पर्यटन मंत्रालय
वर्ष अखेर आढावा: पर्यटन मंत्रालय
22 DEC 2022 11:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 डिसेंबर 2022
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाचे वर्ष 2022 मधील प्रमुख उपक्रम पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
1 डिसेंबर 2022 रोजी भारताने एक वर्षासाठी G20 राष्ट्रांचे अध्यक्षपद स्वीकारले. 30 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी संपणार्‍या या अध्यक्षीय कार्यकाळात, देशात 55 ठिकाणी 200 हून अधिक बैठका होतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे. यापैकी 4 बैठका भारत सरकारच्या केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालयाद्वारे आयोजित केल्या जाणार आहेत. याखेरीज,पर्यटन मंत्रालय त्यांची देशांतर्गत असलेली विविध कार्यालये आणि भारतीय पर्यटन विकास महामंडळाद्वारे (ITDC) टॅक्सी/कॅब चालक, पर्यटक वाहतूक चालक, हॉटेल व्यवसायातील फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स, पर्यटक, मार्गदर्शक यासारख्या पर्यटन व्यावसायिकांसाठी कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण आणि संवेदनशीलता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करत आहे. सॉफ्ट स्किल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांमध्ये शिष्टाचार, कामाची जागा, वैयक्तिक स्वच्छता, कोविड प्रोटोकॉल, परदेशी भाषा, अशा गोष्टींचाही यात समावेश आहे. आतापर्यंत 2000 हून अधिक कर्मचार्‍यांना जी 20 बैठकीच्या ठिकाणी प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले असून, संपूर्ण देशभरात पुढील काही महिन्यांमध्ये आणखी असे प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्याचे नियोजित आहे.
युनिफॉर्म टुरिस्ट पोलिस योजना, या अंतर्गत गृह मंत्रालय आणि पोलीस संशोधन आणि विकास ब्युरो (BPR&D) यांच्या समन्वयाने, पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने अंमलबजावणीच्या संदर्भात सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या पोलीस विभागाचे महासंचालक/महानिरीक्षक (डीजी/आयजी) यांची दिनांक 19 ऑक्टोबर 2022 रोजी विज्ञान भवन, नवी दिल्ली येथे एक राष्ट्रीय परिषद आयोजित केली होती. या राष्ट्रीय परीषदेचा (नॅशनल कॉन्फरन्स ऑन टुरिस्ट पोलिस स्कीम) उद्देश पर्यटन मंत्रालयासह गृह मंत्रालय, पोलीस संशोधन आणि विकास ब्युरो आणि राज्य सरकार/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासन यांना एकाच व्यासपीठावर आणणे हा आहे,जेणेकरून ते एकमेकांच्या समन्वयाने एकत्र काम करू शकतील. राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश पोलीस विभाग आणि संपूर्ण भारतभर युनिफॉर्म टुरिस्ट पोलीस योजनेच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीसाठी परदेशी आणि देशी पर्यटकांच्या विशिष्ट आवश्यकतांबद्दल संवेदनशीलता निर्माण होईल.
नॅशनल डिजिटल टूरिझम मिशनला (NDTM) पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील हितसंबंधितांना राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियानाच्या धर्तीवर त्यांच्या क्षेत्रातील पध्दतींना जोडण्याची आकांक्षा आहे. डिजिटल पद्धतीने एकमेकांना जोडत, पर्यटन उपक्रमांना एकात्मिक प्रणाली अंतर्गत आणून त्याद्वारे आदरातिथ्य आणि पर्यटन क्षेत्राची स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवण्यासाठी डिजिटलायझेशन ही एक महत्त्वपूर्ण बाब आहे. निधी+(NIDHI+) हा राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पर्यटन अभियान (NDTM) याचा एक महत्त्वाचा घटक आहे.
