মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
আদিবাসীদের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য গৃহীত বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের কথা জানালেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান
21 DEC 2022 5:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২২
দেশের আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মানোন্নয়ন এবং ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের কথা শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতা বিকাশ এবং শিল্পোদ্যোগ দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান নতুন দিল্লিতে একটি অনুষ্ঠানে বিস্তারিত জানিয়েছেন। আদিবাসীদের ক্ষমতায়ন শীর্ষক এই অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী প্রধান জানান, শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দেশের আদিবাসী সমাজকে তাঁদের প্রাপ্য সম্মান প্রদান করছেন, যা আসলে বহু আগেই পাবার কথা ছিল।
শ্রী প্রধান বলেন, ২০১৪ – ১৫ সালে আদিবাসী জনজাতিদের জন্য নির্ধারিত তহবিলের পরিমাণ ছিল ১৯ হাজার ৪৩৭ কোটি টাকা। ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৮৭ হাজার ৫৮৫ কোটি টাকা। আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের জন্য বর্তমান অর্থবর্ষে ৮ হাজার ৪০৭ কোটি টাকা অর্থ বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। ২০১৪-১৫ অর্থবর্ষে এর পরিমাণ ছিল ৩ হাজার ৮৩২ কোটি টাকা।
আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মানোন্নয়ন, তাঁদের সংস্কৃতি রক্ষা করা, শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য ও কর্মসংস্থানের জন্য কেন্দ্র বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। ২০২০-র জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতিতে স্থানীয় ভাষা ও মাতৃভাষায় শিক্ষাদানের উপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর সুফল আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের ছাত্রছাত্রীরা পাবেন। দেশের বিভিন্ন একলব্য মডেল আবাসিক বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি আদিবাসী ছাত্রছাত্রী নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আদি আদর্শ গ্রাম যোজনার আওতায় ৩৬ হাজার ৪২৮টি গ্রামে নানা সংস্কারমূলক কাজ করা হচ্ছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট গ্রামগুলিতে কমপক্ষে ৫০ শতাংশ আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষ বসবাস করেন। বছরে ৭ হাজার ৫০০টি গ্রামকে সবধরনের সুযোগ-সুবিধার ব্যবস্থা করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। আগামী ৫ বছর ধরে এই কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়িত করা হবে। এসএফইউআরটিআই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ২৭৩টি ক্লাস্টার তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এই ক্লাস্টার থেকে প্রাপ্ত পণ্য সামগ্রী বন ধন কেন্দ্রগুলির মাধ্যমে আদিবাসী সমাজের স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলি বিক্রি করতে পারবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিলেট বা জোয়ার, বাজরা ও রাগিকে আরও জনপ্রিয় করে তোলার যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছেন, তা মূলত আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চলেই উৎপাদিত হয়। আগামী বছর আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষ হিসাবে উদযাপিত হবে।
দেশের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে আদিবাসী নেতাদের অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দিতে কেন্দ্র বিভিন্ন স্থানে বিশেষ সংগ্রহশালা গড়ে তুলছে, যেখানে আদিবাসী সমাজের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য ও ইতিহাসের কথা জানানো হবে। এছাড়াও, প্রতি বছর জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস উদযাপনের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই প্রথম জাতীয় আদিবাসী গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে, যেখানে আদিবাসীদের বিভিন্ন তথ্য ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে সংরক্ষিত থাকবে।

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan interacts with media on Tribal Empowerment in New Delhi
Affirmative and Inclusive Action for tribals is one of key thrust areas of Government policy: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is giving long-due honour to the tribal population of the country - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Education in local language and mother tongue will empower tribal population- Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
21 DEC 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today, addressed the media on Tribal Empowerment in New Delhi.
2022-12-21 13:28:27.394000 2022-12-21 13:32:41.655000
He spoke about various initiatives of the Government taken for the upliftment of tribal population and the progress made in empowering tribal population.
Shri Pradhan said that this press conference is in the line with the whole-of-the-Government approach which stands for collective action towards national priorities. He stated that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is giving long-due honour to the tribal population of the country. He spoke about the quantum leap in funding of centrally sponsored schemes aimed at the welfare of tribal population. Affirmative action and promoting inclusion for all round development of tribals is the key thrust areas of Government policy, he said. The allocation for STC funds has been increased from Rs. 19,437 cr in 2014-15 to Rs. 87,585 cr. in 2022-23 and the allocation for Ministry of Tribal affairs has also been increased from Rs. 3832 cr. in 2014-15 to Rs. 8407 cr. in 2022-23. While speaking about the increased allocation, he said that for the Government ‘Sabka saath, sabka vikas, sabka prayaas’ is not merely a slogan but a guiding philosophy and a responsible commitment. He also said that this is reflective of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to the upliftment of tribal population by touching aspects including protecting their culture, respecting their identity, education, health, self-employment.
Speaking about education, he said that education in local languages and mother tongue is one of the key focus areas of the National Education Policy 2020 of which tribal population will be a key beneficiary. He also spoke about the Eklavya Model Residential Schools for tribal population in which over 1 lakh students are enrolled.
Referring to ‘Pradhan Mantri Adi Adarsh Gram Yojna (PMAAGY)’ which aims at transforming villages with significant tribal population into model village (Adarsh Gram), Shri Pradhan said that it is envisaged to cover 36,428 villages having at least 50% tribal population under it. The aim of this scheme is to achieve saturation of basic amenities and facilities in these villages in a mission mode. 7500 villages will be taken up annually over the next 5 years under it.
The government is ensuring livelihood opportunities for tribals under scheme of Van Dhan Kendras for tribal Self Help Groups, including 87 Minor Forest Produce items (MFP) under MSP, 273 tribal clusters under SFURTI . The Prime Minister’s focus is on promoting millets, which offer nutritious diet and are primarily grown in tribal areas, the Minister explained. Recently announced International Year of Millets on the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will go a long way in empowering the tribal population, who contribute majorly to millets cultivation.
Shri Pradhan also spoke about the contribution of tribal leaders in freedom struggle and the Government’s efforts to honor this rich legacy and history including by opening tribal museums, observing Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas and other initiatives. He also spoke about other initiatives like the Van Dhan Vikas Kendras, development of searchable tribal digital document repository, SFRUTI scheme and the setting up of the first-ever National Tribal Research Institute.