Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism initiative of establishing ‘YUVA Tourism Clubs’ gets support from CBSE
CBSE issues instructions to all affiliated schools regarding formation of YUVA Tourism Clubs
Yuva Tourism clubs in schools will promote national integration and spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Youth are the best Ambassadors of India and its rich cultural, spiritual and natural heritage: Tourism Minister
12 MAY 2022 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism has initiated establishing ‘YUVA Tourism Clubs’ as part of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations. The vision of YUVA Tourism Clubs is to nurture and develop young ambassadors of Indian tourism who would become aware of tourism possibilities in India, appreciate our rich cultural heritage and develop an interest and passion for tourism. These young ambassadors would be catalysts for promoting tourism in India. Participation in Tourism Clubs is also expected to facilitate development of soft skills like teamwork, management, leadership besides encouraging adoption of responsible tourism practices and concern for sustainable tourism.
Central Board of Secondary Education has come forward to support the initiative of Ministry of Tourism and issued instructions to all CBSE affiliated schools regarding formation of Yuva Tourism Clubs.
Speaking on this, Union Tourism Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that youth are the best Ambassadors of India and its rich cultural, spiritual and natural heritage. The Yuva Tourism clubs that are being set up in various schools will promote national integration and build on the Prime Minister's vision of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. Shri Reddy further added that students will now be aware of domestic destinations and equipped with the tools to promote the tourism sector. The tourism clubs help children to be more aware about their states and neighborhood along with the cultural aspects. This further builds on the clarion call of Dekho Apna Desh by the Prime Minister.
The young members of these clubs would gain exposure to the rich diversity of India, and its civilizational values, it would enhance their sense of belonging towards the nation. On the other hand, as the youth become tourist ambassadors, India will become the favoured tourist destination of the world which will then have a cascading impact on our economy.
The Ministry of Tourism has shared a ‘Handbook for Schools for conduct of Tourism Clubs’. The Handbook reiterates the purposes, operational strategies along with specific guidelines and suggestions for conduct of various activities. The proposed sample of activities is suggestive and the teachers and schools are encouraged to incorporate allied activities under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (EBSB) programme like excursion, online or e-tourism, pen pals in the paired State/UT, learning the language of the paired State/UT, having exposure to the diversity, natural resources and rich heritage of India.
YUVA Tourism Clubs would also enable learners to appreciate the importance of travel and tourism, ignite a passion for tourism and its value in learners, sensitize learners to various elements of travel, encourage, teach and propagate responsible tourism practices, improve physical & mental health through exploratory, adventure and sports tourism and spread awareness about tourism opportunities at an early stage and encourage learners to be skilled professionals and entrepreneurs in the hospitality and tourism sector.
Kindly click here for Handbook on Tourism Clubs

પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલય
'YUVA ટુરિઝમ ક્લબ'ની સ્થાપનાની પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલયની પહેલને CBSE તરફથી સમર્થન
CBSEએ તમામ સંલગ્ન શાળાઓને YUVA ટુરિઝમ ક્લબની રચના અંગે સૂચનાઓ જારી કરી
શાળાઓમાં યુવા પ્રવાસન ક્લબ રાષ્ટ્રીય એકીકરણ અને એક ભારત શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારતની ભાવનાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે: શ્રી જી. કિશન રેડ્ડી
યુવાનો ભારતના અને તેના સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક, આધ્યાત્મિક અને કુદરતી વારસાના શ્રેષ્ઠ રાજદૂત છે છેઃ પ્રવાસન મંત્રી
12 MAY 2022 2:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલયે 'આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ' ઉજવણીના ભાગરૂપે 'યુવા ટુરિઝમ ક્લબ'ની સ્થાપના શરૂ કરી છે. YUVA ટુરિઝમ ક્લબ્સનું વિઝન ભારતીય પર્યટનના યુવા રાજદૂતોનું સંવર્ધન અને વિકાસ કરવાનું છે જેઓ ભારતમાં પ્રવાસન શક્યતાઓથી વાકેફ થશે, આપણા સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાની કદર કરશે અને પ્રવાસન પ્રત્યે રસ અને જુસ્સો વિકસાવશે. આ યુવા રાજદૂતો ભારતમાં પ્રવાસનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ઉત્પ્રેરક બનશે. ટુરિઝમ ક્લબમાં સહભાગી થવાથી ટીમ વર્ક, મેનેજમેન્ટ, લીડરશીપ જેવા સોફ્ટ કૌશલ્યોના વિકાસની સુવિધા ઉપરાંત જવાબદાર પ્રવાસન પદ્ધતિઓ અપનાવવા અને ટકાઉ પ્રવાસન માટેની ચિંતાને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાની પણ અપેક્ષા છે.
