Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Year-End-Review of Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare – 2022
(Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions)
29 DEC 2022 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
Significant Achievements at a glance
• Nationwide DLC Campaign benefitted 30 Lakh pensioners
• Anubhav Awards for the years 2020, 2021 & 2022 conferred
• Dissemination of best practices through Anubhav Awardees Speak – Webinar Series
• Launch of Integrated Pensioners’ Portal in collaboration with SBI & other banks will benefit 11 Lakh pensioners
• Bhavishya ranked 3rd best portal under (NeSDA- 2021 ranking)
• 1st Rashtriya Kirti Puraskar – Hindi
• Bankers’ Awareness Series Workshops started for reducing root cause of Bank related grievances filed on CPENGRAMS
• Under Special Campaign 2.0 60 Circulars issued for pensioners’ Ease of Living, 3578 physical files and 3836 e-files weeded out
• Pension Adalat held on May 5, 2022. 50 cities linked digitally through VC.
• Release of Departmental publication of NPS Rules on Good Governance Day
• Monthly Reporting by DoPPW started to Secretaries for CPENGRAMS/Delayed PPOs
1. Nationwide DLC Campaign benefitted 30 Lakh pensioners – A nation-wide campaign was launched by this Department during 1-30 November 2022, for ‘Ease of Living’ of pensioners/family pensioners in 37 cities with a view to spread awareness amongst all the Central Government pensioners as well as the Pension Disbursing Authorities for use of Digital Life Certificate (DLC)/Face Authentication Technology to submit Life Certificate. Till 30th November, 2022, a total of 30.85 lakh central government pensioners have used DLC successfully, in which 2.88 lakh DLC has been created through Face authentication.
1. Anubhav Awards for the year, 2020, 2021 & 2022 conferred- The Anubhav portal was created on the call of Prime Minister in 2015 with a vision to preserve rich experience of retired official in digital form. An award scheme to incentivize and encourage more retiring employees to submit their write-ups was introduced in 2016. On 18th of October, 2022, in a ceremony held in Vigyan Bhawan, wherein Dr. Jitendra Singh, MoS (PP) conferred Anubhav Awards for the years 2019, 20202 & 2021 on 15 awardees.
1. Dissemination of best practices through Anubhav Awardees Speak Webinar Series - This Department has launched a nationwide Webinar Series “Anubhav Awardees Speak” from the 22nd of November 2022. The webinar series aims to facilitate experience sharing with relevant stakeholders and concerned Ministries/Departments/Organizations. The webinar series will feature two Anubhav Awardees as speakers to share their experience and to motivate/raise awareness among retiring employees to fill up their own experiences on the Anubhav Portal. Webinars are scheduled to take place on a monthly basis. Two Webinars have been held so far this year, having a total of 1182 participants.
2. Launch of Integrated Pensioners’ Portal in collaboration with SBI & other banks benefitting 11 Lakh pensioners - INTEGRATED PENSIONERS’ PORTAL has been launched in October 2022 with an objective to provide post-retirement services to the pensioners, through Bhavishya platform, a truly single window portal for the pensioners. SBI pension seva portal has been integrated to provide Pensioner related services. All 17 Pension disbursing banks shall be integrated into this portal for Ease of Pensioners.
3. Bhavishya ranked 3rd best portal under central govt. service portals by NeSDA- 2021 ranking
Bhavishya is a web based online pension sanction and payment tracking system developed by the Department. The system helps both the retiring employees and the administrative authorities to monitor and track delays. It has been ranked 3rd best among central government service portals by the NeSDA-2021. Bhavishya has overall 86% compliance in the seven major categories and 100% compliance in End Service Delivery and Status Request Tracking. As on 01.12.2022, Bhavishya is running in the 97 Ministries/Departments/Apex Bodies and 817 attached offices through 7920 DDOs. Further, this application has so far issued more than 1,80,000 PPOs.
