राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय वन सेवा के परिवीक्षाधीनों ने राष्ट्रपति से भेंट की
प्रकृति ने हमें भरपूर उपहार दिया है और पर्यावरण के प्रति संवेदनशील और उत्तरदायी बनना हममें से प्रत्येक का कर्तव्य है : राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
21 DEC 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वन सेवा के परिवीक्षाधीनों ने आज 21 दिसंबर, 2022 को राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से भेंट की।
अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वन पृथ्वी पर सभी जीवधारियों के लिए आश्रयस्थल हैं। वन आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने एवं कार्बन के बड़े अवशोषक के रूप में कार्य करने के अलावा उनकी भूमिका वन्यजीवों का आवास बनने और आजीविका स्रोत होने से भिन्न होती है। वन विश्व की कई लुप्तप्राय प्रजातियों का घर भी हैं। लघु वनोपज हमारे देश में 27 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की आजीविका का समर्थन करते हैं। वनों का उच्च औषधीय महत्व भी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत वन में रहने वाले समुदायों के अधिकारों पर विशेष ध्यान दे रहा है। जनजातीय समुदायों सहित वनवासियों के साथ सहजीवी संबंध को अब व्यापक रूप से मान्यता प्राप्त है और यह हमारे विकास विकल्पों में शामिल है। भारतीय वन सेवा के अधिकारियों का उत्तरदायित्व है कि वे इन समुदायों को जैव-विविधता के संरक्षण और संरक्षण के प्रति उनके अधिकारों एवं कर्तव्यों के बारे में जागरूक करें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इन दिनों हम भारत और विश्व के विभिन्न भागों में वनों में आग लगने की कई घटनाओं के बारे में सुनते हैं। हमारे सामने न केवल वनों के संरक्षण की बल्कि जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने की भी बड़ी चुनौती है। आज हमारे पास शहरी वानिकी, वन जोखिम शमन, डेटा संचालित वन प्रबंधन और जलवायु-स्मार्ट वन अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की नई प्रौद्योगिकियां और अवधारणाएं हैं। उन्होंने भारतीय वन सेवा के अधिकारियों से कहा की वे भारत के वन संसाधनों के सतत प्रबंधन के लिए नवाचार करें और नए तरीके खोजें। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें हमारे वनों को ऐसी अवैध गतिविधियों से बचाने में प्रभावी भूमिका निभानी चाहिए जिनका नकारात्मक आर्थिक और पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव पड़ता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश के सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक विकास के लिए वन आवश्यक हैं। हमें अपने वनों को जीवंत एवं स्वस्थ रखना चाहिए। विकास आवश्यक है और इसके साथ स्थायित्व भी आवश्यक है। प्रकृति ने हमें भरपूर उपहार दिए हैं तथा यह हममें से प्रत्येक का कर्तव्य है कि हम पर्यावरण के प्रति संवेदनशील और उत्तरदायी बनें। हमें अपनी आने वाली पीढ़ियों को पुनर्जीवित प्राकृतिक संसाधनों और स्थायी पारिस्थितिक तंत्र के साथ एक सुंदर देश का उपहार देना होगा।
राष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें:

President's Secretariat
Probationers of Indian Forest Service Call on the President
Nature has Given us Bountiful Presents and it is the Duty of Each One of us to be Sensitive and Responsible Towards the Environment: President Murmu
21 DEC 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Probationers of Indian Forest Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 21, 2022).
Addressing the officers, the President said that forests are the anchors for all life on earth. Their role varies from providing wildlife habitats and being livelihood source, to promoting economic activities and serving as large carbon sinks. They are home to many endangered species of the world. Minor Forest Produce supports livelihood of well over 27 crore people in our country. Forests have high medicinal value too.
The President said that India is giving special attention to the rights of forest dwelling communities. The symbiotic relationship of the forest dwellers including tribal communities, with the forests is now widely recognised and factored in our development choices. It is responsibility of Indian Forest Service Officers to make these communities aware of their rights and duties towards conservation and protection of bio-diversity.
The President said that these days we hear about many large forest fires in various parts of India and the world. We have a big challenge of not just conserving the forests but dealing with climate change. Today we have new technologies and concepts of urban forestry, forest risk mitigation, data driven forest management and climate-smart forest economies. She urged Indian Forest Service Officers to innovate and come out with new methods for sustainable management of India’s forest resources. She said that they must also play an effective role in protecting our forests from illegal activities which have negative economic and environmental impact.
The President said that forests are essential for the social, cultural and economic development of the country. We must keep our forests alive and healthy. Development is a must and so is sustainability. Nature has given us bountiful presents and it is the duty of each one of us to be sensitive and responsible towards the environment. We have to gift our future generations, regenerated natural resources and a beautiful country with sustainable ecosystems.
Please click here to see the President's speech -