Election Commission
ECI initiates delimitation of Assembly & Parliamentary Constituencies in the State of Assam as per Section 8A of the RP Act 1950
Census figures 2001 to be used for the purpose of readjustment of ACs and PCs in the state
Ban on creation of new administrative units in the state w.e.f. Jan 1, 2023
27 DEC 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance to the request received from Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India, Election Commission of India has decided to initiate the delimitation exercise of Assembly and Parliamentary Constituencies in the State of Assam as per Section 8A of the Representation of the People Act, 1950.
The Commission led by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioners Shri Anup Chandra Pandey and Shri Arun Goel has directed the Chief Electoral Officer of Assam to take up the matter with State Government to issue complete ban on creation of new administrative units w.e.f. 1st January, 2023 till the completion of delimitation exercise in the State. As mandated under Article 170 of the Constitution, census figures (2001) shall be used for the purpose of readjustment of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies in the State. Reservation of seats for the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes will be provided as per Articles 330 & 332 of the Constitution of India.
The Commission will design and finalize its own guidelines & methodology for the purpose of delimiting the constituencies. During the delimitation exercise, the Commission will keep in mind the physical features, existing boundaries of administrative units, facility of communication, public convenience and as far as practicable, the constituencies will be kept as geographically compact area.
Once a draft proposal of delimitation of constituencies in the State of Assam is finalized by the Commission, it shall be published in the Central and State Gazettes for inviting suggestions/objections from the general public. In this regard, a Notice will also be published in two vernacular newspapers of the State specifying the date and venue for public sittings to be held in the State.
The Election Commission of India has been requested by the Ministry of Law & Justice to conduct the delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies in the State of Assam vide letter No.H-11019/06/2022-Leg.II dated 15th November, 2022. Under the provisions of Delimitation Act, 1972, the last delimitation of constituencies in the State of Assam was done on the basis of census figures, 1971 by the then Delimitation Commission in 1976.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ای سی آئی نے آر پی ایکٹ 1950 کی دفعہ 8 اے کے مطابق ریاست آسام میں اسمبلی اور پارلیمانی حلقوں کی حد بندی کا آغاز کیا
ریاست میں اسمبلی اور پارلیمانی حلقوں کو دوبارہ ترتیب دینے کے کے لیے 2001 کی مردم شماری کے اعداد و شمار کو استعمال کیا جائے گا
ریاست میں نئی انتظامی اکائیوں کی تشکیل پر پابندی یکم جنوری 2023سے نافذالعمل
27 DEC 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
قانون و انصاف کی وزارت، حکومت ہند سے موصول ہونے والی درخواست کی تعمیل کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے انتخابی کمیشن نے ریاست آسام میں عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ 1950 کی دفعہ 8اے کے مطابق اسمبلی اور پارلیمانی حلقوں کی حد بندی کا عمل شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
چیف انتخابی کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار اور انتخابی کمشنروں جناب انوپ چندر پانڈے اور جناب ارون گوئل کی قیادت میں کمیشن نے آسام کے چیف انتخابی افسر کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ یہ معاملہ ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ اٹھائیں تاکہ ریاست میں حد بندی کا عمل مکمل ہونے تک یکم جنوری 2023 سے نئی انتظامی اکائیوں کی تشکیل پر مکمل پابندی عائد کی جاسکے ۔ جیسا کہ آئین کے آرٹیکل 170 کے تحت اختیاردیاگیا ہے، مردم شماری کے اعداد و شمار (2001) کو ریاست میں پارلیمانی اور اسمبلی حلقوں کی ازسرنوترتیب کے مقصد کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے سیٹوں کا ریزرویشن آئین ہند کی دفعات 330 اور 332 کے مطابق فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
کمیشن انتخابی حلقوں کی حد بندی کے مقصد کے لیے اپنے رہنما خطوط اور طریقہ کار کووٖضع کریگا اوراسے حتمی شکل دے گا۔ حد بندی کے عمل کے دوران، کمیشن فزیکل خصوصیات، انتظامی اکائیوں کی موجودہ حدود، مواصلات کی سہولت، عوامی سہولت اور جہاں تک ممکن ہو، حلقوں کو جغرافیائی طور پر کمپیکٹ ایریا کے طور پر رکھا جائے گا۔
کمیشن کے ذریعہ ریاست آسام میں حلقوں کی حدبندی کی تجویز کے مسودے کو حتمی شکل دینے کے بعد، اسے مرکزی اور ریاستی گزٹس میں عام لوگوں سے تجاویز/اعتراضات طلب کرنے کے لیے شائع کیا جائے گا۔ اس سلسلے میں، ریاست کے دو مقامی اخبارات میں ایک نوٹس بھی شائع کیا جائے گا جس میں ریاست میں منعقد ہونے والی عوامی نشستوں کی تاریخ اور مقام کی وضاحت کی جائے گی۔
وزارت قانون وانصاف نے) letter No.H-11019/06/2022-Leg.II (مورخہ 15نومبر2022کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے انتخابی کمیشن سے ریاست آسام میں پارلیمانی اور اسمبلی حلقوں کی حد بندی کرنے کی درخواست کی ہے۔ حد بندی ایکٹ، 1972 کے ضابطوں کے تحت، ریاست آسام میں حلقوں کی آخری حد بندی مردم شماری کے اعداد و شمار، 1971 کی بنیاد پر اس وقت کی حد بندی کمیشن نے 1976 میں کی تھی۔