देशातील पर्यटन विकासाशी संबंधित मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी, पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने 18 ते 20 सप्टेंबर 2022 या कालावधीत हिमाचल प्रदेशातील धर्मशाला, येथे राज्यांच्या पर्यटन मंत्र्यांची राष्ट्रीय परिषद आयोजित केली होती. या परिषदेला विविध राज्यांतील पर्यटन मंत्री तसेच केंद्रीय मंत्रालये, पर्यटन आणि आदरातिथ्य संघटना यांचे प्रतिनिधी आणि माध्यम प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते. युनायटेड एन्व्हायर्नमेंट प्रोग्राम (UNEP) आणि रिस्पॉन्सिबल टुरिझम सोसायटी ऑफ इंडिया (RTSOI) यांच्या सहकार्याने पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने नवी दिल्ली येथे शाश्वत आणि विश्वसनीय पर्यटन स्थळे विकसित करणे या विषयावरील एका राष्ट्रीय शिखर परिषदेचे आयोजन केले होते. याप्रसंगी, पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने शाश्वत पर्यटन आणि विश्वसार्ह प्रवासी मोहिमेसाठी राष्ट्रीय धोरण जाहीर केले.
मंत्रालयाने 21 जून 2022 रोजी परेड ग्राउंड, सिकंदराबाद, तेलंगणा येथे आंतरराष्ट्रीय योगदिन -2022 (IDY-2022) कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते. या कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे भारताचे तत्कालीन उपराष्ट्रपती एम. वेंकैय्या नायडू होते. पर्यटन, संस्कृती आणि ईशान्येकडील राज्य विभाग (DoNER) मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी यांनी या कार्यक्रमाचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषविले; त्यांच्यासोबत समाजातील नामांकीत व्यक्ति, क्रीडाक्षेत्रातील व्यक्ती, तेलंगणा आणि भारत सरकारमधील विभाग प्रमुख आणि पर्यटन मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील उपस्थित होते. या कार्यक्रमाला सुमारे 10,000 प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते. मंत्रालयाच्या देशांतर्गत कार्यालयांनी देखील देशातील विविध ठिकाणी आंतरराष्ट्रीय योगदिनानिमित्त विविध कार्यक्रम आयोजित करून हा दिवस साजरा केला होता.
देशभरातील पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठी पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने 17 फेब्रुवारी, 2022 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे मेसर्स अलीयांस एव्हिएशन लिमिटेड यांच्या सोबत एका सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली. या करारान्वये भारताला एक पसंतीचे पर्यटन स्थळ म्हणून पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील बाजारपेठांमध्ये भारताचे स्थान उंचावण्याचा प्रयत्न मंत्रालय करेल, तर मेसर्स अलीयांस एव्हिएशन लिमिटेड, आपल्या देशांतर्गत विशाल नेटवर्कसहीत भारतातील पर्यटनाच्या संवर्धनात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल. पर्यटन बाजारपेठांमध्ये पर्यटन मंत्रालय आणि मेसर्स अलीयांस एव्हिएशन लिमिटेड (AAAL) यांच्या उपक्रमांना एकत्रित करण्याची आवश्यकता लक्षात घेऊन देशांतर्गत संयुक्त प्रोत्साहनाचा समान हेतू साध्य करण्यासाठी या एका सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या.
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने आझादी का अमृत महोत्सवउत्सवाचा भाग म्हणून ‘युवा टुरिझम क्लब’ स्थापन करण्यास आरंभ केला आहे. ‘युवा टुरिझम क्लबचा उद्देश भारतीय पर्यटन उद्योगाला प्रोत्साहन देत भारतातील पर्यटनाच्या शक्यतांची जाणीव करून देत, आपल्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाविषयी जनजागृती करणारे युवा दूत तयार करणे आणि विकसित करणे हा आहे. यामुळे देशांतर्गत पर्यटनाची आवड आणि आकांक्षा निर्माण करतील. हे युवा दूत भारतातील पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठी प्रगतीदूत ठरतील. टुरिझम क्लबमधील सहभागामुळे सांघिक भावना (टीमवर्क), व्यवस्थापन (मॅनेजमेंट), नेतृत्व यांसारख्या सॉफ्ट स्किल्सच्या विकासाला मदत करण्यासोबतच जबाबदार पर्यटन पद्धतींचा अवलंब करण्यास प्रोत्साहन मिळेल जेणेकरून शाश्वत पर्यटनाची निश्चित काळजी घेण्यास चालना मिळेल. केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षण मंडळ पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या या पुढाकाराला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी पुढे सरसावले आहे आणि आपल्या सर्व संलग्न शाळांमधून असे युवा टुरिझम क्लब तयार करण्याबाबत सूचना त्यांनी केल्या आहेत. पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने ‘टूरिझम क्लब' आचरणात आणण्यासाठी शाळांना देण्यासाठी हँडबुक’ देखील विकसित केले आहे. या हँडबुक मधे विविध उपक्रम आयोजित करण्यासाठी विशिष्ट मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि सूचनांसह उद्दिष्टे, कार्यवाहीसाठी रणनीती यांचा उल्लेख करून माहिती दिली आहे.
