Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at 75th Amrut Mahotsav of Shree Swaminarayan Gurukul Rajkot Sansthan
24 DEC 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Swaminarayan!
Pujya Shri Devkrushnadasji Swami, Mahant Shri Devprasaddasji Swami, Pujya Dharmavallabh Swami ji and all the respected saints giving direction to this holy program, other dignitaries present in the program and my dear young friends!
Jai Swaminarayan to all of you!
With the inspiration and blessings of Pujya Shastriji Maharaj Shri Dharmajivandasji Swami, Rajkot Gurukul is completing 75 years. I heartily congratulate all of you for this journey of 75 years of Rajkot Gurukul. A new consciousness is generated only by remembering the name of Lord Shree Swaminarayan and taking a trip down memory lane in the company of all the saints is an altogether different fortunate occasion. I am confident that the future of this historical institution will be even more successful. Its contribution will be even more amazing.
Friends,
The journey of 75 years of Shri Swaminarayan Gurukul Rajkot is completing at a time when the country is celebrating 75 years of its independence. This is not only a happy coincidence, but it is also a fortunate occasion. The journey of independent India as a nation has been moving due to such opportunities and our great tradition of thousands of years. These confluences are of duty and hard work, culture and dedication, spirituality and modernity. When the country became independent, it was our responsibility to revive the ancient glory of India and our great pride in the field of education. But the governments under the pressure of slave mentality did not move in that direction. And in some matters, it took wrong steps. In these circumstances, our saints and Acharyas once again took the initiative to fulfill this duty towards the country. Swaminarayan Gurukul is a living example of this coincidence. This institution was built on the foundation of Indian values and ideals soon after independence. The vision of Pujya Dharmajivandas Swamiji for Rajkot Gurukul included everything from spirituality and modernity to culture and rituals. Today the seed of that idea is in front of us in the form of this huge banyan tree. I have lived and grown up among you in Gujarat. And I am fortunate that I have got the opportunity to see this banyan tree taking shape in front of my own eyes.
The inspiration of Lord Swaminarayan has been at the root of this Gurukul. ''प्रवर्तनीया सद् विद्या भुवि यत् सुकृतं महत्''! That is, the spread of ‘Sat Vidya’ (true knowledge) is the most sacred and important thing in the world. This is the eternal dedication of India towards knowledge and education, which has laid the foundation of our civilization. It is the result of this that Gurukul Vidya Pratishthan, which once started with only seven students in Rajkot, has about 40 branches in the country and abroad today. Thousands of students come here every year. Over the last 75 years, Gurukul has nurtured the minds and hearts of the students with good thoughts and values for their overall development. The Gurukul tradition has nurtured the country's talent in every field from our youth dedicated to the field of spirituality to scientists in ISRO and BARC. And we all are aware of one special quality of Gurukul and it influences everyone in today’s era. Not many people know that this Gurukul is such an institution that continues to charge only one rupee a day for education from every poor student right from the difficult times when it started. As a result, it is becoming easier for poor students to get an education.
Friends,
As you are aware knowledge has been the highest pursuit of life in India. That's why, when other parts of the world were identified with their ruling dynasties, Indian identity was linked with its Gurukuls. Gurukul means the family of Guru and knowledge! Our Gurukuls have been representing equity, equality, care and a sense of service for centuries. Universities like Nalanda and Takshashila were synonymous with the global glory of this Gurukul tradition of India. Discovery and research were an integral part of the Indian lifestyle. The diversity and cultural richness that we see today in every part of India are the results of those researches and discoveries.
From self-discovery to divinity, ayurveda to aadhyatm (spirituality), social science to solar science, from Math to Metallurgy and from zero to infinity, research and new conclusions were drawn in every field. In that dark age, India gave humanity rays of light that paved the way for the world's journey of modern science. And amidst these achievements, another power of our Gurukuls paved the way for the world. In the period when gender equality was unheard of in the world, scholars like Gargi and Maitreyi used to give discourses in our country. Along with Luv-Kush, Atreyi was also studying in Maharishi Valmiki's ashram. I am happy that Swaminarayan Gurukul is starting 'Kanya Gurukul' to take this ancient tradition forward. This will be a great achievement of this institution and will also be an important contribution to the country in the 75 years of ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ and in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence.
