Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways issues Letter of Award for Manufacturing and Maintenance of 9000 HP Electric Freight Locomotives to Siemens, India
Hon’ble Prime Minister of India laid the Foundation Stone on 20th April 2022 at Railway’s Factory at Dahod
This Move Signifies a Giant Leap Forward in ‘Make in India’ Drive and ‘Make for the World’
Dahod Factory will manufacture High Horse Power Electric Locomotives for Indian Railways as well as Export Market
Will help in upskilling of Railway’s Manpower Working in Railway’s Production Unit and Maintenance Depots
1200 Electric Locomotives will be Manufactured over a Period of 11 Years
Manufacturing Unit will trigger setting up of Ancillary Manufacturing Units, Generation of Direct and Indirect Employment and Development in the Region
This Project will Usher in Development of New Technologies in India through High Pace Indigenisation
Fair, Transparent and Competitive Bidding Process was Adopted in Selecting the Technological Partner
24 DEC 2022 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has issued the Letter of Award (LoA) for Manufacturing and Maintenance of 9000 HP Electric Freight Locomotives to Siemens, India. Railways factory at Dahodto manufacture 1200 high horse power (9000 HP) electric locomotives over a period of 11 years. It would entail manufacturing of 1200 locomotives and maintenance of these locomotives for 35 years. The estimated value of contract is about INR 26000 Crore (about 3.2 Billion USD), excluding taxes and price variation.
Agreement with Siemens India will be signed within 30 days of issue of LoA. The proto-type locomotives are to be delivered in the coming two years. Dahod Unit will be fully constructed for manufacturing these locomotives within a period of two years. Siemens, selected as technological partner, will manufacture these locomotives at Dahod and maintain these locomotives at four maintenance depots - Vishakhapatnam, Raipur, Kharagpur, Pune for a period of 35 years utilising Railway’s Manpower.
Suitable economic drivers will ensure complete indigenization of the manufacturing which in turn will lead to development of ancillary manufacturing units making it a true ‘Make in India’ initiative. The project will also lead to development of the Dahod region and generate employment.
These High Horse Power (9000 HP) locomotives will be the future workhorse for freight operation on Indian Railways. These locomotives are planned for use primarily on Western DFC and on graded sections of Railways for hauling container freight trains in double stack configuration of 4500 Tonnes at 75 kmph at 1 in 200 gradient and improve the average speed of such trains to around 50-60 kmph over the existing 20-25 kmph. The quantum jump in the operating parameters will lead to increase in the throughput and also enhance line capacity. These locomotives, equipped with state of the art IGBT based propulsion technology, will provide savings in energy consumption due to regenerative braking technology.
There is a provision to manufacture and supply Standard Gauge locomotives for export market.
Indian Railways have selected Siemens India through a fair, transparent and competitive bidding process as the Technology Partner to manufacture and maintain these locomotives utilising Railway staff under the supervision of Technology Partner.
BACKGROUND
The Technological Partner has been selected through a fair, transparent and competitive bidding process. Technological Partner will provide training to Railway Staff at Dahod for manufacturing the 9000 HP locomotives and at four depots at Vishakhapatnam, Raipur, Kharagpur and Pune for maintenance of the locomotives over the design life of 35 years. These 1200 locomotives will be manufactured over 11 years. The Technology Partner will also ensure 95% availability and 1,50,000 km of trouble-free operation of locomotives before any maloperation can take place as the guaranteed Key Performance Indicators (KPIs).
The entire bid process has been conducted in a fair, transparent and competitive manner and awarded in record time through electronic bidding. Ministry of Railways had decided to conduct a single stage two packet bidding process for obtaining technical and financial bids for selection of a suitable Technological Partner. The Notice inviting Bid for selection of Technological Partner was issued on 20th April 2022. Financial bids were opened on 6thDecember 2022. After detailed evaluation of the bids, Ministry of Railways has declared Siemens Limited, India as the selected Technological Partner.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने माल गाड़ी के 9000 हॉर्स पॉवर के इलेक्ट्रिक इंजन के निर्माण और रख-रखाव ठेका सीमेंस इंडिया को प्रदान किया
भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दाहोद में रेलवे के कारखाने में 20 अप्रैल 2022 को इस की आधारशिला रखी थी
