ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
वर्ष अखेर आढावा 2022: भूमी संसाधन विभाग (ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय)
हरियाणा, महाराष्ट्र आणि उत्तर प्रदेशमध्ये भूमी अभिलेख आणि माहितीकोशांच्या (डेटाबेस) नोंदणी सह ई-न्यायालये जोडण्यासाठी प्रायोगिक चाचणी यशस्वी
24 DEC 2022 8:05PM by PIB Mumbai
भूमी संसाधन विभाग (i) डिजिटल इंडिया भूमी नोंदणी आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम (लँड रेकॉर्ड्स मॉडर्नायझेशन प्रोग्राम- डीआयएलआरएमपी) आणि (ii) प्रधानमंत्री कृषी सिंचन योजनेचा पाणलोट विकास घटक (डब्ल्युडीसी- पीएमकेएसवाय) या दोन योजना राबवत आहे. योजना आणि यशाचा संक्षिप्त आढावा-
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत भूसंसाधन विभागाने डिजिटल इंडिया भूमी अभिलेख आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रमांतर्गत देशातील 94 टक्क्यांहून अधिक गावांमध्ये भूमी अभिलेखांचे संगणकीकरण पूर्ण केले आहे. 29 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये (देशातील एकूण 6,56,792 गावांपैकी 6,20,166 गावे) 94 टक्क्यांहून अधिक भागात अधिकारांसंबंधीची नोंदणी पूर्ण झाली आहे.
27 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये (एकूण 5,254 पैकी 4,905 उपनिबंधक कार्यालये) नोंदणीचे संगणकीकरण 93 टक्क्यांहून अधिक पूर्ण झाले आहे आणि 20 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये (एकूण 5,254 पैकी 3983 उपनिबंधक कार्यालये) भूमि अभिलेखांसह उपनिबंधक कार्यालयांचे एकत्रीकरण 75 टक्क्यांहून अधिक पूर्ण झाले आहे. भूसंसाधन विभागानं आपल्या वर्षअखेरीस जाहीर केलेल्या निवेदनात ही माहिती दिली आहे.
21 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये (एकूण 1,66,61,435 नकाशांपैकी 1,17,33,176 नकाशे) कॅडस्ट्रल नकाशे 70 टक्क्यांहून अधिक डिजीटल केले गेले आहेत.
कॅडस्ट्रल नकाशे (भू नकाशे) हे जमिनीच्या नोंदींचे एक डिजिटल स्वरूप आहे. हे नकाशे जमिनीच्या तुकड्यांच्या वेगवेगळ्या भागांच्या सर्व सीमा, त्यांची लांबी, क्षेत्रफळ आणि दिशा दाखवतात. या नकाशांच्या आधारे आपल्याला गरजेप्रमाणे वेगवेगळ्या प्रदेशांमधील जमिनीच्या तुकड्यांची मालकी स्थिती पाहता येते.
डिजिटल इंडिया भूमी अभिलेख आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम (पूर्वीचा राष्ट्रीय जमीन रेकॉर्ड आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम) 1 एप्रिल 2016 पासून केंद्राच्या 100% निधीसह केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना म्हणून सुधारित आणि रूपांतरित करण्यात आला. या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश आधुनिक, सर्वसमावेशक आणि पारदर्शक जमीन अभिलेख व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली विकसित करणे हा आहे. त्यात एकात्मिक जमीन माहिती व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली विकसित करणे याचाही समावेश केलेला आहे. त्यात समाविष्ट इतर गोष्टी: (i) जमिनीवरील वास्तविक-वेळ माहिती सुधारणे (ii) जमीन संसाधनांचा अनुकूल वापर; (iii) जमीनमालक आणि प्रॉस्पेक्टर दोघांनाही फायदा होतो; (iv) धोरण आणि नियोजनात मदत करणे; (v) जमिनीचे वाद कमी करणे; (vi) फसवे / बेनामी व्यवहार तपासणे (vii) महसूल/नोंदणी कार्यालयांना प्रत्यक्ष भेटींची आवश्यकता दूर करणे (viii) विविध संस्था/एजन्सींसोबत माहितीची देवाणघेवाण सक्षम करणे. या कार्यक्रमाची मुदत 2021-22 ते 2025-26 या पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी आहे.