સેન્ટ્રલ બોર્ડ ઑફ સેકન્ડરી એજ્યુકેશન પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલયની પહેલને સમર્થન આપવા આગળ આવ્યું છે અને યુવા પ્રવાસન ક્લબની રચના અંગે તમામ CBSE સંલગ્ન શાળાઓને સૂચનાઓ જારી કરી છે.
આના પર બોલતા કેન્દ્રીય પ્રવાસન મંત્રી શ્રી જી. કિશન રેડ્ડીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે યુવાનો ભારતના શ્રેષ્ઠ રાજદૂત છે અને તેની સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક, આધ્યાત્મિક અને કુદરતી વારસો છે. યુવા ટુરિઝમ ક્લબ કે જે વિવિધ શાળાઓમાં સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવી રહી છે તે રાષ્ટ્રીય એકીકરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને એક ભારત શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારતના વડા પ્રધાનના વિઝનને આગળ વધારશે. શ્રી રેડ્ડીએ વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું હતું કે વિદ્યાર્થીઓ હવે સ્થાનિક સ્થળો વિશે માહિતગાર થશે અને પ્રવાસન ક્ષેત્રને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટેના સાધનોથી સજ્જ થશે. ટુરિઝમ ક્લબ બાળકોને તેમના રાજ્યો અને પડોશના સાંસ્કૃતિક પાસાઓ વિશે વધુ જાગૃત રહેવામાં મદદ કરે છે. આ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી દ્વારા દેખો અપના દેશની ઘોષણા પર આગળ વધે છે.
આ ક્લબના યુવા સભ્યો ભારતની સમૃદ્ધ વિવિધતા અને તેના સભ્યતાના મૂલ્યોનો સંપર્ક કરશે, તે રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રત્યેની તેમની લાગણીને વધારશે. બીજી તરફ, યુવાનો પ્રવાસી રાજદૂત બનવાથી, ભારત વિશ્વનું પ્રિય પર્યટન સ્થળ બનશે જે પછી આપણા અર્થતંત્ર પર વ્યાપક અસર કરશે.
પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલયે 'ટૂરિઝમ ક્લબના સંચાલન માટે શાળાઓ માટેની હેન્ડબુક' શેર કરી છે. હેન્ડબુક વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓના સંચાલન માટે ચોક્કસ માર્ગદર્શિકા અને સૂચનો સાથે હેતુઓ, ઓપરેશનલ વ્યૂહરચનાઓનું પુનરાવર્તન કરે છે. પ્રવૃત્તિઓનો સૂચિત નમૂનો સૂચક છે અને શિક્ષકો અને શાળાઓને એક ભારત શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારત (EBSB) કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ સંલગ્ન પ્રવૃત્તિઓને સામેલ કરવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવે છે જેમ કે પર્યટન, ઓનલાઈન અથવા ઈ-ટૂરિઝમ, જોડીવાળા રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં પેન પેલ્સ, તેમની ભાષા શીખવી. ભારતની વિવિધતા, કુદરતી સંસાધનો અને સમૃદ્ધ વારસાના સંપર્કમાં રહેવું.
YUVA ટુરિઝમ ક્લબ્સ શીખનારાઓને પ્રવાસ અને પર્યટનના મહત્વની પ્રશંસા કરવા, શીખનારાઓમાં પ્રવાસન અને તેના મૂલ્ય પ્રત્યેના જુસ્સાને પ્રજ્વલિત કરવા, પ્રવાસના વિવિધ ઘટકો પ્રત્યે શીખનારાઓને સંવેદનશીલ બનાવવા, જવાબદાર પ્રવાસન પ્રથાઓને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા, શીખવવા અને પ્રચાર કરવા, શારીરિક અને માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુધારવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવશે. અન્વેષણ, સાહસિક અને રમત-ગમત પ્રવાસન અને પ્રારંભિક તબક્કે પ્રવાસન તકો વિશે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવો અને હોસ્પિટાલિટી અને પ્રવાસન ક્ષેત્રે કુશળ વ્યાવસાયિકો અને સાહસિકો બનવા માટે શીખનારાઓને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરો.
ટુરિઝમ ક્લબ પર હેન્ડબુક માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો