രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ ഫോറസ്റ്റ് സർവീസിലെ പ്രൊബേഷണർമാർ രാഷ്ട്രപതിയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു
21 DEC 2022 1:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യൻ ഫോറസ്റ്റ് സർവീസിലെ പ്രൊബേഷണർമാർ ഇന്ന് (ഡിസംബർ 21, 2022) രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ വെച്ച് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമുവിനെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു.
വനവാസി സമൂഹങ്ങളുടെ അവകാശങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ നൽകുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. വനങ്ങളുമായുള്ള ആദിവാസി സമൂഹങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള വനവാസികളുടെ സഹവർത്തിത്വപരമായ ബന്ധം ഇപ്പോൾ പരക്കെ അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെടുകയും നമ്മുടെ വികസന തീരുമാനങ്ങളിൽ ഘടകമാകുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. ചെറിയ വന ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ (Minor Forest Produce) നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തെ 27 കോടിയിലധികം ജനങ്ങളുടെ ഉപജീവനത്തെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നു. ജൈവ വൈവിധ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനായി ഈ സമൂഹങ്ങളെ അവരുടെ അവകാശങ്ങളെയും കടമകളെയും കുറിച്ച് ബോധവാന്മാരാക്കേണ്ടത് ഇന്ത്യൻ ഫോറസ്റ്റ് സർവീസ് ഓഫീസർമാരുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമാണ്.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വനവിഭവങ്ങളുടെ സുസ്ഥിരമായ പരിപാലനത്തിനായി പുതിയതും നൂതനവുമായ രീതികൾ കണ്ടുപിടിക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഫോറസ്റ്റ് സർവീസ് ഓഫീസർമാരോട് രാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. സാമ്പത്തികമായും പാരിസ്ഥിതികമായും പ്രതികൂലമായ ആഘാതം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്ന നിയമവിരുദ്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് നമ്മുടെ വനങ്ങളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിൽ അവർ ഫലപ്രദമായ പങ്ക് വഹിക്കണമെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രസംഗത്തിനായി ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക – https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/dec/doc20221221146401.pdf

President's Secretariat
Probationers of Indian Forest Service Call on the President
Nature has Given us Bountiful Presents and it is the Duty of Each One of us to be Sensitive and Responsible Towards the Environment: President Murmu
21 DEC 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Probationers of Indian Forest Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 21, 2022).
Addressing the officers, the President said that forests are the anchors for all life on earth. Their role varies from providing wildlife habitats and being livelihood source, to promoting economic activities and serving as large carbon sinks. They are home to many endangered species of the world. Minor Forest Produce supports livelihood of well over 27 crore people in our country. Forests have high medicinal value too.
The President said that India is giving special attention to the rights of forest dwelling communities. The symbiotic relationship of the forest dwellers including tribal communities, with the forests is now widely recognised and factored in our development choices. It is responsibility of Indian Forest Service Officers to make these communities aware of their rights and duties towards conservation and protection of bio-diversity.
The President said that these days we hear about many large forest fires in various parts of India and the world. We have a big challenge of not just conserving the forests but dealing with climate change. Today we have new technologies and concepts of urban forestry, forest risk mitigation, data driven forest management and climate-smart forest economies. She urged Indian Forest Service Officers to innovate and come out with new methods for sustainable management of India’s forest resources. She said that they must also play an effective role in protecting our forests from illegal activities which have negative economic and environmental impact.
The President said that forests are essential for the social, cultural and economic development of the country. We must keep our forests alive and healthy. Development is a must and so is sustainability. Nature has given us bountiful presents and it is the duty of each one of us to be sensitive and responsible towards the environment. We have to gift our future generations, regenerated natural resources and a beautiful country with sustainable ecosystems.
Please click here to see the President's speech -