निधि+ (NIDHI +): माननीय पंतप्रधानांच्या "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" च्या संकल्पनेला अधोरेखित करणारी नॅशनल इंटिग्रेटेड डेटाबेस ऑफ हॉस्पिटॅलिटी इंडस्ट्री, (NIDHI), ही तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित प्रणाली पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने स्थापन केली आहे, ज्यामुळे आदरातिथ्य आणि पर्यटन क्षेत्रासाठी व्यवसाय सुलभतेला प्रोत्साहन मिळत आहे. तसेच आतिथ्य आणि पर्यटन क्षेत्राचा भौगोलिक प्रसार होत असून, त्याचा आकार, संरचना आणि विद्यमान क्षमता याविषयी स्पष्ट चित्र प्रदान करते जेणेकरून उद्योगांना स्टार वर्गीकरण करणे इत्यादी संबंधित सेवा करणे सहज शक्य झाले आहे. निधी पोर्टलची विविध गंतव्यस्थानांवरील उपलब्ध सुविधांचे मूल्यांकन करण्यास, कुशल मानव संसाधनासाठी आवश्यकता आणि विविध गंतव्यस्थानांवर पर्यटनाच्या जाहिरातीसाठी / विकासासाठी धोरणे आणि सुविधा तयार करण्यास मदत होते.
हा उपक्रम निधी+( NIDHI+) म्हणून श्रेणी सुधारित केला जात आहे, ज्यामध्ये अधिक समावेशकता आहे, म्हणजे केवळ निवासाची व्यवस्थाच नव्हे, तर ट्रॅव्हल एजंट, टूरचालक, पर्यटकांसाठी वाहतूक व्यवस्था (टुरिस्ट ट्रान्सपोर्ट ऑपरेटर), खाद्यपदार्थ व्यवस्था फूड अँड बेव्हरेज युनिट्स), ऑनलाइन ट्रॅव्हल एग्रीगेटर्स कन्व्हेन्शन सेंटर्स आणि टुरिस्ट फॅसिलिटेटर ही सर्व माहिती मिळू शकेल.
कोविड प्रभावित पर्यटन सेवा क्षेत्रासाठी (LGSCATSS) कर्ज हमी योजनेअंतर्गत, पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील लोकांना त्यांच्यावरील जबाबदारी कमी करण्यासाठी आणि कोविड -19 साथीच्या महामारीमुळे प्रभावित झालेले व्यवसाय पुन्हा सुरू करण्यासाठी खेळते भांडवल/वैयक्तिक कर्ज दिले जाईल. या योजनेत पर्यटन मंत्रालयाद्वारे मान्यताप्राप्त 10,700 प्रादेशिक स्तरावरील पर्यटन मार्गदर्शक आणि राज्य सरकारे/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनाद्वारे मान्यताप्राप्त पर्यटन मार्गदर्शकांचा समावेश असेल; आणि सुमारे 1,000 ट्रॅव्हल अँड टुरिझम संबंधित (TTS) संस्थांचा समावेश आहे,ज्यांना पर्यटन मंत्रालयाची मान्यता प्राप्त झाली आहे. टीटीएस दहा लाख रु. पर्यंत विना तारण निश्चित मुक्त कर्ज मिळविण्यास पात्र असतील. प्रत्येकी 10 लाख तर टुरिस्ट गाईड प्रत्येकी रु. 1 लाख पर्यंत विना तारण मुक्त कर्ज घेऊ शकतात. त्यासाठी कोणतेही प्रोसेसिंग शुल्क, फोरक्लोजर/प्रीपेमेंट शुल्क नाही आणि अतिरिक्त तारण ठेवण्याची आवश्यकता नाही. नॅशनल क्रेडिट गॅरंटी ट्रस्टी कंपनी (NCGTC) मार्फत पर्यटन मंत्रालयाद्वारे ही योजना प्रशासित करण्यात आली आहे
