या राहत असलेल्या ठिकाणाहून त्यांच्या मूळ मतदार संघासाठी मतदान करता येईल. ईव्हीएमचे हे सुधारित स्वरूप, एकाच दूरस्थ मतदान केंद्रावरून 72 वेगवेगळे मतदारसंघ हाताळू शकेल. हा उपक्रम राबवला गेला तर स्थलांतरितांसाठी सामाजिक परिवर्तन घडवून आणेल आणि त्यांना त्यांच्या मुळाशी जोडेल, कारण अनेकदा विविध कारणांमुळे आपल्या कामाच्या ठिकाणी नावनोंदणी करण्याची त्यांची तयारी नसते, जसे की वारंवार निवासस्थान बदलणे, स्थलांतराच्या भागातल्या समस्यांशी पुरेसा सामाजिक आणि भावनिक संबंध नसणे, आपले नाव घरच्या/मूळ मतदारसंघाच्या मतदार यादीतून हटवण्याची इच्छा नसणे. कारण या ठिकाणी त्यांचे कायमचे निवासस्थान/मालमत्ता इत्यादी असते.
आयोगाने 16.1.2023 रोजी सर्व मान्यताप्राप्त 08 राष्ट्रीय आणि 57 राज्यस्तरीय राजकीय पक्षांना दूरस्थ ईव्हीएमच्या कार्यप्रणालीचे प्रात्यक्षिक बघण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले आहे. यावेळी तांत्रिक तज्ज्ञ समितीचे सदस्यही उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. स्थानिक स्थलांतरितांसाठी कायद्यातील आवश्यक बदल, प्रशासकीय प्रक्रियेतील बदल आणि मतदान पद्धत/आरव्हीएम/तंत्रज्ञान, यासह विविध संबंधित मुद्द्यांवर, आयोगाने 31.01.2023 पर्यंत मान्यताप्राप्त राजकीय पक्षांची लेखी मते मागवली आहेत.
विविध भागधारकांकडून मिळालेला अभिप्राय आणि दूरस्थ आरव्हीएमच्या प्रोटोटाइप, अर्थात नमूना आवृत्तीच्या प्रात्यक्षिकांच्या आधारावर, आयोग दूरस्थ मतदान पद्धत लागू करण्याची प्रक्रिया योग्यरित्या पुढे नेईल.

Election Commission
ECI ready to pilot remote voting for domestic migrants; migrant voter need not travel back to home state to vote
ECI develops prototype Multi-Constituency Remote Electronic Voting Machine (RVM); invites political parties for demonstration of prototype RVM
Prototype RVM can handle multiple constituencies from a single remote polling booth
ECI floats concept note soliciting views from Political Parties on legal, operational, administrative and technological challenges
29 DEC 2022 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Migration based disenfranchisement is indeed not an option in the age of technological advancement. The voter turnout in General Elections 2019 was 67.4 % and the Election Commission of India is concerned about the issue of over 30 Crore electors not exercising their franchise and also differential voter turnout in various States/UTs. It is understood that there are multifarious reasons for a voter not opting to register in a new place of residence, thus missing out on exercising the right to vote. Inability to vote due to internal migration (domestic migrants) is one of the prominent reasons to be addressed to improve voter turnout and ensure participative elections. Although there is no central database available for migration within the country, the analysis of available data in public domain points to work, marriage and education related migration as important components of domestic migration. Out-migration is predominant among the rural population in overall domestic migration. Approximately 85% of the internal migration is within the States.
Soon after assuming office as Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Kumar’s learning of domestic migration issues first hand from his trek to Dumak village in Chamoli district, focused his attention on enabling the migrant voters to exercise their franchise from their current place of residence. Realising such empowerment would entail a host of legal, statutory, administrative and technological interventions, ECI team has deliberated at length to find inclusive solutions to facilitate electoral participation of migrants across all socio-economic strata and explored alternative voting methods like two-way physical transit postal ballots, proxy voting, early voting at special Early Voting Centres, one-way or two-way electronic transmission of postal ballots (ETPBS), Internet-based voting system etc.
With the objective of finding a technological solution which is credible, accessible and acceptable to all stakeholders, the Commission headed by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioners Shri Anup Chandra Pandey and Shri Arun Goel has now explored the option of using a modified version of the time-tested model of M3 EVMs to enable voting at remote polling stations i.e., polling stations outside home constituency, for domestic migrants. The migrant voter would thus need not travel back to his/her home district to exercise his/her franchise of voting.
A concept note has been circulated amongst political parties (https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14714-letter-to-political-parties-on-discussion-on-improving-voter-participation-of-domestic-migrant-using-remote-voting/ ) highlighting the challenges of defining domestic migrants, implementation of Model Code of Conduct, ensuring secrecy of voting, facility of polling agents for identification of voters, process and method of remote voting and counting of votes amongst other issues.
Text Box: Administrative ChallengesEnumerating remote voters-self declaration?Providing controlled environment - ensuring secrecy of voting at remote locationsProvision of polling agents at remote voting booths & ensuring identification of voters to avoid impersonationNumber of booths to be set up & locations Appointment of polling personnel for remote polling stations and supervision thereofImplementation of MCC in remote location (other State)Text Box: Legal ChallengesLaws/Rules needing amendments • RP Act, 1950 & 1951• The Conduct of Election Rules, 1961• The Registration of Electors Rules, 1960Defining Migrant Voter • Poll day absence to permanently shifted• Retain registration at original place in the context of ‘ordinary residence’ & ‘temporary absence’ legal constructDefining Remote Voting • Dealing with territorial constituency concept • Defining remoteness: outside constituency, outside district or outside stateText Box: Technological ChallengesMethod of remote votingFamiliarity of the voters with the methods/ Multi-Constituency Remote EVM or any other technology. Counting of votes cast at remote booths and transmit to RO located in other State.
The Commission in association with a renowned Public Sector Undertaking is now ready to pilot a Multi Constituency Remote Electronic Voting Machine (RVM) for facilitating participation of domestic migrants from their remote locations itself i.e., the places of their current residence for purposes of education/employment, etc., for voting for their home constituencies. This modified form of EVM can handle up to 72 multiple constituencies from a single remote polling booth. The initiative, if implemented, can lead to a social transformation for the migrants and connect with their roots as many times they are reluctant to get themselves enrolled at their place of work for various reasons such as frequently changing residences, not enough social and emotional connect with the issues of area of migration, unwillingness to get their name deleted in electoral roll of their home/native constituencies as they have permanent residence/property etc.
The Commission has invited all Recognised 08 National and 57 State Political Parties on 16.1.2023 to demonstrate the functioning of the multi-constituency prototype Remote EVM. The Technical Expert Committee members will also be present. The Commission has also solicited written views of recognised political parties by 31.01.2023 on various related issues including changes required in legislation, changes in administrative procedures and voting method/RVM/technology, if any other, for the domestic migrants.
Based on the feedback received from various stakeholders and demonstration of the prototype, the Commission will appropriately carry forward the process of implementing remote voting method.