यह कदम 'मेक इन इंडिया' अभियान और 'मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' में एक बड़ी छलांग का प्रतीक है
दाहोद कारख़ाना भारतीय रेलवे के साथ-साथ निर्यात बाजार के लिए उच्च हॉर्स पावर के इलेक्ट्रिक इंजन का निर्माण करेगा
यह कारख़ाना रेलवे की उत्पादन इकाई और रख-रखाव डिपो में कार्यरत रेलवे कर्मचारियों के कौशल विकास में मदद करेगा
इसमें 11 वर्षों की अवधि में 1200 इलेक्ट्रिक इंजनों का निर्माण किया जाएगा
विनिर्माण इकाई क्षेत्र में सहायक विनिर्माण इकाइयों की स्थापना, प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के सृजन और विकास को गति प्रदान करेगी
यह परियोजना तेज़ गति से स्वदेशीकरण के माध्यम से भारत में नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास की शुरूआत करेगी
तकनीकी भागीदार के चयन में निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी और प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया अपनाई गई
24 DEC 2022 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने सीमेंस, इंडिया को मालगाड़ी के 9000 हॉर्स पॉवर के इलेक्ट्रिक इंजन के निर्माण और रख-रखाव के लिए ठेका प्रदान किया है। दाहोद में रेलवे कारखाना 11 वर्षों की अवधि में 1200 उच्च हॉर्स पॉवर (9000 एचपी) के इलेक्ट्रिक इंजन का निर्माण करेगा। इस कारखाने में 1200 लोकोमोटिव का निर्माण और 35 वर्षों तक इन इंजनों का रख-रखाव किया जाएगा। करों और मूल्य भिन्नता को छोड़कर, अनुबंध का अनुमानित मूल्य लगभग 26000 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग 3.2 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर) है।
ठेका जारी होने के 30 दिनों के भीतर सीमेंस इंडिया के साथ समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे। आने वाले दो वर्षों में प्रोटो-टाइप इंजन वितरित किए जाने हैं। इन इंजनों के निर्माण के लिए दाहोद इकाई दो साल की अवधि के भीतर पूरी तरह से तैयार हो जाएगी। तकनीकी भागीदार के रूप में चुनी गई सीमेंस इंडिया दाहोद में इन इंजनों का निर्माण करेगी और रेलवे कर्मचारियों का उपयोग करते हुए 35 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए चार रख-रखाव डिपो - विशाखापत्तनम, रायपुर, खड़गपुर और पुणे में इन इंजनों का रख-रखाव करेंगे।
यह कारखाना उपयुक्त आर्थिक संचालक विनिर्माण के पूर्ण स्वदेशीकरण को सुनिश्चित करेंगे जो बदले में सहायक विनिर्माण इकाइयों के विकास को बढ़ावा देगा, जिससे यह सही मायने में 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करेगी। इस परियोजना से दाहोद क्षेत्र का विकास भी होगा और क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसर भी सृजित होंगे।
ये उच्च हॉर्स पॉवर (9000 एचपी) के इंजन भारतीय रेलवे की माल ढुलाई के लिए भविष्य के वर्कहॉर्स साबित होंगे। इन इंजनों को मुख्य रूप से पश्चिमी समर्पित माल ढुलाई गलियारा-डीएफसी और रेलवे के ग्रेडेड सेक्शन पर 4500 टन के डबल स्टैक कॉन्फिगरेशन में 75 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से 200 ग्रेडिएंट में कंटेनर माल गाड़ियों को खींचने के लिए उपयोग करने की योजना है और ऐसी रेलगाड़ियों की औसत गति को मौजूदा 20-25 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे से बढ़ाकर लगभग 50-60 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे तक पहुंचाना है। संचालन मानकों में क्वांटम जम्प से थ्रूपुट में वृद्धि होगी और लाइन क्षमता में भी वृद्धि होगी। अत्याधुनिक आईजीबीटी आधारित ईंधन तकनीक से सूसज्जित ये इंजन रीजेनरेटिव ब्रेकिंग तकनीक के कारण ऊर्जा की खपत में बचत करेंगे।
इस कारखाने में निर्यात बाजार के लिए स्टैंडर्ड गेज इंजन के निर्माण और आपूर्ति का प्रावधान है।
भारतीय रेलवे ने तकनीकी साझेदार की देख-रेख में रेलवे कर्मचारियों का उपयोग करते हुए इन इंजनों के निर्माण और रखरखाव के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी भागीदार के रूप में एक निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी और प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से सीमेंस इंडिया का चयन किया है।
पृष्ठभूमि
तकनीकी भागीदार का चयन निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी और प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया गया है। प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदार दाहोद में 9000 हॉर्स पॉवर इंजन के निर्माण के लिए और 35 वर्ष के डिजाइन चक्र में इंजन के रख-रखाव के लिए विशाखापत्तनम, रायपुर, खड़गपुर और पुणे में चार डिपो में रेलवे कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगा। इन 1200 इंजनों का निर्माण 11 वर्षों में किया जाएगा। प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदार 95 प्रतिशत उपलब्धता और लोकोमोटिव के 1,50,000 किलोमीटर के बाधा-मुक्त संचालन को सुनिश्चित करेगा, इससे पहले कि गारंटीकृत प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतक (केपीआई) के रूप में कोई गड़बड़ी हो सकती है।
संपूर्ण बोली प्रक्रिया निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी और प्रतिस्पर्धी तरीके से आयोजित की गई है और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बोली के माध्यम से रिकॉर्ड समय में प्रदान की गई है। रेल मंत्रालय ने एक उपयुक्त तकनीकी भागीदार के चयन के लिए तकनीकी और वित्तीय बोली प्राप्त करने के लिए एकल चरण में दो पैकेट बोली प्रक्रिया आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया था। तकनीकी भागीदार के चयन के लिए बोली आमंत्रित करने की सूचना 20 अप्रैल 2022 को जारी की गई थी। वित्तीय निविदाएँ 6 दिसंबर 2022 को खोली गई थी। निविदाओं के विस्तृत मूल्यांकन के बाद, रेल मंत्रालय ने सीमेंस इंडिया लिमिटेड को चयनित तकनीकी भागीदार घोषित किया है।