पर्यटन क्षेत्राला चालना देण्यासाठी, पहिल्या 5 लाख विदेशी पर्यटकांना 31.03.2022 पर्यंत भारतात येण्यासाठी व्हिसा दिला जाईल किंवा 5 लाख पर्यटकांना मोफत व्हिसा दिला जाईल असे केंद्र रक्ताने जाहीर केले आहे. यापैकी जी गोष्ट आधी घडेल ती लागू होईल. हा लाभ प्रति पर्यटक एकदाच उपलब्ध होईल.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक उड्डाणे पुन्हा सुरू झाल्यानंतर पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने परदेशी पर्यटकांचे देशात स्वागत करण्यासाठी नवीन अतुलनीय भारत या नावाने खास चित्रपट निर्माण केले आहेत. हे खास चित्रपट देशांतर्गत पर्यटन उद्योगाचा प्रचार आणि विपणन करण्याच्या हेतूने व्यापक वापरासाठी प्रसारित केले जात आहेत.
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने 27 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी भारतीय पर्यटन उद्योगात सुयश प्राप्त करणाऱ्यांसाठी राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन पुरस्कार सोहळ्याचे आयोजन केले होते. 2018-19 मधील उद्योगाच्या कामगिरीवर प्रकाश टाकणारे 81 पुरस्कार यावर्षी देण्यात आले. भारताचे उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांच्या हस्ते हे पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आले.
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने उत्सव या नावाने एक पोर्टल सुरू केले आहे, जो पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने सुरू केलेला एक डिजिटल उपक्रम आहे. देशातील विविध ठिकाणांना जगभरात लोकप्रिय पर्यटन स्थळे म्हणून प्रसिद्धी देणे हा या पोर्टलचा उद्देश आहे देशभरातील सण, उत्सव, समारंभ यांचे थेट दर्शन घडविणे हा त्यामागील उद्देश आहे. जागतिक व्यासपीठावर भारतातील विविध घटक, तारखा आणि कार्यक्रम आणि सणांचे तपशील प्रदर्शित करणे आणि पर्यटकांना प्रसंगानुरूप डिजिटल फोटो, व्हिडिओ स्वरुपात अनुभव प्रदान करून पर्यटन जागरूकता, आकर्षकता आणि संधी वाढवणे हा त्यामागील उद्देश आहे. त्याचबरोबर भाविकांना आणि प्रवाशांना थेट दर्शन देऊन भारतातील काही सुप्रसिद्ध धार्मिक तीर्थस्थाने अनुभवता यावीत आणि त्यांचे दर्शन घडावे हाही उद्देश त्यात आहे.
देशाच्या विकासाला गती देण्याची क्षमता असलेले, वैद्यकीय कारणांसाठी प्रवास आणि निरामय जीवन जगण्यासाठी पर्यटन हे महत्त्वाचे क्षेत्र आहे हे ओळखून, पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने भारताला वैद्यकीय आणि निरामय जीवन जगण्यासाठी पर्यटन स्थळ म्हणून प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी अनेक पावले उचलली आहेत. या उद्देशासाठी मंत्रालयाने वैद्यकीय आणि निरोगी पर्यटनासाठी राष्ट्रीय धोरण आणि आकृतीबंध तयार केला आहे. त्याच धर्तीवर, मंत्रालयाने साहसी पर्यटनासाठी राष्ट्रीय धोरण देखील तयार केले आहे जेणेकरून भारताला जागतिक स्तरावर साहसी पर्यटनासाठी पसंतीचे ठिकाण म्हणून स्थान मिळेल. साहसी पर्यटनाच्या विकासासाठी धोरणात्मक स्तंभांमध्ये राज्य मूल्यांकन, क्रमवारी आणि धोरण, कौशल्ये, क्षमता निर्माण करणे आणि प्रमाणन, विपणन तसेच जाहिरात करणे साहसी पर्यटन सुरक्षा व्यवस्थापन रचना मजबूत करणे, राष्ट्रीय आणि राज्यस्तरीय बचाव आणि संप्रेषण ग्रिड तयार करणे, तसेच गंतव्यस्थान उत्पादन विकास आणि प्रशासन आणि संस्थात्मक रचना यांचा विकास करणे याबाबी देखील त्यात अंतर्भूत आहेत.