Friends,
You are very well aware that our education system and educational institutions have an important role in the bright future of India. That's the reason why we are working with greater speed and more detail at every level, be it education infrastructure or education policy in this ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. Today there is a massive increase in the number of major educational institutes like IIT, IIIT, IIM and AIIMS in the country. There has been an increase of more than 65 percent in the number of medical colleges since 2014. Through the new 'National Education Policy', the country is preparing an education system which is forward looking and futuristic for the first time. When the new generation will grow up in a better education system from childhood, there would be ideal citizens automatically for the country. These ideal citizens and youths will fulfill the dream of a developed India in 2047, when the country will celebrate 100 years of independence. And the efforts of educational institutions like Shree Swaminarayan Gurukul will definitely be very important in this regard.
Friends,
The blessings and cooperation of saints are very important in the journey of the next 25 years of ‘Amrit Kaal’. Today, the resolutions of India are new and so are the efforts to fulfill those resolutions. Today the country is moving forward with the vision of Digital India, AatmaNirbhar Bharat, Vocal for Local, construction of 75 Amrit Sarovars and Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat in every district. Everyone's efforts in these initiatives of social change and social reform will influence the lives of crores of people. I am sure that institutions like Swaminarayan Gurukul Vidya Pratishthan will continue to energize this ‘Sankalp Yatra’ in the same way.
You have taken forward a very important journey of 75 years successfully. Since I am in your midst today, I would like that it should be extended for the benefit of the youth of the country as well. Can I make a request to Swaminarayan Gurukuls today? At least 100 youths should visit the North-East, including Nagaland, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura and Sikkim, for 15 days. They should go there for 15 days, meet the youth there, develop relations with them and understand the products there. You see our saints must have started this journey 75 years ago with so many difficulties. During your visit, you will find that there are so many promising youths in our North-East. If we establish a relationship with them, then a new force will be added to the country. You must make efforts in this direction. I remember when we were running the ‘Beti Bachao Abhiyan’, little girls would give speeches for 7-8-10 minutes from the stage which used to be very heartwarming. Such was their acting skills that they would make the entire audience cry. Representing the mother’s womb, they would plead not to kill the daughters. The movement against female foeticide was largely driven by our daughters in Gujarat. Similarly, can our Gurukul students address people in the form of Mother Earth that ‘I am your mother; I produce food, fruits and flowers for you and don't kill me with these fertilizers?’ ‘Liberate me from chemicals and pesticides’. Our Gurukul students should stage street plays to inspire people towards natural farming. Our Gurukuls can run a very important campaign in this regard. I am happy that a huge campaign of natural farming has been started under the leadership of our Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devvrat ji. Just like you are running a campaign to liberate people from addiction, similarly you can motivate farmers to take a pledge to free Mother Earth from this kind of poison. Mostly, the people who come to Gurukuls are from villages and from the family of farmers. This cause can be espoused easily through them. So, our Gurukul and our cultured educated youth can proceed with many new ideas and resolutions for a bright future, for protecting the environment, for realizing the dream of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat in this ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. And I have been immensely fortunate that the Swaminarayan tradition has fulfilled all my desires whenever I asked for. I am sure that you will fulfill whatever I am asking today. Not only will it brighten the name of Gujarat, but it will facilitate the life of future generations. Once again many thanks to all of you!
Jai Swaminarayan!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्री स्वामीनारायण गुरुकुल राजकोट संस्थान के 75वें अमृत महोत्सव में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
24 DEC 2022 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
जय स्वामीनारायण।
इस पवित्र कार्यक्रम को दिशा दे रहे पूज्य श्री देवकृष्ण दासजी स्वामी, महंत श्री देवप्रसाद दासजी स्वामी, पूज्य धर्मवल्लभ स्वामी जी, कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित सभी पूज्य संतगण अन्य महानुभाव और मेरे प्यारे नौजवान साथियों !
आप सभी को जय स्वामीनारायण॥
पूज्य शास्त्रीजी महाराज श्री धर्मजीवन दासजी स्वामी की प्रेरणा से, उनके आशीर्वाद से राजकोट गुरुकुल के 75 वर्ष हो रहे हैं। मैं राजकोट गुरुकुल के 75 वर्षों की इस यात्रा के लिए आप सभी को हृदय से बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ। भगवान् श्री स्वामी नारायण उनके नाम स्मरण से ही एक नवचेतना का संचार होता है और आज आप सब संतों का सानिध्य में स्वामीनारायण का नाम स्मरण एक अलग ही सौभाग्य का अवसर है। मुझे विश्वास है इस ऐतिहासिक संस्थान का आने वाला भविष्य और भी यशस्वी होगा। इसके योगदान और भी अप्रतिम होंगे।
साथियों,
श्री स्वामीनारायण गुरुकुल राजकोट की यात्रा के 75 वर्ष, ऐसे कालखंड में पूरे हो रहे हैं, जब देश अपनी आज़ादी के 75 वर्ष मना रहा है। ये सुखद संयोग तो है ही, सुखद सुयोग भी है। एक राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत की आजाद भारत की जीवनयात्रा, ऐसे सुयोगों से ही और हजारों साल की हमारी महान परम्परा भी ऐसे ही सुयोगों से ही गतिमान रही है। ये सुयोग हैं, कर्मठता और कर्तव्य के सुयोग! ये सुयोग हैं, संस्कृति और समर्पण के सुयोग! ये सुयोग हैं, आध्यात्म और आधुनिकता के सुयोग! जब देश आज़ाद हुआ तो हमारे ऊपर ये ज़िम्मेदारी थी कि हम शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में भारत के प्राचीन वैभव और हमारे महान गौरव को पुनर्जीवित करें। लेकिन गुलामी की मानसिकता के दबाव में सरकारें उस दिशा में बढ़ी नहीं। और कुछ बातों में तो उल्टे पैर चली। और इन परिस्थितियो में, एक बार फिर हमारे संतों ने, आचार्यों ने देश के प्रति इस कर्तव्य को निभाने का बीड़ा उठाया। स्वामीनारायण गुरुकुल इसी सुयोग का एक जीवंत उदाहरण है। आज़ादी के तुरंत बाद भारतीय मूल्यों और आदर्शों की नींव पर इस आंदोलन को, इस संस्थान को निर्मित किया गया। पूज्य धर्मजीवनदास स्वामी जी का राजकोट गुरुकुल के लिए जो विज़न था, उसमें आध्यात्म और आधुनिकता से लेकर संस्कृति और संस्कार तक, सब कुछ समाहित था। आज वो विचार-बीज इस विशाल वटवृक्ष के रूप में हमारे सामने है। मैं गुजरात में आप सबके बीच में ही रहा हूँ, आप ही के बीच में पला-बड़ा हूं। और ये मेरा सौभाग्य रहा है कि मुझे इस वट-वृक्ष को आकार लेते हुए अपनी आंखों से करीब से देखने का सुअवसर मिला है।
इस गुरुकुल के मूल में भगवान् स्वामीनारायण की प्रेरणा रही है- ''प्रवर्तनीया सद् विद्या भुवि यत् सुकृतं महत्''! अर्थात्, सत् विद्या का प्रसार संसार का सबसे पवित्र, सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कार्य है। यही तो ज्ञान और शिक्षा के प्रति भारत का वो शाश्वत समर्पण है, जिसने हमारी सभ्यता की नींव रखी है। इसी का प्रभाव है कि कभी राजकोट में केवल 7 विद्यार्थियों के साथ प्रारंभ हुए गुरुकुल विद्या प्रतिष्ठानम् की आज देश-विदेश में करीब 40 शाखाएँ हैं। हर वर्ष यहाँ हजारों की संख्या में विद्यार्थी आते हैं। पिछले 75 वर्षों में गुरुकुल ने छात्रों के मन-मस्तिष्क को अच्छे विचारों और मूल्यों से सींचा है, ताकि उनका समग्र विकास हो सके। आध्यात्म के क्षेत्र में समर्पित युवाओं से लेकर ISRO और BARC में वैज्ञानिकों तक, हम गुरुकुल परंपरा ने हर क्षेत्र में देश की मेधा को पोषित किया है। और गुरुकुल की एक विशेषता हम सब जानते है और आज के युग में हर किसी को वो प्रभावित करती है। बहुत कम लोगों को मालूम है कि उस कठीन काल में भी और आज भी ये गुरुकुल एक ऐसा संस्थान है जो हर गरीब छात्र से शिक्षा के लिए एक दिन का केवल एक रुपया फीस लेता है। इससे गरीब विद्यार्थियों के लिए शिक्षा पाने का रास्ता आसान हो रहा है।