1. 1st Rashtriya Kirti Puraskar – This Department was awarded the First Rajbhasha Kirti Puraskar for remarkable achievement in the category of Ministry/Department with less than 300 employees by Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister of Home Affairs during the ‘Hindi Diwas' Celebration organized by the Department of Official Language, Ministry of Home, at Surat (Gujarat). The award was received by Shri Sanjiv Narain Mathur, Additional Secretary (DOPPW).
2. Bankers’ Awareness Series for reducing root cause of grievances filed on CPENGRAMS – This Department has started a series of Awareness Program for Central Pension Processing Centres and field functionaries handling pension related work in the banks. Since the major Pension Disbursing Authorities are banks, the first program in the series was held for officers of State Bank of India on 20th and 21st June, 2022 at Udaipur, covering the Northern region of the country. A team of officers from this Department took sessions on Bank related common pensioners’ grievances, Pension policy reforms & digitization regarding disbursement of pension to Central Government pensioners, with the objective of updating the field functionaries of State Bank of India. Special sessions were organized on Income Tax matters related to pensioners as well as Digital means of submitting the Annual Life Certificates. Chief Controller (Pension), CPAO shared the reasons leading to Pensioners' grievances and suggested actions which may be taken by the bank for redressal.
3. Achievements under Special Campaign 2.0 - The Department has achieved the ambitious target set by it at the start of the campaign to bring down the pendency of Pension Grievances. The Department issued 60 circulars under Easing of Rules/Processes and resolved 4200 pending pensioner grievances. 6559 physical files were reviewed and out of these 3578 files were weeded out. Total 3836 E-Files have been closed in which action was completed. 35 Cleanliness Campaigns were conducted by the Department and Pensioners’ Associations across the country.
4. Pension Adalat - Pension Adalats were conducted across Ministries/Departments on a single day. May 5, 2022 throughout the country including all the Central Armed Police Forces as well as non-Civil Ministries viz., defence, railways, telecom and posts to resolve chronic grievances of Central Government Pensioners, falling within the four walls of extant policy. 50 cities were digitally linked through VC. All the stake-holders of a particular grievance were invited on a single platform viz. the concerned Ministry/Department, the Pay & Accounts Officer of the concerned Department, the CPAO (Central Pension Accounts Officer, Ministry of Finance), the concerned Bank and the Pensioner or his/her representative to resolve the case across the table. This was one of the largest pensioner grievance resolution exercises ever undertaken in the Country. Till date seven Pension Adalats have been conducted by DoP&PW and out of a total of 22000 pension matters listed approximately 16000 grievances were resolved. In 7th All India Pension Adalat which was held on first week of 5th May, 2022 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi under auspices of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (PP) by leveraging technology through Video Conferencing.
5. Release of Departmental publication of NPS Rules - On the Good Governance Day, 2022 (25th December, 2022), MoS(PP) released a book on the Central Civil Services (Implementation of National Pension System) Rules, 2021 published by the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare. These Rules were earlier notified on 30.03.2021. These Rules inter alia cover the matters relating to registration process and allotment of PRAN, contributions by the employee and the Government, compensation to be paid to the Government servant in case of delay in registration and credit of contributions to the NPS Account, option for benefits under the CCS(Pension) Rules or NPS Rules in the event of death or disability of Government servant during service, entitlements on superannuation, premature/ voluntary retirement, resignation from service, etc. and the procedure for processing of claims under NPS.