Related links:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1869257
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1877003
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1860161
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1860974
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1824684

Ministry of Tourism
Year End Review: Ministry of Tourism
India is expected to host over 200 G20 meetings at 55 locations
Ministry of Tourism has given in-principle approval for inclusion of 28 new tourism air routes; the total number of Tourism RCS air routes are now 59
The National Digital Tourism Mission is intended to connect stakeholders in the tourism eco-system digitally in the same lines of the National Health Mission
Ministry of Tourism initiated establishing of ‘YUVA Tourism Clubs’ as part of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations
Utsav Portal launched to showcase festivals, events and live darshans across India to promote different regions of the country as popular tourist destinations worldwide
Ministry of Tourism organized a National Conference of DGs/IGs of Police Department of all States/UTs in connection with implementation of Uniform Tourist Police Scheme
National Conference of State Tourism Ministers organised in Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh to discuss issues related to development of tourism in the country
Through its overseas offices, Ministry participated in major international travel exhibitions like Arabian Travel Mart, Dubai and World Travel Market, London
22 DEC 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The major achievements of Ministry of Tourism for the calendar year 2022 are as follows:
• On 1st December 2022, India took over the G20 group of nations' presidency for a year. During the Presidency period, which ends on 30th November 2023, the country is expected to host over 200 meetings at 55 locations. Out of these, 4 meetings are being conducted by the Ministry of Tourism, GOI. Further, the Ministry of Tourism through its different domestic offices and ITDC are conducting skill training and sensitization programs for the tourism stakeholders including taxi/ cab drivers, tourist transport drivers, hotel frontline staff, tourist guides etc. The soft skill training programs include etiquette, workplace and personal hygiene, Covid protocol, foreign language amongst others. More than 2000 personnel have been trained so far at the venues of the G 20 meetings, on a pan India basis, so far, with more training programs lined up for the next few months.
• Ministry of Tourism in co-ordination with Ministry of Home Affairs and Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) organized a National Conference of Director Generals/ Inspector Generals (DGs/IGs) of Police Department of all States/UTs in connection with implementation of Uniform Tourist Police Scheme, on 19th October, 2022 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The objective of the National Conference on Tourist Police Scheme is to bring Ministry of Tourism along with Ministry of Home Affairs, Bureau of Police Research & Development and State Govts/ UT Administration on the same platform, so that they may work together in close coordination with the State/UT Police department and sensitize them about the specific requirements of the foreign & domestic tourists for effective implementation of Uniform Tourist Police Scheme at pan-India level.
The National Digital Tourism Mission (NDTM) is intended to connect stakeholders in the tourism eco-system digitally in the same lines of the National Health Mission. Digitalization is key to bring tourism activities under a unified system and thereby enhance the competitiveness of the Hospitality & Tourism sector. NIDHI+ is positioned as an important component of NDTM.
• Under RCS UDAN-3 Tourism, Ministry of Tourism approached Ministry of Civil Aviation, with the purpose of further improving connectivity and got tourism routes included for better connectivity of important tourist places including Iconic sites. Till date, 31 tourism routes have been operationalized. Further to this, Ministry of Tourism has given in-principle approval for inclusion of 28 new tourism routes; therefore, the total number of approved Tourism RCS air routes are now 59.
• The Ministry of Tourism organized the International Tourism Mart in the NER to showcase the tourism potential of the North Eastern States of India at the domestic and international levels. The “10th International Tourism Mart (ITM) for the North East Region was organized from 17th to 19th November 2022 in Aizawl, Mizoram in association with the State Government of Mizoram. The Mart brought together the tourism business fraternity and entrepreneurs from the eight North Eastern States on a common platform. ITM provides an avenue for tourism stakeholders of Mizoram and other north-eastern States to showcase the uncharted travel destinations in the region.