साथियों,
आप सभी जानते हैं कि भारत में ज्ञान ही जीवन का सर्वोच्च उद्देश्य रहा है। इसीलिए, जिस कालखंड में दुनिया के दूसरे देशों की पहचान वहाँ के राज्यों और राजकुलों से होती थी, तब भारत को, भारतभूमि के गुरुकुलों से जाना जाता था। गुरुकुल यानी, गुरु का कुल, ज्ञान का कुल! हमारे गुरुकुल सदियों से समता, ममता, समानता और सेवाभाव की वाटिका की तरह रहे हैं। नालंदा और तक्षशिला जैसे विश्वविद्यालय भारत की इस गुरुकुल परंपरा के वैश्विक वैभव के पर्याय हुआ करते थे। खोज और शोध, ये भारत की जीवन पद्धति का हिस्सा थे। आज हम भारत के कण-कण में जो विविधता देखते हैं, जो सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि देखते हैं, ये उन्हीं शोधों और अन्वेषणों के परिणाम हैं। आत्म तत्व से परमात्म तत्व तक,आध्यात्म से आयुर्वेद तक, सोशल साइन्स से सोलर साइन्स तक मैथ्स से मैटलर्जी तक, और शून्य से अनंत तक, हमने हर क्षेत्र में शोध किए, नए निष्कर्ष निकाले। भारत ने अंधकार से भरे उन युगों में मानवता को प्रकाश की वो किरणें दीं जिनसे आधुनिक विश्व और आधुनिक विज्ञान की यात्रा शुरू हुई। और इन उपलब्धियों के बीच, हमारे गुरुकुलों की एक और शक्ति ने विश्व का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया। जिस कालखंड में विश्व में gender equality जैसे शब्दों का जन्म भी नहीं हुआ था, तब हमारे यहाँ गार्गी-मैत्रेयी जैसी विदुषियाँ शास्त्रार्थ करती थीं। महर्षि वाल्मीकि के आश्रम में लव-कुश के साथ ही आत्रेयी भी पढ़ रही थीं। मुझे खुशी है कि स्वामीनारायण गुरुकुल इस पुरातन परंपरा को, आधुनिक भारत को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए 'कन्या गुरुकुल' की शुरुआत कर रहा है। 75 वर्ष के अमृत महोत्सव में, आज़ादी के अमृतकाल में ये इस संस्थान की शानदार उपलब्धि होगी, और देश के लिए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान भी होगा।
साथियों,
आप सभी बेहतर तरीके से जानते हैं कि भारत के उज्जवल भविष्य में हमारी आज की शिक्षा व्यवस्था और शिक्षण संस्थानों की कितनी बड़ी भूमिका है। इसीलिए, आजादी के इस अमृतकाल में देश, एजुकेशन इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर हो या एजुकेशन पॉलिसी, हम हर स्तर पर अधिक गति से अधिक विस्तार से काम में जुटे रहते हैं। आज देश में बड़े शैक्षिक संस्थानों- IIT, ट्रिपल आईटी, IIM, एम्स जैसे संस्थानों की संख्या में बड़ी वृद्धि हो रही है। 2014 के बाद से मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या में 65 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा की बढोतरी हुई है। नई 'राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति' के जरिए देश पहली बार उस शिक्षा व्यवस्था को तैयार कर रहा है जो Forward looking है, futuristic है। जब नई पीढ़ी बचपन से ही बेहतर शिक्षा व्यवस्था में पलेगी और बढ़ेगी, तो देश के लिए आदर्श नागरिकों का निर्माण भी स्वत: होता चला जाएगा। यही आदर्श नागरिक, आदर्श युवा 2047 में जब देश आज़ादी के 100 साल मनाता होगा विकसित भारत के सपने को सिद्धि तक लेकर के जाएंगे। और इसमें निश्चित तौर पर श्री स्वामीनारायण गुरुकुल जैसे शिक्षा संस्थानों का प्रयास बहुत अहम होगा।
साथियों,