6. Monthly Report of DoPPW to Secretaries for CPENGRAMS/ Delayed PPOs – The Department has started a practice of circulation of Monthly Report to all Secretaries of Ministries/Departments regarding pendency of Pension Grievances on CPENGRAMS portal and delay in issue of PPOs as per Bhavishya portal. Inter-Ministerial Review Meetings are also being held regularly to address excess pendency/delay.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग की वर्षांत समीक्षा - 2022
(कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय)
29 DEC 2022 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
महत्त्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां एक नजर में
• देशव्यापी डीएलसी अभियान ने 30 लाख पेंशनभोगियों को लाभ पहुंचाया
• वर्ष 2020, 2021 और 2022 के लिये अनुभव पुरस्कार प्रदान किये गये
• अनुभव पुरस्कार से सम्मानितों का संवाद – वेबिनार श्रृंखला के जरिये उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों का प्रसार
• एसबीआई और अन्य बैंकों के साथ एकीकृत पेशनभोगी पोर्टल की शुरूआत से 11 लाख पेंशनभोगियों को लाभ
• भविष्य को एनईएसडीए-2021 रैंकिंग के तहत तीसरे सर्वश्रेष्ठ पोर्टल की रैंकिंग
• पहला राष्ट्रीय कीर्ति पुरस्कार - हिन्दी
• सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस पर दर्ज बैंक सम्बंधी शिकायतों के मूलकारणों के समाधान के लिये बैंककर्मी जागरूकता श्रृंखला कार्यशालों की शुरूआत
• विशेष अभियान 2.0 के तहत पेंशनभोगियों की जीवन सुगमता के लिये 60 सर्कुलर जारी, छंटाई के बाद 3578 फिजिकल फाइल और 3836 ई-फाइल को अलग किया गया
• 5 मई, 2022 को पेंशन अदालतें लगाई गईं, 50 शहरों को वीसी के जरिये डिजिटल रूप से जोड़ा गया
• सुशासन दिवस पर एनपीएस नियमों का विभागीय प्रकाशन जारी
• सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस/विलंबित पीपीओ के लिये सचिवों को पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग द्वारा मासिक रिपोर्ट का प्रेषण
1. देशव्यापी डीएलसी अभियान ने 30 लाख पेंशनभोगियों को लाभ पहुंचाया इस विभाग द्वारा 1 से 30 नवंबर 2022 के दौरान 37 शहरों में पेंशनभोगियों/पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों की 'जीवन सुगमता' के लिए एक देशव्यापी अभियान शुरू किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य केंद्र सरकार के सभी पेंशनभोगियों के साथ-साथ पेंशन वितरण प्राधिकरणों के बीच जागरूकता फैलाना था। जीवन प्रमाण-पत्र जमा करने के लिए डिजिटल लाइफ सर्टिफिकेट (डीएलसी)/फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक के उपयोग के लिए 30 नवंबर, 2022 तक, कुल 30.85 लाख केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों ने डीएलसी का सफलतापूर्वक उपयोग किया, जिसमें फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन के माध्यम से 2.88 लाख डीएलसी बनाए गए।
1. वर्ष 2020, 2021 और 2022 के अनुभव पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए : प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान पर 2015 में अनुभव पोर्टल बनाया गया था। इसमें डिजिटल रूप में सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारियों के समृद्ध अनुभव को संरक्षित करना था। वर्ष 2016 में अधिक से अधिक सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों को अपने अनुभव साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक पुरस्कार योजना शुरू की गई थी। इसी क्रम में 18 अक्टूबर, 2022 को विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित एक समारोह में राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वर्ष 2019, 20202 और 2021 के लिये 15 लोगों को अनुभव पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