• The Ministry of Tourism organized National Conference of State Tourism Ministers from 18th to 20th September 2022 in Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh to discuss issues related to development of tourism in the country. The Conference was attended by Tourism Ministers from different States as well as Central Ministries, Tourism & Hospitality Associations, media etc. The objective of the Conference was to bring in diverse perspectives from all the States and Union Territories of India on tourism development and growth and to create a direct dialogue with the States on Schemes, policies and steps being taken at a national level for overall tourism improvement in India. During the Conference, best practices, successful projects and tourism product opportunities from across the country in the tourism sector was shared with the delegates and media. The Conference also focussed on the various policies and programmes of the Ministry, including development of tourism infrastructure, cultural, heritage and spiritual tourism, tourism in the Himalayan States, responsible and sustainable tourism and tourism related aspects of G-20 meetings.
• Ministry of Tourism, in partnership with United Environment Program (UNEP) and Responsible Tourism Society of India (RTSOI) organized National Summit on Developing Sustainable & Responsible Tourist Destinations in New Delhi. On the occasion, the Ministry of Tourism launched the National Strategy for Sustainable Tourism and Responsible Traveller Campaign. The Strategy document has identified the strategic pillars for development of sustainable tourism like Promoting Environmental Sustainability, Protecting Biodiversity, Promoting Economic Sustainability, Promoting Socio-Cultural Sustainability, Scheme for Certification of Sustainable Tourism, IEC and Capacity Building and Governance. While launching the Campaign, Secretary (Tourism) indicated that sustainable and responsible tourism practices will be implemented in various projects and initiatives through Swadesh Darshan 2.0.
• The Ministry organised the International Day of Yoga-2022 (IDY-2022) at Parade Ground, Secunderabad, Telangana on 21st June, 2022. The Chief Guest of the event was the Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu. Shri G Kishan Reddy, Minister for Tourism, Culture and DoNER presided over the event along with celebrities, sports persons, Heads of Departments from Govt of Telangana and Govt of India, and Senior Officers from Ministry of Tourism. Approximately 10,000 participants attended the programme. The domestic offices of the Ministry too celebrated the occasion by organizing IDY events at various different locations in the country.
• The Ministry of Tourism in order to boost tourism throughout the country signed a Memorandum of Understanding with M/s Alliance Air Aviation Limited (AAAL) on 17th February,2022 at New Delhi. The Ministry endeavours to position India as a preferred tourism destination in the tourism generating markets whereas M/s Alliance Air Aviation Limited with its vast domestic network, plays a vital role in the promotion of tourism in India. The MoU was signed with a view to achieve the common purpose of joint domestic promotion and considering the need to synergise the activities of MoT and AAAL in the tourism markets.
• Ministry of Tourism through its overseas offices, participated in major international travel exhibitions like Arabian Travel Mart, Dubai and World Travel Market, London, leading a delegation of DMCs, inbound tour operators, hoteliers amongst others. India as a 360 degree destination was promoted to the international travel industry through the participation of the Ministry in these exhibitions.
• Ministry of Tourism initiated establishing of ‘YUVA Tourism Clubs’ as part of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations. The vision of YUVA Tourism Clubs is to nurture and develop young ambassadors of Indian tourism who would become aware of tourism possibilities in India, appreciate our rich cultural heritage and develop an interest and passion for tourism. These young ambassadors would be catalysts for promoting tourism in India. Participation in Tourism Clubs is also expected to facilitate development of soft skills like teamwork, management, leadership besides encouraging adoption of responsible tourism practices and concern for sustainable tourism. Central Board of Secondary Education has come forward to support the initiative of Ministry of Tourism and issued instructions to all CBSE affiliated schools regarding formation of Yuva Tourism Clubs. The Ministry of Tourism has also developed a ‘Handbook for Schools for conduct of Tourism Clubs’. The Handbook reiterates the purposes, operational strategies along with specific guidelines and suggestions for conduct of various activities.