युनिक लँड पार्सल आयडेंटिफिकेशन नंबर (युएलपीआयएन) किंवा भू-आधार
युनिक लँड पार्सल आयडेंटिफिकेशन नंबर (युएलपीआयएन) सिस्टीम ही प्रत्येक लँड पार्सलसाठी 14-अंकी अल्फा-न्यूमेरिक युनिक आयडी आहे. पार्सलच्या शिरोबिंदूंच्या भौगोलिक-निर्देशांकांवर ही ओळख आधारित आहे. ही प्रणाली आंतरराष्ट्रीय दर्जाची आहे आणि ती इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कॉमर्स कोड मॅनेजमेंट असोसिएशन (इसीसीएमए) मानकांचे पालन करते. ओपन जिओस्पेशिअल कन्सोर्टियम (ओजीसी) मानक देशभरात लागू केले जात आहे.
गोवा आणि महाराष्ट्रासह 24 राज्यांमध्ये आत्तापर्यंत ही प्रणाली लागू केली आहे. तिची प्रायोगिक चाचणी केरळ, कर्नाटक, पुडुचेरी, अंदमान आणि निकोबार, मणिपूर, दिल्ली, लडाख आणि तेलंगणा या 8 राज्यांत/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये केली गेली आहे.
जेनेरिक दस्तऐवज नोंदणी प्रणाली (एनजीडीआरएस)
कृत्ये/दस्तावेजांच्या नोंदणीत एक समान प्रक्रियेसाठी, राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये वन नेशन वन रजिस्ट्रेशन सॉफ्टवेअर अर्थात राष्ट्रीय जेनेरिक दस्तावेज नोंदणी प्रणाली (एनजीडीआरएस) लागू करण्यात येत आहे. आतापर्यंत ही प्रणाली पंजाब, अंदमान आणि निकोबार, मणिपूर, गोवा, झारखंड, मिझोराम, हिमाचल प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, दादरा आणि नगर हवेली, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, छत्तीसगड, त्रिपुरा, लडाख, बिहार, आसाम, मेघालय आणि उत्तराखंड या 17 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये लागू करण्यात आली आहे.
भूमी अभिलेख/नोंदणीच्या डेटाबेससह ई-न्यायालयांची जोडणी
भूमी अभिलेख आणि नोंदणी डेटाबेससह ई-न्यायालये जोडण्याचा उद्देश न्यायालयांना खरी माहिती उपलब्ध करून देणे हा आहे. त्यामुळे खटले जलदगतीने निकाली काढता येतील आणि जमिनीचे वाद कमी होतील.
या कार्यक्रमाची प्रायोगिक चाचणी हरियाणा, महाराष्ट्र आणि उत्तर प्रदेश या तीन राज्यांमध्ये न्याय विभागाच्या मदतीने स्थापन करण्यात आलेल्या समितीद्वारे यशस्वीपणे घेण्यात आली आहे.
आत्तापर्यंत 26 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी जमिनीच्या नोंदी अर्ज सॉफ्टवेअर आणि नोंदणी डेटाबेससह ई-कोर्ट ॲप्लिकेशन सॉफ्टवेअरचे एकत्रीकरण करण्यासाठी संबंधित उच्च न्यायालयांकडून आवश्यक ती मंजुरी घेतली आहे.
सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये अनुसूची VIII च्या सर्व भाषांमध्ये भूमी अभिलेखांचे ट्रान्सलिटरेशन/लिप्यंतरण
सध्या, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील अधिकारांच्या नोंदी स्थानिक भाषांमध्ये असतात. त्यामुळे भाषिक अडथळे येतात. माहिती मिळणे आणि मिळाल्यावर ती समजण्यायोग्य स्वरूपात वापरण्यासाठी त्यामुळे गंभीर आव्हाने निर्माण होतात. देशाच्या भू-शासनातील भाषिक अडथळ्यांची ही समस्या दूर करण्यासाठी, सरकारने पुण्याच्या सेंटर फॉर डेव्हलपमेंट ऑफ अॅडव्हान्स्ड कॉम्प्युटिंग (सी-डॅक) च्या तांत्रिक साहाय्याने, स्थानिक भाषेत उपलब्ध अधिकारांच्या नोंदींचे लिप्यंतरण, राज्यघटनेने मान्यता दिलेल्या 22 पैकी कोणत्याही भाषेत करण्याचा उपक्रम हाती घेतला आहे. बिहार, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, पुडुचेरी, उत्तर प्रदेश, तामिळनाडू, त्रिपुरा आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीर (केंद्रशासित प्रदेश) या 8 राज्यांमध्ये प्रायोगिक चाचणी सुरू झाली आहे. हा उपक्रम लवकरच संपूर्ण भारतभर राबवण्याचे लक्ष्य आहे.
II. प्रधानमंत्री कृषी सिंचाई योजनेचा पाणलोट विकास घटक (डब्ल्युडीसी- पीएमकेएसवाय)
भूसंपदा विभाग 2009-10 पासून केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजना एकात्मिक पाणलोट व्यवस्थापन कार्यक्रम’ (आयडब्ल्यूएमपी) राबवत आहे.
2015-16 मध्ये या कार्यक्रमाला प्रधानमंत्री कृषी सिंचाई योजनेच्या छत्र योजनेचा पाणलोट विकास घटक म्हणून एकत्रित करण्यात आले. हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांमध्ये रिज एरिया ट्रिटमेंट, ड्रेनेज लाइन ट्रिटमेंट, माती आणि आर्द्रता संवर्धन, पावसाचे पाणी साठवणे, रोपवाटिका वाढवणे, वनीकरण, फलोत्पादन, कुरण विकास, संपत्ती कमी असलेल्या व्यक्तींसाठी उपजीविका इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे.
पाणलोट विकास कार्यक्रम हा जमिनीचा ऱ्हास, मातीची धूप, पाण्याची टंचाई, हवामानातील अनिश्चितता इत्यादी समस्यांवर सर्वात योग्य उपाय असल्याचे सिद्ध झाले आहे. हा कार्यक्रम कृषी उत्पादन आणि उत्पादकता वाढवण्यासाठी, गरिबी कमी करण्यासाठी आणि विशेषतः ग्रामीण भागातील जीवनमान सुधारण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देतो.
कार्यक्रम 1.0 अंतर्गत सुमारे 2 कोटी 95 लाख हेक्टर
क्षेत्रफळ असलेल्या 6382 प्रकल्पांची अंमलबजावणी होऊन लक्षणीय यश मिळाले आहे. 2014-15 आणि 2021-22 दरम्यान, 7.65 लाख जलसंचयन संरचना तयार/पुन्हा जोपासण्यात आल्या आहेत, 16.41 लाख हेक्टर अतिरिक्त क्षेत्र संरक्षित सिंचनाखाली आणण्यात आले आहे आणि 36.34 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ मिळाला आहे. या व्यतिरिक्त, 2018-19 ते 2021-2021 पर्यंत सुमारे 1.63 लाख हेक्‍टर क्षेत्र लागवडीखाली (वनीकरण / फलोत्पादन इ.) आणण्यात आले. 3.36 लाख हेक्‍टर लागवडीयोग्य पडीक जमीन क्षेत्राचं रूपांतर पूर्ण पाणलोट विकास प्रकल्पात झाले. पूर्ण झालेल्या प्रकल्पांच्या अंतिम-रेखा मूल्यमापनात पाणलोट क्षेत्रामुळे, पाण्याच्या तक्त्यामध्ये, पीक उत्पादकता, दुग्ध उत्पादन आणि दरडोई उत्पन्न इत्यादींमुळे लक्षणीय सुधारणा दिसून येतात. पाणलोट विकास घटकाचा पहिला टप्पा 31 मार्च 2021 रोजी पूर्ण झाला.
प्रधानमंत्री कृषी सिंचाई योजनेचा पाणलोट विकास घटक (डब्ल्युडीसी- पीएमकेएसवाय) 2.0:
सरकारने 2021-22 ते 2025-26 या कालावधीसाठी 49 लाख 5 0 हजार हेक्टर उद्दिष्टासह हा कार्यक्रम सुरू करायला मान्यता दिली आहे आणि केंद्राचा हिस्सा म्हणून ८,१३४ कोटी रुपयांचा आर्थिक व्यय दर्शविला आहे. या कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत 28 राज्ये आणि 2 केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (जम्मू- काश्मीर आणि लडाख) मध्ये 2021-22 ते 2025-26 या कालावधीसाठी 49 लाख 5 0 हजार हेक्टर क्षेत्रफळाचे एकूण 1110 पाणलोट विकास प्रकल्प मंजूर करण्यात आले होते. योजना सुरू झाल्यापासून, केंद्राचा हिस्सा म्हणून 2021-22 आणि 2022-23 (12.12.2022 रोजी) दरम्यान 1537.41 कोटी रुपये राज्यांना जारी करण्यात आले आहेत.
डब्ल्युडीसी 1.0 आणि डब्ल्युडीसी 2.0 अंतर्गत झालेली प्रगती खालीलप्रमाणे:
Indicators/ Parameters
Achievements
(from 2014-15 to 2021-22)
No. of Water Harvesting Structures created / renovated
7,64,686
Additional area brought under protective irrigation (ha)
16,40,954
No. of farmers benefited
36,34,020
Area brought under plantation [Afforestation / Horticulture etc.] (in Lakh ha)#
1.626
Area of culturable wastelands treated in completed watershed development projects (in Lakh ha)
3.36
No. of man days generated (in Lakh man days)
388.66
Indicators as given by NITI Aayog during 2018-19
Physical Achievements under WDC-PMKSY 2.0
Indicators/ Parameters
Achievements
(2022-23 upto 2ndQtr)
Development of degraded /rainfed area(ha)
72,063.90
Area covered with soil and moisture conservation activities (ha)
63,165.71
Area brought under plantation [Afforestation / Horticulture etc.] (ha)
27,596.98
No. of water harvesting structures newly created/ renovated
4,139.00
Area covered under diversified crops / change in cropping systems (ha)
3,963.49
Area brought from nil / single crop to double or more crop(ha)
2,705.30
Increase in cropped area (ha)
3,167.39
No. of Farmers benefited
1,03,437
Area brought under protective irrigation (ha)
13,239.61
No. of Man-days generated( Man-days )
17,59,897

Ministry of Rural Development
Year-End Review -2022: Department of Land Resources (M/o Rural Development)
Computerization of Land Records completed in over 6.20 lakh villages out of 6.56 lakh villages in India covering over 94% areas in 29 States/UTs
More than 1.17 crore Cadastral Maps (Bhu Naksha) digitized out of total over 1.66 crore in the country
Nearly 4,000 Sub Registrar Offices out of 5,254 Offices integrated with Land Records
Integrated Land Information Management System rolled out in 321 districts and Unique Land Parcel Identification Number rolled out in 24 States
Pilot test for linking of e-Courts with land record and registration database undertaken successfully in Haryana, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh
26 States/UTs received necessary clearances from the concerned High Courts for integration of e-Courts Application Software with the land records application software and registration database
Transliteration of Records of Rights available in local language to any of the 22 scheduled languages undertaken by C-DAC, Pune
6382 projects covering an area of approx. 29.50 million hectares achieved under Watershed Development Component of the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC-PMKSY)
(Under WDC-PMKSY 2.0), 1, 110 watershed development projects were sanctioned during 2021-22 to 2025-26 in 28 States and 2 UTs (J&K and Ladakh) involving an area of about 4.95 million hectares with financial outlay of Rs. 8,134 crores, as the Central share
22 DEC 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Land Resources is implementing two schemes namely (i) Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP) and (ii) Watershed Development Component of the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC-PMKSY). A brief summary of schemes and achievements is listed below.
1. Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP)
Department of Land Resources (DolR) under Union Ministry of Rural Development today revealed that Computerization of Land Records has been completed in more than 94 percent villages of the country. In a year-ender statement the DoLR said, Record of Rights (RoR) have been completed in more than 94 per cent areas in 29 States/UTs (6,20,166 villages out of total 6,56,792 villages in the country.
Similarly, Computerization of Registration completed by more than 93 per cent in 27 States/UTs (4,905 Sub-Registrar Offices out of total 5,254 SROs) and Integration of Sub Registrar Offices (SROs) with Land Records have been completed by more than 75 per cent in 20 States/UTs (3983 SROs of the total 5,254 SROs).
Cadastral Maps have been digitized in more than 70 percent in 21 States/UTs (1,17,33,176 maps out of total 1,66,61,435 maps).
Cadastral Maps, also referred to as Bhu Naksha, are a digital form of land records that show all the boundaries of different parts of land pieces based on their length, area, and direction. With these maps, you can view the ownership status of land pieces in different regions based on your requirements.
Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (erstwhile National Land Record Modernization Programme) was revamped and converted as a Central Sector Scheme with effect from 1st April, 2016 with 100% funding by the Centre.
The objective of DILRMP is to develop a modern, comprehensive and transparent land record management system with the aim to develop an Integrated Land Information Management System which will inter alia: (i) improve real-time information on land; (ii) optimize use of land resources; (iii) benefit both landowners & prospectors; (iv) assist in policy & planning; (v) reduce land disputes; (vi) check fraudulent / benami transactions (vii) obviate need of physical visits to Revenue/Registration offices (viii) enable sharing of information with various organisations/agencies. Government has approved extension of DILRMP for a period of five years i.e 2021-22 to 2025-26.
Integrated Land Information Management System provides online single-window at-a-glance access to all available, relevant information to give a fair comprehensive position of any plot of land in question to the land owners, concerned officers / agencies and interested persons / entrepreneurs etc. The components broadly include linking with banks, courts, circle rates, registry, Aadhar number (by consent), etc. The system has already been rolled out in 321 districts.
Unique Land Parcel Identification Number (ULPIN) or Bhu-Aadhar
Unique Land Parcel Identification Number (ULPIN) system is a 14-digit Alpha–numeric unique ID for each land parcel based on Geo-coordinates of vertices of the parcel which is of international standard and complies with Electronic Commerce Code Management Association (ECCMA) standard and Open Geospatial Consortium (OGC) standard, is being implemented across the country. ULPIN will have ownership details of the plot besides its size and longitudinal and latitudinal details. This would facilitate real estate transactions, help resolve property taxation issues and improve disaster planning and response efforts, etc.
ULPIN has, so far, been rolled out in 24 States viz. Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Goa, Bihar, Odisha, Sikkim, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Haryana, Tripura, Chhattisgarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Assam, Madhya Pradesh, Nagaland, Mizoram, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Dadar and Nagar Haveli, and Daman and Diu, Himachal Pradesh, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand. Further, Pilot testing of ULPIN has been done in 8 more States / UTs- Kerala, Karnataka, Puducherry, Andaman & Nicobar, Manipur, Delhi, Ladakh and Telangana
1. Generic Document Registration System (NGDRS)
In order to have a uniform process for registration for deeds/documents, “One Nation One Registration Software Namely National Generic Document Registration System (NGDRS)” is being implemented in States/UTs.
As on November 2022, NGDRS has so far been implemented in 17 States /UTs namely Punjab, Andaman & Nicobar, Manipur, Goa, Jharkhand, Mizoram, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Dadar and Nagar Haveli and Jammu and Kashmir, Chhattisgarh, Tripura, Ladakh, Bihar, Assam, Meghalaya and Uttarakhand.
Linkage of e-Courts with Land Record / Registration Database
The objective of Linkage of e-Courts with Land Record and Registration Database is to make authentic firsthand information available to the Courts resulting in speedy disposal of cases and ultimately, reduction in land disputes. The benefits inter alia include: (i) first-hand information for courts on substantive and authentic evidence of Record of Rights, Cadastral map including Geo referenced and legacy data, (ii) the information useful for deciding admission as well as disposal of the disputes, (iii) reduce quantum of land disputes in the country and could lead to ease of doing business and promote ease of living.
Pilot test for linking of eCourts with land record and registration data base has been undertaken successfully in three states namely, Haryana, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh in association with Department of Justice through a Committee constituted in the Department.
Till now, 26 States/UTs have received necessary clearances from the concerned High Courts for integration of e-Courts Application Software with the land records application software and registration database. These States include: Tripura, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Nagaland, Himachal Pradesh, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Manipur, West Bengal, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Telangana, Jharkhand, Delhi, Sikkim, Meghalaya, Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Andhra Pradesh.
