आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय औषध मानक नियंत्रण संस्था आणि राज्य औषध नियंत्रण प्रशासन यांनी औषध उत्पादक कंपन्यांची संयुक्त तपासणी सुरू केली
27 DEC 2022 3:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 डिसेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण तसेच रसायने आणि खते मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांच्या निर्देशानुसार, केंद्रीय औषध मानक नियंत्रण संस्थेने (CDSCO) राज्य औषध नियंत्रण प्रशासनासह जोखीम आधारित दृष्टिकोनानुसार ठराविक औषध उत्पादक कंपन्यांची संयुक्त तपासणी सुरू केली आहे.
देशभरात मानक कार्यप्रणालीनुसार संयुक्त तपासणी केली जात आहे. औषधे आणि सौंदर्य प्रसाधने कायदा, 1940 आणि त्याखालील नियमांचे पालन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी तपासणी, अहवाल आणि त्यानंतरच्या कारवाईच्या प्रक्रियेवर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी केंद्रीय औषध मानक नियंत्रण संस्था (मुख्यालय) येथे दोन संयुक्त औषध नियंत्रकांची समिती स्थापन करण्यात आली आहे. ही समिती देशात उत्पादित औषधांच्या उच्च दर्जाच्या मानकाचे पालन सुनिश्चित करेल.
मानक गुणवत्ता नसलेली (NSQ)/ भेसळयुक्त/ नकली औषधे तयार करण्याच्या जोखमीवर असल्याचे आढळलेल्या उत्पादक कंपन्यांच्या देशव्यापी तपासणीसाठी एक कृती योजना ही तपासणी पूर्ण करण्यापूर्वी तयार करण्यात आली होती.
देशात उपलब्ध असलेल्या औषधांची सुरक्षा, परिणामकारकता आणि गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करणे हे औषध नियमनाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. औषध नियंत्रण प्रशासनाने, उत्पादक कंपन्या ड्रग्ज आणि कॉस्मेटिक्स कायदा, 1940 आणि त्याखालील नियमांचे विशेषत: उत्तम निर्मिती पद्धती संबंधित आवश्यकतांचे पालन केले जात आहे हे सुनिश्चित करणे आवश्यक आहे.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
CDSCO and State Drugs Control Administration commence joint inspection of Drug Manufacturing Units
Joint Inspections being conducted all over the country as per Standard Operating Procedures
Committee of two Joint Drugs Controllers constituted at CDSCO (HQ) to monitor the process of inspection, reporting & subsequent action
27 DEC 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Under directions of Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) has started conducting joint inspection of identified Drug Manufacturing Units along with State Drugs Control Administration as per risk based approach.
The Joint Inspections are being conducted all over the country as per the Standard Operating Procedures. A committee of two Joint Drugs Controllers has been constituted at CDSCO (HQ) to monitor the process of inspection, reporting & subsequent action so as to ensure compliance to the Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules thereunder. This will ensure high standards of quality compliance with respect to drugs manufactured in the country.
An action plan for nationwide inspection of manufacturing units which are identified to be at the risk of manufacturing Not of Standard Quality (NSQ)/adulterated/spurious drugs was made prior to carrying out of inspections.
The objective of drug regulation is to ensure safety, efficacy and quality of the drugs available in the country. The drug control administration is required to ensure that manufacturing units comply with Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules thereunder especially to the requirements of Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP).