निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने आरपी अधिनियम 1950 की धारा 8ए के अनुसार असम राज्य में विधानसभा और संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के परिसीमन की शुरुआत की
राज्य में एसी और पीसी के पुनर्समायोजन के उद्देश्य के लिए जनगणना 2001 के आंकड़े का उपयोग किया जायेगा
राज्य में नई प्रशासनिक इकाइयों के गठन पर रोक; जो जनवरी 1, 2023 से प्रभावी होगा
27 DEC 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार से प्राप्त अनुरोध के अनुरूप, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने जन प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1950 की धारा 8ए के अनुसार असम राज्य में विधानसभा और संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के परिसीमन का कार्य शुरू करने का निर्णय लिया है।
मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार और निर्वाचन आयुक्तों श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडेय तथा श्री अरुण गोयल के नेतृत्व में आयोग ने असम के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी को निर्देश दिया है कि वे राज्य सरकार के साथ इस मामले पर विचार-विमर्श करें, ताकि नई प्रशासनिक इकाइयों के गठन पर 1 जनवरी, 2023 से राज्य में परिसीमन कार्य के पूरे होने तक पूर्ण प्रतिबंध आदेश जारी किया जा सके। संविधान के अनुच्छेद 170 के तहत दिए गए कार्यादेश के अनुरूप, राज्य में संसदीय और विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के पुनर्समायोजन के उद्देश्य से जनगणना के आकड़ों (2001) का उपयोग किया जाएगा। अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए सीटों का आरक्षण, भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 330 और 332 के अनुसार किया जाएगा।
निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के परिसीमन के उद्देश्य से आयोग अपने स्वयं के दिशा-निर्देश और कार्यप्रणाली तैयार करेगा तथा इन्हें अंतिम रूप देगा। परिसीमन के दौरान आयोग भौतिक विशेषताओं, प्रशासनिक इकाइयों की मौजूदा सीमाओं, संचार की सुविधा, जन सुविधा आदि को ध्यान में रखेगा और जहां तक संभव हो, निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों को भौगोलिक रूप से सुगठित क्षेत्र के रूप में रखा जाएगा।
असम राज्य में निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के परिसीमन के प्रारूप प्रस्ताव को आयोग द्वारा अंतिम रूप दिए जाने के बाद, इसे आम जनता के सुझावों/आपत्तियों को आमंत्रित करने के लिए केंद्रीय और राज्य राजपत्रों में प्रकाशित किया जाएगा। इस संबंध में, राज्य के दो स्थानीय भाषा के समाचार पत्रों में सूचना भी प्रकाशित की जाएगी, जिसमें राज्य में होने वाली सार्वजनिक बैठकों की तिथि और स्थान के बारे में जानकारी दी जाएगी।
विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय द्वारा पत्र संख्या एच-11019/06/2022-एलईजी.II दिनांक 15 नवंबर, 2022 के माध्यम से भारत निर्वाचन आयोग से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वह असम राज्य में संसदीय और विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों का परिसीमन करे। परिसीमन अधिनियम, 1972 के प्रावधानों के तहत, असम राज्य में निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों का अंतिम परिसीमन 1976 में तत्कालीन परिसीमन आयोग द्वारा जनगणना, 1971 के आंकड़ों के आधार पर किया गया था।

Election Commission
ECI initiates delimitation of Assembly & Parliamentary Constituencies in the State of Assam as per Section 8A of the RP Act 1950
Census figures 2001 to be used for the purpose of readjustment of ACs and PCs in the state
Ban on creation of new administrative units in the state w.e.f. Jan 1, 2023
27 DEC 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance to the request received from Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India, Election Commission of India has decided to initiate the delimitation exercise of Assembly and Parliamentary Constituencies in the State of Assam as per Section 8A of the Representation of the People Act, 1950.
The Commission led by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioners Shri Anup Chandra Pandey and Shri Arun Goel has directed the Chief Electoral Officer of Assam to take up the matter with State Government to issue complete ban on creation of new administrative units w.e.f. 1st January, 2023 till the completion of delimitation exercise in the State. As mandated under Article 170 of the Constitution, census figures (2001) shall be used for the purpose of readjustment of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies in the State. Reservation of seats for the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes will be provided as per Articles 330 & 332 of the Constitution of India.
The Commission will design and finalize its own guidelines & methodology for the purpose of delimiting the constituencies. During the delimitation exercise, the Commission will keep in mind the physical features, existing boundaries of administrative units, facility of communication, public convenience and as far as practicable, the constituencies will be kept as geographically compact area.
Once a draft proposal of delimitation of constituencies in the State of Assam is finalized by the Commission, it shall be published in the Central and State Gazettes for inviting suggestions/objections from the general public. In this regard, a Notice will also be published in two vernacular newspapers of the State specifying the date and venue for public sittings to be held in the State.
The Election Commission of India has been requested by the Ministry of Law & Justice to conduct the delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies in the State of Assam vide letter No.H-11019/06/2022-Leg.II dated 15th November, 2022. Under the provisions of Delimitation Act, 1972, the last delimitation of constituencies in the State of Assam was done on the basis of census figures, 1971 by the then Delimitation Commission in 1976.