Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways issues Letter of Award for Manufacturing and Maintenance of 9000 HP Electric Freight Locomotives to Siemens, India
Hon’ble Prime Minister of India laid the Foundation Stone on 20th April 2022 at Railway’s Factory at Dahod
This Move Signifies a Giant Leap Forward in ‘Make in India’ Drive and ‘Make for the World’
Dahod Factory will manufacture High Horse Power Electric Locomotives for Indian Railways as well as Export Market
Will help in upskilling of Railway’s Manpower Working in Railway’s Production Unit and Maintenance Depots
1200 Electric Locomotives will be Manufactured over a Period of 11 Years
Manufacturing Unit will trigger setting up of Ancillary Manufacturing Units, Generation of Direct and Indirect Employment and Development in the Region
This Project will Usher in Development of New Technologies in India through High Pace Indigenisation
Fair, Transparent and Competitive Bidding Process was Adopted in Selecting the Technological Partner
24 DEC 2022 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has issued the Letter of Award (LoA) for Manufacturing and Maintenance of 9000 HP Electric Freight Locomotives to Siemens, India. Railways factory at Dahodto manufacture 1200 high horse power (9000 HP) electric locomotives over a period of 11 years. It would entail manufacturing of 1200 locomotives and maintenance of these locomotives for 35 years. The estimated value of contract is about INR 26000 Crore (about 3.2 Billion USD), excluding taxes and price variation.
Agreement with Siemens India will be signed within 30 days of issue of LoA. The proto-type locomotives are to be delivered in the coming two years. Dahod Unit will be fully constructed for manufacturing these locomotives within a period of two years. Siemens, selected as technological partner, will manufacture these locomotives at Dahod and maintain these locomotives at four maintenance depots - Vishakhapatnam, Raipur, Kharagpur, Pune for a period of 35 years utilising Railway’s Manpower.
Suitable economic drivers will ensure complete indigenization of the manufacturing which in turn will lead to development of ancillary manufacturing units making it a true ‘Make in India’ initiative. The project will also lead to development of the Dahod region and generate employment.
These High Horse Power (9000 HP) locomotives will be the future workhorse for freight operation on Indian Railways. These locomotives are planned for use primarily on Western DFC and on graded sections of Railways for hauling container freight trains in double stack configuration of 4500 Tonnes at 75 kmph at 1 in 200 gradient and improve the average speed of such trains to around 50-60 kmph over the existing 20-25 kmph. The quantum jump in the operating parameters will lead to increase in the throughput and also enhance line capacity. These locomotives, equipped with state of the art IGBT based propulsion technology, will provide savings in energy consumption due to regenerative braking technology.
There is a provision to manufacture and supply Standard Gauge locomotives for export market.
Indian Railways have selected Siemens India through a fair, transparent and competitive bidding process as the Technology Partner to manufacture and maintain these locomotives utilising Railway staff under the supervision of Technology Partner.
BACKGROUND
The Technological Partner has been selected through a fair, transparent and competitive bidding process. Technological Partner will provide training to Railway Staff at Dahod for manufacturing the 9000 HP locomotives and at four depots at Vishakhapatnam, Raipur, Kharagpur and Pune for maintenance of the locomotives over the design life of 35 years. These 1200 locomotives will be manufactured over 11 years. The Technology Partner will also ensure 95% availability and 1,50,000 km of trouble-free operation of locomotives before any maloperation can take place as the guaranteed Key Performance Indicators (KPIs).