1. अनुभव पुरस्कार से सम्मानितों का संवाद – वेबिनार श्रृंखला के जरिये उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों का प्रसार - इस विभाग ने 22 नवंबर 2022 से एक राष्ट्रव्यापी वेबिनार श्रृंखला "अनुभव से सम्मानितों का संवाद" शुरू की है। वेबिनार श्रृंखला का उद्देश्य संबंधित हितधारकों और संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संगठनों के साथ अनुभव साझा करने की सुविधा प्रदान करना है। वेबिनार श्रृंखला में दो अनुभव पुरस्कार विजेताओं को अपने अनुभव साझा करने और अनुभव पोर्टल पर अपने स्वयं के अनुभवों को अपलोड करने के लिए सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए वक्ताओं के रूप में दिखाया जाएगा। वेबिनार मासिक आधार पर होने वाले हैं। इस वर्ष अब तक दो वेबिनार आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं, जिनमें कुल 1182 प्रतिभागी शामिल हुए हैं।
2. एसबीआई और अन्य बैंकों के साथ एकीकृत पेशनभोगी पोर्टल की शुरूआत से 11 लाख पेंशनभोगियों को लाभ - एकीकृत पेंशनरों का पोर्टल अक्टूबर 2022 में पेंशनरों को सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद की सेवाएं प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से लॉन्च किया गया है, जो भविष्य प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से पेंशनरों के लिए सही मायने में सिंगल विंडो पोर्टल है। पेंशनर संबंधित सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए एसबीआई पेंशन सेवा पोर्टल को एकीकृत किया गया है। पेंशनरों की आसानी के लिए सभी 17 पेंशन वितरण बैंकों को इस पोर्टल में एकीकृत किया जाएगा।
3. भविष्य को एनईएसडीए-2021 रैंकिंग के तहत तीसरे सर्वश्रेष्ठ पोर्टल की रैंकिंग - भविष्य, विभाग द्वारा विकसित एक वेब आधारित ऑनलाइन पेंशन स्वीकृति और भुगतान ट्रैकिंग प्रणाली है। यह प्रणाली में विलंब की निगरानी और ट्रैक करने के लिए सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों और प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों दोनों की मदद करता है। इसे एनईएसडीए-2021 द्वारा केंद्र सरकार के सेवा पोर्टलों में तीसरा सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्थान दिया गया है। भविष्य का सात प्रमुख श्रेणियों में समग्र 86 प्रतिशत अनुपालन और अंतिम सेवा वितरण और स्थिति अनुरोध ट्रैकिंग में 100 प्रतिशत कार्य है। एक दिसंबर, 2022 की स्थिति के अनुसार, भविष्य 7920 डीडीओ के माध्यम से 97 मंत्रालयों/विभागों/शीर्ष निकायों और 817 संलग्न कार्यालयों में चल रहा है। इसके अलावा, इस एप्लिकेशन ने अब तक 1,80,000 से अधिक पीपीओ जारी किए हैं।
1. पहला राष्ट्रीय कीर्ति पुरस्कार – हिन्दी - मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित 'हिंदी दिवस' समारोह के दौरान केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने 300 से कम कर्मचारियों वाले मंत्रालय/विभाग की श्रेणी में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि के लिए इस विभाग को प्रथम राजभाषा कीर्ति पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया। इसका आयोजन राजभाषा विभाग, गृह मंत्रालय ने सूरत में किया था। यह पुरस्कार श्री संजीव नारायण माथुर, अपर सचिव (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) ने प्राप्त किया।
2. सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस पर दर्ज बैंक सम्बंधी शिकायतों के मूलकारणों के समाधान के लिये बैंककर्मी जागरूकता श्रृंखला कार्यशालों की शुरूआत इस विभाग ने केंद्रीय पेंशन प्रसंस्करण केंद्रों और बैंकों में पेंशन संबंधी कार्य करने वाले फील्ड अधिकारियों के लिए जागरूकता कार्यक्रम की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की है। चूंकि प्रमुख पेंशन वितरण प्राधिकरण बैंक हैं, इसलिए श्रृंखला में पहला कार्यक्रम भारतीय स्टेट बैंक के अधिकारियों के लिए 20 और 21 जून, 2022 को उदयपुर में आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें देश के उत्तरी क्षेत्र को शामिल किया गया था। इस विभाग के अधिकारियों की एक टीम ने भारतीय स्टेट बैंक के फील्ड पदाधिकारियों को अपडेट करने के उद्देश्य से केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनरों को पेंशन के वितरण के संबंध में बैंक से संबंधित आम पेंशनरों की शिकायतों, पेंशन नीति में सुधार और डिजिटलीकरण पर सत्र आयोजित किया। पेंशनरों से संबंधित आयकर मामलों के साथ-साथ वार्षिक जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने के डिजिटल माध्यमों पर विशेष सत्र आयोजित किए गए। मुख्य नियंत्रक (पेंशन), ​​सीपीएओ ने पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों के कारणों को साझा किया और निवारण के लिए बैंक द्वारा संभावित कार्रवाइयों का सुझाव दिया।
3. विशेष अभियान 2.0 के तहत उपलब्धियां - विभाग ने पेंशन शिकायतों के लंबित होने के प्रक्रिया को कम करने के लिए अभियान की शुरूआत में निर्धारित महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को प्राप्त किया है। विभाग ने नियमों/प्रक्रियाओं को आसान बनाने के तहत 60 परिपत्र जारी किए और 4200 लंबित पेंशनरों की शिकायतों का समाधान किया। इस क्रम में 6559 दस्ती फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और इनमें से 3578 ई- फाइलों की छंटनी की गई। कुल 3836 ई-फाइलों को बंद किया गया है जिनमें कार्रवाई पूरी की गई। देश भर में विभाग और पेंशनभोगी संघों द्वारा 35 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए।
4. पेंशन अदालत - सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों में एक ही दिन पेंशन अदालतें आयोजित की गईं। 5 मई, 2022 को पूरे देश में सभी केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों के साथ-साथ गैर-नागरिक मंत्रालयों जैसे रक्षा, रेलवे, दूरसंचार और पोस्ट को केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों की मौजूदा नीति के दायरे में आने वाली पुरानी शिकायतों को हल करने के लिए शामिल किया गया है। वीसी के माध्यम से 50 शहरों को डिजिटल रूप से जोड़ा गया। किसी विशेष शिकायत के सभी हितधारकों को एक ही मंच पर आमंत्रित किया गया था। संबंधित मंत्रालय/विभाग, संबंधित विभाग के वेतन और लेखा अधिकारी, सीपीएओ (केंद्रीय पेंशन लेखा अधिकारी, वित्त मंत्रालय), संबंधित बैंक और पेंशनभोगी या उसके प्रतिनिधि मामले को मौके पर हल करने के लिए जमा हुये। यह देश में किए गए अब तक के सबसे बड़े पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों के समाधान अभ्यासों में से एक था। अब तक विभाग द्वारा सात पेंशन अदालतें आयोजित की जा चुकी हैं और सूचीबद्ध कुल 22000 पेंशन मामलों में से लगभग 16000 शिकायतों का समाधान किया गया है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (पीपी) की पहल पर वर्चुअल माध्यम से डॉ. अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर, जनपथ, नई दिल्ली में 5 मई, 2022 के पहले सप्ताह में आयोजित 7वीं अखिल भारतीय पेंशन अदालत का आयोजन किया गया था।
5. सुशासन दिवस पर एनपीएस नियमों का विभागीय प्रकाशन - सुशासन दिवस, 2022 (25 दिसंबर, 2022) पर, पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग द्वारा प्रकाशित केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा (राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली का कार्यान्वयन) नियम, 2021 पर एक पुस्तक जारी की। इन नियमों को पहले 30.03.2021 को अधिसूचित किया गया था। इन नियमों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया और पीआरएएन के आवंटन, कर्मचारी और सरकार द्वारा योगदान, पंजीकरण में देरी के मामले में सरकारी कर्मचारी को भुगतान किए जाने वाले मुआवजे और एनपीएस खाते में योगदान के क्रेडिट, लाभ के विकल्प से संबंधित मामले शामिल हैं। इसके तहत सेवा के दौरान सरकारी कर्मचारी की मृत्यु या विकलांगता की स्थिति में सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियमों या एनपीएस नियमों के तहत, अधिवर्षिता पर हकदारी, समय से पहले/स्वैच्छिक सेवानिवृत्ति, सेवा से इस्तीफा, आदि और एनपीएस के तहत दावों के प्रसंस्करण की प्रक्रिया को रखा गया है।
6. सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस/विलंबित पीपीओ के लिये सचिवों को पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग द्वारा मासिक रिपोर्ट का प्रेषण विभाग ने सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर पेंशन शिकायतों के लंबित होने और भविष्य पोर्टल के अनुसार पीपीओ जारी करने में देरी के संबंध में मंत्रालयों/विभागों के सभी सचिवों को मासिक रिपोर्ट के वितरण की प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी है। अत्यधिक विलंबित/देरी को दूर करने के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालयी समीक्षा बैठकें भी नियमित रूप से आयोजित की जा रही हैं।