• NIDHI + : The Ministry of Tourism has set up National Integrated Database of Hospitality Industry, (or NIDHI), a technology driven system, aligned with the Hon'ble Prime Minister's vision of an "Atmanirbhar Bharat", which is to facilitate digitalization and promote ease of doing business for hospitality & tourism sector. It provides clear picture on the geographical spread of the Hospitality & Tourism Sector, its size, structure and existing capacity so as to offer relevant services to the industry like showcasing, Star Classification etc. NIDHI Portal would help in assessing the facilities available at various destinations, requirements for skilled human resources and to frame policies & strategies for promotion / development of tourism at various destinations. This initiative is being upgraded as NIDHI+ to have more inclusivity, that is, of not only Accommodation Units, but also Travel agents, Tour Operators, Tourist Transport Operators, Food & Beverage Units, Online Travel Aggregators Convention Centres and tourist Facilitators. The new system also envisages a larger role of the State Governments and union Territories apart from our Industry Associations and other stakeholders. The portal may be accessed at https://nidhi.tourism.gov.in. NIDHI+ is being built on a tech-powered platform aligned with the vision of National Digital Tourism Mission, and will allow incremental upgrades in order to achieve a scalable and stable ecosystem.
• Under the Loan Guarantee Scheme for Covid Affected Tourism Service Sector (LGSCATSS), working capital/personal loans will be provided to people in the tourism sector to discharge liabilities and restart businesses impacted due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The scheme will cover 10,700 Regional Level Tourist Guides recognised by Ministry of Tourism and Tourist Guides recognised by the State Governments/ UT Administration; and about 1,000 Travel and Tourism Stakeholders (TTS) recognized by the Ministry of Tourism. TTS’s will be eligible to get guaranteed collateral free loan up to Rs. 10 Lakh each while tourist guides can avail guaranteed collateral free loans up to Rs.1 lakh each. There will be no processing charges, waiver of foreclosure/prepayment charges and no requirement of additional collateral. Scheme to be administered by the Ministry of Tourism through National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company (NCGTC).
• For boosting the tourism sector, first 5 lakh Tourists Visa was announced by the Govt. of India for the tourists of Foreign National to visit India, which was applicable till 31.03.2022 or till the 5 lakh free visas are issued, whichever is earlier. The benefit was available only once per tourist.
• Ministry of Tourism has developed new Incredible India brand films for welcoming of foreign tourists to the country after the re-opening of international commercial flights. These brand films have been widely circulated within the domestic travel industry for wider usage in for promotional and marketing purposes.
• Ministry of Tourism organized the National Tourism Award ceremony on 27th September 2022 to achievers in the Indian travel industry. 81 awards were given away this year highlighting the achievements of the industry in 2018-19. The awards were presented by the Hon`ble Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankar.
• Ministry of Tourism has launched the Utsav Portal, a digital initiative launched by the Ministry of Tourism, which aims to showcase festivals, events and live darshans across India to promote different regions of the country as popular tourist destinations worldwide. The objective is to showcase various elements, dates and details of the events and festivals of India on a global platform and increase tourism awareness, attractions, and opportunities by providing tourists with contextual digital experiences in the form of visually appealing photographs and stills from the events. Additionally, the objective is also to let the devotees and travellers experience and view the sights of some of the well-known religious divine shrines in India in the form of Live Darshan.
• Recognising medical value travel and wellness tourism as important sectors having the potential of accelerating the country’s development, Ministry of Tourism has taken several steps to promote India as a Medical and Wellness tourism destination. Towards this objective, Ministry has formulated a National Strategy and Roadmap for Medical and Wellness Tourism. On similar lines, Ministry has also formulated a National Strategy for Adventure Tourism in order to position India as a preferred destination for adventure tourism globally. The strategic pillars identified in the strategy document for development of adventure tourism includes State assessment, ranking and strategy, Skills, capacity building and certification, Marketing and promotion, Strengthening adventure tourism safety management framework, National and State-level rescue and communication grid, Destination and Product Development and Governance and Institutional Framework.
Related links:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1869257
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1877003
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1860161
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1860974
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1824684