The entire bid process has been conducted in a fair, transparent and competitive manner and awarded in record time through electronic bidding. Ministry of Railways had decided to conduct a single stage two packet bidding process for obtaining technical and financial bids for selection of a suitable Technological Partner. The Notice inviting Bid for selection of Technological Partner was issued on 20th April 2022. Financial bids were opened on 6thDecember 2022. After detailed evaluation of the bids, Ministry of Railways has declared Siemens Limited, India as the selected Technological Partner.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے 9000 ایچ پی بجلی سے چلنے والے مال گاڑی کے انجنوں کی مینو فیکچرنگ اور دیکھ بھال کے کام کے لئے لیٹر آف ایوارڈ جاری کیا ہے
بھارت کے معزز وزیر اعظم نے 20 اپریل ، 2022 کو داہود میں ریلوے کی فیکٹری کے لئے سنگِ بنیاد رکھا
یہ اقدام 'میک ان انڈیا' اور 'میک فار دی ورلڈ' مہم کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہمیت کا حامل ہے
داہود کی فیکٹری بھارتی ریلوے کے ساتھ ساتھ برآمداتی مارکیٹ کے لئے زیادہ ہارس پاور والے بجلی کے انجن تیار کرے گی
ریلوے کے پیداواری یونٹوں اور دیکھ بھال کے ڈپو میں ریلوے میں کام کرنے والی افرادی قوت کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی
11 برسوں کے دوران 1200 ریل گاڑی کے انجن تیار کئے جائیں گے
مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ متعلقہ مینو فیکچرنگ یونٹوں میں ، اُن کے قیام میں اضافے ، خطے میں راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد کر ے گا۔
یہ پروجیکٹ تیز رفتاری سے دیسی تکنیک کے ذریعے بھارت میں نئی ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ میں تیزی لائے گا
ٹیکنا لوجیکل ساجھیدار کے انتخاب میں منصفانہ، شفاف اور مسابقتی بولی کے عمل کو اپنایا گیا
24 DEC 2022 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے نے سیمینز انڈیا کو 9000 ایچ پی الیکٹرک فریٹ لوکوموٹیوز کی تیاری اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے لیٹر آف ایوارڈ ( ایل او اے ) جاری کیا ہے۔ داہود میں ریلوے کی فیکٹری 11 سال کی مدت میں 1200 ہائی ہارس پاور ( 9000 ایچ پی ) کے الیکٹرک انجن تیار کرے گی ۔ اس میں 1200 انجنوں کی تیاری اور 35 سال تک ان انجنوں کی دیکھ بھال کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ معاہدے کی تخمینہ جاتی لاگت تقریباً 2600 ہزار کروڑ روپئے ( تقریباً 3.2 ارب امریکی ڈالر ) ہے ، جس میں ٹیکس اور قیمتوں میں اتارچڑھاؤ شامل نہیں ہے ۔
ایل او اے کے اجراء کے 30 دنوں کے اندر سیمنز انڈیا کے ساتھ معاہدے پر دستخط کئے جائیں گے۔ پروٹو ٹائپ کے انجن آنے والے دو سالوں میں فراہم کئے جائیں گے۔ داہود یونٹ دو سال کی مدت میں ان انجنوں کی تیاری کے لئے مکمل طور پر تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ سیمنز، جسے تکنیکی شراکت دار کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے، ان انجنوں کو داہود میں تیار کرے گا اور ریلوے کی افرادی قوت کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے 35 سال کی مدت کے لئے دیکھ بھال کے ڈپو - وشاکھاپٹنم، رائے پور، کھڑگپور، پونے میں دیکھ بھال کرے گا ۔
موزوں اقتصادی ڈرائیور مینوفیکچرنگ کو مکمل طور پر دیسی بنانے کو یقینی بنائیں گے ، جس کے نتیجے میں متعلقہ اشیاء کی مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس حقیقی طور پر میک اِن انڈیا پہل میں شامل ہوں گے ۔ پروجیکٹ داہود خطے کی ترقی میں بھی قیادت کرے گا اور روز گار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔
زیادہ ہائی ہارس پاور ( 9000 ایچ پی ) کے انجن بھارتی ریلوے میں بار برداری کی کاررائی کے لئے مستقبل کے ورک ہارس ثابت ہوں گے ۔ ان انجنوں کو بنیادی طور پر مغربی ڈی ایف سی اور ریلوے کے درجہ بندی والے سیکشنوں پر 75 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے 200 گریڈینٹ میں سے 1 میں 4500 ٹن کی ڈبل اسٹیک کنفیگریشن میں کنٹینر مال بردار ٹرینوں کو لے جانے کے لئے استعمال کرنے کےلئے بنایا جائے گا اور ایسی ٹرینوں کی اوسط رفتار کو، جو سر دست 20-25 کے ایم پی ایچ ہے ، بڑھا کر ، 50- 60 کے ایم پی ایچ کر دیاجائے گا ۔ ٹرینوں کو چلانے کے پیمانے میں معیاری اضافہ پورے ریلوے کی لائن صلاحیت میں بھی اضافہ کرے گا ۔ یہ انجن ، جو جدید ترین آئی جی بی ٹی پر مبنی پروپلشن ٹکنالوجی سے لیس ہیں ، ری جنریٹیو بریکنگ ٹیکنالوجی کی وجہ سے توانائی کے استعمال میں بچت بھی فراہم کریں گے۔
برآمدی منڈی کے لئے معیاری گیج انجنوں کی تیاری اور فراہمی کا انتظام ہے۔
بھارتی ریلوے نے سیمنز انڈیا کو ایک منصفانہ، شفاف اور مسابقتی بولی کے عمل کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنر کے طور پر منتخب کیا ہے تاکہ ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنر کی نگرانی میں ریلوے کے عملے کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، ان انجنوں کی تیاری اور دیکھ بھال کی جا سکے۔