Transliteration of Land Records in all languages of Schedule VIII in all States/UTs
Currently, the Records of Rights in States and Union Territories are maintained in local languages. The linguistic barriers pose serious challenges for access of information and usage in understandable form. In order to address the problem of linguistic barriers in land governance of the country, the Government with the technical support of Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) Pune, has undertaken an initiative to transliterate the Records of Rights available in local language to any of the 22 languages recognized by the Constitution. Pilot test is underway in 8 States - Bihar, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Puducherry, U.P., Tamil Nādu, Tripura and UT of Jammu & Kashmir) and is targeted to launch the aforesaid initiative on Pan-India basis, shortly.
1. Watershed Development Component of the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC-PMKSY)
Department of Land Resources had been implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) ‘Integrated Watershed Management Programme’ (IWMP) since 2009-10 for development of rainfed and degraded areas.
In 2015-16, IWMP was amalgamated as the Watershed Development Component of the umbrella scheme of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana. The activities undertaken, inter alia, include ridge area treatment, drainage line treatment, soil and moisture conservation, rainwater harvesting, nursery raising, afforestation, horticulture, pasture development, livelihoods for asset-less persons, etc.
Watershed development programmes have proved to be the most suitable solution to the problems of land degradation, soil erosion, water scarcity, climatic uncertainties etc. The programme contributes substantially towards enhancing agricultural production & productivity, reducing poverty and improving livelihoods especially in rural areas.
Under WDC-PMKSY1.0, there have been significant achievements by implementing 6382 projects covering an area of approx. 29.50 million hectares.
Between 2014-15 and 2021-22, 7.65 lakh water harvesting structures have been created / rejuvenated, 16.41 lakh ha additional area has been brought under protective irrigation and 36.34 lakh farmers benefited. In addition to this, about 1.63 lakh hectares have been brought under plantation (Afforestation / Horticulture etc.), 3.36 lakh hectares area of culturable wastelands treated in completed watershed development projects and 388.66 man days generated from 2018-19 to 2021-22. The end-line evaluation of the completed projects reveals considerable improvements on account of watershed interventions, in the water table, crop productivity, milk production and per capita income etc. WDC 1.0 was closed on 31st March, 2021.
WDC-PMKSY 2.0: Government has approved continuation of programme as WDC-PMKSY 2.0 for the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26 with physical target of 4.95 million hectares and indicative financial outlay of Rs. 8,134 crores, as the Central share.
Under WDC-PMKSY 2.0, total 1110 watershed development projects were sanctioned during 2021-22 to 2025-26 in 28 States and 2 UTs (J&K and Ladakh) involving an area of approx. 4.95 million hectares. Since inception of the scheme, an amount of Rs.1537.41 crore has been released during 2021-22 and 2022-23 (as on 12.12.2022) to the States as the Central share.
Progress under WDC 1.0 and WDC 2.0 is given as below:
Physical Achievements under WDC-PMKSY1.0
Indicators/ Parameters
Achievements
(from 2014-15 to 2021-22)
No. of Water Harvesting Structures created / renovated
7,64,686
Additional area brought under protective irrigation (ha)
16,40,954
No. of farmers benefited
36,34,020
Area brought under plantation [Afforestation / Horticulture etc.] (in Lakh ha)#
1.626
Area of culturable wastelands treated in completed watershed development projects (in Lakh ha)
3.36
No. of man days generated (in Lakh man days)
388.66
Indicators as given by NITI Aayog during 2018-19
Physical Achievements under WDC-PMKSY 2.0
Indicators/ Parameters
Achievements
(2022-23 upto 2ndQtr)
Development of degraded /rainfed area(ha)
72,063.90
Area covered with soil and moisture conservation activities (ha)
63,165.71
Area brought under plantation [Afforestation / Horticulture etc.] (ha)
27,596.98
No. of water harvesting structures newly created/ renovated
4,139.00
Area covered under diversified crops / change in cropping systems (ha)
3,963.49
Area brought from nil / single crop to double or more crop(ha)
2,705.30
Increase in cropped area (ha)
3,167.39
No. of Farmers benefited
1,03,437
Area brought under protective irrigation (ha)
13,239.61
No. of Man-days generated( Man-days )
17,59,897
WDC-PMKSY 2.0 scheme was approved on 15.12.2021.