अमृत काल की अगले 25 वर्षों की यात्रा में आप संतों का आशीर्वाद और आप सभी का साथ बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। आज भारत में और भारत के संकल्प भी नए हैं, उन संकल्पों की सिद्धि के प्रयास भी नए हैं। आज देश डिजिटल इंडिया, आत्मनिर्भर भारत, वोकल फॉर लोकल, हर जिले में 75 अमृत सरोवरों का निर्माण, एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के विजन को लेकर आगे बढ़ रहा है। सामाजिक बदलाव और समाज सुधार के इन कार्यों में भी सबका प्रयास करोड़ों लोगों के जीवन को प्रभावित करेगा। मुझे विश्वास है, स्वामीनारायण गुरुकुल विद्या प्रतिष्ठानम् जैसे संस्थान इस संकल्प यात्रा को इसी तरह ऊर्जा देते रहेंगे। और जब मैं आज आप सब संतो के बीच में आया हूं 75 साल की एक बहुत बड़ी यात्रा जिसे आपने सफलता पूर्वक आगे बढ़ाया है। अब इसका विस्तार देश के युवाओं के लाभ में भी होना चाहिए। क्या मैं स्वामीनारायण गुरूकुलों से आज एक प्रार्थना कर सकता हूं। हमारा जो नार्थ-ईस्ट है आप तय करे कि हर वर्ष कम से कम 100 युवक 15 दिन के लिए नार्थ-ईस्ट जाएंगे नागालैंड है, मिजोरम है, अरूणाचल प्रदेश है, त्रिपुरा है, सिक्किम है। 15 दिन वहां जाना, वहां युवकों से मिलना, उनसे परिचय बढ़ाना, वहां की चीजों को जानना, आकर के उसके ऊपर लिखना हर वर्ष कम से कम 150 युवक 15 दिन के लिए वहां जाए। आप देखिए 75 साल पहले हमारे संतो के कितनी कठिनाइयों में इस यात्रा को आरंभ किया होगा आपको वहां जाकर के लगेगा कि कितने होनहार युवक हमारे नार्थ-ईस्ट में है। अगर उनके साथ हमारा नाता जुड़ जाता है तो देश के लिए वो एक नई ताकत जुड़ जाएगी आप कोशिश कीजिए।
उसी प्रकार से क्या हमारे संत समुदाय में मुझे याद है जब बेटी बचाओ अभियान हम कर रह थे तो छोटी-छोटी बालिकाएं मंच पर आकर के 7 मिनट, 8 मिनट, 10 मिनट का बड़ा ह्दयद्रावक और बड़े अभिनय के साथ भाषण करती थी। सारे ऑडियंस को रूला देती थी। और वो कहती थी मां के गर्भ में से वो बोलती थी कि मां मुझे मत मारो। भ्रूण हत्या के खिलाफ आंदोलन का बहुत बड़ा नेतृत्व हमारी बेटियों ने गुजरात में किया था। क्या हमारे गुरूकुल के विद्यार्थी धरती माता के रूप में लोगों को संबोधित करें कि मैं तुम्हारी मां हूं। मैं तुम्हारे लिए अन्न, फल, फूल सब पैदा करती हूं। मुझे मत मारो ये फर्टिलाइजर, ये केमिकल, ये दवाइयां, मुझे उससे मुक्ति दो। और प्राकृतिक खेती की तरफ प्रेरित करने के लिए किसानों के बीच में मेरे गुरूकुल के विद्यार्थी इस प्रकार से स्ट्रीट प्ले करें, शहरी नाटक करें। बहुत बड़ा अभियान गुरूकुल हमारे चला सकते हैं। और मुझे खुशी है कि गुजरात के हमारे गवर्नर श्रीमान आचार्य देवव्रत जी के नेतृत्व में प्राकृतिक खेती का एक बहुत बड़ा अभियान चला है। आप भी जैसे मनुष्य को व्यसन से मुक्ति का अभियान चला रहे हैं वैसे ही धरती माता को इस प्रकार के जह़र से मुक्ति का प्रण लेने के लिए किसानों को प्रेरित करने का काम कर सकते हैं। क्योंकि गुरूकुलों में जो लोग आते हैं वो मूल गांव से, किसानी परिवार से आते हैं। उनके माध्यम से बात बड़ी सरलता से पहुंच सकती है। तो आज़ादी के इस अमृतकाल में हमारे गुरूकुल, हमारे संस्कारी शिक्षित युवक उज्जवल भविष्य के लिए, पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए, एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के सपने को साकार करने के लिए अनेक नए विचारों, आदर्शों, संकल्पों के लेकर के चल सकते हैं। और मुझे विश्वास है स्वामीनारायण परम्परा का मेरे लिए बड़ा सौभाग्य रहा है कि स्वामीनाराण परम्परा में जब भी मैं आप से मिला हूं, जो भी मांगा है आप सबने पूरा किया है। आज जब मैं इन चीजों को मांग रहा हूं मुझे विश्वास है आप भी इसको पूरा करेंगे। और गुजरात का नाम तो रोशन होगा ही होगा भावी पीढ़ी का जीवन आसान होगा। फिर एक बार आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
जय स्वामीनारायण।