Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan interacts with media on Tribal Empowerment in New Delhi
Affirmative and Inclusive Action for tribals is one of key thrust areas of Government policy: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is giving long-due honour to the tribal population of the country - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Education in local language and mother tongue will empower tribal population- Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
21 DEC 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today, addressed the media on Tribal Empowerment in New Delhi.
2022-12-21 13:28:27.394000 2022-12-21 13:32:41.655000
He spoke about various initiatives of the Government taken for the upliftment of tribal population and the progress made in empowering tribal population.
Shri Pradhan said that this press conference is in the line with the whole-of-the-Government approach which stands for collective action towards national priorities. He stated that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is giving long-due honour to the tribal population of the country. He spoke about the quantum leap in funding of centrally sponsored schemes aimed at the welfare of tribal population. Affirmative action and promoting inclusion for all round development of tribals is the key thrust areas of Government policy, he said. The allocation for STC funds has been increased from Rs. 19,437 cr in 2014-15 to Rs. 87,585 cr. in 2022-23 and the allocation for Ministry of Tribal affairs has also been increased from Rs. 3832 cr. in 2014-15 to Rs. 8407 cr. in 2022-23. While speaking about the increased allocation, he said that for the Government ‘Sabka saath, sabka vikas, sabka prayaas’ is not merely a slogan but a guiding philosophy and a responsible commitment. He also said that this is reflective of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to the upliftment of tribal population by touching aspects including protecting their culture, respecting their identity, education, health, self-employment.
Speaking about education, he said that education in local languages and mother tongue is one of the key focus areas of the National Education Policy 2020 of which tribal population will be a key beneficiary. He also spoke about the Eklavya Model Residential Schools for tribal population in which over 1 lakh students are enrolled.
Referring to ‘Pradhan Mantri Adi Adarsh Gram Yojna (PMAAGY)’ which aims at transforming villages with significant tribal population into model village (Adarsh Gram), Shri Pradhan said that it is envisaged to cover 36,428 villages having at least 50% tribal population under it. The aim of this scheme is to achieve saturation of basic amenities and facilities in these villages in a mission mode. 7500 villages will be taken up annually over the next 5 years under it.
The government is ensuring livelihood opportunities for tribals under scheme of Van Dhan Kendras for tribal Self Help Groups, including 87 Minor Forest Produce items (MFP) under MSP, 273 tribal clusters under SFURTI . The Prime Minister’s focus is on promoting millets, which offer nutritious diet and are primarily grown in tribal areas, the Minister explained. Recently announced International Year of Millets on the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will go a long way in empowering the tribal population, who contribute majorly to millets cultivation.
Shri Pradhan also spoke about the contribution of tribal leaders in freedom struggle and the Government’s efforts to honor this rich legacy and history including by opening tribal museums, observing Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas and other initiatives. He also spoke about other initiatives like the Van Dhan Vikas Kendras, development of searchable tribal digital document repository, SFRUTI scheme and the setting up of the first-ever National Tribal Research Institute.

وزارتِ تعلیم
نئی دہلی میں قبائلیوں کو با اختیار بنانے کےموضوع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے میڈیا کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
قبائلیوں کے لئے مصدقہ اور شمولیت والے عمل حکومت کی اہمیت کے حامل اہم شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے : دھرمیندر پردھان کا بیان
وزیرا عظم نریندر مودی ملک کی قبائلی آبادی کو بہت زیادہ اعزاز دے رہے ہیں : مرکزی وزیر دھرمیندر پردھان کا بیان
مقامی زبان میں اور مادری زبان میں تعلیم سے قبائلی آبادی باختیار بن سکے گی: مرکزی وزیر دھرمیندر پردھان کا بیان
21 DEC 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم ہنر کے فروغ اور صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج نئی دہلی میں قبائلیوں کو بااختیار بنائے جانے کے موضوع پر میڈیا سے خطاب کیا۔
2022-12-21 13:32:41.655000 2022-12-21 13:28:27.394000
انہوں نے قبائلی آبادی کو اوپر لے جانے اور قبائلی آبادی کو بااختیار بنانے میں پیشرفت کے بارے میں حکومت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کی۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ یہ پریس کانفرنس حکومت کے تمام تر اس موقف کی عکاس ہے جس میں قومی ترجیحات کے تئیں مشترکہ کارروائی کے لئے اقدامات کئے جاتے ہیں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ملک کی قبائلی آبادی کو مناسب احترام دے رہے ہیں ۔انہوں نے قبائلی آبادی کے بہبود کے مقصد سے مرکز کے ذریعہ چلائی جانے والی اسکیموں کی فنڈنگ میں تیزی لائے جانے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔انہوں نے کہ قبائلیوں کے لئے تصدیقی اور شمولیت والے عمل حکومت کے اہمیت کے حامل اہم شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ایس ٹی سی کے لئے مختص کیا گیا فنڈجو15-2014 میں 19437 کروڑ روپے تھے اسے 23-2022 میں بڑھاکر 87585 کروڑ کردیا گیا ہےاور قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے لئے 15-2014 میں مختص 3832 کروڑ روپے کو بھی 23-2022 میں بڑھاکر 8407 کروڑ روپے کردیا گیا ہے۔ مختص کئے جانے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کا سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس ، سب کا پریاس محض ایک نعرہ نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ایک رہنمائی کا فلسفہ ہے اور ایک ذمہ دارانہ عہد ہے ۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اس عہد کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے کہ پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے قبائلی آبادی کو بہتر بنایا جائے جس میں ان کی ثقافت کا تحفظ ، ان کی شناخت کا احترام ، تعلیم ،صحت ، خود کا روزگار شامل ہو۔
تعلیم کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہاکہ مقامی زبانوں اور مادری زبان میں تعلیم قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے مرکوز شعبوں میں سے ایک کلیدی شعبہ ہے جس سےقبائلی آبادی بنیادی طور پر مستفید ہوگی ۔ انہوں نے قبائلی آبادی کے لئے ایکلوے ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کے بارے میں بھی بات کی ،جس کے تحت ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ طلبا کا اندراج کیا جاچکا ہے۔
پردھان منتری آدی آدرش گرام یوجنا (پی ایم اے اے جی وائی) کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جس کا مقصد اہمیت کی حامل قبائلی آبادی کو ماڈل گاؤں (آدرش گرام) کے منتر کے ساتھ گاوؤں کی یکسر تبدیلی کرنا ہے۔ جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ اس کے تحت 36428 گاوؤں کی تقریباً 50 فیصد قبائلی آبادی احاطہ کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔اس اسکیم کا مقصد ان گاوؤں میں بنیادی ضرورتیں اور سہولیات کو مشن موڈ میں حاصل کرنا ہے ۔اس کے تحت اگلے پانچ سالوں کے عرصے میں سالانہ 7500 گاوؤں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا ۔
حکومت قبائلی اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کے لئے ون دھن کیندر وں کی اسکیم کے تحت قبائلیوں کے لئے گزر بسر کے مواقع کو یقینی بنارہی ہے جس میں ایم ایس پی کے تحت 87 مائنر فاریسٹ پروڈیوس اشیاء (ایم ایف پی) اور ایس ایف یو آر ٹی آئی (اسفورتی) کے تحت 273 قبائلی کلسٹر شامل ہیں ۔وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی موٹے اناج کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کررہے ہیں جوتغذیہ بخش خوراک فراہم کرتے ہیں اور قبائلی علاقوں میں بنیادی طور پر ان کی کاشت کی جاتی ہے ۔ حال ہی میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پہل پر جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال کا اعلان قبائلی آبادی کو بااختیار بنانے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گا، جو باجرے کی کاشت میں بنیادی رول ادا کرتے ہیں۔
جناب پردھان نے آزادی کی جدوجہد میں قبائلی لیڈروں کے تعاون اوراس مالا مال وراثت اور تاریخ کو اعزاز دینے کی حکومت کی کوششوں کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جس میں قبائلیوں کے لئے میوزئم کا کھولا جانا ، جن جاتیہ گورو دوس منایا جانا اور دیگر اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے دیگر اقدامات جیسے ون دھن وکاس کیندرز، قابل تلاش قبائلی ڈیجیٹل دستاویز کے ذخیرے کے فروغ ، اسفورتی اسکیم اور پہلی مرتبہ قومی قبائلی تحقیقی ادارے کے قیام کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